Gleaming the Cube (1989)

Gleaming the Cube
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama, Action, Thriller, Sports
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Frank A Fuller Jr. Sound Effects sound effects design 120868 14000021
Jay Ferguson Music n/a 120781 8000001
Laurence Juber Song song arranger("Never Can Say Goodbye") 120859 8000022
Michael Lloyd Song song arranger("Brother to Brother") 120859 8000013
Michael J Kohut Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Donald Summer Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000008
Aaron Rochin Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Carlos Delarios Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
John Leveque Sound Editor sound editor supervisor(Gordon Ecker Productions) 229 14000012
Shawn Sykora Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Steve Sollars Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Richard E Yawn Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000004
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Chris Morley Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000003
J H Arrufat Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Glenn T Morgan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Gary Blufer Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000020
Dennis L Peterson Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Laurie Ecker Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000023
Anthony T Marra II Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Mark Boisseau Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Karen Wilson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Marilyn McCoppen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Mary Ruth Smith ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jeffrey L Sandler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Marvin Walowitz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
John Michael Fanaris Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000024
Leslie Lightfoot Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000005
Tom Cranham Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Daniel R Webster Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Greg P Oehler Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 2nd unit 315 9000006
Rémi Aubuchon Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000007
Elisabeth Leustig Casting n/a 179 10000001
Claire Bowin Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Susan Emshwiller Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Johnny Rad Song Performer ("Right Now") 120788 8000029
The AVT Trio Song Performer ("Saigon Angel") 120788 8000030
Rob Fitzgerald Theme Lyrics lyrics("Right Now") 120861 8000031
John Muto Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Paula Herold Casting (New York) 179 10000002
Anne Kubik Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Camile Schroeder Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Enid Arias Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Annie D'Angelo Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Keith "Zoot" Byrne Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000004
Ann Somers Major Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jean-Pierre Nguyen Translator Vietnamese translation("Nowhere to Run" "Never Can Say Goodbye") 741 12000005
Douglas Greenfield Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Frans J Afman Consultant financial consultant 120784 12000002
Stacy Peralta Technical Advisor (skating) 537 12000003
Fred Inman Liaison Los Angeles Police Liaison 121064 12000004
Becky Sullivan ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Wayne Stroud Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000005
Bruk Vandeweghe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
James Alan Strauss Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Diane Gordon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Todd Michael Amateau Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Karyn Alexander Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000010
Brian Gaughan Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000005
La Wane Cole Production Assistant costumer assistant 275 25000004
Ron Woods Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Tom Ward Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Rozzana I Ramos Assistant (to Graeme Clifford) 120820 25000001
Susan Stofsky Assistant (to Lawrence Turman) 120820 25000002
Nola Sharp Production Assistant costumer assistant 275 25000003
Mike Fenster Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Harry Hill Transportation Captain transportation captain 2nd unit 272 25000012
Sam Bonaiuto Other cook 120795 26000004
Jane Snell Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Judy Malinoski Other first-aid 120795 26000005
Hank McGill Other first-aid 2nd unit 120795 26000006
Vic Heutschy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Cathie Ehlers Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Everett Wilson Other painter(standby) 120795 26000001
Cliff Hill Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Mark Slama Stand-In (Christian Slater) 121015 25000014
Tina Reeves Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000015
Tedi Tate Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000016
Phil Cory Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Steve Davis Craft Service craft service 2nd unit 120903 22000002
Jeff Danshaw Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Clark Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Gary Charles Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Steve M Davison Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Tim A Davison Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Simone Boisseree Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bobby Bass Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Huston Beaumont Best Boy Grip bestboy grip 2nd unit 265 15000006
Oberman & Associates Zeiderman Accountant accounting services 120802 16000001
Selma Brown Auditor location auditor 120886 16000002
Buddy Joe Hooker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Richard Miller Ellis Stunts n/a 240 19000009
David Ellis Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Cyndi Lee Rice Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Christian Randall Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Dick Ziker Stunts n/a 240 19000019
John C. Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000020
James Speth Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Chad Randall Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Ed Lange Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Freddie Hice Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Norman Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Thomas J Huff Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jeff Imada Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Khanh Ha Song Performer ("Nowhere to Run" "Never Can Say Goodbye") 120788 8000028
Billy Burnette Song Performer ("Brother to Brother") 120788 8000026
Rodney Mullen Actor Skater 1 1000035
Mark "Gator" Rogowski Actor Skater 1 1000034
Rich Dunlop Actor Skater 1 1000036
Eric Dressen Actor Skater 1 1000037
Lance Mountain Actor Skater 1 1000038
Mike McGill Actor Skater 1 1000033
Buddy Joe Hooker Actor Corvette Driver 1 1000032
Arsenio "Sonny" Trinidad Actor Other Nguyen 1 1000028
Kheim Tran Actor Mr Phong 1 1000029
Rita Rudner Actor Mrs Yabbo 1 1000030
Lauree Berger Actor Mrs Lawndale 1 1000031
Mike Vallely Actor Skater 1 1000039
Chris Black Actor Skater 1 1000040
Lawrence Turman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stacy Peralta Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
David Foster Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Tolkin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
John Turman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Buddy Joe Hooker Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Graeme Clifford Director n/a 2 2000001
Ted Ehr Actor Skater 1 1000041
Natas Kaupas Actor Skater 1 1000042
Chris Borst Actor Skater 1 1000043
Steve Saiz Actor Skater 1 1000044
Phong Thien Nguyen Actor 2nd Pool Player 1 1000027
Hao "Howie" Pham Actor 1st Pool Player 1 1000026
Peter Kwong Actor Bobby Nguyen 1 1000009
Micole Mercurio Actor Mrs Kelly 1 1000008
Charles Cyphers Actor Harvey McGill 1 1000010
Max Perlich Actor Yabbo 1 1000011
Tony Hawk Actor Buddy 1 1000012
Ed Lauter Actor Mr Kelly 1 1000007
Art Chudabala Actor Vinh Kelly 1 1000006
Steven Bauer Actor Al Lucero 1 1000002
Richard Herd Actor Ed Lawndale 1 1000003
Le Tuan Actor Colonel Trac 1 1000004
Min Luong Actor Tina Trac 1 1000005
Tommy Guerrero Actor Sam 1 1000013
Christian Jacobs Actor Gremic 1 1000014
J Jay Saunders Actor Medical Examiner 1 1000022
F William Parker Actor Motel Manager 1 1000021
Chi Muoi Lo Actor 1st Tough 1 1000023
Vien Hong Actor 2nd Tough 1 1000024
Ngo Van Quy Actor Billiards Manager 1 1000025
Angela Moya Actor Housekeeper 1 1000020
Jack Riley Actor Homeowner 1 1000019
Joe Gosha Actor Nick Oliver 1 1000015
Andy Nguyen Actor Tran Thanh 1 1000016
Kieu Chinh Actor Madame Trac 1 1000017
Joshua Ravetch Actor Student Pilot 1 1000018
Michael Tolkin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John J Smith Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael James Jackson Song song producer("Gleaming the Cube") 120859 8000006
Michael James Jackson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Robbin Thompson Song ("Gleaming the Cube") 120859 8000007
Carlos Chafin Song ("Gleaming the Cube") 120859 8000008
Eric Heiberg Song ("Gleaming the Cube") 120859 8000009
Tom Carlson Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Bob Edwards Music music engineer 120781 8000002
Julie Janata Editor editor apprentice 172 7000002
David Mann Editor editor apprentice 172 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Kevin Stitt Assistant Editor editor assistant 203 7000005
Bob Crewe Song ("Brother to Brother") 120859 8000010
Jerry Corbetta Song ("Brother to Brother") 120859 8000011
Eddie Holland Song ("Nowhere to Run") 120859 8000021
Lamont Dozier Song ("Nowhere to Run") 120859 8000020
Clifton Davis Song ("Never Can Say Goodbye") 120859 8000024
James House Song Performer ("Gleaming the Cube") 120788 8000025
Christian Slater Actor Brian Kelly 1 1000001
Brian Holland Song ("Nowhere to Run") 120859 8000019
Steve Hufsteter Song ("Stukas Over Disneyland") 120859 8000018
Bob Gaudio Song ("Brother to Brother") 120859 8000012
Leonard Phillips Song ("Stukas Over Disneyland") 120859 8000015
Stan Lee Song ("Stukas Over Disneyland") 120859 8000016
Billy Club Song ("Stukas Over Disneyland") 120859 8000017
John Wright Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rod Blackie Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000010
Michael Healy Location Manager key location manager 193 5000009
Norm Wallerstein Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Kristan Wagner Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Marilyn Bailey Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Gayle Sherman Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000012
George Fortmuller Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000007
Al Nicholson Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
Steve Traxler Production Supervisor production supervisor 2nd unit 307 5000002
Dennis White Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Frank Capra III Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Daniel R Suhart Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Constance G Rowbotham Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000013
Primrose Y Fukuchi Assistant Location Manager location auditor assistant 194 5000014
Cindy Clark Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000006
Melinda Sue Gordon Photography stills 120835 6000007
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Rudy Fenenga Jr. Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000009
Gordon Huston Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Brian Dimitri Sullivan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Leilani Luahiwa Assistant Location Manager location auditor assistant 194 5000015
Reed Smoot Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul A. Edwards Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Patrick Darrin Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000003
The Dickies Song Performer ("Stukas Over Disneyland") 120788 8000027
Synopsis
A teenage skateboarder and a young detective team up to find the murderer of the teen's adopted brother.
N/A
N/A