Afraid of the Dark (1992)

Afraid of the Dark
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Horror
Keywords psychodrama
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Frances Hodge Other tutor 120795 26000014
David "Ned" Kelly Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Martin Duffey Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Peter Duffey Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Martin Grace Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Val Farmer Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Tommy Westbrook Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000005
Jim Foran Carpenter carpenter supervisor 529 21000001
Alan Chesters Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000006
Barry Arnold Props dressing props 120817 24000004
John Palmer Props chargehand standby props 120817 24000005
Andy Palmer Props dressing props 120817 24000003
Les Benson Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000002
Maxie MacDonald Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Michele Tandy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Terry Townsend Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Paul Cridlin Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Tony Jackson Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
Patrick Wheatley Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Renee Heimer Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000005
Tommie Manderson Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000004
Mark Auguste Sound n/a 120816 14000003
Robin O'Donoghue Sound n/a 120816 14000004
Steve Foster Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000004
Peter Wing Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Jack Collins Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Graham Holley Generator Operator n/a 363 15000002
Richard Broome Grip n/a 365 15000001
Eric Strange Props standby props 120817 24000006
Chris Elliott Production Assistant costumes assistant 275 25000001
Lee Betts Other painter 120795 26000006
Ken Hawkey Other standby painter 120795 26000007
Michael Hersey Other painter 120795 26000005
Robert Betts Other chargehand painter 120795 26000004
Les Benson Other storeman 120795 26000003
David Everall Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000008
Con Murphy Other standby rigger 120795 26000009
Rosie Bedford-Stradling Other unit nurse 120795 26000013
Kate Barton Publicity publicist(DDA) 120789 29000001
John Mister Other plasterer 120795 26000012
Ken Jackson Other plasterer 120795 26000011
Alan Ashby Other chargehand plasterer 120795 26000010
Nikki Williams Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Jean-Hughes Oppel Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Brian Webb Production chargehand stagehand 120824 25000005
Susie Harmsworth Office Runner production office runner 120988 25000006
Brian Mitchell Production standby stagehand 120824 25000004
Jill Quertier Production production buyer 120824 25000003
Sue Richards Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Mike Beaven Driver n/a 273 25000007
Jed Bray Driver n/a 273 25000008
Terry Woods Driver n/a 273 25000012
Diane Christian Cashier n/a 121079 25000013
John Cornelius Driver n/a 273 25000011
Ian Young Driver n/a 273 25000010
Peter Godfrey Driver n/a 273 25000009
Sallie Evans Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Joan Carpenter Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Colleen Passard Actor Nurse with Knitting 1 1000020
Lola Peploe Actor 2nd Girl at Wedding/ Cemetery 1 1000021
Daniel Pageon Actor Wedding Guest/ Policeman at Lucy Trents 1 1000019
Catriona McColl Actor Blind Woman at Reach Out House 1 1000018
Rosalind Knight Actor Edith Simpkins 1 1000016
Hilary Mason Actor Basement Woman 1 1000017
Struan Rodger Actor Window Cleaner 1 1000022
Jean Serret Actor Blind Man at Reach Out House/ Bob 1 1000023
David Thewlis Actor Tom Miller/ Locksmith 1 1000027
Mark Peploe Director n/a 2 2000001
Cassie Stuart Actor Red Head/ Centerfold Woman 1 1000026
Gwynneth Strong Actor Blind Mother with Baby 1 1000025
Ed Stobart Actor Guest who Toasts/ Police Driver 1 1000024
Oona Howard Actor Georgia/ Girl on Embankment 1 1000015
Laurence Harrington Actor Mr Lewis/ Man with Centerfold 1 1000014
Robert Stephens Actor Dan Burns 1 1000005
Susan Woolridge Actor Lucy Trent 1 1000006
Clare Holman Actor Rose 1 1000004
Paul McGann Actor Tony Dalton 1 1000003
Fanny Ardant Actor Miriam 1 1000002
Ben Keyworth Actor Lucas 1 1000007
Star Acri Actor 1st Girl at Wedding/ Cementary/ Jane 1 1000008
Gerard Dimiglio Actor Wedding Guest/ Policeman with Walkie Talkie 1 1000012
Jeremy Flynn Actor Jim Gilbert 1 1000013
Frances Cuka Actor Mrs Dalton 1 1000011
Sheila Burrell Actor Meg 1 1000010
Niven Body Actor Ice Cream Man/ Shop Owner 1 1000009
Simon Bosanquet Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jean Nachbaur Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Caroline Amies Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Stephen Scott Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Jason Osborn Music n/a 120781 8000001
Scott Thomas Editor n/a 172 7000001
Simon Mein Photography stills 120835 6000003
Steve Hedinger Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000003
Dominic Masters Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000004
Jenny Patrick Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Louise Stjernsward Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Caitlin Rhodes Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Lucy Boulting Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sophia Muller Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000005
Dominic Pinto Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Bruno De Keyzer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Frederick Seidel Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mary Richards Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mark Peploe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Laura Parker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Sylvaine Sainderichin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jonathan Benson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Melvin Lind Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Patsy DeLord Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Martin Lee Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000008
Julie Robinson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Nick Daubeny Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Antony Ford Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
James Fox Actor Frank 1 1000001
Synopsis
A sadistic attacker who slashes the faces of the blind is stalking the streets of London, and an 11 year-old boy, fearing for the safety of his blind mother, struggles with the differences between his dreams and reality.