Dead Man Walking (1995)

Dead Man Walking
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords faith, prison
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Susan Sarandon Actor Sister Helen Prejean 1 1000001
Sean Penn Actor Matthew Poncelet 1 1000002
Robert Prosky Actor Hilton Barber 1 1000003
Raymond Barry Actor Earl Delacroix 1 1000004
R Ermey Actor Clyde Percy 1 1000005
Celia Weston Actor Mary Beth Percy 1 1000006
Lois Smith Actor Helen's Mother 1 1000007
Scott Wilson Actor Chaplain Farley 1 1000008
Roberta Maxwell Actor Lucille Poncelet 1 1000009
Margo Martindale Actor Sister Colleen 1 1000010
Barton Heyman Actor Captain Beliveau 1 1000011
Steve Boles Actor Sergeant Neal Trapp 1 1000012
Nesbitt Blaisdell Actor Warden Hartman 1 1000013
Ray Aranha Actor Luis Montoya 1 1000014
Larry Pine Actor Guy Gilardi 1 1000015
Gil Robbins Actor Bishop Norwich 1 1000016
Kevin Cooney Actor Governor Benedict 1 1000017
Clancy Brown Actor State Trooper 1 1000018
Adele Robbins Actor Nurse 1 1000019
Michael Cullen Actor Carl Vitello 1 1000020
Peter Sarsgaard Actor Walter Delacroix 1 1000021
Missy Yager Actor Hope Percy 1 1000022
Jenny Krochmal Actor Emily Percy 1 1000023
Jack Black Actor Craig Poncelet 1 1000024
Jon Abrahams Actor Sonny Poncelet 1 1000025
Arthur Bridgers Actor Troy Poncelet 1 1000026
Steve Carlisle Actor Helen's Brother 1 1000027
Helen Hester Actor Helen's Sister 1 1000028
Eva Martino Actor Helen--at age 9 1 1000029
Jack Robbins Actor Opossum Kid No 1 1 1000030
Gary Boe Actor Opossum Kid No 2 1 1000031
Amy Long Actor Opossum Kid No 3 1 1000032
Dennis Neal Actor Henry 1 1000033
Molly Bryant Actor Nellie 1 1000034
Pamela Garmond Actor Mirabeau 1 1000035
Adrian Colon Actor Reporter 1 1000036
John Wilmot Actor Supporter 1 1000037
Margaret Lane Actor Reporter No 1 1 1000038
Sally Roberts Actor Reporter No 2 1 1000039
Alec Gifford Actor Reporter No 3 1 1000040
John Hurlbutt Actor Reporter No 4 1 1000041
Mike Longman Actor News Anchor 1 1000042
Pete Burris Actor Parent No 1 1 1000043
Joan Glover Actor Parent No 2 1 1000044
Florrie Hathorn Actor Parent No 3 1 1000045
Lenore Banks Actor Parent No 4 1 1000046
Idella Cassamier Actor Idella 1 1000047
Marlon Horton Actor Herbie 1 1000048
Kenitra Singleton Actor Kenitra 1 1000049
Palmer Jackson Actor Palmer 1 1000050
Johnathan Thomas Actor Johnathan 1 1000051
Walter Breaux Actor Guard No 1 1 1000052
Scott Sowers Actor Guard No 2 1 1000053
Cortez Nance Actor Guard No 3 1 1000054
Adam Nelson Actor Guard No 4 1 1000055
Dalvin Ford Actor Guard No 5 1 1000056
Derek Steeley Actor Guard No 6 1 1000057
Jeremy Knaster Actor Guard No 7 1 1000058
Mary Robbins Actor Aide to Governor Benedict 1 1000059
Miles Robbins Actor Boy in Church 1 1000060
Tim Robbins Director n/a 2 2000001
Tim Robbins Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jon Kilik Producer n/a 3 3000002
Rudd Simmons Producer n/a 3 3000003
Eric Fellner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Tim Bevan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Allan Nicholls Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Bob White Associate Producer (Havoc) 171 3000007
Mark Seldis Associate Producer (Havoc) 171 3000008
Tim Robbins Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sister Prejean Book as Source Material ("Dead Man Walking") 120888 4000002
Rudd Simmons Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Nancy Kriegel Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Allan Nicholls Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sam Hoffman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ann Salzer Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(New Orleans unit) 163 5000005
Graham Stumpf Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Barbara Heller Location Manager (New Orleans unit) 193 5000007
Eva Cabrera Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Eric Zoback Stage Manager (New York City unit) 120797 5000009
Michele Giordano Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Lys Hopper Location Coordinator (New York City unit) 120877 5000011
Patrick Mangan DGA Trainee (New York City unit) 120878 5000012
Peter Schon Assistant Production Coordinator (New York City unit) 192 5000013
M Magbanua Assistant Production Coordinator (New York City unit) 192 5000014
Sallie Arata Assistant Production Coordinator (New Orleans unit) 192 5000015
Elston Howard Assistant Location Manager (New Orleans unit) 194 5000016
Dana Handy Assistant Location Manager (New Orleans unit) 194 5000017
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robin Brown Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Andy Harris Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Adam Gilmore Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Sal Camacho Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New Orleans unit) 120849 6000005
Demmie Todd Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Tom Salvatore Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Kris Enos Camera Trainee (New York City unit) 120998 6000008
Lisa Churgin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Anthony Ciccolini Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Harry Bolles Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Julie Daggett Editorial Production Assistant editing production assistant(New Orleans unit) 121035 7000004
Shawna Starkman Editorial Production Assistant editing production assistant 121035 7000005
Clare Larson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Agnès Challe-Grandits Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Kristen Johnson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
David Robbins Composer music composer 120836 8000001
David Robbins Music electric and acoustic guitars 120781 8000002
David Ratajczak Music drums 120781 8000003
Phillip Fisher Music drums 120781 8000004
Norwood Fisher Music bass guitar 120781 8000005
Frank Centeno Music bass guitar 120781 8000006
Ry Cooder Music guitar 120781 8000007
David Spinozza Music guitar 120781 8000008
John Beal Music bass 120781 8000009
Ron Wasserman Music bass 120781 8000010
Kevin Deas Music bass(The Dusing Singers) 120781 8000011
Wilbur Pauley Music bass(The Dusing Singers) 120781 8000012
Phillip Snead Music bass(The Dusing Singers) 120781 8000013
Jill Meyers Music music business and legal affairs 120781 8000014
Ira Selsky Music music business and legal affairs 120781 8000015
Frankie Pine Music music licensing manager 120781 8000016
Julianne Jordan Music music project manager 120781 8000017
David Klotz Music music assistant 120781 8000018
Alison Miner Music New Orleans music 120781 8000019
Gil Robbins Music Arranger choral arranger(The Dusing Singers) 121019 8000020
David Campbell Music Arranger orchestrator(The Dusing Singers) 121019 8000021
Gil Robbins Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000022
Juliet Haffner Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor(The Dusing Singers) 121013 8000023
David Dusing Music Contractor choral contractor(The Dusing Singers) 121013 8000024
Patrick Mullins Music Editor n/a 214 8000025
David Robbins Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000026
Mino Cinelu Performer percussion 120819 8000027
Mino Cinelu Performer wood flute Flutist 120819 8000028
Joel Diamond Performer Hammond organ 120819 8000029
Seamus Egan Performer Octave flute Flutist 120819 8000030
Farrukh Ali Kahn Performer Harmonium 120819 8000031
Erik Friedlander Performer violincello 120819 8000032
Frederick Zlotkin Performer violincello 120819 8000033
Eugene Moye Performer violincello 120819 8000034
Gale Limansky Soloist (The Dusing Singers) 121021 8000035
Nusrat Khan Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000036
Rahat Ali Kahn Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000037
Farrukh Ali Kahn Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000038
Amina Annabi Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000039
Richard Hoover Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Laurie Friedman Set Decorator (New York City unit) 165 9000002
Brian Kasch Set Decorator (New Orleans unit) 165 9000003
Tom Warren Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Phillis Lehmer Art Director art director coordinator(New York City unit) 183 9000005
Ken Hardy Art Director (New Orleans unit) 183 9000006
Lawrence Amanuel Set Dresser (New York City unit) 197 9000007
Harvey Goldberg Set Dresser (New York City unit) 197 9000008
Eric Metzger Set Dresser (New York City unit) 197 9000009
Henry Kaplan Set Dresser (New York City unit) 197 9000010
Michael Martin Set Dresser on-set dresser(New Orleans unit) 197 9000011
Jack Blanchard Set Dresser (New Orleans unit) 197 9000012
E Levron Set Dresser (New Orleans unit) 197 9000013
Timothy Metzger Lead Person leadman(New York City unit) 120957 9000014
Patrick McGuire Lead Person leadman(New Orleans unit) 120957 9000015
Joanne Schmidt Assistant Set Decorator (New Orleans unit) 316 9000016
David Stein Assistant Art Director (New York City unit) 315 9000017
Christie Alexander Art Department Coordinator (New Orleans unit) 195 9000018
Shawna Starkman Art Assistant art department production assistant(New Orleans unit) 120974 9000020
Douglas Aibel Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jordan Beswick Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Rebecca Gibson Casting Associate casting assistant(New Orleans unit) 160 10000003
Grant Wilfley Extras Casting (New York City unit) 120851 10000004
Vicki Cosentino Extras Casting (New York City unit) 120851 10000005
Tracy Kilpatrick Extras Casting local & extras casting(New Orleans unit) 120851 10000006
Liza Chasin Executive president of development and production(Working Title) 120806 11000001
Dawn Soler Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for PolyGram Filmed Entertainment) 120791 11000002
Sister Prejean Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Annie Ohayon Consultant New York music consultant 120784 12000002
Bradford Hohle Consultant Dolby Stereo consultant 120784 12000003
Tim Monich Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Rachel Holroyd Advisor legal advisor(Working Title) 120821 12000005
Kim Druce Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Renee Kalfus Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Donna Spahn Hair Assistant assistant hair(New Orleans unit) 120989 13000003
Aaron Quarles Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000004
Michael Kriston Hair Stylist Sean Penn's hair stylist 120799 13000005
Lizz Scalice Hair Stylist (New York City unit) 120799 13000006
Michal Bigger Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Marilyn Carbone Makeup Susan Sarandon's makeup design 353 13000008
Allison Gordin Makeup Assistant assistant make-up(New Orleans unit) 121007 13000009
Bonney Langfitt Wardrobe (New Orleans unit) 120823 13000010
Alix Hester Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant(New York City unit) 120809 13000011
Gina Lombardino Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant(New Orleans unit) 120809 13000012
Jeanne Normand Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant(New Orleans unit) 120809 13000013
Hartsell Taylor Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
Peter White Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Hal Levinsohn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Paul Zydel ADR Mixer (New York) 227 14000002
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer (Los Angeles) 227 14000003
Yvette Nabel Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
T.J. O'Mara Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Brian Vancho Foley foley walker 120961 14000006
George Lara Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Rick Dior Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Joel Holland Sound sound recorder 120816 14000009
Gary Chester Sound recording engineer 120816 14000010
Yvonne Yedibalian Sound assistant recording engineer 120816 14000011
Jim Murray Sound assistant recording engineer 120816 14000012
Rob Williams Sound assistant mixing engineer 120816 14000013
Dan Sable Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Lynn Sable Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Tod Maitland Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Richard Ford Rigging Gaffer (New York City unit) 120937 15000001
Mitch Lillian Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Arne Olsen Key Grip key construction grip(New York City unit) 263 15000003
Ralph Fratianni Grip construction grip(New York City unit) 365 15000004
Kevin Tonkin Grip construction grip(New York City unit) 365 15000005
Glen Engels Grip construction grip(New York City unit) 365 15000006
Jonathan Graham Grip rigging grip(New York City unit) 365 15000007
Gary Martone Grip (New York City unit) 365 15000008
Monique Mitchell Grip (New York City unit) 365 15000009
Tony Arnaud Grip (New York City unit) 365 15000010
Buddy Carr Grip (New Orleans unit) 365 15000011
Val Zimmer Grip (New Orleans unit) 365 15000012
Dollar McCord Grip (New Orleans unit) 365 15000013
Chris Robertson Grip (New Orleans unit) 365 15000014
Bill O'Leary Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Greg Addison Electrician (New York City unit) 450 15000016
Lance Shepherd Electrician (New York City unit) 450 15000017
Joe Grimaldi Electrician (New York City unit) 450 15000018
Michael Smith Electrician (New Orleans unit) 450 15000019
Cougar Easley Electrician (New Orleans unit) 450 15000020
Erskin Mitchell Electrician (New Orleans unit) 450 15000021
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000022
William Moore Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000023
Charlie Marroquin Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000024
Mindy Sheldon Production Accountant (New York City unit) 282 16000001
Anne Moosman Production Accountant (New Orleans unit) 282 16000002
Patrick Sheedy Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Melissa Logan Assistant Accountant accounting assistant(New York City unit) 120950 16000004
Joe Lombardi Assistant Accountant accounting assistant(New York City unit) 120950 16000005
Carla Schorr Rose Assistant Production Accountant (New York City unit) 120902 16000006
Kathleen Richter Assistant Production Accountant (New Orleans unit) 120902 16000007
Obie O'Brien Business Affairs studio manager 120792 18000001
Angela Morrison Business Affairs head of business affairs(Working Title) 120792 18000002
Candice Kersh Legal Services (Frankfurt Garbus Klein & Selz) 120857 18000003
Jill Goldstein Legal Services (Frankfurt Garbus Klein & Selz) 120857 18000004
Howard Fabrick Legal Services (Proskauer Rose Goetz & Mendelsohn) 120857 18000005
Oliver Goodenough Legal Services (Kay Collyer & Boose) 120857 18000006
Billy Hinshelwood Legal Services (Marriott Harrison) 120857 18000007
George Stringer Carpenter lead carpenter(New Orleans unit) 529 21000001
John Wright Carpenter (New Orleans unit) 529 21000002
Michael Curry Construction Foreman (New York City unit) 277 21000003
Martin Bernstein Construction Coordinator (New York City unit) 276 21000004
Nick Rippon Construction Coordinator (New Orleans unit) 276 21000005
Dawn Wolf Craft Service (New York City unit) 120903 22000001
Anthony Monteforte Craft Service (New York City unit) 120903 22000002
Israel Larios Craft Service (New York City unit) 120903 22000003
Kayla Chaillot Craft Service (New Orleans unit) 120903 22000004
Ron Terry Craft Service (New Orleans unit) 120903 22000005
Markus Barben Craft Service Assistant Chef(New Orleans) 120903 22000006
Steven Josephs Catering assistant chef(New Orleans unit) 120954 22000007
Gerry Hawkins Main Title Design main titles 120925 23000001
Travis Wright Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Coril Joseph Assistant Props property assistant(New Orleans unit) 120904 24000002
Tom Wright Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
David Carmel Assistant (to Tim Robbins) 120820 25000001
Shelley Geiler Assistant (to Tim Robbins/Jon Kilik/ Rudd Simmons) 120820 25000002
Allison Hebble Assistant (to Susan Sarandon) 120820 25000003
Holly Cherry Assistant (to Sean Penn) 120820 25000004
Ron James Assistant (to David Robbins) 120820 25000005
Mary Wigmore Production Assistant art director production assistant(New York City unit) 275 25000006
Greg Cattano Production Assistant security production assistant(New York City unit) 275 25000007
Cynthia Carriere Production Assistant location production assistant(New Orleans unit) 275 25000008
Morgan Miller Production Assistant set dressing production assistant(New Orleans unit) 275 25000009
Mary Wigmore Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000010
Christopher Talbott Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000011
Allison Hebble Production Assistant post production assistant(to Tim Robbins) 275 25000012
Sonny Volpe Transportation Captain (New York City unit) 272 25000013
Al Sens Transportation Captain (New Orleans unit) 272 25000014
Jerry Everett Transportation Coordinator (New Orleans unit) 271 25000015
Jeremy Fader Office Assistant (New York City unit) 120996 25000016
Gretchen Hatz Office Assistant (New York City unit) 120996 25000017
Michael Remacle Office Assistant (New York City unit) 120996 25000018
Victoria Person Office Assistant (New Orleans unit) 120996 25000019
Debbie Berins Office Assistant (New Orleans unit) 120996 25000020
Joe Russo Office Assistant (New Orleans unit) 120996 25000021
Chris Gilmer Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000022
James Roque Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
David Filippi Set Production Assistant (New York City unit) 371 25000024
Lisa Gaede Set Production Assistant (New York City unit) 371 25000025
Scott August Set Production Assistant (New Orleans unit) 371 25000026
Christina Donatelli Set Production Assistant (New Orleans unit) 371 25000027
Adrian Colon Set Production Assistant (New Orleans unit) 371 25000028
Jane Frazer Production head of production(Working Title) 120824 25000029
Susie Blanchard Medic set medic(New Orleans unit) 120966 25000030
John Fitzpatrick Driver (New York City unit) 273 25000031
Peter Aquino Driver (New York City unit) 273 25000032
Ralph Volpe Driver (New York City unit) 273 25000033
James Whalen Driver (New York City unit) 273 25000034
Elven Barrow Driver (New Orleans unit) 273 25000035
Bill Borges Driver (New Orleans unit) 273 25000036
Edward Brumfield Driver (New Orleans unit) 273 25000037
Greg Collins Driver (New Orleans unit) 273 25000038
Charlie Franklin Driver (New Orleans unit) 273 25000039
Huey Grey Driver (New Orleans unit) 273 25000040
Davis Hawn Driver (New Orleans unit) 273 25000041
Jimmy Humphreys Driver (New Orleans unit) 273 25000042
Earl Hurst Driver (New Orleans unit) 273 25000043
Loney Landry Driver (New Orleans unit) 273 25000044
David McMiller Driver (New Orleans unit) 273 25000045
Poland Perkins Driver (New Orleans unit) 273 25000046
Phil Tomalin Driver (New Orleans unit) 273 25000047
Chip Vincent Driver (New Orleans unit) 273 25000048
Bobby Williamson Driver (New Orleans unit) 273 25000049
Michael Wechsler Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000050
Anne O'Brien Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000051
Chris Lechler Apprentice apprentice editor(New Orleans unit) 120976 25000052
Daniel Pagan Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000053
Angela Organ Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000054
Sandra Nash Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000055
Eddie Nichols Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000056
Jeremy Knaster Other electric 120795 26000001
Mark Mann Other shop craftsman(New York City unit) 120795 26000002
Charley Furey Other shop craftsman(New York City unit) 120795 26000003
Richard Kamin Other shop craftsman(New York City unit) 120795 26000004
Eugene Hines Other shop craftsman(New York City unit) 120795 26000005
James Sorice Other lead scenic(New York City unit) 120795 26000006
Margot Therre Other lead scenic(New York City unit) 120795 26000007
Greg Williams Other lead scenic(New York City unit) 120795 26000008
Lucian Baran Other lead scenic(New York City unit) 120795 26000009
Jason Ramsey Other production secretary(New York City unit) 120795 26000010
Nicole Kazdin Other intern(New York City unit) 120795 26000011
Delroy Hunter Other parking coordinator(New York City unit) 120795 26000012
Lawrence Spurlock Other lead scenic(New Orleans unit) 120795 26000013
John Hebert Other scenic(New Orleans unit) 120795 26000014
Malcolm Clay Other scenic(New Orleans unit) 120795 26000015
Bonnie Friedman Other production secretary(New Orleans unit) 120795 26000016
Nancy Hartman Other intern(New Orleans unit) 120795 26000017
Genevieve King Other intern(New Orleans unit) 120795 26000018
Gary Miller Other chef(New Orleans unit) 120795 26000019
Brad Gremillion Other chef(New Orleans unit) 120795 26000020
Barry Gastealu Other post production intern 120795 26000021
Bob Olari Other recordist 120795 26000022
Scott Dior Other recordist 120795 26000023
Mino Cinelu Other accordion 120795 26000024
Seamus Egan Other Bouzouki 120795 26000025
Seamus Egan Other Uileann Pipes 120795 26000026
John Vartan Other Tambour 120795 26000027
John Vartan Other Kementche 120795 26000028
John Vartan Other Oud 120795 26000029
Dildar Hussain Other Tabla 120795 26000030
Juliet Hafner Other viola 120795 26000031
Susan Pray Other viola 120795 26000032
Michele Eaton Other soprano(The Dusing Singers) 120795 26000033
Jane Thomgren Other soprano(The Dusing Singers) 120795 26000034
Eileen Reisner Other soprano(The Dusing Singers) 120795 26000035
Karen Krueger Other alto(The Dusing Singers) 120795 26000036
Phyllis Kubey Other alto(The Dusing Singers) 120795 26000037
Elizabeth Norman Other alto(The Dusing Singers) 120795 26000038
Mary Robbins Other alto(The Dusing Singers) 120795 26000039
David Dusing Other tenor(The Dusing Singers) 120795 26000040
Randy Hansen Other tenor(The Dusing Singers) 120795 26000041
Jonathon Pickow Other tenor(The Dusing Singers) 120795 26000042
Gary Chester Other mixing engineer 120795 26000043
Danielle Acarino Other loop group 120795 26000044
Eva Martino Other loop group 120795 26000045
Lee Arenberg Other loop group 120795 26000046
Ned Bellamy Other loop group 120795 26000047
Brian Brophy Other loop group 120795 26000048
Molly Bryant Other loop group 120795 26000049
Pierce Cravens Other loop group 120795 26000050
Abby Fender Other loop group 120795 26000051
Jeff Foster Other loop group 120795 26000052
Kyle Gass Other loop group 120795 26000053
Joe Grimm Other loop group 120795 26000054
Hilary Hawkins Other loop group 120795 26000055
Dionna Hickman Other loop group 120795 26000056
Aldis Hodge Other loop group 120795 26000057
Edwin Hodge Other loop group 120795 26000058
Tricia Parks Other loop group 120795 26000059
Dina Platias Other loop group 120795 26000060
Steve Porter Other loop group 120795 26000061
Brian Powell Other loop group 120795 26000062
Adele Robbins Other loop group 120795 26000063
Jack Robbins Other loop group 120795 26000064
Dean Robinson Other loop group 120795 26000065
Ben Rothman Other loop group 120795 26000066
Patti Tippo Other loop group 120795 26000067
Cari Whittemore Other loop group 120795 26000068
Rashid Chinchanwala Other head of finance(Working Title) 120795 26000069
Arlene Donovan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000070
Sam Cohn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000071
Bart Walker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000072
Ry Cooder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000073
Peter Gabriel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000074
Eddie Vedder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000075
Rashid Din Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000076
Bruce Springsteen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000077
Patti Scialfa Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000078
Michael Huhn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000079
Maureen Crowe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000080
David Daugherty Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000081
Deana Elwell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000082
Rick Finkelstein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000083
Peter Graves Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000084
Samantha Hart Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000085
Aline Perry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000086
Malcolm Ritchie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000087
Russell Schwartz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000088
Stewart Till Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000089
Mark Wolfe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000090
Clancy Brown Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000091
Cindy Cook Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000092
Nadine Hasan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000093
Dr Katz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000094
Erin Novel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000095
Norik Manoukian Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000096
Tom Mikkelsen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000097
Pliny Porter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000098
Kieran Presley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000099
Gabrielle Robbins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000100
Thiery Robbins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000101
Chelsea Robbins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000102
Julia Roberts Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000103
Nocole Vaudry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000104
Grant Morris Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000105
Jack Snyder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000106
Brigid Boden Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000107
Ken Hertz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000108
Barry Ancelet Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000109
Jason Barry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000110
Sharon Boyle Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000111
Larry Robinson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000112
Jody Silverman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000113
Barry Levine Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000114
Marjolaine Sebagh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000115
Roger Stein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000116
Michael Sartisky Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000117
Steve Castellano Special Thanks (Todd A/O East) 120874 26000118
Sister Flavin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000119
Donald Everard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000120
Sister Maggio Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000121
Marc Morial Special Thanks (Mayor of City of New Orleans) 120874 26000122
Kimberly Carbo Special Thanks (Director--New Orleans Film and Video Commission) 120874 26000123
Elton Jones Special Thanks (Chairman--New Orleans Film and Video Commission) 120874 26000124
Keith Villere Special Thanks (Mayor of the City of Covington) 120874 26000125
Sam Caruso Special Thanks (Mayor of the City of Slidell) 120874 26000126
Hyatt Hood Special Thanks (Executive Director--The St Tammany Parish Tourist & Film Commission) 120874 26000127
Michael Kelly Special Thanks (Executive Director--Housing Authority of New Orleans) 120874 26000128
Burl Cain Special Thanks (Warden--Louisiana State Penitentiary at Angola) 120874 26000129
R McFatter Special Thanks (Assistant Warden--Louisiana State Penitentiary at Angola) 120874 26000130
Malcolm Joseph Special Thanks (New York State Armory) 120874 26000131
Gayle Carpenter Special Thanks (State of New York Division of Military Naval Affairs) 120874 26000132
Suzanne Weinert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000133
Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000134
Katherine Moore Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Honoring the request of a lonely and desperate man, Sister Helen Prejean writes to Matthew Poncelet, the condemned killer of two teenage lovers, and is wholly unprepared for the relationship which will follow. When the date is set for Matthew's execution, he asks Sister Helen to be his spiritual advisor and she complies. As she comes to see the terrified human beneath Matt's brash, unrepentant facade, Sister Helen becomes increasingly disturbed, not only by the terrible anguish he suffers during the long countdown, but by the rage of the victims' families, who seek retribution for their unbearable loss. With his scheduled execution fast approaching, she struggles for the life, the dignity, and the soul of a confused and angry man. In the end, it is her faith and her fierce courage that sustains her when she stands with Matthew and with the victims' families.