Quills (2000)

Quills
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 5mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller, Period, Biopic
Keywords medical, psychological, sex
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • The Most Hilarious Netflix Genres
    By: Loretta Donelan Oct 17, 2013

    See how specific these categories can get.

  • Rick Baker: Designing 'Men in Black 3,' Will Smith's Requests and a Call from Angelina
    By: Matt Patches May 28, 2012

    The legendary creature artist sits down to talk shop.

  • Zooey Deschanel to Make Broadway Debut in 'Coal Miner's Daughter'
    By: Brian Moylan May 11, 2012

    Can she fill Sissy Spacek's shoes?

  • Quote of the Day: Rachel Griffiths goes to Valium
    By: Guylaine Cadorette Mar 12, 2002

    For Rachel Griffiths, prescription drugs go a long way

  • Quote of the Day: Winslet still believes in love
    By: Stephanie Marcucci Nov 21, 2001

    Kate Winslet (Iris, Quills), whose relationship with director Sam Mendes comes just three months after her separation from hubby Jim Threapleton, to World Entertainment News Network about picking up the pieces:

  • Role Call: Director Lynch films bus ride home
    By: Kit Bowen Oct 01, 2001

    Director David Lynch filmed his bus ride home from the Toronto Int'l Film Festival; Kate Hudson pulls out of The Girl with the Pearl Earring; Jennifer Esposito joins Dana Carvey in a new comedy; Milos Forman will direct film from writer Doug Wright; video game "House of the Dead" will be made into a movie; Steven Seagal will star in new movie Half Past Dead.

  • Winslet absent at "Enigma" premiere
    By: Erika Gimenes Sep 25, 2001

    Actress Kate Winslet pulled out of the London premiere of her new film Enigma just hours before the event on Monday, upsetting many of the fans who had hoped to catch a glimpse of her.

  • 'Traffic,' 'Betty' Are Golden
    By: Mauricio Minotta Jul 31, 2001

    HOLLYWOOD, Jan. 16, 2001 -- “Traffic” and “Nurse Betty” were the top winners at the 5th Annual Golden Satellite Awards on Sunday night. “Traffic” picked up a best drama award and another for its director, Steven Soderbergh. “Nurse Betty” took home the best comedy award and a best actress prize for its star, Renee Zellweger, Daily Variety reports. Held at the Beverly Hills Hotel in Beverly Hills, Calif., the awards show is organized by the International Press Academy, a splinter group of the Hol

  • 'The Grinch' Holds on to Top Spot
    By: Martin Grove Jul 31, 2001

    After a record-setting Thanksgiving feast, Hollywood got only box office crumbs this weekend as ticket sales plunged 50% from their holiday levels. Universal and Imagine Entertainment's PG-rated blockbuster comedy adventure "Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas" continued to top the chart in its third weekend with a still festive estimated $27.11 million (-48%) at 3,138 theaters (+4 theaters; $8,640 per theater). Its cume is approximately $172.0 million, heading for $250 million. (NOTE: All

  • 'Hannibal' Holds Pole Position
    By: Hollywood.com Staff Jul 24, 2001

    Moviegoers elected "Hannibal" to another term in first place over the four-day Presidents weekend. The R-rated thriller from MGM and Universal in association with Dino De Laurentiis held on to the top spot with a sizzling estimated $36.5 million (-40%) at 3,238 theaters (+8 theaters; $11,272 per theater). Its cume is approximately $110.4 million. (All of today's weekend estimates are for four days. For the three-day period Friday through Sunday, MGM estimated "Hannibal" at $30.0 million.) "Hann

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jamie Wilkinson Propman chargehand dressing propman 120887 24000004
Gary Ixer Propman stand-by propman 120887 24000003
Simon Wilkinson Propman chargehand stand-by propman 120887 24000002
Peter Wallis Propman dressing propman 120887 24000005
Warren Stickley Propman dressing propman 120887 24000006
Neil Pearson Props prop stand-by truck 120817 24000009
Peter Wallis Props prop making 120817 24000008
Stanley Cook Propman property storeman 120887 24000007
Barry Wilkinson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Janice Mordue Titles title designer 120825 23000005
Alan Burrows Construction construction stand-by 120900 21000027
Richard Lyon Construction construction buyer 120900 21000026
Michael Redding Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000025
Bill Turner Construction construction runaround 120900 21000028
Tim Field Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Mark Haddenham Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
John Vanderpool Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Stuart Brisdon Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Gerry Batson Props prop runarounds 120817 24000010
Vince Bartlett Props prop runarounds 120817 24000011
Charles Vaughan Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000013
Nick Du Boulay Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000012
Andrew Green Assistant (to composer) 120820 25000011
Gary Birmingham Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Mike Moran Transportation construction minibus 120992 25000015
Otis Bell Production chargehand plasterer's laborer 120824 25000018
Robert Langridge Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000017
Celia Bobak Production production buyer 120824 25000016
Amanda Scott Assistant (to Kate Winslet) 120820 25000010
Martin Flower Assistant (to Geoffrey Rush) 120820 25000009
Leslie Kaye Assistant (to Philip Kaufman & Peter Kaufman (USA)) 120820 25000003
Piers Tempest Assistant (to Philip Kaufman & Peter Kaufman) 120820 25000002
Clarissa Newman Assistant (to Philip Kaufman & Peter Kaufman) 120820 25000001
Elizabeth Lee Assistant (to Philip Kaufman & Peter Kaufman (USA)) 120820 25000004
Samantha Rosich Assistant (to Julia Chasman & Nick Wechsler) 120820 25000005
Hilary Marx Assistant (to Julia Chasman & Nick Wechsler (USA)) 120820 25000008
Jono Hart Assistant (to Julia Chasman & Nick Wechsler (USA)) 120820 25000007
Jeff Sommerville Assistant (to Julia Chasman & Nick Wechsler (USA)) 120820 25000006
Steve Alder Carpenter n/a 529 21000024
Geoff Ball Carpenter n/a 529 21000023
Sarah Franzl Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Jazza Jayes Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Richard Bradshaw Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Tracey Eddon Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Neil Finnighan Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Artur Jones Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Steve Eels Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000002
George Coussins Carpenter HOD carpenter 529 21000001
Richard Hammatt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000011
Nrinder Dhudwar Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000010
Martha Fein Prosthetics prosthetics technician 120991 19000004
Stuart Sewell Prosthetics prosthetics technician 120991 19000003
Joe Allen Prosthetics prosthetics technician 120991 19000002
Tristan Schoonraad Prosthetics prosthetics technician 120991 19000005
Robin Schoonraad Prosthetics prosthetics technician 120991 19000006
Andy Bradford Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000009
Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000008
Andy Hunt Prosthetics prosthetics technician 120991 19000007
Dominic Ackland-Snow Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Keith Dyett Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Bob Eames Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Les Jones Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Dave Trice Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Chris Corke Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
David Williamson Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
Tim Wake Carpenter n/a 529 21000022
Les Hazell Carpenter n/a 529 21000021
Ralph Harrison Carpenter n/a 529 21000020
Fred Myatt Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Fred Round Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Ray Norris Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Andy Dixon Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Steven Corke Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Nicola Russo Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Richard Denyer Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Paul Hayes Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Alan Tilley Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Ken "Propdaddy" Wilson Production stagehand 120824 25000019
Terry Newvell Production stagehand 120824 25000020
Ian Pape Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000043
Peter Wallace Other rigger 120795 26000042
Christopher O'Neill Other plasterer's laborer 120795 26000041
Joe Russo Other rigger 120795 26000044
Mark Fox-Potten Other rigger 120795 26000045
Colin Seers Other rigger 120795 26000048
Ken Serth Other rigger 120795 26000047
Tony Cardenas Other rigger 120795 26000046
Ashley Bell Other plasterer's laborer 120795 26000040
Paul Jones Other plasterer 120795 26000039
Douglas Woods Other plasterer 120795 26000033
John Butler Other plasterer 120795 26000032
Ian McFadyen Other plasterer 120795 26000031
Gary Norris Other plasterer 120795 26000034
Mark Riding Other plasterer 120795 26000035
Neil Clark Other plasterer 120795 26000038
Gary Stokes Other plasterer 120795 26000037
John Hicks Other plasterer 120795 26000036
Jose Romero Other rigger 120795 26000049
Terry Newvell Other chargehand 120795 26000050
Robert Hollingworth Other choral coordinator 120795 26000063
Rolf Wilson Other orchestra leader 120795 26000062
Carrie Johnson Other unit nurse 120795 26000061
Debbie Kaye Other horses & carriages supplier 120795 26000064
Britta Ziegert Other financial controller 120795 26000065
Susan D'Arcy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jody Podolsky Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000067
Dr. David McDowell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000066
Jim Pinhorn Other dining bus 120795 26000060
Sean O'Connor Other unit car 120795 26000059
Dominic Latham Other work experience 120795 26000053
Hugh Montgomerie Other work experience 120795 26000052
Vicki Sherwin Other work experience 120795 26000051
David Guymer Other work experience 120795 26000054
Katherine Rodden Other work experience 120795 26000055
John Hollywood Other cast car 120795 26000058
Colin Morris Other cast car 120795 26000057
John Butters Other cast car 120795 26000056
Anthony Turner Other plasterer 120795 26000030
Brian Pegg Other plasterer 120795 26000029
Patricia Johnson Other draughtsperson 120795 26000004
Alastair Bullock Other draughtsperson 120795 26000003
Matt Gray Other draughtsperson 120795 26000002
Jasper Fforde Other focus puller 120795 26000005
Sam Barnes Other clapper/loader 120795 26000006
Robert Marty Other post coordinator(USA) 120795 26000009
Stuart Graham Other focus/loader 120795 26000008
Lara Murray Other location finder 120795 26000007
Carolyn Hall Other financial controller 120795 26000001
Andrew Clark Driver unit minibus 273 25000029
Mark Bailey Production stagehand 120824 25000023
Clive Wheeler Production stagehand 120824 25000022
Malcolm Carlo Production stagehand 120824 25000021
Joseph Dapello Production production counsel 120824 25000024
Christoph Haesner Production production counsel 120824 25000025
Jenny Lambert Medic construction nurse 120966 25000028
Jeanie Udall Medic construction nurse 120966 25000027
Sarah Moore Office Runner production runner 120988 25000026
Ray Campbell Other stand-by painter 120795 26000010
Andrew Sandbach Other stand-by plasterer 120795 26000011
Kevin McCarthy Other painter 120795 26000023
Richard Hall Other painter 120795 26000022
Ernie Bell Other painter 120795 26000021
Paul Budd Other chargehand painter's laborer 120795 26000024
Dean Budd Other painter's laborer 120795 26000025
Tony Boxall Other plasterer 120795 26000028
Roy Seers Other plasterer 120795 26000027
Donald Taylor Other HOD plasterer 120795 26000026
Dave Skinner Other painter 120795 26000020
Bill Howarth Other painter 120795 26000019
Ron Nicholls Other wood machinist 120795 26000014
Richard Rowlands Other chargehand wood machinist 120795 26000013
Ian Rolfe Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000012
Kavin Hall Other HOD painter 120795 26000015
Peter Western Other painter 120795 26000016
Martin Hedinger Other painter 120795 26000018
Bob Hill Other chargehand painter 120795 26000017
Conor O'Sullivan Prosthetics prosthetics supervisor 120991 19000001
Claire Robertson Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Mari Roberts Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Matthew Penry-Davey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Toby Hefferman Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000003
Richard Styles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Rachel Neale Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jane Berry Script Supervisor trainee script supervisor 191 5000010
Sally Jones Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Samantha Thomas Location Manager (Oxford) 193 5000008
Olivia Lloyd Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Deborah Saban Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Sandra Schulberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Des McAnuff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Peter Kaufman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Rudulf Wiesmeier Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Mark Huffam Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Doug Wright Play as Source Material ("Quills") 120972 4000003
Doug Wright Source Material (Play) 120786 4000002
Doug Wright Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dylan Jones Script Supervisor trainee script supervisor 191 5000011
Elaine Burt Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting equipment supplier 798 6000010
John "Biggles" Higgins Lighting lighting gaffer 798 6000009
David Appleby Photography stills photographer 120835 6000008
Alec Gibson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Sophie Wilson Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Liz Roe Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Bruce Lacey Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Peter Boyle Editor n/a 172 7000001
Martin Lewis Camera camera car 120798 6000007
Peter Field Camera 2nd unit cameraman 120798 6000006
Emily Lascelles Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000015
Dave Jones Facilities Supervisor facilities generator 120948 5000014
Moon Cho Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Rogier Stoffers Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Ward Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Angus Hudson Camera 2nd unit cameraman 120798 6000005
Alistair Rae Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Vincent McGahon Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Nick Wechsler Producer n/a 3 3000002
Julia Chasman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stephen Marcus Actor Bouchon 1 1000014
George Yiasoumi Actor Dauphin 1 1000013
Danny Babington Actor Pitou 1 1000012
Elizabeth Berrington Actor Charlotte 1 1000015
Edward Tudor-Pole Actor Franval 1 1000016
Pauline McLynn Actor Mademoiselle Clairwil 1 1000019
Bridget McConnell Actor Madame Bougival 1 1000018
Harry Jones Actor Orvolle 1 1000017
Michael Jenn Actor Cleante 1 1000011
Tony Pritchard Actor Valcour 1 1000010
Michael Caine Actor Doctor Royer-Collard 1 1000004
Joaquin Phoenix Actor Abbe Coulmier 1 1000003
Kate Winslet Actor Madeleine 1 1000002
Billie Whitelaw Actor Madame LeClerc 1 1000005
Patrick Malahide Actor Delbene 1 1000006
Stephen Moyer Actor Prouix 1 1000009
Jane Menelaus Actor Renee Pelagie 1 1000008
Amelia Warner Actor Simone 1 1000007
Rebecca Palmer Actor Michette 1 1000020
Toby Sawyer Actor Louison 1 1000021
Lisa Hammond Actor Prostitute 1 1000033
Andrew Dunford Actor Vendor No 2 1 1000032
Howard Lew Lewis Actor Vendor No 1 1 1000031
Matthew Fraser Actor Lunatic Band Member 1 1000034
Jamie Beddard Actor Lunatic at Play 1 1000035
Vic Armstrong Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Philip Kaufman Director n/a 2 2000001
Sandra Butterworth Voice n/a 475 1000036
Tessa Vale Actor Sister Flavie 1 1000030
Julian Tait Actor Pawnbroker 1 1000029
Diana Morrison Actor Mdemoiselle Renard 1 1000024
Terry O'Neill Actor Gaillon 1 1000023
Daniel Ainsleigh Actor Guerin 1 1000022
Carol Macready Actor Sister Noirceuil 1 1000025
Tom Ward Actor The Horseman 1 1000026
Ron Cook Actor Napoleon 1 1000028
Richard Mulholland Actor Fop 1 1000027
Julian May Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Stephen Warbeck Music n/a 120781 8000001
Roy Hopkins Wardrobe crowd wardrobe bus 120823 13000012
Ian Maskell Wardrobe wardrobe bus 120823 13000011
Anthony Brookman Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000010
Helen Mattocks Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Suzi Turnbull Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
Michael Axinn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Bob Risk ADR Editor (United Kingdom) 220 14000002
Suzanne Fox ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Gerry Turner Makeup makeup bus 353 13000009
Kate Lee Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000008
Jane Clive Costume Department costume painter 121016 13000002
Michael O'Connor Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Michael Axinn Dialogue Coach assistant dialogue 538 12000004
Jacqueline West Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Jimmy Smith Costumes Michael Caine's costumer 120828 13000004
Jeremy Woodhead Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000007
Nuala Conway Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000006
Peter Swords King Hair hair & make-up design 120794 13000005
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
June Prinz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Dean Wilkinson Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Robert Brock Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Tony Burnes Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Ron Phillips Electrician n/a 450 15000007
John Turner Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Sarah Longmuir Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000003
Sophie Dasic Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Alistair Thompson Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000001
Alan Grosch Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
Gary Hutchings Grip camera grip 365 15000002
Steve Mayer Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000008
Lora Hirschberg Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
John Verbeck Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Lisa Chino Sound assistant supervising sound editor 120816 14000009
Frank Eulner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Kevin Edland Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
John Midgley Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Robert Shoup Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Clive Noakes Liaison laboratory liaison 121064 12000003
Shaun McKeever Technical Advisor health & safety officer 537 12000002
Tim Harries Song Performer The Quills specialist band 120788 8000014
Nick Cooper Song Performer The Quills specialist band 120788 8000013
Paul Clarvis Song Performer The Quills specialist band 120788 8000012
Richard Henry Song Performer The Quills specialist band 120788 8000015
Sarah Homer Song Performer The Quills specialist band 120788 8000016
Martin Robertson Song Performer The Quills specialist band 120788 8000019
John Parricelli Song Performer The Quills specialist band 120788 8000018
Gary Kettel Song Performer The Quills specialist band 120788 8000017
Andrew Green Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Stephen Warbeck Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Graham Read Music music preparation 120781 8000004
Andrew Green Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Chris Dibble Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000002
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000005
Robin Lee Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Matt Barr Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Tony Lewis Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Andy Glen Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Martin Childs Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jill Quertier Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Priscilla John Casting n/a 179 10000002
Donna Isaacson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Katy Pain Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000012
Orla Pulton Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Ilenka Jelowicki Extras Casting Assistant crowd casting assistant 120970 10000004
Paul Jackson Technical Advisor health & safety officer 537 12000001
Joe Pichirallo Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Hannah Stokely Extras Casting Assistant crowd casting assistant 120970 10000005
Jessie Hepple Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000011
John Blakeley Art Department sculptor 120843 9000010
Frances Bennett Art Director stand-by art director/graphics 183 9000005
Steven Lawrence Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Mark Raggett Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Brian Bishop Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Gavin Fitch Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Doug Bishop Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Geoffrey Rush Actor Marquis de Sade 1 1000001
Synopsis
Story of the Marquis de Sade's long imprisonment at the Chartenton Asylum for the Insane. Escaping execution during the French Revolution, Sade is given preferential treatment at Chartenton and allowed to write. But after his book "Justine" is smuggled out of the asylum and published in Paris, torturer Royer-Collard is sent to discipline the unruly writer.