Murder in the First (1995)

Murder in the First
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 3mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Lisa Rocco Makeup key makeup 353 13000013
Patrick Cyccone Sound Mixer recording mixer 230 14000018
Robert W Glass Jr. Sound Mixer recording mixer 230 14000017
Dino Parks Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Richard Mall Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Tim Collins Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000003
Ed White Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Howard Neiman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Barney Cabral Sound n/a 120816 14000010
Vince Williams Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Mark Hollingsworth Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
John Hegedes Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Ascher Yates Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Andre Bacha Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Ric Delgado Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000004
Thomas Crawford Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000005
Eddie Matthews Stunts n/a 240 19000006
James Turner Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jim Wilkey Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jules Sylvester Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Dores Sitterly Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Jacqueline D Sanders Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Tom Boice Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Wally Rose Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Pamela Smith Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Kimberly Edwards Shapiro Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kristi Lake Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Cynthia Wise Production Accountant n/a 282 16000004
Dan Barringer Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tommy Goodwin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Patrick Cabral Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Joseph Roveto Costumes costumer(San Francisco unit) 120828 13000006
Henry Lopez Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Janice Berridge Kopsick Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000007
Jill Crosby Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000008
Claudia Avila Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000010
Kristal Hruby Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000009
Carol Ewing Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Monica Vasquez Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Travis Veder Consultant project consultant 120784 12000014
Sosie Veder Consultant project consultant 120784 12000013
Thom "Coach" Ehle Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000015
Kenton Walters Research newsreel research 458 12000016
Murray Lantz Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Sylvia Vega-Vasquez Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Maria Palos Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000011
Theo Mayes Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000012
Tommy Goodwin ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Barney Cabral ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Murray Rachman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Dickran H Bezirgenian Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Michael Morris Jr. Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
Ken Mantlo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Robert Stewart Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000021
Giorgio Armani Wardrobe Christian Slater's wardrobe provider 120823 13000020
John Criswell Makeup makeup lab technician 353 13000016
Barry Koper Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Brian Penikas Makeup makeup lab technician 353 13000017
Lisa Lopez Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000018
Tania Mamann Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000019
Bruce Graham Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Thomas Sindicich Construction Foreman (San Francisco unit) 277 21000001
Randy Dudley Production production aide 120824 25000027
Lucien Rocco Production production aide 120824 25000026
Chris Nieto Production office intern 120824 25000028
Jessica Scott Production office intern 120824 25000029
Gerard Whatley Production office intern 120824 25000031
John Crimmins Production office intern 120824 25000030
Kathy MacMillan Production production aide 120824 25000025
Nicolas Vannier Production production aide 120824 25000024
Chris Tallon Set Production Assistant on-set production aide(San Francisco unit) 371 25000019
Bruce Roberts Set Production Assistant on-set production aide(San Francisco unit) 371 25000018
Gregory Orselli Production key production aide 120824 25000020
Brian Hofstetter Production production aide 120824 25000021
Jeff Sparks Production production aide 120824 25000023
Brett Schlaman Production production aide 120824 25000022
Kristin Viens Production office intern 120824 25000032
Samantha Holler Production office intern 120824 25000033
Michael Mikita Other laborer foreman 120795 26000004
Chris Marneus Other general foreman 120795 26000003
Dr. Dr Gordring Other optometrist 120795 26000005
Lisa Rocco Other lens technician 120795 26000006
JeanMarie Murphy Burke Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Robert Fernandez Other scoring mixer 120795 26000007
Andrew Adams Other cable man 120795 26000002
Jerome F. Holway Other Skyman 120795 26000001
Joseph McCune Production office aide(San Francisco unit) 120824 25000035
Stephanie Cramer Production office aide(San Francisco unit) 120824 25000034
Greg Gellman Medic paramedic 120966 25000036
Christopher Desmond Medic (San Francisco unit) 120966 25000037
Robert Lee Production Assistant Production Aide 275 25000039
Peter McKernan Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000038
Shannon Kelly Set Production Assistant on-set production aide(San Francisco unit) 371 25000017
Susan Colletta Set Production Assistant on-set production aide(San Francisco unit) 371 25000016
Jill Bedford Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Susan Bradley Titles title design 120825 23000005
Jani Monroe-Randall Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Christine Pernin Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000003
Douglas W Randall Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Kris Boxell Assistant Props property assistant(San Francisco unit) 120904 24000004
Geoffrey C Martin Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Peter Stoltz Special Effects Coordinator (San Francisco unit) 241 23000003
Ivan Van Perre Jr. Construction Coordinator (San Francisco unit) 276 21000003
Conrad Chitwood Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
John James Geary Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
James Wilhelm Craft Service (San Francisco unit) 120903 22000002
Kevin M McCarthy Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Mark Dornfeld Effects Supervisor optical effects supervisor 120866 23000001
Joseph Roveto Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Auriel Sanderson Assistant (to David Wolper) 120820 25000002
David Menapace Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
James Spies Production Associate n/a 120822 25000010
Jim Whitehead Transportation Captain (San Francisco unit) 272 25000012
Michael Menapace Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Bundy Chanock Set Production Assistant on-set production aide(San Francisco unit) 371 25000015
Sacha Hewitt Office Assistant key office assistant 120996 25000014
Lucienne Lane Assistant (to Gary Oldman) 120820 25000009
Paul Mendez Assistant (to Kevin Bacon) 120820 25000008
Hay Tanning Assistant (to Mark Wolper) 120820 25000004
Raquel Chung Assistant (to Marc Frydman) 120820 25000003
Lesley Grant Assistant (to Christian Slater) 120820 25000005
Lesley Alden Assistant (to Christian Slater) 120820 25000006
Frances Patterson Assistant (to Kevin Bacon) 120820 25000007
Richard Rush Consultant project consultant 120784 12000012
Jennifer Rocco Consultant project consultant 120784 12000011
Fred Franklin Actor Man on the Street No 2 1 1000042
Sheldon Feldner Actor Man on the Street No 1 1 1000041
Danny Kovacs Actor Man on the Street No 3 1 1000043
Joseph Lucas Actor Man on the Street No 4 1 1000044
Bill Barretta Actor Man on the Street No 6 1 1000046
William Hall Actor Man on the Street No 5 1 1000045
Thomas Fenske Actor Newsreel Reporter 1 1000040
Warren Spottswood Actor Cable Car Conductor 1 1000039
Lance Brady Actor Alcatraz Guard 1 1000034
James Keane Actor Alcatraz Guard 1 1000033
Michael Merrins Actor Alcatraz Guard 1 1000035
Ray Quartermus Actor City Jail Guard 1 1000036
Wayne Parks Actor City Jail Guard 1 1000038
Lee E Mathis Actor City Jail Guard 1 1000037
Randall Dudley Actor Man on the Street No 7 1 1000047
Wally Rose Actor Shopkeeper 1 1000048
David Wolper Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Marc Frydman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Marc Rocco Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Deborah Lee Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Deborah Lee Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dan Gordon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mark M. Wolper Producer n/a 3 3000001
Marc Rocco Director n/a 2 2000001
Eve Brenner Actor Winthrop's Secretary 1 1000050
Amanda Borden Actor Rosetta Young--Age 9 1 1000049
Joseph Cole Actor Marshall Gates 1 1000051
Richard Kwong Actor Chinese Monk 1 1000052
Robert Lee Actor Newsreel Reporter 1 1000054
Gary Lee Davis Actor Giant of a Man 1 1000053
Time Winters Actor Alcatraz Guard 1 1000032
Brian Leckner Actor Alcatraz Guard 1 1000031
Stefan Gierasch Actor Warden James Humson 1 1000011
Ben Slack Actor Jerry Hoolihan 1 1000010
Kyra Sedgwick Actor Blanche 1 1000012
Alexander Bookston Actor Alcatraz Doc 1 1000013
Herb Ritts Actor Mike Kelly 1 1000015
Richie Allan Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000014
Mia Kirshner Actor Adult Rosetta Young 1 1000009
R Lee Ermey Actor Judge Clawson 1 1000008
Gary Oldman Actor Warden Glenn 1 1000003
Kevin Bacon Actor Henri Young 1 1000002
Embeth Davidtz Actor Mary McCasslin 1 1000004
William H. Macy Actor Bill McNeil 1 1000005
Brad Dourif Actor Byron Stamphill 1 1000007
Stephen Tobolowsky Actor Mr Henkin 1 1000006
Charles Boswell Actor Simpson 1 1000016
David Sterling Actor Inmate Rufus "Roy" McCain 1 1000017
Gary Ballard Actor Alcatraz Guard Swenson 1 1000026
Stuart Nisbet Actor Harve 1 1000025
Randy Pelish Actor Alcatraz Guard McKeon 1 1000027
Neil Summers Actor Alcatraz Guard Wimer 1 1000028
Eddie Bowz Actor Alcatraz Guard 1 1000030
Sonny H King Actor Alcatraz Guard Wimer 1 1000029
Tony Barr Actor Winthrop 1 1000024
Julius Varnado Actor Inmate No 5 1 1000023
George Maguire Actor Inmate No 1 1 1000019
Michael Melvin Actor Inmate Arthur "Doc" Barker 1 1000018
Nick Scoggin Actor Inmate No 2 1 1000020
Douglas Bennett Actor Inmate No 3 1 1000021
Joseph Richards Actor Inmate No 4 1 1000022
Bruce Devan Production Supervisor (San Francisco unit) 307 5000002
Scott Javine Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Gregg Bruza Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Michael Rizzo Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jon J Bush Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Edward Nua Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Scott Bruza Leadman n/a 433 9000008
Jonathan Mikita Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Greg J Grande Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kirk M Petrucelli Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
David May Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Chris Boardman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
David Cates Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Dominique Forma Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Pete Anthony Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Christopher Young Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
James Poynter Lead Person leadman(San Francisco unit) 120957 9000009
Maya Shimoguchi Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Michael Wimer Consultant project consultant 120784 12000006
Paula Wagner Consultant project consultant 120784 12000005
Peter McAlevey Consultant project consultant 120784 12000007
Michael Pataki Consultant project consultant 120784 12000008
Brad Epstein Consultant project consultant 120784 12000010
Donald C McKeon Consultant project consultant 120784 12000009
Moses Weinstein Consultant technical consultant(Judge--retired) 120784 12000004
Jim Quillen Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000003
Mark Meloccaro Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Kenton Walters Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Mary Jo Slater Casting n/a 179 10000001
Steven Brooksbank Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Frank Heaney Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000002
Dr. Dr Yoshizumi Consultant occular trauma consultant(UCLA) 120784 12000001
Dave Reynolds Music music scoring editor 120781 8000003
Steven Corn Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Jennifer Lung Location Assistant (San Francisco unit) 120947 5000013
Cynthia Connolly Location Assistant (San Francisco unit) 120947 5000012
Cynthia Carpenter Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Debra Girard Assistant Production Coordinator (San Francisco unit) 192 5000015
Fred Murphy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Lent Assistant Location Manager (San Francisco unit) 194 5000016
Thomas D Adelman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Renee "Rocket" Rosenfeld Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
David McWhirter Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Kenneth Silverstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Shannon M Wilson Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(San Francisco unit) 163 5000006
Michael Tinger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Ellen Winchell Location Manager (San Francisco unit) 193 5000009
Wallace Uchida Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Frank Perl Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Kirk Gardner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Russell Livingstone Editor n/a 172 7000001
Stan McClain Photography helicopter photography 120835 6000011
David Rennie Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Terry Doering Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Christopher Young Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paula Greatbatch Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Tony Friedkin Photography still photography 120835 6000010
Anthony Wolberg Assistant Camera Operator B-camera 1st assistant camera 120849 6000009
Davie Carothers Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000005
Emil Clayton Hampton Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000004
Kenneth Barrows Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Vern Nobles Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Mark Figueroa Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Christian Slater Actor James Stamphill 1 1000001
Synopsis
Based on the true story of Henri Young, a petty criminal who, within hours of his release from a three-year stint in solitary confinement, murders the man he believes responsible for his horrifying ordeal. Transferred from Alcatraz to the San Francisco city jail, Young's defense is undertaken by James Stamphill, an idealistic and privileged young lawyer who is determined to reveal the brutality of his client's imprisonment.