Straight Talk (1992)

Straight Talk
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dolly Parton Actor Shirlee Kenyon 1 1000001
James Woods Actor Jack Russell 1 1000002
Griffin Dunne Actor Alan 1 1000003
Michael Madsen Actor Steve 1 1000004
Deirdre O'Connell Actor Lily 1 1000005
John Sayles Actor Guy Girardi 1 1000006
Teri Hatcher Actor Janice 1 1000007
Spalding Gray Actor Dr Erdman 1 1000008
Jerry Orbach Actor Milo Jacoby 1 1000009
Philip Bosco Actor Gene Perlman 1 1000010
Charles Fleischer Actor Tony 1 1000011
Keith MacKechnie Actor Gordon 1 1000012
Jay Thomas Actor Zim Zimmerman 1 1000013
Amy Morton Actor Ann 1 1000014
Paula Newsome Actor Ellen 1 1000015
Ralph Foody Actor Desk Clerk 1 1000016
Robin Eurich Actor Bill 1 1000017
Jeff Garlin Actor Bob 1 1000018
Paul Dinello Actor Casey 1 1000019
Barnet Kellman Actor Director 1 1000020
Robert Kurcz Actor Phil 1 1000021
Ray Toler Actor Man at Strip Joint 1 1000022
Michael Oppenheimer Actor Maitre d' 1 1000023
Michael Woods Actor Photographer 1 1000024
Tom Amandes Actor 1st Waiter 1 1000025
John Gegenhuber Actor 2nd Waiter 1 1000026
James Spinks Actor 1st Bartender 1 1000027
Greg Sobieski Actor 2nd Bartender 1 1000028
Scott Benjaminson Actor Valet 1 1000029
Tom Webb Actor Newscaster 1 1000030
Peter Sova Actor Cabbie 1 1000031
Roger Christiansen Actor Technical Director 1 1000032
Mary Thebus Actor Waitress 1 1000033
Alan Wilder Actor Snake Man 1 1000034
Domenica Cameron-Scorsese Actor 1st Girl 1 1000035
Dana Lubotsky Actor 2nd Girl 1 1000036
Becky Wahlstrom Actor 3rd Girl 1 1000037
Tony Judge Actor Officer 1 1000038
Susan Philpot Actor Librarian 1 1000039
Dionne Nosek Actor P.A. 1 1000040
Kate Buddeke Actor Tina 1 1000041
Tracy Letts Actor Sean 1 1000042
Jane Lynch Actor Gladys 1 1000043
Anthony Cannata Actor Bud 1 1000044
Joyce Piven Actor Joan 1 1000045
Lorenzo Clemons Actor Mr Isaacs 1 1000046
Ron Livingston Actor Soldier 1 1000047
Ray Friedeck Actor Mr Polonsky 1 1000048
Etel Billig Actor Thelma 1 1000049
Irma Hall Actor Ethel 1 1000050
Gilmary Doyle Actor 1st Fan 1 1000051
Jack Walsh Actor Guard 1 1000052
Susan Messing Actor Makeup Girl 1 1000053
Barnet Kellman Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeffrey Townsend Director (Illinois) 2 2000002
Victor Hammer Director (Georgia) 2 2000003
Robert Chartoff Producer n/a 3 3000001
Fred Berner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sandy Gallin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Carol Baum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Zvi Howard Rosenman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Craig Bolotin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Patricia Resnick Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Craig Bolotin From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Joseph Kane Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
John Kretchmer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
John Roman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Normann Pokorny Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tom Busch Assistant Director (Illinois) 163 5000005
Patricia Lydon Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Demetra Diamantopoulos Location Manager (Illinois) 193 5000007
Gina Gascino Location Manager (Georgia) 193 5000008
Marshall Schlom Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Julie Chandler Script Supervisor (Illinois) 191 5000010
Judy Pritchard Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
James Klekowski Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Peter Sova Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alan Thatcher Director of Photography (Illinois) 120780 6000002
Joe Marquette Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Alec Hirschfeld Camera Operator (Georgia) 239 6000004
William McConnell Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
John Waldo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
J Ruby Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Illinois) 120849 6000007
Don Smetzer Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Tim Sheffer Camera Assistant (Georgia) 120867 6000010
Michael Tronick Editor n/a 172 7000001
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Ken Blackwell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Tristan Brighty Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000004
Patricia Von Arx Music assistant music editor 120781 8000001
Tim Boyle Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Allan Rosen Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Brad Fiedel Original Score original score and adaptations 120839 8000004
Dolly Parton Song song producer("Blue Grace" "Light of a Clear Blue Morning" "Dirty Job" "Blue Me" "Straight Talk" "Fish Out of Water" "Livin' a Lie" "Burning" "Thought I Couldn't Dance" "Burning to Burned") 120859 8000005
Dolly Parton Song songs 120859 8000006
Greg Ladanyi Song song producer("Blue Grace" "Light of a Clear Blue Morning" "Dirty Job" "Blue Me" "Straight Talk" "Fish Out of Water" "Livin' a Lie") 120859 8000007
Bill Owens Song songs("Burning" "Thought I Couldn't Dance" "Burning to Burned") 120859 8000008
Irving Berlin Song ("Back to Back") 120859 8000009
Dolly Parton Song Performer n/a 120788 8000010
Lawrence Welk Song Performer ("Helena Polka") 120788 8000011
Glenn Miller Song Performer ("Back to Back") 120788 8000012
Jeffrey Townsend Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dan May Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michael Perry Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Suzan Wexler Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Dara Waxman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Daniel Clancy Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Ross Aseron Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000007
Mary-Gail Artz Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Cohen Casting n/a 179 10000002
Sandra Grand Casting Associate casting assistant(Chicago) 160 10000003
Carol Hall Consultant creative song consultant 120784 12000001
Jodie Tillen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Robert Chase Costume Supervisor key costume supervisor 120895 13000002
Shirlee Strahm Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Henri Marie-Caillot Hair Stylist (for Dolly Parton) 120799 13000004
Cheryl Riddle Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Deborah Denaver Makeup makeup/hair(for James Woods) 353 13000006
Linda Melazzo Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Hallie D'Amore Makeup Artist department head makeup artist 120801 13000008
Carolyn Barczak Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Renee Tondelli ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jonathan Klein ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Patrick Mullane Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Mark Tracy Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Cindy Fret Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Robert Ryan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Zane Bruce Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Gary Hecker Foley Mixer foley sound mixer 224 14000012
Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer foley sound mixer 224 14000013
Rick Ash Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
David Campbell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Dean Zupancic Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Larry Pitman Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000017
Fred Judkins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
David Hagberg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
James Matheny Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Mary Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Peter Sullivan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Glenn Williams Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000023
Eugene Crededio Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Morgan Lewis Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Ben Beaird Key Grip (Georgia) 263 15000003
James Oakes Grip n/a 365 15000004
John Hudecek Gaffer (Illinois) 268 15000005
Mark Matthys Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000006
Bradley Matthys Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Scott Thomson Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000008
Alphonse Blumenthal Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000009
Barbara Gutman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Donald Walker Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Miranda Garrison Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Frank Calzavara Stunts n/a 240 19000002
James Fierro Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Barbara Klein Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Steven Lambert Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Stacey Logan Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Daniel Maldonado Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Kay Whipple Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Cliff Hallerud Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Tyler Osman Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Kalina Ivanov Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
Guy Clayton Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles title design(Georgia) 120825 23000003
Amie McCarthy-Winn Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Karen Holley Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Carla Sacks Assistant (to Fred Berner) 120820 25000001
Brenda Bos Assistant (to Barnet Kellman) 120820 25000002
Judy Ogle Assistant (to Dolly Parton) 120820 25000003
Mark Kiracofe Assistant (to Dolly Parton) 120820 25000004
Alan Haft Assistant (to James Woods) 120820 25000005
Michael Phillips Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000006
Wendy Brokaw Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Robert Cable Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Kevin Kane Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Mark Niedelson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Mark Raff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jeff Richman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Michael Starcevich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Frank Vivacqua Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Laurel Wolowic Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Bill Hogan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
James Hogan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
J Parker Transportation Coordinator (Georgia) 271 25000018
Harold Hauss Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000019
Don Schalk Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000020
Maura Walsh Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000021
Debra Tennant Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000022
Sharon Kaczala Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Donna Shreve Other extras coordinator 120795 26000002
Mack Newberry Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The story of a woman who leaves her small town for the city in search of fame and becomes a radio call-in therapist.