The Weather Man (2005)

Weather Man
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Family
Keywords character study, divorce, fatherhood, love
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nicolas Cage Actor David Spritz 1 1000001
Hope Davis Actor Noreen Spritz 1 1000002
Michael Caine Actor Robert Spritz 1 1000003
Michael Rispoli Actor Russ 1 1000004
Gil Bellows Actor Don 1 1000005
Nicholas Hoult Actor Mike Spritz 1 1000006
Gemmenne De la Pena Actor Shelly Spritz 1 1000007
Judith McConnell Actor Lauren 1 1000008
Chris Piliero Actor DMV Guy 1 1000009
Dina Facklis Actor Andrea 1 1000010
Deanna Brooks Actor Clerk 1 1000011
Sia Moody Actor Nurse 1 1000012
Guy Van Swearingen Actor Nipper Guy 1 1000013
Alejandro Pina Actor Fast Food Employee 1 1000014
Jackson Bubala Actor Fast Food Child 1 1000015
Jennifer Bills Actor Fast Food Mom 1 1000016
Peter Grosz Actor Shelly's Archery Instructor 1 1000017
Joe Bianchi Actor Paul 1 1000018
Nick Kuehneman Actor Passenger with Frosty 1 1000019
Bruce Jarchow Actor Viewer 1 1000020
Joanne Sylvestrak Actor Viewer's Wife 1 1000021
Robyn Moler Actor Beer Girl 1 1000022
John Milinac Actor Beer Patron 1 1000023
Jason Wells Actor Tim 1 1000024
Scott Benjaminson Actor Race Organizer 1 1000025
Ora Jones Actor Trust Counselor 1 1000026
Mike Bacarella Actor Takeout Clerk 1 1000027
Jennifer Taylor Actor Register Worker 1 1000028
Chuck Stubbings Actor Mark Dersen 1 1000029
Dan Flannery Actor Hello America Producer 1 1000030
Sandy Whiteley Actor Hello America Director 1 1000031
Antoine McKay Actor Passing Pedestrian 1 1000032
Eddie Martinez Actor Pie Thrower 1 1000033
David Darlow Actor Robert's Friend 1 1000034
Will Zahrn Actor Priest 1 1000035
Poorna Jagannathan Actor NY Pedestrian 1 1000036
Bryant Gumbel Actor Himself 1 1000037
Anne Howard Actor Co-Anchor 1 1000038
Ed McMahon Actor Himself 1 1000039
Cristina Ferrare Actor Comedian 1 1000040
Stephen Higer Actor Dave's Archery Instructor 1 1000041
Ron McClary Actor Guy in Park 1 1000042
Eric Ambriz Actor Elevator Kid 1 1000043
Leah Orleans Actor Elevator Kid 1 1000044
Juhong Xue Actor Co-Anchor 1 1000045
Tom Skilling Actor Station Assistant Director 1 1000046
Wolfgang Puck Actor Himself 1 1000047
Monica Weaver Actor Living Funeral Guest 1 1000048
John Mountain Actor Living Funeral Guest 1 1000049
Gore Verbinski Director n/a 2 2000001
Todd Black Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jason Blumenthal Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steve Tisch Producer n/a 3 3000003
David Alper Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bill Beasley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Norm Golightly Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Steve Conrad Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Steve Conrad Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bill Beasley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Sharyn Shimada-Huggins Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Benita Allen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Frederic Roth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jeffrey Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Simon Morgan Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Simon Morgan Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000007
Patty Perazzo Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
James McAllister Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Dru Carlson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Andreas Wacker Technical Supervisor n/a 120853 5000011
Marc Hammer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Margaret Orlando Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Mark Mamalakis Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Jason Farrar Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Martha LaFage Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Phedon Papamichael Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Martin Schaer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Faires Anderson Camera n/a 120798 6000003
Mark Scott Video Playback n/a 505 6000004
Michael Fowler Video Playback n/a 505 6000005
Frank Yario Video Assist/Playback n/a 120899 6000006
John Monsour Video Supervising Video Engineer 120800 6000007
David Watkinson Video Supervising Video Engineer 120800 6000008
Bob Hall Photography First Assistant Photographer 120835 6000009
Daniel Schroer Photography Second Assistant Photographer 120835 6000010
Melinda Gordon Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Eric Wheeler Loader n/a 120956 6000012
Mark Osborne Dailies Assistant/Dailies Colorist 120999 6000013
Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist n/a 120920 6000014
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Peter Kuttner Camera Assistant B First Assistant Photographer 120867 6000016
Craig Wood Editor n/a 172 7000001
Frank Smathers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Susan Kurtz Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Kindra Marra Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Dylan Quirt Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000005
Hans Zimmer Music n/a 120781 8000001
David Baerwald Music n/a 120781 8000002
Thomas Broderick Music Score Technical Assistant 120781 8000003
Suzie Katayama Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Melissa Muik Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
James Levine Original Score Music Score Co-Composed by 120839 8000006
Alan Meyerson Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000007
Jeff Biggers Score Mixing Score Mix Assistant 120927 8000008
Clay Duncan Score Recording Score Programming 120840 8000009
Alan Meyerson Score Recording n/a 120840 8000010
Tom Duffield Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Patrick Sullivan Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Craig Jackson Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Jon Nicholson Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000005
Scott Troha Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Quentin Matthys Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Tom Gagnon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Jeff Dieter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Frank Dambra Painter n/a 200 9000010
Daniel Clancy Lead Person n/a 120957 9000011
Joel Prihoda Lead Person n/a 120957 9000012
Heather Elwell Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Denise Chamian Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Jennifer Rudnicke Casting (Chicago) 179 10000002
Mickie Paskal Casting (Chicago) 179 10000003
Rachel Tenner Casting (Chicago) 179 10000004
Scout Masterson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Cindy Sciacca Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Thomas Gustafson Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Eben Davidson Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Tom Skilling Technical Advisor Meteorological Technical Advisor 537 12000001
Glen Meyer Technical Advisor Archery Technical Advisor 537 12000002
Jess Platt Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Penny Rose Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Carolyn Dessert Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Deborah Travis Costumer Mr. Cage's Costumer 120880 13000003
Gordana Golubovic Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Stella Cottini Costumes n/a 120828 13000005
Lizzie Cook Costumes n/a 120828 13000006
Candace Neal Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000007
Larry Waggoner Hair Stylist Mr. Cage's Hairstylist 120799 13000008
Linda Rizzuto Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Eileen McCahill Key Costumer n/a 351 13000010
Ve Neill Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000011
Alan Weisinger Makeup Artist Mr. Cage's Makeup Artist 120801 13000012
Suzi Ostos Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Karan Doherty Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Tami Treadwell ADR n/a 120912 14000001
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Blair Scheller Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Jonathan Null Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Shannon Mills Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Jeremy Pitts Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Fred Burke Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Thomas Small Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Jurgen Scharpf Recording Engineer Re-Recording Technician 120942 14000016
Juan Peralta Rerecording Re-Recording Technician 120995 14000017
Tony Sereno Rerecording Re-Recording Technician 120995 14000018
Paul Massey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Christopher Boyes Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000020
Dee Selby Sound Design n/a 120905 14000021
Christopher Boyes Sound Design n/a 120905 14000022
Addison Teague Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Tim Neilsen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Tim McColm Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000025
Lee Orloff Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000027
Dennis Rogers Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000028
Christopher Boyes Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000029
Dennis De La Mata Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Marc Schneider Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Joseph Connelly Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Richard Bond Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
John Friday Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
Chris Mulsoff Rigging Electrician Assistant Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000006
Kevin Wisor Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000007
Robert Swander Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000008
James Ryan Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000009
Nick Thomas Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000010
Koren Salajka Grip n/a 365 15000011
Fernando Briones Grip n/a 365 15000012
Timothy Jipping Grip n/a 365 15000013
Roger Doherty Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Ron Crededio Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Ron Dragosh Electrician n/a 450 15000016
James Hayworth Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Mark Purkart Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator 264 15000018
John Hudecek Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator 264 15000019
Rafael Sanchez Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000020
Ronald Wright Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000021
Carrie Oviatt Accountant Special Effects Accounting 120802 16000001
Karen Turner Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Renee Kitterman Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Kelley Baker Auditor First Assistant Auditor 120886 16000004
Ramona Diaz-Sanchez Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000005
Michael Vasquez Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Maggie Kusik Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Eddie Yansick Stunt Man Stuntperson for Mr. Cage 121002 19000002
Gary Harp Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Troy Osman Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Tyler Osman Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Will Gatlin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Charles Gibson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Rodman Kiser Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Michael Ahasay Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
David Chamerski Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Alex Frisch Visual Effects Lead 2D Visual Effects Artist 419 23000005
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan Visual Effects Lead 2D Visual Effects Artist 419 23000006
John Milinac Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
William D'Ambra Special Effects Special Effects On-Set 168 23000008
Cameron Pearce Graphics Graphics Advisor 120826 23000009
Benjamin Nowicki Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000010
Rob Doolittle Digital Effects Artist Digital On-Line Artist 120960 23000011
Jennifer Law-Stump Digital Effects Digital Compositor 345 23000012
Chris Flynn Digital Effects Digital Compositor 345 23000013
Maureen Healy Digital Effects Digital Compositor 345 23000014
Tom Lamb Digital Effects Digital Compositor 345 23000015
James Tittle Digital Effects Digital Coordinator 345 23000016
David Feldman Digital Effects Digital Intermediate Producer 345 23000017
Liz Radley CG Supervisor n/a 779 23000018
Gil Baron CG Supervisor n/a 779 23000019
Alexandre Kolasinski 2-D Artist n/a 120987 23000020
Katrina Salicrup 2-D Artist n/a 120987 23000021
Timothy Tiedje Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Michael Gianneschi Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Kris Peck Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Linda Greitzer Assistant (to Mr. Verbinski) 120820 25000001
Kathy Rowe Assistant (to Mr. Black) 120820 25000002
Heather Sharpe Assistant (to Mr. Black) 120820 25000003
Lacy Boughn Assistant (to Mr. Tisch) 120820 25000004
Lance Johnson Assistant (to Mr. Blumenthal) 120820 25000005
Jennifer Dubin Assistant (Mr. Alper) 120820 25000006
Shawn Clark Assistant (to Mr. Beasley) 120820 25000007
Matt Summers Assistant (to Mr. Golightly) 120820 25000008
Stephen Bures Assistant (to Mr. Cage) 120820 25000009
Moanike'Ala Nakamoto Assistant (to Mr. Zimmer) 120820 25000010
Andrew Zack Assistant (to Mr. Zimmer) 120820 25000011
Dan Pardikes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Neal Prosansky Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Ira Gerber Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Daniel Fischer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Ben Brammeier Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Jessica Carroll Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
C Jones Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Patrick McDonald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
John Weaver Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Janette Kim Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Brian Cho Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Megan Vandehey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Joe Dionne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Patrick Muldoon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
John Wolfe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Elicia Zimmerman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Maalik Armour Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Shannon Fortune Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
James Hogan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000030
Joseph Paoletti Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000031
Armand Paoletti Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000032
Jenny Fumarolo Production Secretary n/a 367 25000033
Ross Kulma Medic n/a 120966 25000034
John Clancy Medic n/a 120966 25000035
Cid Swank Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Popular Chicago TV weatherman David Spritz has a shot at the big time when "Hello America," a national morning show, calls him for an audition. At the top of the world professionally, David is approaching disaster on a personal level as rapidly as the weather changes. His painful divorce, his dad's illness, and trouble with his kids have David poised on the knife's edge between stability and calamity. Trying to gain control of his situation, David slowly comes to realize that life, much like the weather, is completely unpredictable.