The Dark Half (1993)

Dark Half
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 2mins.
Genres Adaptation, Thriller, Horror
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tamar Copeland Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Louis P Taylor Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000017
Howard L Jones Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000016
Buster Pile Carpenter special effects/bird unit carpenter 529 21000015
Bob Mitch Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Anita Muro Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Keith Brzozowski Effects Supervisor special effects breakaway supervisor 120866 23000003
Carl Horner Jr. Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Kevin Kutchaver Visual Effects Supervisor VCE visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Luis Camacho Catering n/a 120954 22000004
Raymond M Tasillo Carpenter special effects/bird unit carpenter 529 21000014
Bill Peterson Carpenter special effects carpenter/rigger 529 21000013
Robert Buncher Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
John George Powers Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Kenneth Kellers Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Joseph A Waterkotte Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Tim Graham Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
George Jaber Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Dan McGuire Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Glenfield Payne Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Charles McPherson Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Mary Beth Munroe Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Zilla Clinton Effects Supervisor opticals/special effects project supervisor 120866 23000004
Peter Kuran Visual Effects visual effects producer(VCE) 419 23000005
Martin Garrigan Props on-set props 120817 24000002
Gary Levinson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Neal Thompson Main Title Design main title designer 120925 23000018
Larry O'Dien Mechanical Special Effects special effects Birk mechanicals 121086 23000017
Tim DiLeo Assistant (to Timothy Hutton) 120820 25000001
Kathy Vertullo Assistant (to Amy Madigan) 120820 25000002
Liz Hiebner Production Assistant construction production assistant 275 25000006
Steve Parys Production Assistant stage production assistant 275 25000005
Ted Sinnhuber Production Assistant unit location production assistant 275 25000004
Brian Hartman Production Assistant unit location production assistant 275 25000003
James Belohovek Miniatures VCE miniatures 121083 23000016
Craig Hicks Effects Assistant special effects unit assistant 120922 23000015
Kristina Horner Special Effects special effects fabricator 168 23000009
Mark Myer Visual Effects VCE animation effects 419 23000008
Al Magliochetti Visual Effects VCE animation effects 419 23000007
Pam Vick Visual Effects VCE animation effects 419 23000006
Gary Kosko Special Effects special effects fabricator 168 23000010
Rick Catizone Special Effects special effects fabricator 168 23000011
Frank Gazda Effects Assistant special effects unit assistant 120922 23000014
Bob Bress Effects Assistant special effects unit assistant 120922 23000013
Linda Harvey Special Effects special effectss carpenter/rigger 168 23000012
Bill Franko Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Michael G Richer Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Robin Schaffer Cousart Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Derrick Tseng Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000012
Richard "Mr French" Sieg Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Scott Hillman Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
Lys Hopper Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000002
Katie Clarke Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
Chris Martin Animatronics animatronics assistant 121102 19000003
Tom Culnan Animatronics n/a 121102 19000002
Kenneth David Walker Animatronics n/a 121102 19000001
Lisa Kruczek Assistant Accountant accounting production assistant 120950 16000004
Marc "Guido" Rogers Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Rob Koch Grip 2nd unit grip 365 15000008
Bart Flaherty Grip n/a 365 15000002
Joe Janusek Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
John Sutton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000027
Ken J Johnson Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000026
Joey Wrubleski Grip n/a 365 15000003
John S Moyer Grip n/a 365 15000004
Blane Allan Grip n/a 365 15000007
Michael Zinobile Grip n/a 365 15000006
Len Bishop Grip n/a 365 15000005
Paul Gentry Motion Control motion control operator 121053 19000004
Matt Vogel Pyrotechnics special effects squibs 121027 19000005
Ursula Brauner Animal Trainer bird trainer 120962 20000008
Roland Raffler Animal Trainer bird trainer 120962 20000007
Fernando Celis Animal Trainer bird trainer 120962 20000006
Doree Sitterly Animal Trainer bird trainer 120962 20000005
Nancy Richert Animal Trainer bird assistant 120962 20000009
Michael Bell Animal Trainer bird assistant 120962 20000010
Michael Hoy Animal Services Arkansas animal damage control 121036 20000014
Thurmanr Booth Animal Services Arkansas animal damage control 121036 20000013
David Hayes Animal Services Alabama animal damage control 121036 20000012
Frank Boyd Animal Services Alabama animal damage control 121036 20000011
Mark Jackson Animal Trainer bird trainer 120962 20000004
Joy A Green Animal Trainer bird trainer 120962 20000003
Don Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Michael Russo Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jim Thompson Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Phil Neilson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000006
Peter Hock Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Gregg Smrz Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Mac Embury Animal Trainer bird trainer 120962 20000002
Tom Costello Wrangler picture car wrangler 121018 20000001
Cynthia Nielson Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Christine Gazzo Production Assistant unit production assistant 275 25000007
John O Hartman Jr. Production Assistant unit production assistant 275 25000008
Chris Riblett Other electric 120795 26000025
Brian Haughin Other electric 120795 26000024
Ed "Teddy Jack" Letteri Other electric 120795 26000023
Ted Wiegand Other electric 120795 26000022
Stephen Purcell Other electric 120795 26000026
Christopher Lugar Other electric 120795 26000027
Jon Sharpe Other process projection technician 120795 26000031
Larry Shaw Other process projection technician 120795 26000030
John A Machione Other Orion representative 120795 26000029
Chuck Parkhurst Other electric 120795 26000028
John Roush Other electric 120795 26000021
Frank McGough Other electric 120795 26000020
Susan Gold Other scenics 120795 26000013
Cathy Bruce Other scenics 120795 26000012
Kathryn Borland Other scenics 120795 26000011
Thomas J Garrigan Other scenics 120795 26000010
Paul Bucciarelli Other scenics 120795 26000014
Mary M O'Brien Other scenics 120795 26000015
Steve Brock Other electric 120795 26000019
Rick Crumrine Other loader 120795 26000018
Mark Harden Other bird coordinator 120795 26000017
Andrew Drake Other scenics 120795 26000016
David Emerson Other VCE optical effects 120795 26000032
George Lockwood Other VCE optical effects 120795 26000033
Tina Dallator Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
John Zlamal Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
One Hundred and Seventh Field Artillery Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Russell Crupe Security security coordinator 120951 26000045
Kathy Emry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Pam Hanes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Mitch Kriendel Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Paul Talkington Manager orchestra manager 120827 28000001
John Amplas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Bradley Penrod Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Children Education Group Inc Other clip("Me Too") 120795 26000044
Michael Boyle Other 2nd unit recordist 120795 26000043
Jacqueline Zietlow Other VCE administration 120795 26000037
Brian Griffin Other VCE optical effects 120795 26000036
Gary Martin Other VCE optical effects 120795 26000035
Todd Hall Other VCE optical effects 120795 26000034
Julie Fabian Other promotions coordinator 120795 26000038
Susan Sloan Other nurse 120795 26000039
Wylie Wirth Other New York City Courier 120795 26000042
Billy Martin Other New York City Courier 120795 26000041
Eddie France Other Teamster captain 120795 26000040
Rick Sheridan Other scenic 120795 26000009
Michele Misiti Other scenic 120795 26000008
Jesse Johnston Stand-In n/a 121015 25000023
Jessica Johnston Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Tom Rough Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Traci Rough Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Nicholas Herrle Stand-In n/a 121015 25000024
Andrew Herrle Stand-In n/a 121015 25000025
Barry Gutterman Production production attorney 120824 25000029
Dawn Walnoha Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Dawn Murphy Riley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Fred Donatelli Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000026
Bill McCue Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Kelly Bromage Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Danny "Marc" Scott Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Marjorie Kaye Production Assistant post-production production assistant 275 25000011
Savas Alatis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
John Simlick Production Assistant unit production assistant 275 25000009
Bob Pomeroy Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Chris Ann Downes Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Richard Clark Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Scott Small Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Susan Farich Transportation picture car assistant 120992 25000015
Richard Stypula Medic medical consultant 120966 25000030
Cathy Gilkey Medic paramedic 120966 25000031
David Eckbert Other draftsman 120795 26000001
Mark A Tracy Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000045
Yuri Fedorko Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000044
Katie Wolff Driver n/a 273 25000043
Jan Pascal Other set buyer 120795 26000002
Eileen Garrigan Other charge scenic 120795 26000003
Vincent Borrelli Other scenic 120795 26000007
Nora Cline Other scenic 120795 26000006
Frika Gray Other scenic 120795 26000005
Paula Payne Other stand-by scenic 120795 26000004
Mitch DuPree Driver n/a 273 25000042
Scott Ricker Driver n/a 273 25000041
Robin Stegner Driver Teamster driver 273 25000035
Ed Crabtree Driver Teamster driver 273 25000034
Robert Campbell Driver Teamster driver 273 25000033
Charles Rice Driver Teamster driver 273 25000032
Lou Comport Driver Teamster driver 273 25000036
P J Gallagher Driver Teamster driver 273 25000037
Brian Sanders Driver n/a 273 25000040
Steve Gross Driver n/a 273 25000039
Guy Smith Driver Teamster driver 273 25000038
Odin Benitez Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000025
Mark Rathaus Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Lorin Prince DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
John G Williams Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Chris Call Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Joe Kelly Location Scout key location scout 311 5000010
Jessica Abrams Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Corinna Ott Assistant Location Manager assistant location supervisor 194 5000015
Jeff Tufano Camera Operator 2nd unit camera operator 239 6000004
Michael Spiller Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Levine Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Tony Pierce-Roberts Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Marilyn Nave Production Coordinator VCE production coordinator 162 5000009
Ann Ruark Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Declan Baldwin Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Stephen King Source Material (from novel) ("The Dark Half") 120793 4000002
George Romero Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Christine Romero Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Janice F Sperling Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Nicholas C Mastandrea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Paul Giorgi Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000007
James Ellis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Cory McCrum-Abdo Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Drew Ann Rosenberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kyle Rudolph Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Jim Marshall Steadicam Operator Steadicam AC 232 6000006
Glenn Neufeld Video video image crew 120800 6000021
Larry Mallone Video video image crew 120800 6000020
Andy Kopra Video video image crew 120800 6000019
Joseph Goldstone Video video image crew 120800 6000018
Craig Reynolds Video video image crew 120800 6000022
Larry Weiss Video video image crew 120800 6000023
William Conner Photography VCE effects photography 120835 6000027
Paul Gentry Photography VCE effects photography 120835 6000026
Michael Spiller Photography 2nd unit photography 120835 6000025
Lynne Warberg Photography stills photographer 120835 6000024
Antoine Durr Video video image crew 120800 6000017
John C Walsh Video video image 120800 6000016
Ralph Brandofino Assistant Camera Operator 2nd unit 1st assistant camera 120849 6000010
William Floyd Assistant Camera Operator 2nd unit 1st assistant camera 120849 6000009
Carol Ogihara Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Luke Latino Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Tom Zafian Video video interlock 120800 6000011
Howard Weiner Video video interlock 120800 6000012
Gregory L McMurry Video video image 120800 6000015
Richard Hollander Video video image 120800 6000014
Rhonda Gunner Video video image 120800 6000013
George Romero Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Declan Baldwin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Judy Grafe Actor Head Nurse 1 1000016
Molly Renfroe Actor Hilary 1 1000015
Rohn Thomas Actor Dr Albertson 1 1000014
Christina Romero Actor Little Girl 1 1000013
John A Machione Actor Male Nurse 1 1000017
Erik Jensen Actor Male Student 1 1000018
Nardi Novak Actor Pangborn's Receptionist 1 1000022
Royal Dano Actor Digger Holt 1 1000021
Christine Forrest Actor Trudy Wiggins 1 1000020
Glenn Colerider Actor Homer Gamache 1 1000019
Beth Grant Actor Shayla Beaumont 1 1000012
Larry John Meyers Actor Doc Pritchard 1 1000011
Robert Joy Actor Fred Clawson 1 1000005
Julie Harris Actor Reggie Delesseps 1 1000004
Amy Madigan Actor Liz Beaumont 1 1000003
Michael Rooker Actor Sheriff Alan Pangborn 1 1000002
Rutanya Alda Actor Miriam Cowley 1 1000006
Kent Broadhurst Actor Mike Donaldson 1 1000007
Patrick Brannan Actor Young Thad Beaumont 1 1000010
Chelsea Field Actor Annie Pangborn 1 1000009
Tom Mardirosian Actor Rick Cowley 1 1000008
Zachery "Bill" Mott Actor Norris Ridgewick 1 1000023
William Cameron Actor Officer Hamilton 1 1000024
J Michael Hunter Actor Garrison 1 1000039
Melissa Papp Actor Rosalie 1 1000038
Jeffery Howell Actor Dave 1 1000037
Jeff Monahan Actor Wes 1 1000036
Therese Courtney Actor Receptionist 1 1000040
Marty Roppelt Actor Young Officer 1 1000041
Tom Dubensky Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
George Romero Director n/a 2 2000001
Elizabeth Parker Actor William Beaumont 1 1000043
Sarah Parker Actor Wendy Beaumont 1 1000042
David Early Actor 2nd Officer 1 1000035
Bruce Kirkpatrick Actor 1st Officer 1 1000034
Lamont Arnold Actor 1st New York City Cop 1 1000028
Drinda Lalumia Actor Dodie 1 1000027
Curt Debor Actor 2nd Trooper 1 1000026
David W Butler Actor 1st Trooper 1 1000025
Lee Hayes Actor 1st New York City Cop 1 1000029
John Ponzio Actor Todd Pangborn 1 1000030
Rik Billock Actor 2nd Donaldson Cop 1 1000033
Marc Field Actor 1st Donaldson Cop 1 1000032
Jack Skelly Actor Man in the Hallway 1 1000031
Gary George Photography VCE effects photography 120835 6000028
Robert Wagner Photography 2nd unit photography 120835 6000029
Tom Stokes Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000013
Toni Savini Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects production assistant 120881 13000012
Louis Kiss Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects production assistant 120881 13000011
Richard Alonzo Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects assistant 120881 13000010
Diane Collins Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000014
Damita Roldan Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000015
Nancy Palmatier Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000019
Jim Wood Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000018
Mindy Eshelman Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000017
Beth Levine Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000016
Gino Crognale Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects assistant 120881 13000009
Greg Funk Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects assistant 120881 13000008
John Vulich Makeup makeup effects creator 353 13000002
Barbara Anderson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Dr. Mitchell Cassel Consultant contact lens consultant 120784 12000002
Ed Fountain Consultant special effects consultant 120784 12000001
Everett Burrell Makeup makeup effects creator 353 13000003
Jeannee Josefczyk Makeup key makeup/hairstylist 353 13000004
Gerald Gergely Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects assistant 120881 13000007
Jeff Rubis Makeup Assistant assistant makeup/hair 121007 13000006
Carol Paulick Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Holly Ryan ADR ADR voice 120912 14000001
Judi Durand ADR ADR voice 120912 14000002
Bill W Benton Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Carlos Delarios Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Gregory H Watkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Joan Rowe Foley foley walker 120961 14000014
Michael Hilkene Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Eric Lindemann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Elliott L Koretz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Robert Fitzgerald Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Jim Bryan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Gaston Biraben Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Gregg Barbanell Foley foley walker 120961 14000013
Bill J DiDonna Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Joseph Chapman ADR ADR voice 120912 14000006
David Coburn ADR ADR voice 120912 14000005
Greg Finley ADR ADR voice 120912 14000004
Kevin Goetz ADR ADR voice 120912 14000003
Steve Alterman ADR ADR voice 120912 14000007
Deborah Sallender ADR ADR voice 120912 14000008
Alfred G Heath Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Wolf Schmidt Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
CTW ADR Editor n/a 220 14000009
Scott Hornbacher Supervisor location supervisor 120845 11000001
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
John LaSalandra Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Allan Wilson Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000004
E Gedney Webb Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Eric Tomlinson Music music recording engineer 120781 8000002
Christopher Young Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Lou Handman Song ("Are You Lonesome Tonight") 120859 8000011
Roy Turk Song ("Are You Lonesome Tonight") 120859 8000010
Munich Symphony Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000009
Allan Zimoski Performer synthesizer 120819 8000008
Christopher Young Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Bick Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
John DesJardin Video Video Image Crew 120800 6000033
Mike McMullen Camera Assistant intern/video playback 120867 6000032
Mary Ann Marino Camera Coordinator photography coordinator 121105 6000031
Keith Parish Color Timer n/a 120921 6000030
Pasquale Buba Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joe Martin Editing VCE editorial staff 120901 7000002
Raymond Boniker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Tracy Singleton Editing VCE editorial staff 120901 7000003
Elvis Presley Song Performer ("Are You Lonesome Tonight") 120788 8000012
Cletus Anderson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gregory E Jones Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000016
Barbara Thompson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Jane Hyland Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Ralph Pivirotto Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Andrew Sands Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Linda Carola Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000018
David Scott Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000004
Nancy Mosser Extras Casting extra casting 120851 10000003
Donna Belajac Casting day player casting 179 10000002
Terry Liebling Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mia Boccella Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Maurin Scarlatta Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Rick Catizone Storyboard Artist special effects storyboard artist 199 9000005
Peter Von Sholly Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
James C Feng Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Brian Stonestreet Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sonja Roth Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Beth A Rubino Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Megan Graham Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
John Morrison Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Dan Fisher Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Timothy Hutton Actor Thad Beaumont/George Stark 1 1000001
Synopsis
A bizarre series of murders begin when a writer tries to "kill off" his crime novel pseudonym.