Joe Versus the Volcano (1990)

Joe Versus the Volcano
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Comedy, Romantic Comedy, Adventure, Fantasy
Keywords actor plays multiple characters, volcano
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Meg Ryan Actor Angelica 1 1000002
Sandra Gimpel Stunts n/a 240 19000010
John Cade Stunts n/a 240 19000009
John Ashby Stunts n/a 240 19000008
James C Morance Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Brett Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Brian Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Eric Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Tom Davidson Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Robert "Bobby Z" Zajonc Stunts n/a 240 19000005
William Erickson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Stanley Bogest Production Accountant (New York) 282 16000002
Chris Silver Finigan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
J Suzanne Rampe Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Solly Marx Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Mark Ginther Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Paul Short Stunts n/a 240 19000004
James Rod Stone Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jeff Bornstein Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Jamie Kehoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
John Villarino Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Robert Dunn Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Richard Scarpone Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Donovan Ahuna Craft Service (Hawaii) 120903 22000003
Joe Unsinn Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Dave Carson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Clarke Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Ted Barba Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Phil Chong Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Lynn Salvatori Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Mark C Grech Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000011
Gary Littlejohn Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Gunter Simon Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Christopher Doyle Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Ralph Carpenter Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Jeff Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Dan Falkengren Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Carl Mahakian Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Gary Parker Sound sound recording(New York) 120816 14000008
Donald O Mitchell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Elliot Tyson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Greg P Russell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Jeff Haas Boom Operator (New York) 215 14000004
Tim Salmon Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Nancy Wilder Makeup (Hawaii) 353 13000018
Lon Bentley Makeup (Hawaii) 353 13000017
Paulette Crammond Makeup (Hawaii) 353 13000016
Maya Pruett Makeup (Hawaii) 353 13000019
Daniel C Striepeke Makeup (Tom Hanks) 353 13000020
Tally Paulos ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Lauren Palmer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
William Stevenson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000012
Jerry Pirozzi Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Charlie Saldana Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Walter J Nichols Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000004
Red Burke Lighting Technician (New York) 120907 15000003
Richard C Rose Key Grip (New York) 263 15000006
Dick Dova Key Grip visual effects key grip(ILM) 263 15000007
Hal Nelson Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000009
Robert Finley III Gaffer visual effects gaffer(ILM) 268 15000008
Timothy J Griffith Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Pat Marshall Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
John Elizalde Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Joaquin Elizalde Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Kirk Schuler Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Gary Sheperd Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Dennis Maitland Sound Mixer (New York) 230 14000019
Keith A Wester Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Bruce Walters Effects Supervisor special effects camera supervisor(ILM) 120866 23000003
Mitch Suskin Effects Supervisor optical effects supervisor 120866 23000004
Peg Hunter Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000001
Fred Lucky Production production illustrator 120824 25000017
John C Johnson Jr. Production production illustrator 120824 25000016
Lori J Nelson Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000002
Tom Rosseter Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000003
Berny Demolski Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000005
Carl Assmus Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000004
Carl Aldana Production production illustrator 120824 25000015
Bill Derham Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000014
Daniel C Quick Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Stan Burden Transportation Supervisor (Hawaii) 121049 25000008
Jason Roberts Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Ben Salomone Transportation Captain (New York) 272 25000010
John Rodrigues Transportation Captain (Hawaii) 272 25000011
Steve Collins Transportation Coordinator (ILM) 271 25000013
Charles Renfoe Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Phil Heron Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000006
Rod Janusch Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000007
Catherine Cederquist Other production secretary assistant 120795 26000018
Sarah James Arbeid Other production secretary assistant 120795 26000017
Grace Kerr Other production secretary(Hawaii) 120795 26000016
Oliver Konia Other first-aid(Hawaii) 120795 26000019
Isamu Oshiro Other first-aid(Hawaii) 120795 26000020
Ellen Pasternack Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Stanley Brossette Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Adeline Leonard Seakwood Other production secretary(New York) 120795 26000015
Angela Heald Other production secretary 120795 26000014
Mike Ohta Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000009
Buck O'Hare Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000008
Michael Olague Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000010
Frank Campanella Other painter(standby) 120795 26000011
Wallace Wong Other greensman(Hawaii) 120795 26000013
Frank McEldowney Other greensman 120795 26000012
Kurt Hessler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Roberto Gonzalez-Rubio Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Greg Jensen Special Effects n/a 168 23000016
Jim Fredburg Special Effects n/a 168 23000015
Alan Peterson Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000014
David Amborn Special Effects n/a 168 23000017
Jeffrey C Machit Special Effects n/a 168 23000018
Richard Lopez Special Effects n/a 168 23000020
David Kirk Special Effects n/a 168 23000019
Keith London Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000013
Brian Gernand Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000012
David Heron Visual Effects visual effects rigger(ILM) 419 23000007
Janet Healy Visual Effects visual effects producer(ILM) 419 23000006
Stan Amborn Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000005
Mark Siegel Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000008
Larry Tan Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000009
John Goodson Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000011
Tony Hudson Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000010
Richard Ratliff Special Effects n/a 168 23000021
Paul Tremaine Special Effects (Hawaii) 168 23000022
Tom Shaw Jr. Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Judith Weaver Animator animation coordinator(ILM) 483 23000032
Sean Turner Animator (ILM) 483 23000031
Michelle Skoby-Kensinger Assistant (to Teri Schwartz) 120820 25000001
David P I James Production Assistant (ILM) 275 25000002
Molly M. Mayeux Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Jack Gallagher Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Yusei Uesugi Matte Painter matte artist(ILM) 120959 23000030
Robert Short Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer(hammerhead shark) 121086 23000029
Ned Gorman Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000024
Anne Calanchini Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000023
Tom Sylla Effects Assistant assistant visual effects editor(ILM) 120922 23000025
Rolf Fleischmann Effects Assistant optical effects assistant 120922 23000026
Joanne Hafner Rotoscope Animator rotoscope(ILM) 121082 23000028
Tom Bertino Animation Supervisor (ILM) 120918 23000027
Sheri Lee Makeup (Hawaii) 353 13000015
Albert Jeyte Makeup (Hawaii) 353 13000014
Tom Summers Location Manager (Hawaii) 193 5000013
Mike Sampson Location Manager (New York) 193 5000012
George McDowell Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Nancy Hopton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Summer Banner Script Supervisor (Hawaii) 191 5000015
Stephen Goldblatt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ed Hirsh Project Manager visual effects project manager(ILM) 120994 5000016
Lynn Kuwahara Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Lucille Ouyang Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
William M Elvin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Edward Dodds Unit Production Manager (Hawaii) 182 5000003
Lee Haas Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000002
Jerry Leeds Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000005
Alan Edmisten Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Yvonne Davis Assistant Director (Hawaii) 163 5000008
Ed Desisso Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000007
Ray De La Motte Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Kim Marks Camera Operator visual effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000003
Andrew Casey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000014
Chris Salano Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000013
Emil Clayton Hampton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
James M Anderson Photography n/a 120835 6000015
Steven H Smith Photography n/a 120835 6000016
Brad Kuen Photography optical photography supervisor(ILM) 120835 6000018
Jane O'Neal Photography stills 120835 6000017
Angelo Digiacomo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000011
Gearey McLeod Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Ray Gilberti Camera Operator visual effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000005
Terry Chostner Camera Operator visual effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000004
James Lim Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000006
Tom Smith Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000007
Charlie Clavadetscher Camera special effects camera operator(ILM) 120798 6000009
Patrick T Myers Camera special effects camera operator(ILM) 120798 6000008
Ian Bryce Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
John Patrick Shanley Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Antoni Gatti Actor Italian Tailor 1 1000016
Jim Hudson Actor Guard 1 1000015
Jon Pochran Actor Tony 1 1000014
Darrell Zwerling Actor Underwear Salesman 1 1000017
Jim Ryan Actor Bellman 1 1000018
Brian Esteban Actor Emo--Waponi Lookout 1 1000020
Karl Rumberg Actor Ralph 1 1000019
David Burton Actor Mike 1 1000013
Jane Haynes Actor Nurse 1 1000012
Abe Vigoda Actor Waponi Chief 1 1000007
Robert Stack Actor Doctor Ellison 1 1000006
Lloyd Bridges Actor Graynamore 1 1000005
Dan Hedaya Actor Waturi 1 1000008
Barry McGovern Actor Luggage Salesman 1 1000009
Ossie Davis Actor Marshall 1 1000011
Amanda Plummer Actor Dagmar 1 1000010
Nathan Lane Actor Baw--Waponi Advance Man 1 1000021
Wally Ruiz Actor Spanish Singer 1 1000022
Teri Schwartz Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Patrick Shanley Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Michael Thorpe Actor God Woo 1 1000031
Steven Spielberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Kathleen Kennedy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Roxanne Rogers Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Frank Marshall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Lisa LeBlanc Actor Hairdresser 1 1000030
William Ward Actor Salesman--Hammacher Schlemmer 1 1000029
Tommy Franco Actor Spanish Singer 1 1000024
Guilermo Guzman Actor Spanish Singer 1 1000023
Tony Salome Actor Clerk 1 1000025
Courtney Gibbs Actor Saleswoman 1 1000026
Jennifer Stewart Actor Statue of Liberty 1 1000028
Lala Sloatman Actor Waitress 1 1000027
Jo Carson Photography matte photography(ILM) 120835 6000019
Ron Lambert Color Timer n/a 120921 6000020
Stosh Stern Set Dresser (New York) 197 9000010
Richard F Mays Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Rick Heinrichs Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Richard Drake Set Dresser (Hawaii) 197 9000011
Dave Moon Scenic Artist (New York) 745 9000012
Kathy Swain Conceptual Illustrator concept illustration(ILM) 121006 9000014
Chuck McSorley Lead Person leadman 120957 9000013
Nick Navarro Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
David Manhan Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Bo Welch Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Oscar Hammerstein II Theme Lyrics lyrics("Ole' Man River") 120861 8000027
Tom Hanks Song Performer ("The Cowboy Song") 120788 8000026
Cheryl Carasik Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tom Duffield Art Director art direction 183 9000003
R Scott Doran Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Harly Jessup Art Director visual effects art direction(ILM) 183 9000004
Anne Harmon Artistic Advisor art department researcher 973 9000015
Marion Dougherty Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Susan Germaine Hair hairstyles 120794 13000009
Barbara Lorenz Hair hairstyles 120794 13000008
Allegra Curtis Costumes costumer(Hawaii) 120828 13000007
David Yerks Hair hairstyles(Hawaii) 120794 13000010
Ellis Lierow Hair hairstyles(Hawaii) 120794 13000011
Leonard Engelman Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Lyle Carter Hair hairstyles(Hawaii) 120794 13000012
Win Anderson Costumes costumer(Hawaii) 120828 13000006
Hartsell Taylor Costumes costumer(New York) 120828 13000005
William George Supervisor model shop supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000001
Owens Hills Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Sue Moore Costume Supervisor (women) 120895 13000001
Bob Chase Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000002
Patricia Eiben Costumes costumer(New York) 120828 13000004
Colleen Atwood Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
Sergio Mendes and Brasil '66 Song Performer ("Mas Que Nada") 120788 8000025
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Ol' Man River") 120788 8000024
Peter Gordon Music (Waponi) 120781 8000002
Georges Delerue Music n/a 120781 8000001
Catherine Best Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Peter Gordon Music Arranger ("On the Street Where You Live") 121019 8000003
Ken Wannberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Georges Delerue Song ("Marooned Without You") 120859 8000006
John Patrick Shanley Song ("The Cowboy Song" "Marooned Without You") 120859 8000005
Colleen Halsey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Ron Fode Negative Cutting negative cutter(ILM) 120852 7000005
Elise Couvillion Camera Assistant visual effects camera assistant(ILM) 120867 6000023
Patrick McArdle Camera Assistant visual effects camera assistant(ILM) 120867 6000022
Lanny Cermak Camera Equipment camera engineering(ILM) 121010 6000021
Richard Halsey Editor n/a 172 7000001
Debra Wolfe Editor visual effects editor(ILM) 172 7000002
Gordon Davidson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Greg Dillon Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Merle Travis Song ("Sixteen Tons") 120859 8000007
C E Quick Song ("Come Go With Me") 120859 8000008
Eric Burdon Song Performer ("Sixteen Tons") 120788 8000019
Frederick Loewe Song ("On the Street Where You Live") 120859 8000018
Alan Jay Lerner Song ("On the Street Where You Live") 120859 8000017
The Del Vikings Song Performer ("Come Go With Me") 120788 8000020
The Young Rascals Song Performer ("Good Lovin'") 120788 8000021
Elvis Presley Song Performer ("Blue Moon") 120788 8000023
The Ink Spots Song Performer ("I Cover the Waterfront") 120788 8000022
Jorge Ben Song ("Mas que Nada") 120859 8000016
Jerome Kern Song ("Ole' Man River") 120859 8000015
Rudy Clark Song ("Good Lovin'") 120859 8000010
Arthur Resnick Song ("Good Lovin'") 120859 8000009
Edward Heyman Song ("I Cover the Waterfront") 120859 8000011
Johnny Green Song ("I Cover the Waterfront") 120859 8000012
Richard Rodgers Song ("Blue Moon") 120859 8000014
Lorenz Hart Song ("Blue Moon") 120859 8000013
Tom Hanks Actor Joe 1 1000001
Synopsis
Convinced that he's dying, a man agrees to jump into a volcano to save an island from an angry god.
N/A
N/A