Hotel Rwanda (2004)

Hotel Rwanda
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 1mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Foreign, Period, Biopic
Keywords 1990s, family, hero, political
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Don Cheadle Actor Paul Rusesbagina 1 1000001
Sophie Okonedo Actor Tatiana Rusesabagina 1 1000002
Joaquin Phoenix Actor Jack Daglish 1 1000003
Desmond Dube Actor Dube 1 1000004
David O'Hara Actor David 1 1000005
Cara Seymour Actor Pat Archer 1 1000006
Fana Mokoena Actor General Bizimungu 1 1000007
Hakeem Kae-Kazim Actor George Rutagunda 1 1000008
Tony Kgoroge Actor Gregoire 1 1000009
Mosa Kaiser Actor Elys Rusesabagina 1 1000010
Mathabo Pieterson Actor Diane Rusesabagina 1 1000011
Ofentse Modiselle Actor Roger Rusesabagina 1 1000012
Nick Nolte Actor Colonel Oliver 1 1000013
Xolani Mali Actor Policeman 1 1000014
Rosie Motene Actor n/a 1 1000015
Neil McCarthy Actor Jean Jacques 1 1000016
Mabutho Sithole Actor Head Chef 1 1000017
Jeremiah Ndlovu Actor Old Guard 1 1000018
Lebo Mashile Actor Odette 1 1000019
Antonio Lyons Actor Thomas Mirama 1 1000020
Leleti Khumalo Actor Fedens 1 1000021
Kgomotso Seitshohlo Actor Anais 1 1000022
Lerato Mokgotho Actor Carine 1 1000023
Lennox Mathabathe Actor Peter 1 1000024
Mothusi Magano Actor Benedict 1 1000025
Noxolo Maqashalala Actor Chloe (Prostitute) 1 1000026
Thulane Nyembe Actor Jean Baptiste 1 1000027
Simo Magwaza Actor Hutu Captain 1 1000028
Mirriam Ngomani Actor Gregoire's Girlfriend 1 1000029
Harriet Manamela Actor Alice The Waitress 1 1000030
Roberto Citran Actor Priest 1 1000031
Mduduzi Mabaso Actor Hutu Lieutenant 1 1000032
Sonni Chidiebere Actor Militiaman 1 1000033
Thomas Kariuki Actor Xavier 1 1000034
Sibusiso Mhlongo Actor Militiaman 1 1000035
Ashleigh Tobias Actor Medic 1 1000036
Terry George Director n/a 2 2000001
A. Ho Producer n/a 3 3000001
Terry George Producer n/a 3 3000002
Hal Sadoff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Martin Katz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Duncan Reid Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Sam Bhembe Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Roberto Cicutto Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Francesco D'Eril Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Bridget Pickering Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Luigi Musini Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Izidore Codron Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Keir Pearson Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000012
Nicholas Meyer Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000013
Terry George Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Keir Pearson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
A. Ho Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Hendrik Spangenberg Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Sally French Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Oorlagh George Production Manager (Kigali) 305 5000004
Lionel Steketee Assistant Director 1st Assistant Director 163 5000005
Alexander Oakley Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000006
Lance Roehrig Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000007
Carin De Kock Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000008
Christian Van Latum Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000009
Alistair Hopkins Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Bruce Thackwell Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Lisa Vick Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Verity Wislocki Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Darryl Kruger Project Manager Basecamp Manager 120994 5000014
Elaine Burt Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Danielle Vinokur Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Renier Cordier Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000017
Ciara McGowan Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Jana Erasmus Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Raymond Kalisa Assistant Production Coordinator (Kigali) 192 5000020
Robert Fraisse Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kevin Jewison Camera Operator A Camera Operator 239 6000002
Deon Vermeulen Camera Operator B Camera Operator 239 6000003
Deon Vermeulen Steadicam Operator Steadicam 232 6000004
Vincent Cox Camera Additional Footage Cameraman 120798 6000005
Karin Blid Alsbirk Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000006
Frank Connor Photography Special Stills 120835 6000007
Shani Hayward Loader A Camera Loader 120956 6000008
Troy Lee Loader B Camera Loader 120956 6000009
Derek Ueckermann Loader n/a 120956 6000010
Lars Cox Focus Puller A Camera Focus 332 6000011
Anton Wehmeyer Focus Puller B Camera Focus 332 6000012
Naomi Geraghty Editor n/a 172 7000001
Nigel Stone Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Lisa Clifford-Owen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Christelle Van Niekerk Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Andrea Guerra Music n/a 120781 8000001
Rupert Gregson Williams Music n/a 120781 8000002
Michael Connell Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Tony Burrough Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Johnny Breedt Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Estelle (Flo) Ballack Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Emma MacDevitt Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Ray Berman Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Ray Berman Storyboard Artist Draughtsman 199 9000006
Hertzog Schalekamp Storyboard Artist Draughtsman 199 9000007
Shira Hockman Storyboard Artist Draughtsman 199 9000008
George Ndlovu Set Dresser Stand-by Set Dresser 197 9000009
Thomas Potsane Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Archibald Nkosi Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Isaac Tsotetsi Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Winston Mazibuko Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Ashleigh Tobias Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Bongani Ledwaba Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Hermanus Ackermann Scenic Artist Head Scenic 745 9000016
Marsha Holtzhausen Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000017
Richard Ntuli Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000018
Melinda Launspach Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000019
Vicky Sawkins Assistant Set Dresser n/a 121108 9000020
Tamzin Ellett Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
Richard Pagano Casting n/a 179 10000001
Moonyeenn Lee Casting n/a 179 10000002
Brendan Donnison Voice Casting n/a 189 10000003
Vanessa Baker Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Paul Rusesabagina Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
M.J. Magbanua Consultant Specials Projects Consultant 120784 12000002
Arturo Sosa Production Consultant Post-Production Consultant 120897 12000003
Fiona Ramsay Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Leon Morenzie Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000005
Arthur Manson Advisor Producer's Representative 120821 12000006
Bob Gibson Advisor Army Advisor 120821 12000007
Nanie Taylor Instructor Tutor 121095 12000008
Ruy Filipe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Charles Khoza Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000002
Suzanne Stokes-Munton Hairdresser Chief Hairdresser 121014 13000003
Jacques Gerber Hairdresser Crowd Hairdresser 121014 13000004
Angie Boshoff Makeup Crowd Makeup 353 13000005
Suzanne Belcher Makeup Artist Chief Makeup Artist 120801 13000006
Tania Brooke Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Marli Kruger Makeup Assistant Makeup Assistant, Extras 121007 13000008
Melissa Slabbert Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000009
Lianne Scott Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000010
Gladys Phokompe Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000011
Brenda Mogale Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000012
Rose Parker Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000013
Zahele Rathlepe Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000014
Sannah Dedibe Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000015
Peta Hunter Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000016
Melanie Finch Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000017
Tamlin French Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000018
Johannes Vorster Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000019
Mathilda Engelbrecht Wardrobe Pattern Cutter 120823 13000020
Warren Van Niekerk Wardrobe Wardrobe Runner 120823 13000021
Zelle Borejszo Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
Melanie Lubbe Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000023
Natasha Stevens Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000024
Ada Meyer Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000025
Thembi Madlala Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000026
Shelele Sekhu Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000027
Natalie Lundon Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000028
Melissa Gates Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000029
Nick Lowe ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Conor Mackey ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Andy Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
June Prinz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
David Sutton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Andie Derrick Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Peter Burgess Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Mike Wood Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Paul Carr Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Mark Paterson Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Tom Johnson Rerecording Mixer Rerecording Sound Mixer 120856 14000011
Douglas Cooper Rerecording Mixer Rerecording Sound Mixer 120856 14000012
Emily Reynolds Sound Editor Assistant Sound Editor 229 14000013
Andy Kennedy Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
John Midgley Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000015
Nigel Mills Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000016
Pieter Kleinhaus Rigging Gaffer Rigger 120937 15000001
Mark Sherman Lighting Technician Assistant Lighting Technician 120907 15000002
Charl Phyfer Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Kenneth Shange Grip 2nd Company Grip 365 15000004
Wesley Williams Grip n/a 365 15000005
Patrick Mashilo Grip n/a 365 15000006
Godfrey Nkese Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000007
Simon Cave Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Emmanuel Chonco Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Alfred Manzini Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Bruce Thomas Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000011
Alistair Thompson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
David Mellor Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Hugo Mellor Post-Production Accountant Post-Production Assistant Accountant 120979 16000003
Jane Trower Assistant Accountant 1st Assistant Accountant 120950 16000004
Felicity Downing Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Retha Geldenhuys Assistant Accountant Accountants Assistant 120950 16000006
Graham Press Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Brendan Gifford Carpenter Standy-by Carpenter 529 21000001
Paul Barker Carpenter Greens Assistant 529 21000002
Julian Stobbs Carpenter Assistant Greensman 529 21000003
Raymond Muller Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Louis Marais Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Graham Derrocks Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000006
Keith Van Der Dent Construction Coordinator Construction Supervisor 276 21000007
Mohammed Hoosain Construction n/a 120900 21000008
Alfred Mkwanazi Construction Construction Assistant 120900 21000009
Kerwin Macks Construction Storemen 120900 21000010
Ralph Smith Construction Storemen 120900 21000011
Mitch Gifford Construction Greensman 120900 21000012
Michael Law Construction Greens Assistant 120900 21000013
Pieter Kleinhaus Welder n/a 121059 21000014
Diana Sikhosana Craft Service Production Office Craft 120903 22000001
Gavin Meadon Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Doctor David Mahlangu Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Samson Sitole Assistant Props Assistant Stand by 120904 24000001
Theron Ramatladi Assistant Props Props Assistant 120904 24000002
Bryn George Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000003
Ralf Buchmann Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000004
Bob Toms Props Stand-by Props 120817 24000005
Bruce Wentzel Props Armoury 120817 24000006
Michael Driscoll Props Armoury 120817 24000007
Bheki Mncube Props n/a 120817 24000008
James Taylor Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000009
Steven Clayton Assistant Assistant Coordinator 120820 25000001
Eugene Kok Assistant Action Vehicle Assistant 120820 25000002
Cher Budd Assistant (to Terry George) 120820 25000003
Brian Letlhabane Assistant (to Terry George) 120820 25000004
Danny Wimborne Assistant to Terry George 120820 25000005
Natalie Hook Assistant (to Don Cheadle) 120820 25000006
Vincent Paneng Assistant (to Sophie Okonedo) 120820 25000007
Matt Polish Assistant (to Nick Nolte) 120820 25000008
Brawley Nolte Assistant (to Nick Nolte) 120820 25000009
Claribel Nkwili Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Paul Kamera Production Assistant (Kigali) 275 25000011
Sean Berkhout Transportation Manager Transport Manager 121030 25000012
Lesiba Mphela Transportation Coordinator Transport Coordinator 271 25000013
Jannie Visser Transportation Coordinator Transport Coordinator 271 25000014
Pieter De Lange Transportation Coordinator Action Vehicles Coordinator 271 25000015
Jimmy Davies Transportation Coordinator Action Vehicles Coordinator 271 25000016
Hendrik White Transportation On Set Mechanic 120992 25000017
A. Ho Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000018
Leigh Human Production Production Travel 120824 25000019
Janine Williams Production Production Accommodation 120824 25000020
Cheryl Eatock Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000021
Joseph Malele Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000022
Albert Maphosho Driver n/a 273 25000023
Gabriel Machaba Driver n/a 273 25000024
Elias Makhanya Driver n/a 273 25000025
Hodges Sibeko Driver n/a 273 25000026
David Williams Coordinator Crowd Coordinator 528 25000027
Clair Evans Coordinator Assistant Crowd Coordinator 528 25000028
Melvin Van Ross Cashier n/a 121079 25000029
Rob Harris Publicity Publicity Consultant 120789 29000001
Steven Maresch Unit Publicist (Metal Moon Marketing (PTY) Ltd.) 231 29000002
Synopsis
Ten years ago, as the country of Rwanda descended into madness, one man made a promise to protect the family he loved--and ended up finding the courage to save over 1200 people. Paul Rusesabagina, a hotel manager in Rwanda, secretly used his position and intelligence to shelter over a thousand refugees during the genocide crisis. While the rest of the world closed its eyes, Paul opened his heart to prove that the human spirit can make us stronger than we'd ever imagine.