Mansfield Park (1999)

Mansfield Park
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords 1800s
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • TIFF 2012 Acquisitions: Ryan Gosling, 'Great Expectations,' Eli Roth and More
    By: Alicia Lutes Sep 10, 2012

    Hollywood is binge-shopping!

  • 'Lockout' Star Maggie Grace: 'I Am an Austenite'
    By: Matt Patches Apr 12, 2012

    The actress dishes on her sci-fi thriller, 'Taken 2' and a geek love for period dramas.

  • Seidler's King's Speech play heading to the West End
    By: WENN.com Source Feb 17, 2012

    Oscar-winning screenwriter David Seidler's stage adaptation of acclaimed film The King's Speech is heading to London's West End theatre district.

  • Kit Kittredge: An American Girl Review
    By:

    <em>Kit Kittredge</em> is a harmless, old-fashioned, very G-rated family film. In this case, though, the ā€˜Gā€™ stands for girls only.

  • 'Toy Story 2' Reaches Infinity and Beyond
    By: Martin Grove Jun 10, 2004

    Hollywood.saw sharp declines across the board at the box office over the post-Thanksgiving weekend as moviegoing gave way to holiday shopping. Buena Vista/Disney and Pixar's G-rated computer-animated blockbuster "Toy Story 2" held on to first place in its third weekend with a 50% drop that reflected how most films in the marketplace performed. "Toy 2" snapped up a still hefty estimated $28.30 million (-50%) at 3,238 theaters (+2 theaters, $8,734 per theater). Its total is approximately $117.3 mi

  • Box Office Analysis: Sept. 16
    By: Martin Grove Jan 09, 2002

    Box Office Results: Sept. 16

  • 'Stuart Little' Livin' Large
    By: Martin Grove Jul 31, 2001

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Jan. 9, 2000 -- Hollywood got through the first weekend of the new year in slightly better shape than studio insiders expected. It took just $11.5 million to put Columbia's "Stuart Little" in first place, making it the weekend's only Top Five film to crack double digits. Lackluster tracking scores last week had suggested that the new year might kick off with none of the Top Five films doing better than single-digit grosses. Columbia's PG-rated family comedy held on to the

  • 'Toy Story 2' edges out 'Green Mile'
    By: Martin Grove Jul 31, 2001

    There was a close race for first place between Buena Vista/Disney and Pixar's animated blockbuster "Toy Story 2" and Warner Bros. and Castle Rock Entertainment's opening of the drama "The Green Mile." Based on Sunday's estimates, the G-rated "Toy 2" held on to the top spot on the chart, but only by a nose. When the box office dust settles Monday, it is possible that because the two films were so close in the estimates, they could wind up reversing positions. Working against "Mile" was the fact

  • ROLE CALL: Travolta Doomed?
    By: Jim Bartoo Mar 19, 2001

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Jan. 5, 2000 -- Is John Travolta's "Saturday Night Fever" fatal? Not exactly, but the A-list star, who once upon a time discoed the night away, is considering signing up to play a dying man in the drama "Steinbeck's Point of View," Daily Variety reports. The planned Warner Bros. production is reportedly high on Travolta's list of films to tackle after he completes the Nora Ephron-directed lottery flick "Numbers." (That film began shooting last month.) Brandon Camp and Mic

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Lindsay Duncan Actor Lady Bertram 1 1000006
Jane Austen Other from early journals 120795 26000001
Sarah Raynolds Assistant (to executive producers (Miramax Hal Films)) 120820 25000004
Jackie Lingard Assistant (to executive producers (Miramax Hal Films)) 120820 25000003
Bella Relph Assistant (to director) 120820 25000002
Rachel Cooper Assistant (to executive producers (Miramax Hal Films)) 120820 25000005
Tanya Hempenstall Assistant (to associate producer (Miramax Hal Films)) 120820 25000007
Emil Elmer Assistant (to executive in charge of production (Miramax Hal Films)) 120820 25000006
Maggie Murray Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000001
Peter Hunt Props props stand-by driver 120817 24000006
Barry Gibbs Props prop master 120817 24000001
Gary Cohen Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
Roy Chapman Props dressing props 120817 24000002
Kevin Wheeler Props dressing props 120817 24000003
Gary Ixer Props standby props 120817 24000005
Barry Arnold Props standby props 120817 24000004
Nicky Smiles Assistant (to business & legal affairs executive (Miramax Hal Films)) 120820 25000008
Catherine Dempsey Assistant (to composer) 120820 25000009
Lenny Jones Transportation facility vehicles 120992 25000019
Alan Lewandowski Transportation facility vehicles 120992 25000018
Steve Pike Transportation facility vehicles 120992 25000020
George Martin Transportation facility vehicles 120992 25000021
Martin Lewis Transportation facility vehicles 120992 25000023
Teryy Busz Transportation facility vehicles 120992 25000022
Graham Cheetham Transportation facility vehicles 120992 25000017
Zoe Smith Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000016
Charlie Hayward Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000011
Richard Newson Production Assistant rushes runner 275 25000010
Matt Lord Production Assistant location floor runner 275 25000012
Duncan Flower Production Assistant location floor runner 275 25000013
Finch Munro Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000015
Oliver Watts Production Assistant location floor runner 275 25000014
Alan Hawes Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Mark Meddings Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Jane Gibson Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Lynne Greenshields Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jack Murphy Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000002
Miles Ketley Legal Services (Olswang) 120857 18000001
Ciaran Donnelly Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000002
David "Ned" Kelly Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Susanna Wyatt Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tom Jenkins Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000011
Andy Curling Electrician pre-rig electrician 450 15000006
Richard Blackmore Electrician pre-rig electrician 450 15000005
David Harrison Electrician pre-rig electrician 450 15000007
Kevin Edland Best Boy n/a 120885 15000008
Jake Jackson Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000010
Andrew Watson Best Boy pre-rig best boy 120885 15000009
Leigh Chesters Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Jo Hawthorne Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Robert Duncan Visual Effects digital compositing artist 419 23000004
Drew Jones Visual Effects digital visual effects producer 419 23000003
Tom Debenham Visual Effects digital compositing artist 419 23000005
Alex Paymen Visual Effects digital paint artist 419 23000006
Matthew Granger Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Steve Tizzard Visual Effects digital scanning/recording 419 23000007
Richard Van Den Bergh Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Tim Webber Visual Effects Supervisor digital visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Brian Eke Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Martin Duffy Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
John Bastin Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Simon Robilliard Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000008
Alan Chesters Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000010
Lee Hoskin Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000009
Debbie Hanney Stand-In n/a 121015 25000024
Michael Webb Production chargehand stagehand 120824 25000026
Ernie Hall Other plasterer 120795 26000027
Kevin McCarthy Other painter 120795 26000026
Ron Fowler Other plasterer 120795 26000028
Mick O'Callaghan Other plasterer 120795 26000029
Robert Diebelius Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000031
Arthur Jones Other plasterer 120795 26000030
Stan Lattimore Other painter 120795 26000025
Alan Gooch Other painter 120795 26000024
Michael Gunner Other painter 120795 26000019
David Gruar Other stand-by chargehand 120795 26000018
Antonio N Caccavale Other chargehand painter 120795 26000020
Robert Betts Other stand-by painter 120795 26000021
Greg O'Donnell Other painter 120795 26000023
Sean Kiery Other painter 120795 26000022
Robert Clarke Other rigger 120795 26000032
Chas Bain Other focus puller 120795 26000033
Gavyn Wright Other orchestra leader 120795 26000043
Emma Hepple Other horsemaster 120795 26000042
Nigel Eaton Other hurdy gurdy 120795 26000044
Matt Dunkley Transcripts copyist & Midi transcriptions 120993 26000045
Liz Miller Unit Publicist (McDonald & Rutter) 231 29000001
David Gill Transcripts copyist & Midi transcriptions 120993 26000046
Jim Atkins Other transport captain 120795 26000041
Leena Wright Other tutor 120795 26000040
Jim Swanson Other technician(aerial photography) 120795 26000035
Barney Piercy Other clapper/loader 120795 26000034
Sue Barnes Other chaperone 120795 26000036
Claire Gordon Other chaperone 120795 26000037
Michael Barnes Other tutor 120795 26000039
Deborah Popplewell Other chaperone 120795 26000038
Frank Webster Other pre-rig rigger 120795 26000017
Rob Gavigan Other genny operator 120795 26000016
Mike Beavan Driver unit driver 273 25000035
Terry Reece Driver unit driver 273 25000034
Mick Boddy Driver props runaround driver 273 25000036
John H Smith Driver stand-by construction driver 273 25000037
Miles Davis Driver minibus driver 273 25000039
Mark Bird Driver forward construction driver 273 25000038
Enyo Mortty Driver unit driver 273 25000033
Michael Bailey Driver engineer/driver 273 25000032
Jack Lovesay Production stagehand 120824 25000027
Terry Edland Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Philip George Pilot pilots & operator(aerial photography) 570 25000028
John Jennings Pilot pilots & operator(aerial photography) 570 25000029
Richard Daldry Office Runner production runner 120988 25000031
Mike Parker Pilot pilots & operator(aerial photography) 570 25000030
Mick Atkins Driver minibus driver 273 25000040
Mark Green Apprentice FT2/set craft apprentice carpenter 120976 25000041
Ken Aylett Other electric 120795 26000011
Neil Blackman Other electric 120795 26000010
Roy Branch Other electric 120795 26000012
Len O'Brien Other electric 120795 26000013
Rob Stewart Other electric 120795 26000015
Paul Cronin Other electric 120795 26000014
John O'Donoghue Other electric 120795 26000009
Darryl Paterson Other storeman 120795 26000008
Julian Bucknall Other focus puller 120795 26000004
Mandy Todd Other production secretary 120795 26000003
James Bloom Other clapper/loader 120795 26000005
Sarah "Toad" Tozer Other draughstman 120795 26000006
Christopher Hobbs Other Tom's painting & original slave drawings 120795 26000007
Steve Ricard Stand-In n/a 121015 25000025
Richard Broome Grip camera grip 365 15000002
Mark Layton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mary Soan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Candy Marlowe Assistant Director crowd 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Alexander Oakley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Tom Wales Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Damon Earnshaw Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Hilary Benson Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Cathy Lord Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Allon Reich Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Patricia Rozema Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jane Austen Source Material (from novel) ("Mansfield Park") 120793 4000003
Jane Austen Source Material n/a 120786 4000002
Ken Tuohy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Tania Windsor Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Philip Sindall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Chris Plevin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Peter Cavaciuti Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Jan Pester Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Bob McGovern Camera camera car driver 120798 6000007
Gifford Hopper Camera cameraman(aerial photography) 120798 6000006
Mick Coulter Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Teresa Darby Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Greg Jordan Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Bill Darby Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Diana Dill Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Julia Bennett Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Tom Bayliss Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Laura Madden Production Coordinator (Miramax Hal Films) 162 5000015
David M. Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Colin Leventhal Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Hannah Taylor Gordon Actor Young Franny 1 1000013
Hugh Bonneville Actor Mr Rushworth 1 1000012
Tayla Gordon Actor Young Susan 1 1000014
Bruce Byron Actor Carriage Driver 1 1000015
Elizabeth Earl Actor Young Julia 1 1000017
Elizabeth Eaton Actor Young Maria 1 1000016
Justine Waddell Actor Julia Bertram 1 1000011
Victoria Hamilton Actor Maria Bertram 1 1000010
Alessandro Nivola Actor Henry Crawford 1 1000003
Jonny Lee Miller Actor Edmund Bertram 1 1000002
Frances O'Connor Actor Fanny Price 1 1000004
Harold Pinter Actor Sir Thomas Bertram 1 1000005
James Purefoy Actor Tom Bertram 1 1000009
Sheila Gish Actor Mrs Noris 1 1000008
Philip Sarson Actor Young Edmond 1 1000018
Amelia Warner Actor Teenage Fanny 1 1000019
Wendy Woodbridge Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000029
Emma Flett Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000028
Patricia Rozema Director n/a 2 2000001
Sarah Curtis Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Aukin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Trea Hoving Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Peter Curtis Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000027
Jack Murphy Actor Ballroom Dancer 1 1000026
Sophia Myles Actor Susan 1 1000021
Charles Edwards Actor Yates 1 1000020
Hilton McRae Actor Mr Price 1 1000022
Anna Popplewell Actor Betsey 1 1000023
Gordon Reid Actor Dr Winthrop 1 1000025
Danny Worters Actor Boy with Bird Cart 1 1000024
Azmat Lodi Video video technician 120800 6000008
Clive Coote Photography stills photographer 120835 6000009
Liz Tag Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000006
Helen Smith Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000005
Veronica Brebner Makeup makeup designer 353 13000007
Paul Gooch Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Amanda Derby Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Cynthea Dowling Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000009
Tamsin Dorling Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000004
Astrid Schikorra Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000003
Penny Dyer Dialect Coach dialect coaching(ADR) 666 12000003
Andrew Jack Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Gregory De Polnay Dialect Coach dialect coaching(ADR) 666 12000004
Brian Shemmings Advisor health & safety advisor(Miramax Hal Films) 120821 12000005
Andrea Galer Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Sarah Touaibi Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Neil Murphy Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Charlotte Morris Wardrobe Assistant crowd wardrobe assistant 120809 13000012
Glenn Freemantle Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Stephen Gilmour Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000009
Susan French Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000011
Peter Glossop Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000012
Embeth Davidtz Actor Mary Crawford 1 1000001
Tony Hayes Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Graham Daniel Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Ray Merrin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Tom Sayers Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Marcella Riordan ADR crowd ADR group supplier 120912 14000001
Shaun Mills Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Andie Derrick Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Miriam Ludbrook Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Peter Burgis Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Frances B Armstrong Research literary researcher 458 12000001
John S Robertson Supervisor supervisor rigger 120845 11000004
Nick Wollage Music music engineer 120781 8000003
Stephen McLaughlin Music music engineer 120781 8000002
Nick Ingman Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000004
James Shearman Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000005
James Shearman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000007
Nick Ingman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000006
Lesley Barber Music n/a 120781 8000001
Celia Haining Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Joe Gormley Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000011
Clive Noakes Film Lab laboratory contact 120850 6000010
Martin Walsh Editor n/a 172 7000001
Max Hoskins Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Daniel Gane Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Steve Maguire Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000008
Bob Last Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Ben Smith-Scandrett Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000006
Steve Mitchell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Gail Stevens Casting n/a 179 10000001
Isabel Begg Executive business & legal affairs executive 120806 11000001
Sara Geater Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Christian Colson Executive script executive(Miramax Hal Films) 120806 11000002
Alice Milburn Foster Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Andrew Munro Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Frank Ricotti Performer percussion 120819 8000011
Alisdair Malloy Performer glass harmonica 120819 8000010
Salif Keita Song n/a 120859 8000012
Salif Keita Song Performer ("Dijongna" "Slavery") 120788 8000013
Patricia Edwards Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Christopher Hobbs Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Townley Knott Grip grip truck driver 365 15000003
Synopsis
The story of Fanny Price, a poor relation growing up among the privileged Bertram clan and the sexual awakening of the young adults in the family set against the dark realities of the source of the family's fortune, the slave trade: At ten, Fanny is shipped from her rat-infested, hard-luck Portsmouth home to live with her wealthy relatives. There, she's seen as being inferior to her aristocratic, and eminently marriageable cousins. Fanny is reminded daily that the Bertrams have an advantage over her, and that she should be grateful for her residency there. In her youth, the only flickers of kindness amidst this prejudice emerge from her cousin Edmund who shares Fanny's sensitivity. And while she continues to hold a torch for Edmund, it is Henry Crawford, the ladies charmer of Mansfield Park, who takes a liking to her later in life. As Fanny becomes the must-have object of Henry Crawford's affections, her status is radically uplifted. A reluctant romance slowly simmers to a union of true love.
N/A
N/A