Shining Through (1992)

Shining Through
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 14mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Thriller, Spy
Keywords melodrama
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Hammerton Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Timothy "Tip" Tipping Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Lee Sheward Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Wojtek Prygiel Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Leslie Hazell Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Ron Herbert Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Joseph Alley Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Kenneth Thursby Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
James Reid Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Sean McCabe Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Timothy Lawrence Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Tom Delmare Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Helen Caldwell Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sarah Franzl Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Gerd Grzesczak Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Eddie Kidd Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Sy Holland Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Paul Heasman Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Edward Luxford Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Eric Mason Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Otis Bell Construction plasterer assistant 120900 21000021
Fritz Hollergschwandtner Construction Foreman construction chief(Austrian unit) 277 21000020
Terry Apsey Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000019
Michael King Construction construction buyer 120900 21000022
Richard Conway Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Adolf Wojtinek Special Effects Assistant (German unit) 514 23000004
Bob Hollow Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Janos Pilenyi Effects Supervisor optical effects supervisor 120866 23000002
John McGregor Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Reginald Richards Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Robert Jackson Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Darryl Carter Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
John Kirkpatrick Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Steve Deane Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Patrick Griffin Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Jeff Reid Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000016
Joseph Roberts Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Anthony Mansey Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Deborah Leakey Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000011
Tarn Harper Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000010
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Kam Chan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Trissy Bowers ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Stuart Levy Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Don Banks Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Marko Constanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Bruce Pross Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000010
Hal Levinsohn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Deborah Wallach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Juschka Friedemann Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(German unit) 120823 13000019
Maria Dimler Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(German unit) 120823 13000018
Philip Rainforth Wardrobe military wardrobe master 120823 13000017
Ingrid Weiss Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(German unit) 120823 13000020
Constanze Donath Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(German unit) 120823 13000021
Kristen M Johnson ADR ADR apprentice editor 120912 14000002
Dan Edelstein ADR ADR assistant editor 120912 14000001
Claudia Szonnell Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(German unit) 120823 13000022
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Eliza Paley Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Christoph Bicker Accountant (German unit) 120802 16000004
Helga Ploiner-Patry Production Accountant (Austrian unit) 282 16000003
George Marshall Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Robb Hastigan Production Auditor post production auditor 120815 16000005
Diane Christian Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Sue Wall Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000009
Esther Eimerl Assistant Accountant (German unit) 120950 16000008
Carol McQuillan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Brian Gibbs Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Billy Merrell Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000003
Ron Bochar Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000017
David Motta Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000016
Tom Fleischman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Ivan Sharrock Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Doug Murray Sound Recordist rerecordist 331 14000019
Chuck Finch Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Terry Chapman Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Sean Squires Sound Recordist rerecordist 331 14000020
Bruce Bigg Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Ray Rose Propman chargehand propman/storeman 120887 24000002
Dave Baynham Other fibrous plasterer 120795 26000011
Anthony Rhone Other scenic painter 120795 26000010
Martin Atkinson Other draftsman 120795 26000009
Ronald Seers Other plasterer 120795 26000012
Stephen Pottinger Other plasterer 120795 26000013
Ronald Nicholls Other wood machinist 120795 26000016
Richard Rowlands Other chargehand machinist 120795 26000015
Geoff Wiles Other plasterer 120795 26000014
Stephen Dobric Other draftsman 120795 26000008
Steven Lawrence Other draftsman 120795 26000007
Simon Hume Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Chris Houghton Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000033
Nigel Cox-Hagan Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000032
Graham Hall Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Judy Farr Other buyer 120795 26000003
Suzanna Smith Other draftsman 120795 26000006
Peter Russell Other draftsman 120795 26000005
Graham Caulfield Other drapery 120795 26000004
Bill Henshaw Other standby rigger 120795 26000017
Alan Grosch Other genny operator 120795 26000018
John E Horton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Krejci Detlef Other transport captain(Austrian unit) 120795 26000030
Richard Richtsfeld Other effects man(Austrian unit) 120795 26000029
Raymond G Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Scott Ira Thaler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Francoise Dessaigne Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000003
Marc Bernard Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000002
Reid Rosefelt Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Werner Otto Other prop master/buyer(Austrian unit) 120795 26000028
Karin C Muller Other production secretary(German unit) 120795 26000027
Don Taylor Other HOD plasterer 120795 26000021
John New Other HOD capenter 120795 26000020
Robin Heinson Other standby painter 120795 26000019
Ron Newvell Other HOD rigger 120795 26000022
Adrian Start Other HOD painter 120795 26000023
Gary Burritt Other negative matching 120795 26000026
David Sharp's Totally Looped Group Other vocal effects 120795 26000025
Laura J Fox Other production secretary 120795 26000024
Marc Cohen Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000031
Scott Bokun Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000030
Lin Hempling Assistant (to Howard Rosenman and Carol Baum) 120820 25000004
Jenny Geddes Assistant (to David Seltzer) 120820 25000003
Rosie Piggott Assistant (to Nigel Wooll) 120820 25000002
Rudolph Hummel Assistant prop assistant/buyer(Austrian unit) 120820 25000005
Melissa Taylor Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000006
Andrea Ortmair Production Assistant (Austrian unit) 275 25000009
Will Baum Production Assistant (German unit) 275 25000008
Karen Zweig Production Assistant editing room intern 275 25000007
Sally Arbiter Assistant (to Nigel Wooll) 120820 25000001
Michael Fechner Props prop master(German unit) 120817 24000011
Peter Bigg Props dressing prop 120817 24000005
Colin Burgess Propman standby propman 120887 24000004
Danny Hunter Propman chargehand standby propman 120887 24000003
Martin Kingsley Props dressing prop 120817 24000006
Derek Ixer Props dressing prop 120817 24000007
Michael Tonke Props prop buyer(German unit) 120817 24000010
Bradley Torbett Props dressing prop 120817 24000009
Kevin Wheeler Props dressing prop 120817 24000008
Laura Hintelmann Production Associate n/a 120822 25000010
Chris Evert Transportation Coordinator (German unit) 271 25000011
Dave Manning Driver unit driver 273 25000024
Billy Turner Driver unit driver 273 25000023
Dave Jones Driver (makeup hairstyles) 273 25000022
Roy Clarke Driver unit driver 273 25000025
Hannes Patry Cashier (Austrian unit) 121079 25000026
Paul Topping Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000029
Behruz Torbati Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000028
Jennifer A Davidoff Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000027
David Croucher Driver (wardrobe) 273 25000021
Dave Bruyea Driver (props) 273 25000020
Ronald Bede Production stagehand 120824 25000014
Ken Sibley Production stagehand 120824 25000013
Robert Hartnell Production painters laborer 120824 25000012
Paul Lay Production stagehand 120824 25000015
Bill Dady Production standby stagehand 120824 25000016
Amanda Stevens Office Runner production runner 120988 25000019
Gerhard Schluger Production production runner/driver(Austrian unit) 120824 25000018
James Stachini Production HOD stagehand 120824 25000017
Pat Williamson Wardrobe dresser to Melanie Griffith 120823 13000016
Jenny Hawkins Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000015
Zvi Howard Rosenman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Peter MacDonald Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
David Seltzer Director n/a 2 2000001
Carol Baum Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sandy Gallin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
David Seltzer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nigel Wooll Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
David Seltzer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Janis Martin Actor Opera Singer 1 1000051
Suzanne Roquette Actor Woman in Dinner Guest at Drescher's 1 1000050
Wolfgang W Muller Actor Bus Conductor 1 1000044
Lutz Weidlich Actor Train Station Guard 1 1000043
Hana Maria Pravda Actor Babysitter 1 1000042
Markus Kissling Actor Swiss Border Guard 1 1000045
Anna Tzelniker Actor Cleaning Woman 1 1000046
Tusse Silberg Actor Woman in Dinner Guest at Drescher's 1 1000049
Simon DeDeney Actor S.S. Man 1 1000048
Andrzej Borkowski Actor German Refugee 1 1000047
Susan Isaacs Source Material (from novel) ("Shining Through") 120793 4000002
Ingrid Windisch Production Supervisor (German unit) 307 5000001
Rachel Neale Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
JoAnn M Laub Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Sabine Eckhard Assistant Director (Austrian unit) 163 5000012
Chris Wheeldon Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Richard Dunmore Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Gunther Ross Unit Location Manager (German unit) 121126 5000019
Heinz Werner Location Manager (German unit) 193 5000018
Barbara Von Wrangell Location Manager (German unit) 193 5000017
Golli Marboe Assistant Director (Austrian unit) 163 5000011
Susanne Schlaepfer Assistant Director (German unit) 163 5000010
Don French Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kathy Sykes Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Arno Ortmair Production Supervisor (Austrian unit) 307 5000002
Ian Hickinbotham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Steve Millson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jan Sebastian Ballhaus Assistant Director (German unit) 163 5000009
Stefan Diepenbrock Assistant Director (German unit) 163 5000008
Steven Harding Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Michael Gempart Actor Man at Kinderstrasse 1 1000041
Wolfgang Heger Actor Bus Conductor Kinderstrasse 1 1000040
Hansi Jochmann Actor Hedda Drescher 1 1000014
Ronald Nitschke Actor Horst Drescher 1 1000013
Sylvia Syms Actor Linda's Mother 1 1000012
Peter Flechtner Actor S.S. Officer at Fishmonger 1 1000015
Alexander Hauff Actor S.S. Officer at Fishmonger 1 1000016
Dana Gladstone Actor Street Agitator 1 1000019
Renate Cyll Actor Woman in Fish Market 1 1000018
Claus Plankers Actor S.S. Officer at Fishmonger 1 1000017
Stanley Beard Actor Linda's Father 1 1000011
Sheila Allen Actor (Margrete's Mother) 1 1000010
Joely Richardson Actor Margrete Von Eberstien 1 1000004
Liam Neeson Actor Franze-Otto Dietrich 1 1000003
Melanie Griffith Actor Linda Voss 1 1000002
John Gielgud Actor Sunflower 1 1000005
Francis Guinan Actor Andrew Berringer 1 1000006
Victoria Shalet Actor Dietrich's Daughter 1 1000009
Anthony Walters Actor Dietrich's Son 1 1000008
Patrick Winczewski Actor Fishmonger 1 1000007
Lorinne Vozoff Actor Personnel Director 1 1000020
Mathieu Carriere Actor Von Haefler 1 1000021
Martin Hoppe Actor German Soldier 1 1000034
Constanze Engelbrecht Actor Stayson Von Neest 1 1000033
Markus Napier Actor S.S. Officer 1 1000032
Fritz Eggert Actor German Soldier 1 1000035
Ludwig Haas Actor Hitler 1 1000036
Hans Martin Stier Actor Truck Driver 1 1000039
Lorelei King Actor Leland's New Secretary 1 1000038
Clement Von Franckenstein Actor BBC Interviewer 1 1000037
Klaus Munster Actor Cab Driver 1 1000031
Thomas Kretschmann Actor Man at Zurich Station 1 1000030
Wolfe Morris Actor Male Translator 1 1000024
Wolf Kahler Actor Border Commandant 1 1000023
Deirdre Harrison Actor USO Singer 1 1000022
William Hope Actor Kernohan 1 1000025
Nigel Whitmey Actor 1st GI in Canteen 1 1000026
Jay Benedict Actor Wisecracker in War Room 1 1000029
Lisa Orgolini Actor Girl in Canteen 1 1000028
Rob Freeman Actor 2nd GI in Canteen 1 1000027
Arie Bohrer Unit Location Manager (Austrian unit) 121126 5000020
Sally Jones Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000021
Barbara Cohen Casting n/a 179 10000003
Mary-Gail Artz Casting n/a 179 10000002
Simone Reynolds Casting n/a 179 10000001
Risa Kes Location Casting German casting(German unit) 120864 10000004
Julia Steinweg Extras Casting crowd casting(German unit) 120851 10000005
Jonathan Shestack Executive Sandollar development executive 120806 11000001
Gernot Gurth Extras Casting crowd casting agency(Austrian unit) 120851 10000007
Marlies Pumperla Extras Casting crowd casting(German unit) 120851 10000006
Renate Korn Assistant Set Dresser set dresser/assistant(to art director (Austrian unit)) 121108 9000008
Olaf Schiefner Set Dresser (German unit) 197 9000007
Anthony Pratt Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dick Robertson Song Performer ("Goodbye Dear, I'll Be Back in a Year") 120788 8000018
Mack Gordon Song ("(I've Got a Gal in) Kalamazoo") 120859 8000017
Peter Howitt Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Desmond Crowe Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Martin Dorfler Art Director (Austrian unit) 183 9000006
Albrecht Konrad Art Director (German unit) 183 9000005
Kevin Phipps Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Kati Meister Supervisor supervisor of film research 120845 11000002
Lee Tucker Supervisor preview supervisor 120845 11000003
Viktor Leitenbauer Makeup makeup/hair(German unit) 353 13000009
Valli O'Reilly Makeup (for Melanie Griffith) 353 13000008
Naomi Doone Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Marianne Muller Makeup makeup/hair(German unit) 353 13000010
Axel Zornow Makeup makeup/hair(German unit) 353 13000011
Claire Smith Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000014
Alan Flyng Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000013
Norma Webb Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000012
Doug Drexler Makeup character aging makeup(for Melanie Griffith) 353 13000006
John Caglione Jr. Makeup character aging makeup(for Melanie Griffith) 353 13000005
Bernard Jaffe Advisor German language advisor(German unit) 120821 12000002
Carl Duering Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Rob McEntegart Executive Production Legal(20th Century Fox) 120806 11000004
Irma Jaffe Advisor German language advisor(German unit) 120821 12000003
Marit Allen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tricia Cameron Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Elaine Bowerbank Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser 120989 13000003
Rosemary Burrows Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Harry Warren Song ("(I've Got a Gal in) Kalamazoo") 120859 8000016
Glenn Miller Song ("Moonlight Serenade") 120859 8000015
Keith Hamshere Photography stillman 120835 6000005
John J Campbell Camera cameraman 120798 6000004
Mike Bartlett Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting equipment supplier 798 6000006
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Laura Civiello Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Craig McKay Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peter DeBont Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jan De Bont Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
May Capsaskis Production Coordinator (Austrian unit) 162 5000024
Gabriele Scheiger Production Coordinator (German unit) 162 5000023
Deborah Harding Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Karl-Martin Lutsch Assistant Location Manager (German unit) 194 5000025
Nicole Haevecker Assistant Location Manager (German unit) 194 5000026
Andy Lang Assistant Location Manager (Austrian unit) 194 5000029
Jurgen Holzel Assistant Location Manager (German unit) 194 5000028
Holger Krenz Assistant Location Manager (German unit) 194 5000027
Jeff Stern Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Colleen Sharp Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Jimmy Campbell Song ("Goodnight Sweetheart") 120859 8000009
Ray Noble Song ("Goodnight Sweetheart") 120859 8000008
Patrick Mullins Music Editor Music Editing 214 8000007
Reg Connelly Song ("Goodnight Sweetheart") 120859 8000010
Rudy Vallee Song ("Goodnight Sweetheart") 120859 8000011
Irving Kahal Song ("I'll Be Seeing You") 120859 8000014
Sammy Fain Song ("I'll Be Seeing You") 120859 8000013
Joe Garland Song ("In the Mood") 120859 8000012
Joseph DeBeasi Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Christopher S Brooks Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Kelly Irvine Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Donnamarie Hock Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Debra C Victoroff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Andrew MacRitchie Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Michael Kamen Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mack Kay Music ("Goodbye Dear, I'll Be Back in a Year") 120781 8000004
Emile Charlap Music musicians' contractor 120781 8000003
Pierre Kahn Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Michael Douglas Actor Ed Leland 1 1000001
Synopsis
A legal secretary in the OSS offices becomes a spy in this World War II romance.