The Fourth War (1990)

Fourth War
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Drama, Action
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Brown Grip n/a 365 15000007
Leonard Schmidt Grip n/a 365 15000006
Gordon Schmidt Grip n/a 365 15000008
Rod Merrells Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Ivan Hawkes Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
Tom May Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Dean Merrells Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000004
Reynald Trudel Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Ron Williams Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Jim Gregor Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000002
Larry Johnson Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000003
Rex Cooley Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Marilyn Moyer Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tom Bews Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tim A Davison Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Tom Eirikson Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jim Finkbeiner Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Guy Bews Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Brent Woolsey Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Patricia Compton Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Mary Goose Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Allan Graf Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Brent Woolsey Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Douglas Ganton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Anthony Palk Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
B J Elliott Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Allen Hosick Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Rose Johnson Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Iloe Flewelling Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
Al Magallon Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Joanne Hansen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Gilbert Loe Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Gary C Ripley Supervisor painter supervisor 120845 11000001
Dale Dye Consultant technical consultant(military) 120784 12000001
Ed Soibleman Dialogue Coach (Russian) (Czech) 538 12000002
Ray Summers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Louis Lazzara Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Diane Jolly Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000010
Mike LeMare Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000007
Uri Katoni Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000008
Angela Jackson Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000009
Michael Rafferty Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000010
Grover Helsley Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Doug Turner Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
John Post Foley Artist n/a 223 14000001
James Dean Fisher Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
Karola Storr Foley Editor n/a 221 14000003
John Wilkinson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Wayne Fullerton Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jason Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Neale Jourdie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Enid Sigurjonsson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
David Schultz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Dennis Pugh Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Cy Barry Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Bryan Knight Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Andy Price Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Marcy Rubin Assistant (to Wolf Schmidt) 120820 25000004
Nancy Gullett Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000005
Michael Kevis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Miles Gorovich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Arnold Holmes Transportation transportation captain assistant 120992 25000015
Fred Lucky Production production illustrator 120824 25000016
Coleman Robinson Other picture vehicle coordinator 120795 26000006
Jack Cundy Security n/a 120951 26000007
Rod Bloss Security n/a 120951 26000008
Darryl A Wright Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Brenda Cooley Other first-aid 120795 26000005
Mary Hosick Other first-aid 120795 26000004
Larry Becker Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000017
Heather Meehan Other production secretary 120795 26000001
George Griffiths Other painter(standby) 120795 26000002
Randy Schrader Other greensman 120795 26000003
Luann C Pritten Assistant (to Wolf Schmidt) 120820 25000003
Gregory A Gale Assistant (to Robert L Rosen) 120820 25000002
Bob Everett Carpenter (standby) 529 21000001
Warren Simmons Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Dave "Grizz" Borley Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Ken McClennon Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Brian Kent Wrangler (firearms) 121018 20000001
Greg Schlosser Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Reg Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Tom Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Tony Morelli Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jacob Rupp Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Rick Schmidt Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Mary Hosick Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Art Shippee Jr. Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bruce Hosick Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Dean Goodine Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Harold Hecht Jr. Assistant (to John Frankenheimer) 120820 25000001
Maurice Routly Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Lee Routly Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Brenda Cooley Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
David McCleod Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Bruce Toy Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Grant Burdette Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Rhonda Grayson Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000004
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000003
Kurt Darmohray Actor Villager 1 1000033
Kyle Maschmeyer Actor Villager 1 1000032
Igor Burstyn Actor Czech Tower Guard 1 1000034
Matus Ginzberg Actor Puppeteer 1 1000035
Boris Novogrudsky Actor Valachev's Aide 1 1000036
Claus Diedrich Actor Frontier Police Captain 1 1000031
Lilo Bahr Actor Innkeeper's Wife 1 1000030
Roman Podhora Actor Czech Guard 1 1000026
Joseph Vrba Actor Czech Guard 1 1000027
George Scholl Actor Innkeeper 1 1000028
Gordon Signer Actor Bavarian Farmer 1 1000029
Tom Kelly Actor Sports Announcer 1 1000037
John Frankenheimer Director n/a 2 2000001
Stephen Peters Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kenneth Ross Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Stephen Peters Source Material (from novel) n/a 120793 4000003
Les Kimber Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Frank Spolar Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Harry Bloom Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Robert L Rosen Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Wolf Schmidt Producer n/a 3 3000001
William Stuart Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Sam Perlmutter Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Guy Buller Actor MP 1 1000025
Brian Warren Actor MP 1 1000024
David Palffy Actor Gawky Soldier 1 1000008
Neil Grahn Actor Needle-Nose Soldier 1 1000009
Ernie Jackson Actor Knowles Driver 1 1000010
Ron Campbell Actor Young United States Soldier 1 1000011
Bill McDonald Actor MP Corporal 1 1000007
Dale Dye Actor Sergeant Major 1 1000006
Jurgen Prochnow Actor Colonel Valachev 1 1000002
Tim Reid Actor Lieutenant Colonel Clark 1 1000003
Lara Harris Actor Elena 1 1000004
Harry Dean Stanton Actor General Hackworth 1 1000005
John Dodds Actor Defector 1 1000012
Richard Durven Actor Young Soldier 1 1000013
Gary Spivak Actor Red Private 1 1000020
Yefim Korduner Actor Red Army Major 1 1000021
Brent Woolsey Actor Red Army Major 1 1000022
Kent McNeill Actor United States Private 1 1000023
Ed Soibelman Actor Red Private 1 1000019
Gary Galinsky Actor Red Private 1 1000018
Harold Hecht Jr. Actor Dwayne 1 1000014
Alice Pesta Actor Hannelore 1 1000015
Gregory A Gale Actor Communications Corporal 1 1000016
Henry Kope Actor Mayor 1 1000017
Robert L Rosen Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Don French Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000004
Ken S Johnson Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000005
Herman Finck Song ("I Don't Want To Be a Soldier") 120859 8000006
Arthur Wimperis Song ("I Don't Want To Be a Soldier") 120859 8000007
Steve Livingston Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Bill Conti Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gregory Jacobs Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
James Sheridan Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Mary Rosen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Cheryl Burke Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Don Great Song songs("Washington Affair" "Swingin' Times") 120859 8000008
Andrea Great Song songs("Washington Affair" "Swingin' Times") 120859 8000009
John Gregor Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Darryl Elliot Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Bette Chadwick Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jaci Majer Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Ken Wills Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Tedd Kuchera Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Alan Ett Song songs("Washington Affair" "Swingin' Times") 120859 8000010
Alan Manzer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Janice Blackie-Goodine Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Rick Roberts Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Robert F Shugrue Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dale Jahraus Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000016
Lynne Bespflug Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Gerry Fisher Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
J Barry Herron Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
David Crone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Karen Bedard Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000009
Renate Schneuer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Howard Rothschild Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Julia Done Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Joe Thorton Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
Murray Ord Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Armin Matter Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
James Head Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Conrad Eberg Projectionist n/a 121104 6000012
Bob Akester Photography stills 120835 6000013
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Don Miernecki Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000015
Karen Partridge Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000011
Wayne MacConnell Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000010
Perry Hoffman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Christopher G Hassen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000007
Dan Heather Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Jim Stacey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Roy Scheider Actor Colonel Jack Knowles 1 1000001
Synopsis
A Soviet officer and a Vietnam veteran are two protagonists in a war drama which may lead to a major American-Soviet confrontation.