Cube (1998)

Cube
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Thriller, Sci-Fi, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nicole de Boer Actor Leaven 1 1000001
Nicky Guadagni Actor Holloway 1 1000002
David Hewlett Actor Worth 1 1000003
Andrew Miller Actor Kazan 1 1000004
Julian Richings Actor Alderson 1 1000005
Wayne Robson Actor Wayne 1 1000006
Maurice Wint Actor Quentin 1 1000007
Vincenzo Natali Director n/a 2 2000001
Oscar Fenoglio Director n/a 2 2000002
Mehra Meh Producer n/a 3 3000001
Betty Orr Producer n/a 3 3000002
Colin Brunton Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Vincenzo Natali Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Andre Bijelic Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Graeme Manson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Patrick Tidy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Deborah Kiss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jill Girling Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000003
Sarah Jarvis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lisa Burling Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Pat Joyes Script Supervisor daily script supervisor 191 5000006
Deborah Kiss Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Derek Rogers Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Scott Smith Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Derek Rogers Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Scott Smith Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Andy Jekabsons Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Dany Chiasson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Deborah Holland Video Colorist n/a 121171 6000007
Becky Slocombe Video video sync transfers 120800 6000008
Steve Weslak Picture Editor consulting picture editor 121067 6000009
Michael Gibson Photography stills photographer 120835 6000010
Sophie Giraud Photography stills photographer 120835 6000011
Paul Gentleman Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Juliet Wintrobe Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000013
Mark McLean Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000014
Patrick McGowan Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
Mathew Brookes Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000016
Kevin O'Rouke Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000017
John Sanders Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sue Conley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Wiebke Von Carolsfeld Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Rob MacKinnon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Geoff Tunnard Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Mark Stokes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Chuck Kahn Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000007
Mark Korven Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jasna Stefanovic Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anastasia Masaro Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000002
Greg Sigurdson Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000003
Andrew Rucklidge Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000004
Peter Atto Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000005
Mario D'Amaral Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000006
Darren Doyle Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000007
Jane Kim Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000008
Sue Motahedin Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000009
Mark Newman Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000010
Jamie Williamson Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000011
Deirdre Bowen Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000001
David Pravica Consultant math consultant 120784 12000001
Wendy Moore Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Cheryl Ross Hair hair consultant 120794 13000002
Louise Mackintosh Makeup makeup & hair design 353 13000003
Louise Mackintosh Makeup special makeup & physical effects 353 13000004
Ray MacKintosh Makeup special makeup & physical effects 353 13000005
Russell Cate Makeup special makeup & physical effects 353 13000006
Susann Greenwood Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000007
Patty White Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000008
Tamara Rigby-Funke Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000009
Madelaine Vieira Wardrobe wardrobe graphic designer 120823 13000010
Mishann Lau ADR ADR assistant editor 120912 14000001
Greg Schim ADR ADR re-recorder 120912 14000002
John Laing ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Jeff Orr Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jeff Wachsmann Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Dana Kearns Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Brian Myatt Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
John Sievert Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Virginia Storey Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Michelle Schubert Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Darcey Kite Foley Recordist foley recordist/operator 225 14000011
Walter Grabowski Foley Recordist foley recordist/operator 225 14000012
Keith Elliott Foley Recordist foley recordist/operator 225 14000013
Todd Warren Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Darcey Kite Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Peter Kelly Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Colin Woods Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000017
Patricia Quintanilla Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000018
Stephen Barden Sound Effects sound effects editing 120868 14000019
Craig Henighan Sound Effects sound effects editing 120868 14000020
Jill Purdy Sound Effects sound effects editing 120868 14000021
Steve McNamee Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000022
Kevin Richter Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Sandor Ajzenstat Grip n/a 365 15000002
Don Irvine Grip n/a 365 15000003
Brian Myatt Grip n/a 365 15000004
Craig Semenuk Grip n/a 365 15000005
Jason Capstick Grip daily grip 365 15000006
Michael Carry Grip daily grip 365 15000007
Jeff Orr Grip daily grip 365 15000008
Chris Toudy Grip daily grip 365 15000009
Brad Hopkins Grip n/a 365 15000010
Mark Ryan Grip n/a 365 15000011
Barb Sniderman Grip n/a 365 15000012
Todd Moore Grip n/a 365 15000013
Paul Howden Grip n/a 365 15000014
Jeremy Hudspith Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Hugh Hardy Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Michael Yaremchuk Best Boy n/a 120885 15000017
Nick Seary Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
James Novak Business Affairs (The Feature Film Project) 120792 18000001
Doug Barrett Legal Counsel lawyer(McMillan Binch) 120913 18000002
Diana Cafazzo Legal Counsel lawyer(McMillan Binch) 120913 18000003
John Stoneham Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Regan Moore Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Rebecca Moore Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Regan Moore Stunts stunt rigger 240 19000004
Brian Fowler Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Hubert Peddle Carpenter assistant carpenter 529 21000002
Luke Ballon Carpenter daily carpenter 529 21000003
John Cameron Carpenter daily carpenter 529 21000004
Mike Fearnall Carpenter daily carpenter 529 21000005
Lino Frutti Carpenter daily carpenter 529 21000006
Rod James Carpenter daily carpenter 529 21000007
Brian Jones Carpenter daily carpenter 529 21000008
Marty Kay Carpenter daily carpenter 529 21000009
Allan MacIssac Carpenter daily carpenter 529 21000010
Raoul Martinez Carpenter daily carpenter 529 21000011
Jesse O'Connor Carpenter daily carpenter 529 21000012
Grant Rowland Carpenter daily carpenter 529 21000013
Catherine Smith Carpenter daily carpenter 529 21000014
Doug Stensrud Carpenter daily carpenter 529 21000015
Joe Madziak Construction construction head 120900 21000016
Brian Smeets Visual Effects digital artist(CORE Digital Pictures) 419 23000001
Moris Molino Visual Effects digital artist(CORE Digital Pictures) 419 23000002
Ralph Sevazlian Visual Effects digital artist(CORE Digital Pictures) 419 23000003
David Willows Visual Effects digital artist(CORE Digital Pictures) 419 23000004
Derek Grime Visual Effects digital artist(CORE Digital Pictures) 419 23000005
Tracey Vaz Visual Effects digital paint artist(CORE Digital Pictures) 419 23000006
Claude Theriault Visual Effects digital paint artist(CORE Digital Pictures) 419 23000007
Costa Roussakis Visual Effects digital system guy(CORE Digital Pictures) 419 23000008
Stephen Segal Visual Effects digital effects producer(CORE Digital Pictures) 419 23000009
Lisa Bechard Visual Effects digital effects producer(CORE Digital Pictures) 419 23000010
Monica Babic Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects(JJAMB) 121086 23000011
John Jackson Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects(JJAMB) 121086 23000012
Ion Dumitrescu Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects(JJAMB) 121086 23000013
Emily Roach Animator digital animator(CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000014
Yves Therrien Animator digital animator(CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000015
Gene Alexander Property Master props master 120805 24000001
Evelyn Mitsou Props on-set props 120817 24000002
Dana Kearns Props on-set props 120817 24000003
Samuel Lee Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000001
Jae Pak Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000002
Liz Wolfe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Jason Deschamps Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000004
Elizabeth Bailey Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000005
Davina Bailey Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000006
Stephani Buchman Other electric 120795 26000001
Scott Craven Other electric 120795 26000002
Edmond Kopp Other electric 120795 26000003
Jim Young Other electric 120795 26000004
Steven Willets Other scenic 120795 26000005
Bob Ceh Other scenic 120795 26000006
Cheryl Ladrillo Other scenic 120795 26000007
Susan Tanton Other scenic 120795 26000008
Linda Darras Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Mari Vepsalainer Other on-set craft 120795 26000010
Lisa Jackson Other on-set craft 120795 26000011
Patty White Other key nurse on-set 120795 26000012
Michelle Howes Other nurse 120795 26000013
Kim Kurchinsky Other nurse 120795 26000014
Leonard Rose Other nurse 120795 26000015
William Phillips Other the door doctor 120795 26000016
Scott Smith Other the door doctor 120795 26000017
Mark Zsifkovits Other mix operator 120795 26000018
Brad Thorton Other mix operator 120795 26000019
Frank Leone Other colour timer 120795 26000020
Dennis Angel Rights & Clearances title search & clearance(Pearce Reserch Associates) 120879 26000021
Kelley Alexander Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Melissa Amer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Shahin Assayesh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Dennis Berardi Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Tom Berner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Bob Bonnell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Fred Brennan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Frank Carere Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Robin Cass Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Semi Chellas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Milan Cheylov Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Lorraine Clark Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Wayne Clarkson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Carol Clusiau Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Judi Cooper-Sealy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Kevin Crothers Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Imre Csizmadia Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Brock Davis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Lisa DeWilde Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Jenna Donohue-Bourdeau Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Kathryn Emslie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Ron Estey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Alison Evans Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
John Fawcett Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Steven Hoban Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Lillian Hodge Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Kim Hogan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Judy Holm Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Moira Holmes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Jill Hopkins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Robert Jackson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Christina Jennings Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Norman Jewison Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Walter Klassen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Greg Klymkiw Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Katherine Kossuth Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Lori Lansens Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Karen lee hall Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Steven Lucas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
Al Magee Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000061
Dezso Magyar Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000062
Negar Mahdavian Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
Julian Marks Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000064
Anita Mazic Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000065
Nasser Meh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000066
Reza Meh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000067
Jim Murphy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000068
Andrei Natali Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000069
Enrico Natali Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000070
Francesca Natali Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000071
Gale Natali Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000072
Marica Natali Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000073
Nadia Natali Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000074
Peter O'Brien Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000075
Rose Orr Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000076
Jeremy Podeswa Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000077
Stephen Price Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000078
David Ransley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000079
Regine Schmid Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000080
Rachel Sutherland Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000081
Karen Walton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000082
Elizabeth Yake Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000083
Rob Kingston Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Six ordinary strangers awaken from their daily lives to find themselves trapped in a surreal prison, a seemingly endless maze of interlocking cubical chambers armed with lethal booby traps. A cop. A professional thief. A student math whiz. A psychologist. An autistic adult. The assortment of individuals seems random, even perverse. None of these people know why or how they were imprisoned, but it soon emerges that each of them has a skill that could contribute to their escape. There are unanswered questions at every side: who created this diabolical maze, and why? Personality conflicts and struggles for power emerge as the tension rises. But one thing is crystal clear: unless they can learn to cooperate to work out the secrets of this deadly trap, none of them has very long to live.