Joe Versus the Volcano (1990)

Joe Versus the Volcano
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Comedy, Romantic Comedy, Adventure, Fantasy
Keywords actor plays multiple characters, volcano
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tom Hanks Actor Joe 1 1000001
Meg Ryan Actor Angelica 1 1000002
Meg Ryan Actor DeDe 1 1000003
Meg Ryan Actor Patricia 1 1000004
Lloyd Bridges Actor Graynamore 1 1000005
Robert Stack Actor Doctor Ellison 1 1000006
Abe Vigoda Actor Waponi Chief 1 1000007
Dan Hedaya Actor Waturi 1 1000008
Barry McGovern Actor Luggage Salesman 1 1000009
Amanda Plummer Actor Dagmar 1 1000010
Ossie Davis Actor Marshall 1 1000011
Jane Haynes Actor Nurse 1 1000012
David Burton Actor Mike 1 1000013
Jon Pochran Actor Tony 1 1000014
Jim Hudson Actor Guard 1 1000015
Antoni Gatti Actor Italian Tailor 1 1000016
Darrell Zwerling Actor Underwear Salesman 1 1000017
Jim Ryan Actor Bellman 1 1000018
Karl Rumberg Actor Ralph 1 1000019
Brian Esteban Actor Emo--Waponi Lookout 1 1000020
Nathan Lane Actor Baw--Waponi Advance Man 1 1000021
Wally Ruiz Actor Spanish Singer 1 1000022
Guilermo Guzman Actor Spanish Singer 1 1000023
Tommy Franco Actor Spanish Singer 1 1000024
Tony Salome Actor Clerk 1 1000025
Courtney Gibbs Actor Saleswoman 1 1000026
Lala Sloatman Actor Waitress 1 1000027
Jennifer Stewart Actor Statue of Liberty 1 1000028
William Ward Actor Salesman--Hammacher Schlemmer 1 1000029
Lisa LeBlanc Actor Hairdresser 1 1000030
Paul Thorpe Actor God Woo 1 1000031
John Shanley Director n/a 2 2000001
Teri Schwartz Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steven Spielberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Kathleen Kennedy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Frank Marshall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Roxanne Rogers Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
John Shanley Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ian Bryce Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Lee Haas Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000002
Edward Dodds Unit Production Manager (Hawaii) 182 5000003
William Elvin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jerry Leeds Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000005
Alan Edmisten Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ed Desisso Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000007
Yvonne Davis Assistant Director (Hawaii) 163 5000008
Lucille Ouyang Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Lynn Kuwahara Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
George McDowell Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Mike Sampson Location Manager (New York) 193 5000012
Tom Summers Location Manager (Hawaii) 193 5000013
Nancy Hopton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Summer Banner Script Supervisor (Hawaii) 191 5000015
Ed Hirsh Project Manager visual effects project manager(ILM) 120994 5000016
Stephen Goldblatt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ray De La Motte Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Kim Marks Camera Operator visual effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000003
Terry Chostner Camera Operator visual effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000004
Ray Gilberti Camera Operator visual effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000005
James Lim Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000006
Tom Smith Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000007
Patrick Myers Camera special effects camera operator(ILM) 120798 6000008
Charlie Clavadetscher Camera special effects camera operator(ILM) 120798 6000009
Gearey McLeod Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Angelo Digiacomo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000011
Emil Hampton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Chris Salano Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000013
Andrew Casey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000014
James Anderson Photography n/a 120835 6000015
Steven Smith Photography n/a 120835 6000016
Jane O'Neal Photography stills 120835 6000017
Brad Kuen Photography optical photography supervisor(ILM) 120835 6000018
Jo Carson Photography matte photography(ILM) 120835 6000019
Ron Lambert Color Timer n/a 120921 6000020
Lanny Cermak Camera Equipment camera engineering(ILM) 121010 6000021
Patrick McArdle Camera Assistant visual effects camera assistant(ILM) 120867 6000022
Elise Couvillion Camera Assistant visual effects camera assistant(ILM) 120867 6000023
Richard Halsey Editor n/a 172 7000001
Debra Wolfe Editor visual effects editor(ILM) 172 7000002
Greg Dillon Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Gordon Davidson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Ron Fode Negative Cutting negative cutter(ILM) 120852 7000005
Colleen Halsey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Catherine Best Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Georges Delerue Music n/a 120781 8000001
Peter Gordon Music (Waponi) 120781 8000002
Peter Gordon Music Arranger ("On the Street Where You Live") 121019 8000003
Ken Wannberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
John Shanley Song ("The Cowboy Song" "Marooned Without You") 120859 8000005
Georges Delerue Song ("Marooned Without You") 120859 8000006
Merle Travis Song ("Sixteen Tons") 120859 8000007
C Quick Song ("Come Go With Me") 120859 8000008
Arthur Resnick Song ("Good Lovin'") 120859 8000009
Rudy Clark Song ("Good Lovin'") 120859 8000010
Edward Heyman Song ("I Cover the Waterfront") 120859 8000011
Johnny Green Song ("I Cover the Waterfront") 120859 8000012
Lorenz Hart Song ("Blue Moon") 120859 8000013
Richard Rodgers Song ("Blue Moon") 120859 8000014
Jerome Kern Song ("Ole' Man River") 120859 8000015
Jorge Ben Song ("Mas que Nada") 120859 8000016
Alan Lerner Song ("On the Street Where You Live") 120859 8000017
Frederick Loewe Song ("On the Street Where You Live") 120859 8000018
Eric Burdon Song Performer ("Sixteen Tons") 120788 8000019
Elvis Presley Song Performer ("Blue Moon") 120788 8000023
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Ol' Man River") 120788 8000024
Tom Hanks Song Performer ("The Cowboy Song") 120788 8000026
Oscar Hammerstein Theme Lyrics lyrics("Ole' Man River") 120861 8000027
Bo Welch Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cheryl Carasik Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tom Duffield Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Harly Jessup Art Director visual effects art direction(ILM) 183 9000004
R Doran Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
David Manhan Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Nick Navarro Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Rick Heinrichs Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Richard Mays Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Stosh Stern Set Dresser (New York) 197 9000010
Richard Drake Set Dresser (Hawaii) 197 9000011
Dave Moon Scenic Artist (New York) 745 9000012
Chuck McSorley Lead Person leadman 120957 9000013
Kathy Swain Conceptual Illustrator concept illustration(ILM) 121006 9000014
Anne Harmon Artistic Advisor art department researcher 973 9000015
Marion Dougherty Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Owens Hills Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
William George Supervisor model shop supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000001
Sue Moore Costume Supervisor (women) 120895 13000001
Bob Chase Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000002
Colleen Atwood Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
Patricia Eiben Costumes costumer(New York) 120828 13000004
Hartsell Taylor Costumes costumer(New York) 120828 13000005
Win Anderson Costumes costumer(Hawaii) 120828 13000006
Allegra Curtis Costumes costumer(Hawaii) 120828 13000007
Barbara Lorenz Hair hairstyles 120794 13000008
Susan Germaine Hair hairstyles 120794 13000009
David Yerks Hair hairstyles(Hawaii) 120794 13000010
Ellis Lierow Hair hairstyles(Hawaii) 120794 13000011
Lyle Carter Hair hairstyles(Hawaii) 120794 13000012
Leonard Engelman Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Albert Jeyte Makeup (Hawaii) 353 13000014
Sheri Lee Makeup (Hawaii) 353 13000015
Paulette Crammond Makeup (Hawaii) 353 13000016
Lon Bentley Makeup (Hawaii) 353 13000017
Nancy Wilder Makeup (Hawaii) 353 13000018
Maya Pruett Makeup (Hawaii) 353 13000019
Daniel Striepeke Makeup (Tom Hanks) 353 13000020
Lauren Palmer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Tally Paulos ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Tim Salmon Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Jeff Haas Boom Operator (New York) 215 14000004
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Carl Mahakian Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Gary Parker Sound sound recording(New York) 120816 14000008
Donald Mitchell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Greg Russell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Elliot Tyson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
William Stevenson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000012
Jerry Pirozzi Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Joaquin Elizalde Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
John Elizalde Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Kirk Schuler Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Gary Sheperd Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Keith Wester Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Dennis Maitland Sound Mixer (New York) 230 14000019
Pat Marshall Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Timothy Griffith Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Red Burke Lighting Technician (New York) 120907 15000003
Walter Nichols Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000004
Charlie Saldana Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Richard Rose Key Grip (New York) 263 15000006
Dick Dova Key Grip visual effects key grip(ILM) 263 15000007
Robert Finley Gaffer visual effects gaffer(ILM) 268 15000008
Hal Nelson Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000009
Dan Falkengren Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Mark Grech Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000011
Chris Finigan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Stanley Bogest Production Accountant (New York) 282 16000002
William Erickson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
J Rampe Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Solly Marx Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Paul Short Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Robert Zajonc Stunts n/a 240 19000005
James Stone Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Tom Davidson Stunts n/a 240 19000007
John Ashby Stunts n/a 240 19000008
John Cade Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Sandra Gimpel Stunts n/a 240 19000010
James Morance Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Brett Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Eric Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Brian Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Mark Ginther Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Jeff Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Jeff Bornstein Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Lynn Salvatori Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Phil Chong Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Gary Littlejohn Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Gunter Simon Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Ralph Carpenter Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Christopher Doyle Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Ted Barba Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Clarke Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Robert Dunn Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
John Villarino Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Jamie Kehoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Richard Scarpone Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Donovan Ahuna Craft Service (Hawaii) 120903 22000003
Dave Carson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Joe Unsinn Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Bruce Walters Effects Supervisor special effects camera supervisor(ILM) 120866 23000003
Mitch Suskin Effects Supervisor optical effects supervisor 120866 23000004
Stan Amborn Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000005
Janet Healy Visual Effects visual effects producer(ILM) 419 23000006
David Heron Visual Effects visual effects rigger(ILM) 419 23000007
Mark Siegel Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000008
Larry Tan Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000009
Tony Hudson Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000010
John Goodson Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000011
Brian Gernand Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000012
Keith London Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000013
Alan Peterson Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000014
Jim Fredburg Special Effects n/a 168 23000015
Greg Jensen Special Effects n/a 168 23000016
David Amborn Special Effects n/a 168 23000017
Jeffrey Machit Special Effects n/a 168 23000018
David Kirk Special Effects n/a 168 23000019
Richard Lopez Special Effects n/a 168 23000020
Richard Ratliff Special Effects n/a 168 23000021
Paul Tremaine Special Effects (Hawaii) 168 23000022
Anne Calanchini Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000023
Ned Gorman Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000024
Tom Sylla Effects Assistant assistant visual effects editor(ILM) 120922 23000025
Rolf Fleischmann Effects Assistant optical effects assistant 120922 23000026
Tom Bertino Animation Supervisor (ILM) 120918 23000027
Joanne Hafner Rotoscope Animator rotoscope(ILM) 121082 23000028
Robert Short Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer(hammerhead shark) 121086 23000029
Yusei Uesugi Matte Painter matte artist(ILM) 120959 23000030
Sean Turner Animator (ILM) 483 23000031
Judith Weaver Animator animation coordinator(ILM) 483 23000032
Tom Shaw Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Michelle Skoby-Kensinger Assistant (to Teri Schwartz) 120820 25000001
David James Production Assistant (ILM) 275 25000002
Jack Gallagher Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Molly Mayeux Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Roberto Gonzalez-Rubio Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Kurt Hessler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jason Roberts Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Stan Burden Transportation Supervisor (Hawaii) 121049 25000008
Daniel Quick Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Ben Salomone Transportation Captain (New York) 272 25000010
John Rodrigues Transportation Captain (Hawaii) 272 25000011
Charles Renfoe Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Steve Collins Transportation Coordinator (ILM) 271 25000013
Bill Derham Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000014
Carl Aldana Production production illustrator 120824 25000015
John Johnson Production production illustrator 120824 25000016
Fred Lucky Production production illustrator 120824 25000017
Peg Hunter Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000001
Lori Nelson Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000002
Tom Rosseter Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000003
Carl Assmus Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000004
Berny Demolski Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000005
Phil Heron Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000006
Rod Janusch Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000007
Buck O'Hare Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000008
Mike Ohta Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000009
Michael Olague Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000010
Frank Campanella Other painter(standby) 120795 26000011
Frank McEldowney Other greensman 120795 26000012
Wallace Wong Other greensman(Hawaii) 120795 26000013
Angela Heald Other production secretary 120795 26000014
Adeline Seakwood Other production secretary(New York) 120795 26000015
Grace Kerr Other production secretary(Hawaii) 120795 26000016
Sarah Arbeid Other production secretary assistant 120795 26000017
Catherine Cederquist Other production secretary assistant 120795 26000018
Oliver Konia Other first-aid(Hawaii) 120795 26000019
Isamu Oshiro Other first-aid(Hawaii) 120795 26000020
Stanley Brossette Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Ellen Pasternack Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Convinced that he's dying, a man agrees to jump into a volcano to save an island from an angry god.
N/A
N/A