The Joy Luck Club (1993)

Joy Luck Club
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 15mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kieu Chinh Actor Suyuan 1 1000001
Tsai Chin Actor Lindo 1 1000002
France Nuyen Actor Ying Ying 1 1000003
Lisa Lu Actor An Mei 1 1000004
Ming-Na Wen Actor June 1 1000005
Tamlyn Tomita Actor Waverly 1 1000006
Lauren Tom Actor Lena 1 1000007
Rosalind Chao Actor Rose 1 1000008
Chao-Li Chi Actor June's Father 1 1000009
Melanie Chang Actor June Age--9 1 1000010
Victor Wong Actor Old Chong 1 1000011
Lisa Connolly Actor Singing Girl 1 1000012
Irene Ng Actor Lindo Age--15 1 1000018
William Gong Actor Tyan Yu 1 1000023
Diana Weng Actor Lindo's Servant 1 1000024
Yuan-Ho Koo Actor Matchmaker's Friend 1 1000025
Dan Yi Actor Servant's Boyfriend 1 1000027
Christopher Rich Actor Rich 1 1000028
Nicholas Guest Actor Hairdresser 1 1000029
Kim Chew Actor Mrs Chew 1 1000030
Jason Yee Actor Waverly's Brother 1 1000031
Samantha Haw Actor Shoshana 1 1000033
Russell Wong Actor Lin Xiao 1 1000035
Grace Chang Actor Lin-Xiao's Opera Singer 1 1000036
Michael Chan Actor Harold 1 1000037
Phillip Moon Actor Ken 1 1000038
Melissa Tan Actor Jennifer 1 1000039
Yi Ding Actor An Mei Age--9 1 1000040
Emmy Yu Actor An Mei Age--4 1 1000041
Vivian Wu Actor An Mei's Mother 1 1000042
Lucille Soong Actor Popo 1 1000043
Lena Zhou Actor 2nd Auntie 1 1000046
Jeanie Wu Actor 3rd Auntie 1 1000047
Andrew McCarthy Actor Ted 1 1000048
Jack Ford Actor Mr Jordan 1 1000049
Diane Baker Actor Mrs Jordan 1 1000050
Elizabeth Sung Actor 2nd Wife 1 1000052
Eva Shen Actor An Mei's Nanny 1 1000053
Wayne Wang Director n/a 2 2000001
Wayne Wang Producer n/a 3 3000001
Amy Tan Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ron Bass Producer n/a 3 3000003
Patrick Markey Producer n/a 3 3000004
Oliver Stone Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Janet Yang Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jessinta Liu Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Ron Bass Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Amy Tan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Amy Tan Book as Source Material ("The Joy Luck Club") 120888 4000003
Diane Batson-Smith Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Carole Fontana Unit Production Manager (China) 182 5000002
Carole Fontana Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Josh King Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Marcei Brubaker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Matias Alvarez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Kong Chien Assistant Director (China) 163 5000007
Francey Grace Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Jonathan Shedd Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Leslie Park Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Maxine Garcia Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Karen Hughes Production Coordinator (China) 162 5000013
Jennifer West Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Amir Mokri Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Chin Camera Operator B camera operator 239 6000002
Patricia Van Over Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Kristopher Van Over Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Kenn Kashima Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000005
Phil Bray Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Gloria Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Vicki Beck Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Maysie Hoy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Robert Dalva Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Bobby Mackston Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Lewis Goldstein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Kimberly Lambert Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Ruby Yang Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Stefanie Wiseman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Scott Guitteau Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
C Appel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Rachel Portman Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Richards Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Joel Moss Music incidental music recordist & mixer 120781 8000003
Wolfgang Mozart Music ("Flute and Harp Concerto in C K299" Andantino) 120781 8000004
J.A.C. Redford Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000005
Sandy DeCrescent Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000006
Bill Abbott Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Stephan Goldman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Rachel Portman Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
John Neufeld Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Richard Rodgers Song ("I Enjoy Being a Girl") 120859 8000011
Oscar Hammerstein Song ("I Enjoy Being a Girl") 120859 8000012
Gerry Goffin Song ("One Fine Day") 120859 8000013
Carole King Song ("One Fine Day") 120859 8000014
Antonin Dvorak Song ("Humoresque") 120859 8000016
Tommy Boyce Song ("The Monkee's Theme") 120859 8000017
Bobby Hart Song ("The Monkee's Theme") 120859 8000018
James Wong Song ("Ye Lai Xiang" (Scent of the Night)) 120859 8000021
Michael Lang Song n/a 120859 8000022
Michael Lang Song Performer n/a 120788 8000024
Donald Burt Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jim Poynter Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Diana Kunce Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Kwan Kwok Art Director (China) 183 9000004
Elizabeth Tullis Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Don Watson Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Yiu Wong Assistant Art Director (China) 315 9000008
Angela Chou Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Heidi Levitt Casting n/a 179 10000001
Risa Bramon Garcia Casting n/a 179 10000002
Karen Johnston Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Mikella Kievman Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Robin Gurland Location Casting San Francisco casting 120864 10000005
Ellen Parks Location Casting New York casting associate 120864 10000006
Mary Vernieu Location Casting Los Angeles casting associate 120864 10000007
Juel Bestrop Casting Consultant special casting consultant 120844 10000008
Laura Folger Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000009
Peggy Ling Consultant cultural consultant 120784 12000001
Sandy Fu Chin Consultant cultural consultant 120784 12000002
Vivian Chiang Consultant chinese culinary consultant 120784 12000003
Eva Shen Translator chinese script translator 741 12000005
Lydia Tanji Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Barbara Kassal Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Michael Becker Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Barbara Hartman-Jenichen Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Carol Hight Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000006
Terry Baliel Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Valli O'Reilly Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Carrie Angland Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000010
Marjorie Chan Wardrobe Supervisor (China) 120908 13000012
Eileen Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Devon Curry ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Carmen Hocson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Carolann Sanchez-Shapiro Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Jeff Payne Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
George Leong Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Gary Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Tony Cappelli Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Jim Ashwell Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Gary Gegan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Tim Chau Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Rick Franklin Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Albert Gasser Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Bill Angarola Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Curtis Choy Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Robert Powell Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Jan Heyneker Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Cho Chan Key Grip (China) 263 15000003
Rod Janusch Grip rigging grip 365 15000004
Patrick Shellenberger Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Mark Shankel Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000007
Leo Loverro Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Rob Doumitt Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000009
Susan Muir Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Catherine Roehl Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jay Roberts Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Michael Smuin Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Donald Kerns Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Christopher Kelly Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
James Wilhelm Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Clement Bacque Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Frank Tarantino Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Stephen Gardner Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Josh Koral Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Karen Hughes Assistant (to Patrick Markey - producer) 120820 25000001
Alessandra Pasquino Assistant (to Wayne Wang) 120820 25000002
Anna Chi Assistant chinese assistant(to Wayne Wang) 120820 25000003
Craig Comstock Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000006
Danelle Adami Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Kim Burns Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Lisa Wang Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jerry Zhang Production Assistant (China) 275 25000012
Sherwin Wong Production Assistant (China) 275 25000013
Ji-Pin Jing Production Assistant (China) 275 25000015
Tiny Trammell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Stephen Collins Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Jonathan Cupp Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000021
Cullen Gerst Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000022
Mai Huynh Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000023
Brian Hofstetter Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000024
Edward Lin Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000025
Steven Liu Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000026
Suzanne Wang Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000027
Debbie Lum Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000028
Sean Thomas Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000029
Carolyn Crimley Other studio teacher 120795 26000001
Donnell Barnes Other studio teacher 120795 26000002
John Rotondi Other engineer 120795 26000003
David Hayden Thanks (China Legal Counsel) 121115 26000004
Eddie Powell Thanks n/a 121115 26000005
Michael Morell Thanks n/a 121115 26000006
Gene Agress Thanks n/a 121115 26000007
Ellen Pasternack Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Stories told by four elderly Chinese women and their American-born daughters while playing mah-jongg.