Bodies, Rest and Motion (1993)

Bodies, Rest and Motion
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Phoebe Cates Actor Carol 1 1000001
Bridget Fonda Actor Beth 1 1000002
Tim Roth Actor Nick 1 1000003
Eric Stoltz Actor Sid 1 1000004
Alicia Witt Actor Elizabeth 1 1000005
Sandra Lafferty Actor Yard Sale Lady 1 1000006
Sidney Dawson Actor TV Customer 1 1000007
Jon Proudstar Actor Station Attendant 1 1000008
Scott Johnson Actor Chip 1 1000009
Kezbah Weidner Actor Dineh Woman 1 1000010
Peter Fonda Actor Motorcycle Rider 1 1000011
Amaryllis Borrego Actor Waitress 1 1000012
Rich Wheeler Actor Elizabeth's Grandfather 1 1000013
Scott Frederick Actor TV Store Kid 1 1000014
Warren Burton Actor Radio Preacher's Voice 1 1000015
Lynne Fiddmont-Linsey Actor Singer 1 1000016
Debra Parsons Actor Singer 1 1000017
Katrina Perkins Actor Singer 1 1000018
Marva Hicks Actor Singer 1 1000019
Mindy Stein Actor Singer 1 1000020
Susan Beaubian Actor Singer 1 1000021
Kiki Ebsen Actor Singer 1 1000022
Michael Steinberg Director n/a 2 2000001
Allan Mindel Producer n/a 3 3000001
Denise Shaw Producer n/a 3 3000002
Eric Stoltz Producer n/a 3 3000003
Joel Castleberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Roger Hedden Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Jeffrey Sudzin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Roger Hedden Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Roger Hedden Play as Source Material n/a 120972 4000002
Jeffrey Sudzin Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mike Topoozian Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Michael McCue Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Harry Jarvis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Josh Medak Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tod Swindell Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Renee Rosenfeld Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Gina Genova Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Julie Cameron Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000009
Bernd Heinl Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Karen Grossman Camera Operator 2nd unit camera operator 239 6000002
Jeff Mart Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Paul Taylor Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Brian Bernstein Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000006
Alex Leyton Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000007
Thomas Vandermillen Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000008
Bonnie Blake Assistant Camera Operator 2nd unit assistant camera 120849 6000009
Chris Wagganer Video Playback n/a 505 6000010
Arlene Pachasa Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Richard Keefe Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000013
Jay Cassidy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Assells Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Victor Iorillo Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Nancy MacLeod Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Dan Rich Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Randy Kelley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Brian Ralph Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Sharon McGeeney Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Derrick Mitchell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Penny Hallin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Karen Landers Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Alan Rankin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Phillip Morrill Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Michael Convertino Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Brown Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000002
Dennis Sands Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000003
Michael Convertino Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000004
Ken Wannberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Michael Convertino Music Producer n/a 323 8000006
Karyn Rachtman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Marc Falcone Original Music orchestra and conductor 120838 8000008
Chris Etheridge Song songs("Hot Burrito #1" "Do You Know How it Feels?") 120859 8000009
Gram Parsons Song songs("Hot Burrito #1" "Juanita" "Do You Know How it Feels?") 120859 8000010
Chris Hillman Song ("Juanita") 120859 8000011
Sky Saxon Song ("Pushin Too Hard") 120859 8000012
David Baerwald Song ("Everything is Complicated") 120859 8000013
David Ricketts Song ("Everything is Complicated") 120859 8000014
Roger Hedden Song ("Everything is Complicated") 120859 8000015
Stephen McCabe Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Helen Britten Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Daniel Talpers Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Siri Singh Swing Gang swing 434 9000004
Thierry Labbe Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
John McElroy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Joel Griffith Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Meg Aeby Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Paolo Deleon Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Caylah Eddieblute Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000010
Elizabeth Frank Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Siobhan Roome Illustrator Draftsperson 600 9000012
Sunny Seibel Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Aileen Reid Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Steve Smith Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Suzanne Celeste Brown Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Isis Mussenden Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Cheri Montesanto-Medcalf Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000002
Deborah Larsen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000003
Mari-An Ceo Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000004
David Sawaryn Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000005
David Jobe ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Greg Steele ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Avram Gold ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Kim Waugh Audio n/a 120810 14000006
Scott Hamre Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Gary Hecker Foley foley walker 120961 14000008
Hilda Hodges Foley foley walker 120961 14000009
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000011
Ken Polk Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Robert Thirlwell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Per Hallberg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Lon Bender Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Walt Martin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Thomas Browne Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Gary Nepa Grip n/a 365 15000002
Gary Shaw Grip n/a 365 15000003
Nancy Wray Grip n/a 365 15000004
Steve Mounger Grip n/a 365 15000005
John Zumpano Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Danny MacCallum Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Chris Joehnk Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Fred Gibson Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Mark Speake Electrician n/a 450 15000010
William Wynn Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
Thomas Franzoni Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Kenny Christiansen Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000013
Gabriel Suiter Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000014
Dan Thompson Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000015
Adam Block Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Rebecca Burgoon Accountant Mindel/Shaw accounting 120802 16000002
Kiana Kang Accountant Mindel/Shaw accounting 120802 16000003
Michael Mendelsohn Finance Manager production financing 120941 16000004
Douglas Hansen Finance Manager production financing 120941 16000005
Deborah Wehde Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Henry Perez Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Kenneth Erickson Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Earl Forsythe Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Alex Valdez Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Gregory Diers Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Chris McManus Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Peter Lennon Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000007
James Kinzer Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000008
Karen Hooper Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Bernie Hooper Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
P Wilson Catering assistant chef 120954 22000003
Max Fogel Catering n/a 120954 22000004
Kimberly Street-Lennon Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Andrew Grant Props prop master 120817 24000002
Ric Rader Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Esther Pearlstone Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000002
Neal Racioppo Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000003
Gloria Tacchino Assistant (to Bridget Fonda) 120820 25000004
Debbie Natoli Assistant (to Phoebe Cates) 120820 25000005
Hedy St James Assistant (to Tim Roth) 120820 25000006
Maliz Van Ooyen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Pam Olano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Alex Kurtzman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jody Krienbrink Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Mike Kreinbrink Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
John Schramm Transportation transportation office coordinator 120992 25000012
Kerry Cunningham Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Christopher Ray Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Ingrid Sison Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Louis Perez Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Athena Alexander Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Lauren Giordano Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Richard Maxey Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Shannon Merrill Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Thia Pincook Driver n/a 273 25000021
Ron Schramm Driver n/a 273 25000022
Jan Krienbrink Driver n/a 273 25000023
Chuck Henson Driver n/a 273 25000024
Robert Richardson Driver n/a 273 25000025
Elmer Malits Driver n/a 273 25000026
Dale Dodds Driver n/a 273 25000027
Brook Humphrey Driver n/a 273 25000028
James Wilson Driver n/a 273 25000029
Fernando Andrews Driver n/a 273 25000030
Mike Chambers Driver n/a 273 25000031
Paul DeGruccio Driver insert car driver 273 25000032
Pierre Dwyer Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000033
Angela Barton Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000034
Victoria Garza Apprentice Tucson apprentice editor 120976 25000035
Chris May Apprentice Tucson apprentice editor 120976 25000036
Kate Jesse Other cableperson 120795 26000001
Cookie Knapp Other welfare worker 120795 26000002
Ruben Quintero Other chef 120795 26000003
Bob Hile Other recordist 120795 26000004
Art Schiro Other machine room operator 120795 26000005
Marc DePaul Other machine room operator 120795 26000006
Bruce Black Other stage engineer 120795 26000007
Tomas Hart Other programmer 120795 26000008
Gregory Cascante Other international distribution 120795 26000009
Flora Viale Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Tina Gerstler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
David Ricketts Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Steve Einhorn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Ruth Vitale Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Ira Deutchman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Paul Almond Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Lizzie Bracco Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Lon Bender Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Ilene Feldman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Owen Hedden Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Betsy Hedden Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Helen Goldey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Bonnie Greenberg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Francis Grill Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Joseph Grill Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Harold Guskin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Harvey Keitel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Danica Minor Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Tim Monich Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Gregory Mosher Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Geoffry Oblath Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Cindi Peters Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Erica Silverman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Mark Steinberg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Helen Sugland Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Synopsis
The story of four young people; two women and two men, trying to find happiness and a sense of place in rural America.