Hamlet (1996)

Hamlet
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 3hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords Shakespeare
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kenneth Branagh Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Patrick Doyle Music n/a 120781 8000001
Manex Efrem Effects Assistant special effects trainee 120922 23000019
Terry Flowers Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000018
Darrell Guyon Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000017
Steve Cullane Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000016
Grant Wiesinger Effects Assistant special effects trainee 120922 23000020
Danny Hunter Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Chris Allies Titles title design(The Computer Film Company) 120825 23000022
Jody Taylor Effects Assistant special effects trainee 120922 23000021
Kevin Draycott Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000015
Doug Ferris Matte Painter matte artist(The Magic Camera Company) 120959 23000023
Helen Ball Visual Effects digital technical(The Magic Camera Company) 419 23000013
Greg Horswill Visual Effects model maker(The Magic Camera Company) 419 23000008
Tracey Curtis Visual Effects model maker(The Magic Camera Company) 419 23000007
Steven J Scott Visual Effects model maker(The Magic Camera Company) 419 23000006
Robbie Scott Visual Effects model designer(The Magic Camera Company) 419 23000005
Derek Bell Visual Effects model maker(The Magic Camera Company) 419 23000009
Peter Lee Visual Effects model maker(The Magic Camera Company) 419 23000010
Alfie Smith Propman chargehand stand-by propman 120887 24000002
Daniel Pettipher Visual Effects digital technical(The Magic Camera Company) 419 23000012
Roger Gibbon Visual Effects digital technical(The Magic Camera Company) 419 23000011
Michael Dawson Special Effects special effects administrator 168 23000014
Micky Swift Propman stand-by propman 120887 24000003
Michael Cohen Production stagehand 120824 25000010
Ken "Propdaddy" Wilson Production chargehand stagehand 120824 25000009
George Chambers Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000008
Celia Bobak Production production buyer 120824 25000007
Terry Newvell Production stagehand 120824 25000011
Len Serpant Production stagehand 120824 25000012
Tony Jayes Driver unit driver 273 25000015
John Hollywood Driver unit driver 273 25000014
Maurice Newsome Driver unit driver 273 25000013
Terry Prithcard Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Matthew D'Angibau Production Assistant runner(The Magic Camera Company) 275 25000005
Colin Burgess Propman dressing propman 120887 24000007
Brian Aldridge Propman dressing propman 120887 24000006
Brian West Propman storeman/dressing propman 120887 24000005
Kevin Wheeler Propman chargehand dressing propman 120887 24000004
Phil Foley Props prop runaround 120817 24000008
Tamar Thomas Assistant (to Kenneth Branagh) 120820 25000001
Alexandra Walton Production Assistant (The Magic Camera Company) 275 25000004
Phil Stoole Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Gay Whelan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Jose Granell Visual Effects model unit director(The Magic Camera Company) 419 23000004
Antony Hunt Visual Effects visual effects producer(The Magic Camera Company) 419 23000003
Ken Pattenden Carpenter HOD carpenter 529 21000002
Stephen Eels Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Adam Cockerton Stunt Man (for "Fortinbras") 121002 19000007
John Killoran Stunt Man (for Robin Williams) 121002 19000006
George Coussins Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Arthur Jones Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Alan Tilley Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Mark Williamson Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Keith Dyett Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Geoff Ball Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Orlando Seale Stunt Man (for Kenneth Branagh) 121002 19000005
Andreas Petrides Stunt Man (for "Laertes") 121002 19000004
Stuart Hopps Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Claire Browning-Young Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000005
Sarah Dean Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Helen Seery Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Stacey Haynes Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000002
Peter Hanson Business Affairs studio manager(The Computer Film Company) 120792 18000001
Sean McCabe Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator and stunt double(for Kenneth Branagh) 120804 19000003
Simon Crane Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Rick Mietkowski Motion Control motion control cameraman(The Magic Camera Company) 121053 19000001
Trevor Nicol Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Steven Corke Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Joseph McGurk Carpenter n/a 529 21000025
Christopher Corke Carpenter n/a 529 21000024
Leslie Jones Carpenter n/a 529 21000023
Alan Hausmann Carpenter n/a 529 21000022
Jason Phelps Carpenter n/a 529 21000026
Leslie Wylie Carpenter n/a 529 21000027
Darcey Crownshaw Effects Supervisor snow effects supervisor(Snowbusiness) 120866 23000002
Joss Williams Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Richard Lyon Construction construction administrator 120900 21000029
Michael Redding Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000028
Stephen Whitworth Carpenter n/a 529 21000021
David Trice Carpenter n/a 529 21000020
Nic Russo Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Paul Hayes Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Ray Norris Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Jeff Reid Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
David Williamson Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Anthony Mansey Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Richard Denyer Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
Arnold Oke Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
John Burn Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Dave Bruyea Driver stand-by props driver 273 25000016
Ben Burt Other floor run 120795 26000001
Adrian DeWet Other scanning operator(The Computer Film Company) 120795 26000060
Joe Pavlo Other scanning operator(The Computer Film Company) 120795 26000059
Jessie Doyle Other optical trainee(The Magic Camera Company) 120795 26000058
Billy Howe Other rigger(The Magic Camera Company) 120795 26000057
Ambrogio Crotth Other engineer("In Pace") 120795 26000061
Luis Rodriguez Other engineer("In Pace") 120795 26000062
Simon Broad Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000066
Hugh Whitaker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000065
Matthew Allwork Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000064
Ron Pearce Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
Andrew Stevens Other focus puller/loader(The Magic Camera Company) 120795 26000056
Alfred Newvell Other rigger 120795 26000055
Ronald Fallen Other painter 120795 26000049
Graham Pierce Other painter 120795 26000048
Peter Mounsey Other painter 120795 26000047
Edward Bradley Other painter 120795 26000046
Robert Hill Other painter 120795 26000050
Paul Budd Other painter's labourer 120795 26000051
Ian Pape Other rigger 120795 26000054
Jason Curtis Other rigger 120795 26000053
Peter Wallace Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000052
Dr. Martin Kendall Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000067
Ashley Hopkins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000068
Patrick Garner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000083
Trevor Woods Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000082
Rod Craig Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000081
Philip Everett Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000080
Chris Goddard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000084
Barry West Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000085
Jane Wheeler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000089
Bill Hinshelwood Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000088
Stephen Fry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000087
Lesley Gardham Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000086
Carl Shiltoe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000079
Paul Duffie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000078
John Parsons-Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000072
Brian Dale Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000071
Michael H Howell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000070
Bob Crowdy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000069
Dennis Kelly Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000073
Richard Lawton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000074
Paul Olliver Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000077
Denis Carrigan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000076
Peter Gundry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000075
Ernie Bell Other painter 120795 26000045
Martin Hedinger Other painter 120795 26000044
Don Taylor Other master plasterer 120795 26000015
Ronald Nicholls Other wood machinist 120795 26000014
Richard Rowlands Other wood machinist 120795 26000013
John Lowen Other chargehand wood machinist 120795 26000012
Ronald Seers Other plasterer 120795 26000016
Neil Clark Other chargehand plasterer 120795 26000017
Anthony Turner Other plasterer 120795 26000021
Brian Pegg Other plasterer 120795 26000020
Gary Stokes Other plasterer 120795 26000019
Ian McFadyen Other plasterer 120795 26000018
Film Unit Drivers Guild Other transport 120795 26000011
Ian Rolfe Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000010
Robert Palmer Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Robert Binnall Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Chyna Thomson Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Brenda Coxon Production Accountant production accountant/coordinator(The Magic Camera Company) 282 16000002
Craig Bloor Other clapper loader 120795 26000005
Nicholas Powell Other swordmaster 120795 26000006
Ray Campbell Other stand-by painter 120795 26000009
Debbie Kaye Other horsemaster 120795 26000008
Simon Atherton Other armourer 120795 26000007
Andrew Sandbach Other plasterer 120795 26000022
Mark Riding Other plasterer 120795 26000023
Barry White Other plaster's labourer 120795 26000038
George Giles Other plaster's labourer 120795 26000037
Otis Bell Other chargehand plaster's labourer 120795 26000036
Paul Jones Other plasterer 120795 26000035
Brian Cooper Other plaster's labourer 120795 26000039
Ashley Bell Other plaster's labourer 120795 26000040
Geoffrey Shelton Other painter 120795 26000043
Jamie Shelley Other painter 120795 26000042
Brian Western Other HOD painter 120795 26000041
John Hicks Other plasterer 120795 26000034
James Buckley Other plasterer 120795 26000033
Maurice Andrews Other plasterer 120795 26000027
Michael Ricci Other plasterer 120795 26000026
Sean Bird Other plasterer 120795 26000025
Tony Boxall Other plasterer 120795 26000024
Mick Chubbock Other plasterer 120795 26000028
Patrick Laho Other plasterer 120795 26000029
John Robery Other plasterer 120795 26000032
Paul Robery Other plasterer 120795 26000031
Robert Byron Other plasterer 120795 26000030
Terry Coates Driver construction driver 273 25000017
Paul Wells Best Boy n/a 120885 15000017
Lil Heyman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Annie Wotton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Nick Daubeny Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
David Carrigan Assistant Director (The Magic Camera Company) 163 5000006
Mark Somner Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Tom G White Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Nic Milner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Martin Kenzie Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Alex Thomson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alexander Oakley Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Sara Desmond Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Sallie Hard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kevin Phelan Producer (The Computer Film Company) 3 3000002
David Barron Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kenneth Branagh Director n/a 2 2000001
David Yip Actor Sailor No 1 1 1000047
Cathy Shaw Assistant Producer (The Computer Film Company) 403 3000003
William Shakespeare Play as Source Material ("Hamlet") 120972 4000003
Richard Styles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Simon Moseley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Iona Price Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Nigel Stone Camera model unit cameraman(The Magic Camera Company) 120798 6000004
Andrew Jeffery Camera optical cameraman(The Magic Camera Company) 120798 6000005
Peter Holt Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Brian Mann Editor optical effects editor 172 7000002
Neil Farrell Editor n/a 172 7000001
Matthew Frost Camera Trainee camera department trainee 120998 6000017
Alan Paley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Terry Lee Negative Cutting negative cutting supervisor 120852 7000005
Pedro Rodriguez Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000009
Paul King Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Colin Ives Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Mike Burton Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Keith Bryant Film Lab laboratory contact 120850 6000016
John Stanborough Grader colour grader 121138 6000015
Karl Morgan Video video operator/camera assistant(The Magic Camera Company) 120800 6000009
David Holland Video video operator 120800 6000008
Scott Holland Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000007
John Grant Camera matte cameraman(The Magic Camera Company) 120798 6000006
Rolf Konow Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Peter Mountain Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Ray Craigs Grader colour grader 121138 6000014
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting equipment supplier 798 6000013
John Pitt Lighting lighting rigger 798 6000012
Kate Winslet Actor Ophelia 1 1000046
Robin Williams Actor Osric 1 1000045
Angela Douglas Actor Attendant to Gertrude 1 1000016
Ken Dodd Actor Yorich 1 1000015
Reece Dinsdale Actor Guildenstern 1 1000014
Gérard Depardieu Actor Reynaldo 1 1000013
Rob Edwards Actor Lucianus 1 1000017
Nicholas Farrell Actor Horatio 1 1000018
Rosemary Harris Actor Player Queen 1 1000022
John Gielgud Actor Priam 1 1000021
Yvonne Gidden Actor Doctor 1 1000020
Ray Fearon Actor Fransisco 1 1000019
Judi Dench Actor Hecuba 1 1000012
Charles Daish Actor Stage Manager 1 1000011
Kenneth Branagh Actor Hamlet 1 1000005
Brian Blessed Actor Ghost 1 1000004
David Blair Actor Attendant to Claudius 1 1000003
Richard Attenborough Actor English Ambassador 1 1000002
Richard Briers Actor Polonius 1 1000006
Michael Bryant Actor Priest 1 1000007
Billy Crystal Actor 1st Gravedigger 1 1000010
Julie Christie Actor Gertrude 1 1000009
Peter Bygott Actor Attendant to Claudius 1 1000008
Charlton Heston Actor Player King 1 1000023
Ravil Isyanov Actor Cornelius 1 1000024
Rufus Sewell Actor Fortinbras 1 1000039
Andrew Schofield Actor Young Lord 1 1000038
Simon Russell Beale Actor 2nd Gravedigger 1 1000037
Melanie Ramsay Actor Prostitute 1 1000036
Timothy Spall Actor Rosencrantz 1 1000040
Tom Szekeres Actor Young Hamlet 1 1000041
Perdita Weeks Actor 2nd Player 1 1000044
Don Warrington Actor Voltemand 1 1000043
Ben Thom Actor 1st Player 1 1000042
Sian Radinger Actor Prologue 1 1000035
Jimi Mistry Actor Sailor No 2 1 1000034
Sarah Lam Actor Attendant to Gertrude 1 1000028
Jeffery Kissoon Actor Fortinbras's Captain 1 1000027
Rowena King Actor Attendant to Gertrude 1 1000026
Derek Jacobi Actor Claudius 1 1000025
Jack Lemmon Actor Marcellus 1 1000029
Ian McElhinney Actor Barnardo 1 1000030
John Mills Actor Old Norway 1 1000033
Duke of Marlborough Actor Fortinbras's General 1 1000032
Michael Maloney Actor Laertes 1 1000031
Daniel Farrell Associate Editor n/a 479 7000010
Kerry Kohler Associate Editor n/a 479 7000011
John Bateman ADR ADR & foley mixer 120912 14000001
Sharon Long Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000020
Helen Mattocks Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000019
Nick Heather Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000018
Tim Hands ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Robin O'Donoghue Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Shaun Mills Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Jonathan Mann Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Steve Spencer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Dan Grace Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000017
Michael Mooney Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000016
Sian Grigg Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Suzie Adams Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Tina Earnshaw Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Elizabeth Lewis Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000007
Laura Borselli Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Norma Webb Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Suzi Turnball Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000015
Anthony Brookman Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000014
Polly Earnshaw Makeup Assistant make-up department assistant 121007 13000013
Dominic Lester Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Tom Debenham Rerecording recording operator(The Computer Film Company) 120995 14000009
Darren Gatrell Electrician n/a 450 15000012
James Smart Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Paul Wood Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Billy Thornhill Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Darren Grosch Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Dizzy Meehan Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Riz Abassi Actor Attendant to Claudius 1 1000001
Jimmy Court Electrician (The Magic Camera Company) 450 15000016
Glen Parsons Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Simon Lucas Electrician n/a 450 15000008
David Hughes Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Ossa Mills Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Peter Glossop Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Peter Pennell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Tom Glossop Sound sound assistant 120816 14000010
David Appleby Grip n/a 365 15000002
Tony Cridlin Grip n/a 365 15000003
John Rodgers Gaffer (The Magic Camera Company) 268 15000006
David Moroni Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Joe Felix Grip camera grip(The Magic Camera Company) 365 15000004
Betty Glasow Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Kay Georgiou Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Maggie Rodford Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000013
Maggie Rodford Music Producer n/a 323 8000012
Patrick Doyle Music Producer n/a 323 8000011
Gerard McCann Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
John Bell Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Placido Domingo Song Performer ("In Pace") 120788 8000015
Brian Bishop Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
David Warren Art Director model unit art director(The Magic Camera Company) 183 9000003
Desmond Crowe Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Tim Harvey Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Roy Prendergast Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Robert Ziegler Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000008
Leonard Green Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Jens Baylis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Melanie Viner Cuneo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Robbie Broughton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Lawrence Ashmore Music music orchestrator 120781 8000003
Tony Stanton Music music copyist 120781 8000004
Tonia Davall Music musicians casting 120781 8000007
Ben Georgiades Music music recorder and mixer assistant 120781 8000006
Paul Hulme Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000005
Doug Bishop Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
James Gemmill Scenic Artist (The Magic Camera Company) 745 9000006
Russell Jackson Research text researcher and adapter("In Pace") 458 12000005
Yasha Morgenstern Liaison location liaison 121064 12000004
Richard Hall Consultant paint trainer 120784 12000003
Hugh Cruttwell Consultant performance consultant 120784 12000002
Julian Carter Advisor military advisor 120821 12000006
Deborah Scott Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Carol Hemming Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Alexandra Byrne Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Carrie Bayliss Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Russell Jackson Consultant text consultant 120784 12000001
Angus Cameron Supervisor digital supervisor(The Magic Camera Company) 120845 11000001
Chrissie Overs Art Department sculptor(The Magic Camera Company) 120843 9000010
John Blakeley Art Department sculptor 120843 9000009
Don Dosset Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Marcus Williams Scenic Artist (The Magic Camera Company) 745 9000007
Carole DeJong Art Department sculptor(The Magic Camera Company) 120843 9000011
Iain White Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000012
Simone Ireland Casting n/a 179 10000002
Vanessa Pereira Casting n/a 179 10000001
David Lee Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000013
John Wall Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Synopsis
Murder and violence, revenge and intrigue, sex and desire, paranoia and madness -- the heady brew of passion and emotion that makes up Shakespeare's great tragedy has intoxicated audiences of all ages. The story of the Prince of Denmark, who seeks revenge for his father's murder at the hands of his perfidious uncle, delves into fundamental issues about humanity and the nature of being.