Barney's Great Adventure (1998)

Barney's Great Adventure
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 15mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Family
Keywords children's, live-action
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
George Hearn Actor Grandpa Greenfield 1 1000001
Shirley Douglas Actor Grandma Greenfield 1 1000002
Trevor Morgan Actor Cody Newton 1 1000003
Kyla Pratt Actor Marcella 1 1000004
Diana Rice Actor Abby Newton 1 1000005
Jeff Ayers Actor Baby Bop--Body 1 1000006
Jeff Brooks Actor BJ--Body 1 1000007
Julie Johnson Actor Baby Bop--Voice 1 1000008
David Joyner Actor Barney--Body 1 1000009
Rob West Actor Barney--Voice 1 1000010
Patty Wirtz Actor BJ--Voice 1 1000011
Alan Fawcett Actor Dad Newton 1 1000012
Jane Wheeler Actor Mom Newton 1 1000013
David Larouche Actor Baby Fig 1 1000014
Edouard Larouche Actor Baby Fig 1 1000015
Renee LeGuerrier Actor Mildred Goldfinch 1 1000016
Roch Jutras Actor Teeter Board Spotter 1 1000017
Roch Jutras Actor Mr Millet 1 1000018
John Dunn-Hill Actor Policeman 1 1000019
Andre St-Jean Actor Parade Stilt Walker 1 1000020
Andre St-Jean Actor Teeter Board Pusher 1 1000021
Paul Vachon Actor Parade Stilt Walker 1 1000022
Barry Taras Actor Sousaphone Player 1 1000023
Sheena Larkin Actor Woman with Hat 1 1000024
Matt Holland Actor the Waiter 1 1000025
Alain Gendreau Actor Maitre d' 1 1000026
Martin Boisvert Actor Waiter 1 1000027
Alain Gauthier Actor Teeter Board Flyer 1 1000028
Alain Gauthier Actor Waiter 1 1000029
Danielle Lecourtois Actor Waiter 1 1000030
Jacques Moisan Actor Waiter 1 1000031
Kathleen Renaud Actor Waiter 1 1000032
Normand Carriere Actor Chez Snobble Delivery Man 1 1000033
Jean Filion Actor Circus Clowns 1 1000034
Francoise Hebert Actor Circus Clowns 1 1000035
Ruby Rowat Actor Trapeze 1 1000036
Luc Tremblay Actor Acrobatic Bicycle 1 1000037
Mathieu Roy Actor Chinese Pole 1 1000038
Jinny Jacinto Actor Contortionist 1 1000039
David Lebel Actor The Juggler 1 1000040
David Lebel Actor Trampolinist 1 1000041
David Lebel Actor Teeter Board Pusher 1 1000042
Molly Saudek Actor Female Wire Walker 1 1000043
Michael Davis Actor The Juggler 1 1000044
Steffen Foster Actor The Collector 1 1000045
James LeBrecht Actor Twinkien's Voice 1 1000046
Steve Gomer Director n/a 2 2000001
Sheryl Leach Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dennis DeShazer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ben Myron Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jim Rowley Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Martha Chang Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000005
Stephen White Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stephen White From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Sheryl Leach From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Dennis DeShazer From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Sheryl Leach Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000005
Dennis DeShazer Characters as Source Material from character 121009 4000006
Kathy Parker Characters as Source Material from character 121009 4000007
Francois Sylvestre Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Andre Normandin Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Denis Chamberland Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Richard Marsan Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000004
Sean Dwyer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Marie-Josee Bourassa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Kim Berlin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Ron Mezey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Anne Alloucherie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Olivier Chouinard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Kelly Patterson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Robert Hoffman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Sylvie Vincent Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Mona Medawar Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Anne Debay Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Catherine Veaux-Logeat Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Ted Lo Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000017
David Ebner Technical Director technical director/animation 491 5000018
Jacqueline Dinsmore Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Haidee LeFebvre Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Sandi Sissel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Georges Archambault Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Chuck Schuman Director of Photography (visual effects) 120780 6000003
Chris Hayes Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Rene Daigle Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Sylvaine Dufaux Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Richard Halsey Editor n/a 172 7000001
Simon Webb Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Julie Lindner Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Simon Webb Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Van Parks Music n/a 120781 8000001
Joseph Phillips Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Tim Cissell Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Peter Tchaikovsky Music ("Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (from 'Nutcracker Ballet')") 120781 8000004
Michael Morgan Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000005
Tommy Lockett Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Sherry Whitfield Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Jan Rhees Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000008
Jerry Herman Song ("Barney--the Song") 120859 8000010
Larry Blank Song song arranger("Barney--the Song") 120859 8000011
David Friedman Song songs("Imagine" "We're Gonna Find a Way") 120859 8000012
Barbara Rothstein Song songs("Imagine" "We're Gonna Find a Way") 120859 8000013
Leo Friedman Song ("Let Me Call You Sweeetheart") 120859 8000014
Beth Whitson Song ("Let Me Call You Sweeetheart") 120859 8000015
Rene Dupere Song ("Who's Inside It?") 120859 8000016
Michael Sinelnikoff Song ("Who's Inside It?") 120859 8000017
John Sousa Song ("Stars and Stripes Forever") 120859 8000018
Stephen Paul Song ("Pick 'em Up") 120859 8000019
Lee Bernstein Song ("I Love You (traditional)") 120859 8000020
Stephen Bishop Song n/a 120859 8000021
Jeff Jones Song ("You Can Do Anything") 120859 8000022
Tim Clott Song ("Rainbow's Follow the Rain") 120859 8000023
John Beal Song ("Pick 'em Up") 120859 8000024
Bernadette Peters Song Performer ("Barney--the Song") 120788 8000025
Stephen Bishop Song Performer ("You Can Do Anything") 120788 8000026
Colin Boyd Song Performer ("Rainbow's Follow the Rain") 120788 8000027
Vincent Jefferds Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michele Nolet Set Decorator key set decorator 165 9000002
Diane Lamothe Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Collin Niemi Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Anthony Zierhut Storyboard Artist (Los Angeles) 199 9000005
Johanne Cullen Storyboard Artist (Montreal) 199 9000006
Gilles David Art Department head sculptor 120843 9000007
Denis Ampleman Art Department sculptures 120843 9000008
Ronna Kress Casting (Montreal) 179 10000001
Vera Miller Casting (Elite Productions/Montreal) 179 10000002
Chris McGeary Supervisor supervisor music editor 120845 11000001
Jesse Newman Consultant motion consultant(additional special visual effects) 120784 12000001
Richard Halsey Consultant 2nd unit consultant 120784 12000002
Francesca Chamberland Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Marie Normandin Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000002
Marie-Angele Protat Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000003
Larry Aeschlmann Wardrobe Barney costume technician 120823 13000004
Dave Cobb Wardrobe Barney costume technician 120823 13000005
William McNully Wardrobe Barney costume technician 120823 13000006
Alan Elson Wardrobe Barney costume technician 120823 13000007
Madeleine Tremblay Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000008
David Cohen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Marnie Moore Foley foley walker 120961 14000002
Leslie Bloome Foley foley walker 120961 14000003
Matthew Spiro Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Steve Fontano Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000005
Frank Rinella Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000006
Jason Hanel Rerecording film scanning/recording 120995 14000007
Gregory DeCamp Rerecording film scanning/recording 120995 14000008
David Parker Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Ezra Dweck Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
James LeBrecht Sound Designer sound designer/supervisor 120915 14000011
Jennifer Ware Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Don Cohen Sound Recordist location sound recordist 331 14000013
Debra Brown Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Karl Gosselin Animatronics n/a 121102 19000001
Karl Gosselin Animatronics key animatronic 121102 19000002
Franco Zoccali Puppeteer Barney puppeteer 682 19000003
Stephane Lefebvre Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Jean Frenette Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Melanie Lavoie Wrangler kids wrangler 121018 20000001
Francois Gauthier Animal Wrangler horse wrangler 120863 20000002
Jean Cardinal Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000003
Max Anderson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Tom Williamson Effects Supervisor effects supervisor/compositing 120866 23000002
Vicki Weimer Visual Effects special visual effects producer 419 23000003
Ira Friedlander Visual Effects digital film services 419 23000004
Ronny Gosselin Visual Effects key model maker(special effects) 419 23000005
Marie-Claire LeFlauguais Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
Gary Hall Special Effects visual effects production 168 23000007
Antonio Vidosa Special Effects special effects key 168 23000008
Martin Avitia Titles titles/opticals 120825 23000009
Blake Busby Titles titles/opticals 120825 23000010
Mark Allan Titles titles/opticals 120825 23000011
Jennifer Smith Titles titles/opticals 120825 23000012
Marie-Agnes Reeves Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000013
Ed Svetlik Animator key digital effects animator 483 23000014
Jeff Smith Animator digital effects animator 483 23000015
Dan Sadamune Animator digital effects animator 483 23000016
Brian Watson Animator digital effects animator 483 23000017
Allan Oliver Animator digital effects animator 483 23000018
Louis Klein Animator digital effects animator 483 23000019
Kama Moiha Animator compositing/animation 483 23000020
Bryant Reif Animator compositing/animation 483 23000021
Oliver Hotz Animator compositing/animation 483 23000022
Mike Bozulich Animator modelling/animation 483 23000023
Ronny Gosselin Props prop coordinator(special effects) 120817 24000001
Kathi Galloway Other coordinator(additional special visual effects) 120795 26000001
Bruce Brown Other trajectory analysis(additional special visual effects) 120795 26000002
Patrick Lee Other prop maker(special effects) 120795 26000003
Gilbert Gonzales Other Barney technician 120795 26000004
Denise Rohr Other BJ/Baby Bop technician 120795 26000005
Claude Lafrance Other draftsman 120795 26000006
Michelle Claiborne Publicity publicist(PolyGram) 120789 29000001
Russell Mack Publicity publicist(Lyric Studios) 120789 29000002
Bram Eisenthal Publicity publicist(Bloster) 120789 29000003
Synopsis
Feature film based on the popular children's television show character, Barney - a purple tyrannosaurus.