Black Rain (1989)

Black Rain
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 6mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Action, Thriller, Mystery
Keywords police, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ryuichi Sakamoto Song n/a 120859 8000008
Stephen Dewey Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000027
John G Hill Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000026
Dan Engstrom Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000025
Keith A Wester Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000028
James E Dolan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Takeshi Okubo Lighting Technician (Japan) 120907 15000004
Ed Ayer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
John DeBlau Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
James Sabat Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Kelly L Manger Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000024
Bill Wylie Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Richard L Oswald Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Gordon Davidson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Scott Burrow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Chester L Slomka Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Larry Mann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Kay Rose Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Jim Yant Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Richard W Adams Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Jerry DeBlau Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000005
George Patsos Jr. Grip n/a 365 15000006
Richard Alonzo Prosthetics n/a 120991 19000002
Neal Martz Prosthetics n/a 120991 19000001
Kim McLaren Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Bob Thorson Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000003
Allan Apone Prosthetics n/a 120991 19000003
Kenneth David Walker Prosthetics n/a 120991 19000004
Bobby Bass Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000007
Arnold Gargiulo Prosthetics n/a 120991 19000006
Mark Maitre Prosthetics n/a 120991 19000005
Yuriko Mameshiro Accountant (Japan) 120802 16000002
Kevin R Buxbaum Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
David Canestra Grip n/a 365 15000010
Robin Roberts Grip n/a 365 15000009
Mitsuyoshi Nakamura Grip (Japan) 365 15000008
Larry Aube Grip n/a 365 15000007
Steve Gage Grip n/a 365 15000011
Richard Jeffrey Randall Grip n/a 365 15000012
Michael Coo Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
William Patsos Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
James V Gartland Grip head construction grip 365 15000013
Neil Burrow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
William L Manger Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000013
Kathryn L Blondell Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
Lyndell Quiyou Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Lisa Grace Erndt Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Joseph L Gruca Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Susan V Kalinowski Hair hairstyles 120794 13000008
Yukio Ueda Hair hairstyles(Japan) 120794 13000009
Richard Dean Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Akemi Yoshikado Hair hairstyles(Japan) 120794 13000011
Yasue Ishikawa Hair hairstyles(Japan) 120794 13000010
Elaine P Maser Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Jennifer L Parsons Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Michael W Hirabayashi Technical Advisor (art department) 537 12000002
Douglas Greenfield Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Debra L Manwiller Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000007
Joy Dickson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Koichi Nakajima Technical Advisor (Japanese translation) 537 12000003
Alan Brown Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Ellen Mirojnick Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Dan Furst Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000006
Jeff Chamberlain Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000005
Christina Smith Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Monty Westmore Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Wendy Oates Looping Coordinator n/a 121122 14000007
Gregroy J Curda Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Mark C Grech Sound utility sound 120816 14000008
Donald O Mitchell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Milton C Burrow Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000012
Greg P Russell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Kevin O'Connell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Louis Sabat Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Tim Salmon Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Akemi Yoshikado Makeup n/a 353 13000018
Yasue Ishikawa Makeup n/a 353 13000017
Yukio Ueda Makeup n/a 353 13000016
Fred C Blau Jr. Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Michael Hancock Makeup tattoo artist 353 13000019
Kazuko Shimada Wardrobe wardrobe coordinator(Japan) 120823 13000020
Bill Voigtlander ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
William A Campbell Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000022
Melissa Stanton Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000021
Jay Amor Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Phil Chong Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Mitsuko Oki Assistant (to Yosuke Mizuno (Japan)) 120820 25000014
Keiko Kanzaki Assistant (to Michael Douglas (Japan)) 120820 25000013
Peter DePalma Assistant (to Michael Douglas) 120820 25000012
Cary Burns Assistant (to Ridley Scott) 120820 25000011
Cellin Gluck Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Justin Moritt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Roni Wheeler-Poole Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Claudio Jacobellis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Frank Serrano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Kim Festa Assistant (to Sherry Lansing) 120820 25000010
Carol Mann Assistant (to Sherry Lansing) 120820 25000009
Debra D Jeffreys Assistant production office coordinator assistant 120820 25000003
Jake Scott Assistant (to Norris Spencer) 120820 25000002
Richard Von Ernst Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Charles Sertin Props n/a 120817 24000006
Jennifer Pinkerton Assistant production office coordinator assistant 120820 25000004
Carol Keith Assistant production office coordinator assistant 120820 25000005
Michiyo Hayashi Assistant (to Stanley R Jaffe (Japan)) 120820 25000008
Trisha O'Brien Assistant (to Stanley R Jaffe) 120820 25000007
Maggie Constantinidis Assistant (to Stanley R Jaffe) 120820 25000006
Alison Meyer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Wendi Rose Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
David R Newhouse Other greensman 120795 26000003
James H Betts Other painter 120795 26000002
Gary A Clark Other painter 120795 26000001
Robert P Walzer Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000033
Rubin A Andreatta Other greensman 120795 26000004
Bob Roody Other first-aid 120795 26000005
Eric Myers Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
David Salven Manager unit production manager 120827 28000001
David R Lawson Other first-aid 120795 26000006
Garet Gluck Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000032
Robert "Bobby Z" Zajonc Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000031
William A Curry Jr. Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000025
Masahiro Hirose Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000024
Mimi Polk Gitlin Production Associate n/a 120822 25000023
Laura Carriker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Dennis Salomone Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000026
Lee Garibaldi Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000027
Michael Hunter Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000030
Kenneth Weinberg Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000029
Tommy Tancharoen Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000028
Loren Levy Props n/a 120817 24000005
Glen Feldman Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Steven Ito Stunts n/a 240 19000024
John Hateley Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Sandy Richman Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Geoff M Lee Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Danny Lee Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Danny Wong Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Andy Duppin Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Peter Bucosi Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Daishi Ichizawa Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Frank Ferrara Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Gary Charles Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Al Goto Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Harry Madsen Stunts n/a 240 19000012
John Kayton Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Kenny Endoso Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Brian Imada Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Al Leon Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Gregory J Barnett Stunts n/a 240 19000018
David Webster Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Tom Tanaka Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Peter Hock Stunts n/a 240 19000030
James Lovelett Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Kevin S Quibell Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Kenneth Pepiot Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Sherman Labby Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000002
Stan Parks Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Albert Griswold Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Anthony Goldschmidt Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000006
Yasushi Daikoji Property Master (Japan) 120805 24000003
Dean Wilson Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Thomas Saccio Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Thomas B Jones Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Richard J Bayard Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Mak Takano Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Leo Lee Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Alex Stevens Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Bill Ryusaki Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Michael Runyard Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Richard T Allen Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Roger Janson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
John H Matheson Construction Foreman general construction foreman 277 21000001
Nobuaki Murooka Casting (Japan) 179 10000005
Joy Todd Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Mel D Dellar Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000003
William Watkins Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Michael F Tadross Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Warren Lewis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Yosuke Mizuno Line Producer (Japan) 161 5000004
Aldric Porter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Bettiann Fishman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jodi Ehrlich Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Benjamin Rosenberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Craig Bolotin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Alan Poul Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Bobby Bass Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Ridley Scott Director n/a 2 2000001
Mitchell Bahr Actor Friend 1 1000046
Josip Elic Actor Bartender 1 1000045
Sherry Lansing Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stanley R Jaffe Producer n/a 3 3000002
Julie Kirkham Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Craig Bolotin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Fred Caruso Producer n/a 3 3000003
Dennis Maguire Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000009
Kenneth Payton Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000010
Terry Ladin Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000025
Debbie Schwab Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000024
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000023
Kazuaki Enomoto Location Manager (Japan) 193 5000022
Patt McCurdy Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000026
Katy Garretson DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000027
Alexander Witt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Craig Haagensen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jan De Bont Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Susumu Ejima Location Manager (Japan) 193 5000021
Kenichi Horii Location Manager (Japan) 193 5000020
Eric Wall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Bob Lewis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Akiko N Sakagami Assistant Director (Japan) 163 5000012
Masayuki Taniguchi Assistant Director (Japan) 163 5000011
Kenneth Haber Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Eric Klosterman Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Atsushi Takayama Location Manager (Japan) 193 5000019
Steve Shkolnik Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Robert Doyle Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Ken Kensei Actor Masahiro's Son 1 1000044
Matthew Porac Actor Patrick 1 1000043
Bruce Katzman Actor Yudell 1 1000016
Richard Riehle Actor Crown 1 1000015
Stephen Root Actor Berg 1 1000014
John A Costelloe Actor The Kid 1 1000013
Edmund Ikeda Actor Japanese Businessman 1 1000017
Tomo Nagasue Actor Japanese Translator 1 1000018
George Kyle Actor Farentino 1 1000021
Tim Kelleher Actor Bobby 1 1000020
Clem Caserta Actor Abolofia 1 1000019
Luis Guzman Actor Frankie 1 1000012
Miyuki Ono Actor Miyuki 1 1000011
Yusaku Matsuda Actor Sato 1 1000005
Kate Capshaw Actor Joyce Kingsley 1 1000004
Ken Takakura Actor Masahiro Matsumoto 1 1000003
Andy Garcia Actor Charlie Vincent 1 1000002
Shigeru Kôyama Actor Ohashi 1 1000006
John Spencer Actor Oliver 1 1000007
Tomisaburo Wakayama Actor Sugai 1 1000010
Yuya Uchida Actor Nashida 1 1000009
Guts Ishimatsu Actor Katayama 1 1000008
Vondie Curtis Hall Actor Detective 1 1000022
Joe Perce Actor Detective 1 1000023
Jim Ishida Actor Escort Officer 1 1000037
Keone Young Actor Karaoke Singer 1 1000036
Daisuke Awaji Actor One of Ohashi's Men 1 1000035
Taro Ibuki Actor One of Ohashi's Men 1 1000034
Shotaro Hayashi Actor Mediator 1 1000038
Toshishiro Obata Actor Mediator 1 1000039
John Gotay Actor Danny 1 1000042
Linda Gillen Actor Peggy 1 1000041
Michiko Tsushima Actor Noodle Woman 1 1000040
Goro Sasa Actor One of Ohashi's Men 1 1000033
Joji Shimaki Actor One of Sugai's Men 1 1000032
Toshio Sato Actor Japanese Embassy Official 1 1000026
Doug Yasuda Actor Japanese/American Translator 1 1000025
Louis Cantarini Actor Detective 1 1000024
Jun Kunimura Actor Yashimoto 1 1000027
Roy Ogata Actor One of Sato's Men 1 1000028
Rikiya Yasuoka Actor One of Sugai's Men 1 1000031
Toru M Tanaka Jr. Actor One of Sugai's Men 1 1000030
Shiro Oishi Actor One of Sato's Men 1 1000029
Vincent Gerardo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Nicholas J Musuraca Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Gregg Allman Song Performer ("I'll Be Holding On") 120788 8000036
Ryuichi Sakamoto Song Performer n/a 120788 8000035
Ray Charles Song ("What'd I Say") 120859 8000034
UB40 Song song producer 120859 8000033
Iggy Pop Song Performer ("Living on the Edge of the Night") 120788 8000037
Soul II Soul Song Performer ("Back to Life (Jam on the Groove Mix)") 120788 8000038
Mary Evans Song Performer ("Kasa Odori" from "Traditional Folk Dances of Japan") 120788 8000041
Bobby Darin Song Performer ("Beyond the Sea") 120788 8000040
Caron Wheeler Song Performer ("Back to Life (Jam on the Groove Mix)") 120788 8000039
Smokey Robinson Song ("The Way You Do the Things You Do") 120859 8000032
Robert Rogers Song ("The Way You Do the Things You Do") 120859 8000031
Russell Mael Song ("Singing in the Shower") 120859 8000025
Ron Mael Song ("Singing in the Shower") 120859 8000024
David Lewiston Song song producer("Ogi No Mato (The Folding Fan As a Target)" from "Japanese Traditional Vocal & Instrumental Music") 120859 8000023
Jack Lawrence Song ("Beyond the Sea") 120859 8000022
Les Rita Mitsouko Song song producer("Singing in the Shower") 120859 8000026
Tony Visconti Song song producer("Singing in the Shower") 120859 8000027
CEMA Special Markets Song song arrangement("Japan Its Sounds and People") 120859 8000030
Harry Warren Song ("That's Amore") 120859 8000029
Jack Brooks Song ("That's Amore") 120859 8000028
Ensemble Nipponia Song Performer ("Ogi No Mato (The Folding Fan As a Target)" from "Japanese Traditional Vocal & Instrumenal Music") 120788 8000042
Les Rita Mitsouko Song Performer n/a 120788 8000043
Robert A Woolfe Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
James R Bayliss Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Robert Maddy Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Alan S Kaye Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
John A Schacht Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Barton M Susman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
Michael Douglas Actor Nick Conklin 1 1000001
Melissa Skoff Casting n/a 179 10000002
Dianne Crittenden Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kazuo Takenaka Art Director art direction(Japan) 183 9000009
Herman F Zimmerman Art Director art direction 183 9000008
John Alan Hicks Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Norris Spencer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
UB40 Song Performer ("The Way You Do the Things You Do") 120788 8000045
Sparks Song Performer ("Singing in the Shower") 120788 8000044
Leslie Bloom Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Richard Goddard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
John Jay Moore Art Director art direction 183 9000007
Kyoji Sasaki Set Decorator (Japan) 165 9000006
John M Dwyer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000005
Charles Louis Trenet Song ("Beyond the Sea") 120859 8000021
Silent Productions Song song production("Back to Life (Jam on the Groove Mix)") 120859 8000020
David James Photography stills 120835 6000020
Buz Brown Photography aerial photography technician 120835 6000019
Rob Blatman Photography aerial photography technician 120835 6000018
Michael Kelem Photography aerial photography technician 120835 6000017
Andy Schwarz Photography stills 120835 6000021
Bruce Talamon Photography stills 120835 6000022
William Gordean Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Tom Rolf Editor n/a 172 7000001
Aubrey Head Color Timer n/a 120921 6000023
David B Nowell Photography aerial photography 120835 6000016
Howard Atherton Photography n/a 120835 6000015
Sharon L Wilson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
David Augsburger Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Howard J Hand Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Calmar K Roberts Jr. Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
William Gerardo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Mary Ellen Brennan Video video coordinator 120800 6000014
Alan Samuels Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000013
Philip A Silver Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000012
Jacqueline Cambas Editing n/a 120901 7000003
William Webb Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Don Was Song song producer("Living on the Edge of the Night") 120859 8000014
Eric Rackin Song ("Living on the Edge of the Night") 120859 8000013
Jay Rifkin Song ("Living on the Edge of the Night") 120859 8000012
David Paich Song song producer("I'll Be Holding On") 120859 8000011
Beresford Romeo Song ("Back to Life (Jam on the Groove Mix)") 120859 8000015
Simon Law Song ("Back to Life (Jam on the Groove Mix)") 120859 8000016
Nellee Hooper Song song producer("Back to Life (Jam on the Groove Mix)") 120859 8000019
Jazzie B Song song producer("Back to Life (Jam on the Groove Mix)") 120859 8000018
Paul Hooper Song ("Back to Life (Jam on the Groove Mix)") 120859 8000017
Will Jennings Song ("I'll Be Holding On") 120859 8000010
Hans Zimmer Song ("I'll Be Holding On") 120859 8000007
Hans Zimmer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Deborah Peretz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Nancy Frazen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jay Rifkin Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Shirley Walker Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Shirley Walker Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Dick Rudolph Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Jim Flamberg Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000004
Steve Dobbins Casting (extras) 179 10000004
Synopsis
Tough cops Nick Conklin and Charlie Vincent break up a Yakuza crime ring in New York and escort a Japanese killer back to his home country. The criminal escapes, and the two detectives are forced to team up with the Tokyo police to track him down. Along the way, they find themselves drawn ever deeper into a culture of corruption and violence that threatens to turn them into the kind of men they hunt for a living.