The Next Best Thing (2000)

Next Best Thing
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama, Romantic Comedy
Keywords gay
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Madonna Actor Abbie 1 1000001
Rupert Everett Actor Robert 1 1000002
Benjamin Bratt Actor Ben 1 1000003
Illeana Douglas Actor Elizabeth Ryder 1 1000004
Michael Vartan Actor Kevin 1 1000005
Josef Sommer Actor Richard Whittaker 1 1000006
Malcolm Stumpf Actor Sam 1 1000007
Lynn Redgrave Actor Helen Whittaker 1 1000008
Neil Harris Actor David 1 1000009
Mark Valley Actor Cardiologist 1 1000010
Suzanne Krull Actor Annabel 1 1000011
Stacy Edwards Actor Finn 1 1000012
John Lynch Actor Abbie's Lawyer 1 1000013
Fran Bennett Actor Judge 1 1000014
Ricki Lopez Actor Angel 1 1000015
Ramiro Fabian Actor Flavio 1 1000016
Tiffany Paulsen Actor Young Mother 1 1000017
Joan Axelrod Actor Bel Air Matron 1 1000018
George Axelrod Actor Bel Air Man 1 1000019
Jack Betts Actor Vernon 1 1000020
William Mesnik Actor Ashby 1 1000021
Irene Roseen Actor Lena 1 1000022
Gavin Lambert Actor Ricky 1 1000023
Terrell Anderson Actor Rapper No 1 1 1000024
Kelly Garmon Actor Rapper No 2 1 1000025
James Reese Actor Rapper No 3 1 1000026
Amoa Chester Actor Rapper No 4 1 1000027
Thomas Bankowski Actor Omar 1 1000028
Glenn Sakazian Actor Glen 1 1000029
Terrance Sweeney Actor Priest at Funeral 1 1000030
Anna Garduno Actor Coffee Shop Waitress 1 1000031
Frank James Actor Dad at Airport 1 1000032
Linda Larkin Actor Kelly 1 1000033
Tom Burke Actor (Annabel's Husband) 1 1000034
Ben Koldyke Actor Kelly's Boyfriend 1 1000035
Marie Chambers Actor Party Guest No 1 1 1000036
Lee Lucas Actor Party Guest No 2 1 1000037
Glenn Tannous Actor Party Guest No 3 1 1000038
Caitlin Wachs Actor Rachel 1 1000039
Maxx Tepper Actor Kyle 1 1000040
Jessica Sara Actor Kid No 3 1 1000041
Katelin Petersen Actor Kid No 4 1 1000042
Holly Houston Actor Yoga Student 1 1000043
Kimberley Davies Actor Hostess 1 1000044
Alvin Einbender Actor Male Diner 1 1000045
Laurent Schwaar Actor Restaurant Manager 1 1000046
Patrick Price Actor Maitre'd 1 1000047
Michael Arnon Actor (Misha Sacnoff) 1 1000048
Jay Karnes Actor Kevin's Lawyer 1 1000049
John Schlesinger Director n/a 2 2000001
Tom Rosenberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Leslie Dixon Producer n/a 3 3000002
Linne Radmin Producer n/a 3 3000003
Gary Lucchesi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ted Tannebaum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Lewis Manilow Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Marcus Viscidi Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Richard Wright Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Meredith Zamsky Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Tom Ropelewski Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Thomas Ropelewski Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Marcus Viscidi Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Richard Wright Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Peter Kohn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Scott Robertson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Gary Fiorelli Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
James McQuaide Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Boyd Wilson Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Barbara Tuss Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Winnie Cheng Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Elizabeth Qually Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Michele Carmel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Joel Sinderman Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Leann Emmert Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Chee Ho Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Ruby Stillwater DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000015
Emily Crupper Clearance Coordinator set decorating clearances 121031 5000016
Jennifer Conroy Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Kristin Dehnert Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Larry Ring Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Jack Tate Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Elliot Davis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Nuler Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Scott Ronnow Camera film loader 120798 6000003
Mark Jackson Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000004
Kirk Bloom Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000005
Ron Batzdorff Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Michael Yope Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000007
Mike Milliken Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Peter Honess Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mildred Iatrou Morgan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Kimberly Voight Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Brett Carroll Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Steve Moe Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Gabriel Yared Music n/a 120781 8000001
Graham Walker Music music production supervisor 120781 8000002
Liz Schrek Music music production coordinator 120781 8000003
Dave Roach Music saxophone solos 120781 8000004
Chris Cawte Music guitar 120781 8000005
Clem Clempson Music guitar 120781 8000006
John Parricelli Music guitar 120781 8000007
Andy Pask Music bass guitar 120781 8000008
Robin Urdang Music music consultant 120781 8000009
Kirsty Whalley Music Arranger synthesizer programming & realisation 121019 8000010
Allan Jenkins Music Arranger synthesizer programming & realisation 121019 8000011
Rolf Wilson Music Arranger orchestrator leader 121019 8000012
Gabriel Yared Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000013
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000014
Dave Jordan Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000015
Andrew Dorfman Music Editor n/a 214 8000016
Happy Walters Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000017
Gary Jones Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000018
Gabriel Yared Original Music n/a 120838 8000019
Stephane Moucha Original Music n/a 120838 8000020
Brendan Power Performer harmonica solos 120819 8000021
Paul Clarvis Performer percussion 120819 8000022
Andrew Dorfman Song n/a 120859 8000023
Aida Bredou Song ("Boom Boom Ba") 120859 8000024
David Sullivan Song ("Boom Boom Ba") 120859 8000025
Manu Chao Song n/a 120859 8000026
Irving Berlin Song songs("They Say It's Wonderful" "Steppin' Out With My Baby") 120859 8000027
Carly Simon Song ("Haven't Got Time for the Rain") 120859 8000029
Jacob Brackman Song ("Haven't Got Time for the Rain") 120859 8000030
Stan Watson Song n/a 120859 8000031
Donelle McNeil Song ("Can't Stop") 120859 8000032
Don McLean Song n/a 120859 8000033
Paul French Song n/a 120859 8000034
Tim Kellett Song ("Miracle") 120859 8000035
Robin Taylor-Firth Song ("Miracle") 120859 8000036
Graham Gouldman Song ("I'm Not in Love") 120859 8000037
Eric Stewart Song ("I'm Not in Love") 120859 8000038
Walter Donaldson Song ("My Blue Heaven") 120859 8000039
George Whiting Song ("My Blue Heaven") 120859 8000040
Nicola Hitchcock Song ("This Life") 120859 8000041
Saul Freeman Song ("This Life") 120859 8000042
Shelly Peiken Song ("Don't Make Me Love You ('till I'm Ready)") 120859 8000043
Todd Chapman Song ("Don't Make Me Love You ('till I'm Ready)") 120859 8000044
Joanna Stevens Song ("Swayambhu") 120859 8000046
David Norland Song ("Swayambhu") 120859 8000047
Francis Silkstone Song ("Jamuna") 120859 8000048
Graham D'Ancey Song ("Samacand Alap & Gat") 120859 8000049
Ralph Blane Song ("Trolley Song") 120859 8000050
Hugh Martin Song ("Trolley Song") 120859 8000051
A Cato Song ("If Everybody Looked the Same") 120859 8000052
T Findlay Song ("If Everybody Looked the Same") 120859 8000053
E Record Song ("If Everybody Looked the Same") 120859 8000054
Q Joseph Song ("If Everybody Looked the Same") 120859 8000055
J Yancey Song ("If Everybody Looked the Same") 120859 8000056
A Muhammad Song ("If Everybody Looked the Same") 120859 8000057
K Fareed Song ("If Everybody Looked the Same") 120859 8000058
M Taylor Song ("If Everybody Looked the Same") 120859 8000059
S Swallow Song ("If Everybody Looked the Same") 120859 8000060
Beth Orton Song n/a 120859 8000061
Madonna Song n/a 120859 8000062
William Orbit Song ("Time Stood Still") 120859 8000063
Andrew Dorfman Song Performer ("A Simple Toon" "At the Fair") 120788 8000064
Manu Chao Song Performer ("Bongo Bong") 120788 8000066
Ethel Merman Song Performer ("They Say It's Wonderful") 120788 8000067
Bruce Yarnell Song Performer ("They Say It's Wonderful") 120788 8000068
Stan Watson Song Performer ("Can't Stop") 120788 8000070
Don McLean Song Performer ("American Pie") 120788 8000071
Paul French Song Performer ("In Flight Music") 120788 8000072
Fred Astaire Song Performer ("Steppin' Out with My Baby") 120788 8000074
Christina Aguilera Song Performer ("Don't Make Me Love You ('till I'm Ready)") 120788 8000076
Judy Garland Song Performer ("Trolley Song") 120788 8000079
Groove Armada Song Performer ("If Everybody Looked the Same") 120788 8000080
Beth Orton Song Performer ("Stars All Seem to Weep") 120788 8000081
Madonna Song Performer ("American Pie") 120788 8000082
Madonna Song Performer ("Time Stood Still") 120788 8000083
Howard Cummings Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jan Bergstrom Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Lisa Penaranda Set Decorator set decorating coordinator 165 9000003
David Lazan Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Noelle King Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Barbara Mesney Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Randy Wilkins Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Brook Bacon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
James Buckley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Carl Cassara Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Kevin Chambers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Jim Gmuer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Donald Kaeding Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Mark Little Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Greg Lynch Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
David Mitchell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Steve Pfauter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Tom Power Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Nick Raymond Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Michael Casey Lead Person n/a 120957 9000020
Aimee Rousey Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
Aimee Levine Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000022
Mali Finn Casting n/a 179 10000001
Emily Schweber Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Lindsey Kroeger Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Kevin Kelly Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Rich King Extras Casting (Axium Casting) 120851 10000005
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Kimberly Flynn Consultant yoga consultant 120784 12000001
Noah Williams Consultant yoga consultant 120784 12000002
Larry Ginsberg Consultant family law consultant 120784 12000003
Richard Gould-Saltman Consultant family law consultant 120784 12000004
Dianna Gould-Saltman Consultant family law consultant 120784 12000005
James Wright Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000006
Michael Mendelsohn Consultant financial consulting provider(Patriot Advisors) 120784 12000007
Mary McCusker Advisor acting coach(for Malcolm Stumpf) 120821 12000008
Bobbin Bergstrom Advisor n/a 120821 12000009
Kimberly Adams-Galligan Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Ellie Aitken Costume Consultant costume consultant to Madonna 121066 13000002
Ruth Myers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Michelle Kurpaska Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Michael Long Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Marina Marit Costumes Madonna's costumer 120828 13000006
Pinky Cunningham Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000007
Susan Germaine Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Lyndell Quiyou Hair Stylist Madonna's hairstylist 120799 13000009
Mary Burton Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Sarah Monzani Makeup Artist Madonna's makeup artist 120801 13000011
Michael Lorenz Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000012
Gilbert Hernandez Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Zabel Novbarian Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000014
Marc Deschaine ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Becky Sullivan ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
David Wolowic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Bradley Clouse Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Randy Johnson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Mark Grech Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Bob Beher Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000007
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Eric Thompson Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Dean Humphreys Rerecording re-recording facilities 120995 14000011
Terry Rodman Rerecording re-recording facilities 120995 14000012
Terry Rodman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Gary Blufer Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000014
Daniel Chavez Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000015
John Fanaris Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000016
Brian Best Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Steven Nelson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Douglas Axtell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
John Richards Sound Mixer recorder & remixer 230 14000021
John Buckley Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Jeffrey Cook Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Bill Fine Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Johnny Fine Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Doug Keegan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Christopher Lama Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Mazi Mitchell Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
Bruce Pearn Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000008
Robert Dilley Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000009
Michael Amorelli Lighting Technician rigging chief lighting technician 120907 15000010
Ismael Gonzalez Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000011
Marc Marino Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000012
Robert Redner Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000013
Gihan Seneviratne Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000014
Richard Mall Grip n/a 365 15000015
Greg Fausak Grip n/a 365 15000016
Thomas Crawford Grip n/a 365 15000017
Arron Felton Grip n/a 365 15000018
John Minardi Grip n/a 365 15000019
John Seravic Grip n/a 365 15000020
Kenny Carceller Grip rigging 1st company grip 365 15000021
Kirt Harding Grip rigging grip 365 15000022
Pasquale Attanasio Grip rigging grip 365 15000023
Thornton Bayliss Grip rigging grip 365 15000024
Otto Betancourt Grip rigging grip 365 15000025
Rand Vargas Grip rigging grip 365 15000026
David Pearlberg Dolly Grip dolly grip operator 264 15000027
John Parker Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Nicky Craft Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Douglas Hansen Finance Manager production financing provider(Paribas Entertainment Finance Group) 120941 16000003
John Milan Finance Manager production financing provider(Paribas Entertainment Finance Group) 120941 16000004
Colleen Nybo Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Tiffany Reinhard Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Kim Blank Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Andre Fortin Choreographer dance assistant 120803 17000002
Tara Nicole Choreographer dance assistant 120803 17000003
Stephen Smith Choreographer dance assistant 120803 17000004
Joseph Ondrejko Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Ron Trost Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Jason Sweers Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000002
Christopher Nelson Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
John Sweeny Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Tracy Farrington Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Robert Good Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Randall Engle Props propmaker foreperson 120817 24000004
Rob Garlow Props propmaker foreperson 120817 24000005
Scott Fichter Assistant (to John Schlesinger) 120820 25000001
Gary Shaw Assistant (to John Schlesinger) 120820 25000002
James Anderson Assistant (to Tom Rosenberg) 120820 25000003
Bella Honess Assistant (to Tom Rosenberg) 120820 25000004
Grant Grabowski Assistant (to Richard S Wright) 120820 25000005
Janey Bergam Assistant (to Rupert Everett) 120820 25000006
Steven Beaupre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Rebecca Bentjen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Scott Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Ellen Curry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Matthew Hirsch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Lisa Mantoux Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Mike Manzo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Christopher Palmer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Devon Sedlacek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Robert Chestnut Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Paul Stroh Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Peter Kwong Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000018
Larry Ballard Medic set medic 120966 25000019
Roland Martin Film Clips "Fishing with Roland Martin" clip provider((TNN)) 121056 26000001
Don Goodman Other drapery foreman 120795 26000002
Deborah Chesebro Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Marc Klutznick Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Tom Hrupcho Other paint foreperson 120795 26000005
Kevin Mangan Other greensperson 120795 26000006
Carolyn Crimley Other studio teacher 120795 26000007
Dujo Topic Other chef(Tony's Food Service) 120795 26000008
Elizabeth Schimmel Other special thansk 120795 26000009
Robert Benun Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Christine Buckley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Jim Goodkind Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Colette Barber Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Lucy Jones Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Peter Fielder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Chantel Brouiges Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Martin Anscombe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Alan Watts Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Joley Nian Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Anna Molinari Special Thanks (Blumarine) 120874 26000020
Vivienne Tam Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Sri Pattabhi Jois Special Thanks ("thank you Sri K Pattabhi Jois for illuminating the teaching of yoga") 120874 26000023
Sandy O'Neill Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Abbie Reynolds is a Los Angeles yoga instructor who is approaching 40 and has been burned by too many past relationships. Robbie Whitaker is a gay, aging Hollywood playboy who works as a gardener and has become Abbie's best friend. Their relationship takes a different turn when, after the funeral of a mutual friend who has died of AIDS, Abbie and Robbie get rip-roaring drunk and end up in bed together. Now that Abbie is pregnant and Robbie is still gay, the two decide to live together and form a happy family for the unborn Sam. However trouble arises when, six years later, Abbie falls in love with New York investment banker Ben and Robbie is forced to fight them for custody of Sam.