Dancer in the Dark (2000)

Dancer in the Dark
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 20mins.
Genres Drama, Period, Musical, Music
Keywords female protagonist, melodrama
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Vincent Paterson Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Timm Zimmermann Actor Guard 1 1000031
T J Rizzo Actor Boris 1 1000026
Valgeir Sigurdsson Other programming 120795 26000019
Lars Michael Dinesen Actor Defense Attorney 1 1000017
Katrine Falkenberg Actor Suzan 1 1000018
Andrew Lucre Actor Clerk of Court 1 1000023
Noah Lazarus Actor Officer of the Court 1 1000021
Mark Bell Song song/song producer("Cvalda" "107 Steps") 120859 8000008
John Martinus Actor Chairman 1 1000024
Guy Sigsworth Other celesta 120795 26000022
Lasse Krugermeier Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Peter Kongsted Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Thomas Preis Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Tommy Hansen Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Borje Norberg Carpenter set carpenter(Sweden) 529 21000016
Soren Jochumsen Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Sten Nielsen Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Lars Jacobsen Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Rene Axelgaard Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Palle Larsen Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Jesper Thomsen Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Pia Janols Accountant (Filmekonomi AB/Sweden) 120802 16000003
Valerie Sieye Accountant (France) 120802 16000004
Jens Georg Hansen Production Insurance insurance services provider 120949 16000005
Anse Vognsen Accountant (Denmark) 120802 16000002
Ann Koj Accountant (Denmark) 120802 16000001
Morten Nyboe Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Harry Sipila Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Mette Berggreen Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000003
Stig Gunther Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Jan Hansen Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Christian Lie Carpenter set carpenter(Sweden) 529 21000017
Henrik Petersen Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Gorm Andersen Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
V/Hummer Hojmark Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Carsten Larsen Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Kenneth Mortensen Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Yan Buchanan Carpenter n/a 529 21000022
Anders Lunde Property Master (Sweden) 120805 24000006
Simone Grau Props set property 120817 24000007
Jesper Lorents Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Fredrik Eriksson Assistant Props property assistant(Sweden) 120904 24000004
Anders Jacobsen Assistant Props set propety assistant 120904 24000002
Lotta Bergman Assistant Props property assistant(Sweden) 120904 24000003
Thomas Karlsen Props property 120817 24000008
Gudmundur Sveinsson Gronli Props property(Sweden) 120817 24000009
Jonas Alexander Arnby Assistant Props set propety assistant 120904 24000013
Charlotte Pedersen Assistant (to Vibeke Windelov) 120820 25000001
Mary Buri Props prop master 120817 24000012
Thomas Hanslep Props props cars/vehicles(Sweden) 120817 24000011
Jeff Norman Props props cars/vehicles(Sweden) 120817 24000010
Friederik Eriksson Assistant Props set propety assistant 120904 24000001
Trine Padmo Olsen 3-D Models model assistant 120963 23000003
Ryan Purcell Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Bent Nielsen Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000023
Thomas Torstensson Carpenter set carpenter(Sweden) 529 21000021
Pete Lorentzon Carpenter set carpenter(Sweden) 529 21000020
Joacim Svensson Carpenter set carpenter(Sweden) 529 21000019
Hans Gunnarson Construction Coordinator (Sweden) 276 21000024
Sebastian Hedin Catering catering assistant(Sweden) 120954 22000001
Morten Constantineanu Bak Titles title & credits 120825 23000001
Joakim Zacho Weylandt Chief Modelmaker special effects model constructor 121151 23000002
Liz Wylie Catering caterer(Walla Walla/The Homestead) 120954 22000004
Niclas Ryberg Catering catering assistant(Sweden) 120954 22000003
Christian Forsman Catering catering assistant(Sweden) 120954 22000002
Christer Dahlman Carpenter set carpenter(Sweden) 529 21000018
Kristian Eidnes Andersen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Lars Dela Technical Advisor technical backup 537 12000005
Jacob Gottschau Research researcher 458 12000006
Tomas Gislason Consultant (100 camera department) 120784 12000004
Andrew Smith Consultant American script consultant 120784 12000003
Mette Berggreen Consultant consultant on dance edit 120784 12000001
Alex Smith Consultant American script consultant 120784 12000002
Amy Kaufmann Research researcher 458 12000007
Judge Anthony Wartnick Research legal research 458 12000008
Peter Garde Advisor financial advisor 120821 12000012
Jonathan Sydenham Translator script translation 741 12000013
Sean-Michael Smith Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000011
John Lambert Research research penitentiary(Superintendent/Washington State Penitentiary) 458 12000010
Veltry Johnson Research research penitentiary(Washington State Deparment of Corrections) 458 12000009
Mary Christiansen Executive media relations director 120806 11000001
Robbie Wald Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Paul Porter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Jessica Dodge Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
Rob Price Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Nico Case Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Paul Mason Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Cecilia Sille Hersby Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000019
Avy Kaufman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Terry Terry Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000005
Terry Terry Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Nick Vroman Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Laura Bobovski Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Joyce Nettles Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000002
Manon Rasmussen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Louize Nissen Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000002
Ad Stoop Sound location sound provider 120816 14000007
Wayne Wilkins Sound mixing assistant 120816 14000008
Per Streit Sound location sound provider 120816 14000006
Claus Krainer Sound sound assistant 120816 14000005
Julien Naudin Foley n/a 120961 14000003
Bruno Langiano Foley n/a 120961 14000004
Per Streit Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000009
Valgeir Sigurdsson Sound Editing sound editing to picture 120865 14000010
Oskar Larsson Grip (100 camera department) 365 15000001
Jakob Bonfils Grip (100 camera department) 365 15000002
Anne Jensen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Pétur Einarsson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Cecilie Rui Assistant (to Vibeke Windelov) 120820 25000002
Paul F Stroh Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Ad Stoop Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Julia Sorrels Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000006
John Nollet Hair Stylist (for Catherine Deneuve) 120799 13000007
Jalene Murphy Swoveland Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000005
Earl Lewis Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Sidsel Post Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Sanne Gravfort Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Morten Jacobsen Makeup makeup & special makeup effect 353 13000009
Anja Dahl Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000013
Susie Bjornvad Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000014
Michele Ahren Makeup key makeup & hairstylist 353 13000012
Ursula Rodel Makeup (for Catherine Deneuve) 353 13000011
Cedric Gerard Makeup (for Catherine Deneuve) 353 13000010
Frank Berger Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Laura Bobovski Assistant (to Catherine Deneuve) 120820 25000008
Per Kirkeby Other overture sequence 120795 26000001
Mette Nelund Other financial coordinator 120795 26000002
Leanna Long Driver crew van driver 273 25000080
Tom Garris Driver crew van driver 273 25000079
Todd Q Smith Medic set medic 120966 25000077
Lorie Buob Driver crew van driver 273 25000078
Marcel Zyskind Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Line Spanning Other travel coordinator 120795 26000004
Vivian Bak Sorensen Other painter 120795 26000008
Jean Roch Bechameil Other stucco worker 120795 26000009
Soren Simonsen Other painter 120795 26000007
Morten Vig Lund Other painter 120795 26000006
Kjeld Jorgensen Other painter 120795 26000005
Tobias Tomming Office Runner runner & assistant 120988 25000076
Sophus Kirkeby Windelov Office Runner runner & assistant 120988 25000075
Ida Ween Office Runner runner & assistant 120988 25000066
Joanne Gordon Office Runner runner & assistant 120988 25000067
Christine Aster Crone Office Runner runner & assistant 120988 25000065
Christian Tafdrup Office Runner runner & assistant 120988 25000064
Camilla Hjersing Office Runner runner & assistant 120988 25000062
Cilie Kirkebjerg Office Runner runner & assistant 120988 25000063
Kenneth Hansen Office Runner runner & assistant 120988 25000068
Klara Adolphson Office Runner runner & assistant 120988 25000069
Peter Blanch Office Runner runner & assistant 120988 25000073
Sanne Munster Swedensen Office Runner runner & assistant 120988 25000074
Malene Choi Jensen Office Runner runner & assistant 120988 25000072
Mads Peter Bliddal Office Runner runner & assistant 120988 25000071
Line Druedal Leonhardt Office Runner runner & assistant 120988 25000070
Paul Schwartzman Other consigliere 120795 26000010
Kerstin Hopstadius Other travel agent(Travel Plan/Sweden) 120795 26000011
Lars Christensen Special Thanks (Amnesty International/Denmark) 120874 26000034
Rune T Kidde Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Bente Trier Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Derek Birkett Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Siobhan Paine Other Olympic Sessions coordinator 120795 26000030
Donnel Dawson Security cast security 120951 26000031
Bente Eckmann Special Thanks (consultant) 120874 26000036
Jan Misiarz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Charles McDonald Publicity international public relations(McDonald & Rutter) 120789 29000001
Liz Miller Publicity international public relations(McDonald & Rutter) 120789 29000002
Murray Gutterson Special Thanks (Professor in Law/USA) 120874 26000040
Profa Farver Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Hans Linde Special Thanks (Professor in Law/Oregon--USA) 120874 26000038
Jan "Stan" Kybert Other Pro-Tools 120795 26000029
Matt Fields Other (recording) assistan) 120795 26000028
Anne-Helene Sommarstrom Other public relations(Sweden) 120795 26000015
Lena Lindh Other public relations(Sweden) 120795 26000016
Christel Hammer Other public relations(Denmark) 120795 26000014
Mia Elming Other public relations(Denmark) 120795 26000013
Lene Neergaard Jacobsen Other public relations(Denmark) 120795 26000012
Isabelle Devaux Other banking operations(Cofiloisirs) 120795 26000017
Denis Offroy Other banking operations(Cofiloisirs) 120795 26000018
Paul "Dub" Walton Other recordings 120795 26000026
Ben Georgiades Other (recording) assistan) 120795 26000027
Geoff Foster Other orchestra recorder 120795 26000025
Damian Taylor Other celesta programming 120795 26000024
Mark Bell Other programming 120795 26000021
Bjork Aabech Office Runner runner & assistant 120988 25000061
Andreas Martinsen Office Runner runner & assistant 120988 25000060
Andreas Pallman Production Assistant runner(Sweden) 275 25000022
Daniel Waddelius Production Assistant runner(Sweden) 275 25000023
Anders Samuelsson Production Assistant runner(Sweden) 275 25000021
Karl Strandlind Production Assistant (Sweden) 275 25000020
Tommy Malm Production Assistant (Sweden) 275 25000018
Danie Ahlquist Production Assistant (Sweden) 275 25000019
Hans-Peter Skoglund Production Assistant runner(Sweden) 275 25000024
Josefin Roos Production Assistant runner(Sweden) 275 25000025
Stefan Sundberg Production Assistant runner(Sweden) 275 25000029
Lisa Berg Production Assistant runner(Sweden) 275 25000030
Mattias Andersson Production Assistant runner(Sweden) 275 25000028
Magnus Svensson Production Assistant runner(Sweden) 275 25000027
Khalil Alharbiti Production Assistant runner(Sweden) 275 25000026
Thomas Sandstrom Production Assistant (Sweden) 275 25000017
Marleine Gabriel Production Assistant (Sweden) 275 25000016
Andrea Helgadottir Assistant (to Bjork) 120820 25000007
George Abeyta Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Joga Johansdottir Assistant (to Bjork) 120820 25000006
Chris Sanger Assistant (to Marianne Slot) 120820 25000005
Carsten Holst Assistant (to Lars Von Trier) 120820 25000004
Nick Vroman Assistant (to Bjork) 120820 25000009
Majka Bjornager Assistant (to sound editor) 120820 25000010
Camilla Vikingsson Production Assistant (Sweden) 275 25000014
Hanna Ostrowski Production Assistant (Sweden) 275 25000015
Annika Foster Production Assistant (Sweden) 275 25000013
Cecilie Kolpin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Carsten Sparwath Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Cecilia Bergquist Production Assistant runner(Sweden) 275 25000031
Niklas Johansson Production Assistant runner(Sweden) 275 25000032
Thorfinnur Omarsson Production production support(Icelandic Film Fund) 120824 25000051
Erkki Astla Production production support(Finnish Film Foundation) 120824 25000052
Harry Guttormsen Production production support(Norwegian Film Institute) 120824 25000050
Mats Arehn Production production support(Swedish Film Institute) 120824 25000049
John Woolcombe Production production attorney(United Kingdom) 120824 25000047
Mikael Olsen Production production support(Danish Film Institute) 120824 25000048
Filmstiftung Nordrhein-Westfalen GmbH Production production support 120824 25000053
Dieter Kosslick Production production support(Filmstiftung Nordrehin-Westfalen GmbH) 120824 25000054
Jeanine Haghe Production production support(Cobo fund) 120824 25000058
Dag Alveberg Production production support(Nordic Film & TV Fund) 120824 25000059
Barbara Stronik Production production support(Nederlands Fonds voor de Film) 120824 25000057
Ryclef Rienstra Production production support(Nederlands Fonds voor de Film) 120824 25000056
Elin Erikchsen Production production support (Foundation)(for Audiovisual Production)) 120824 25000055
Pia Stromberg Production production attorney(Advokatfirman Nordia/Sweden) 120824 25000046
Per Neumann Production production attorney(Dragsted Schluter Aros/Denmark) 120824 25000045
Travis Nelson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000036
Joseph Long Production Assistant n/a 275 25000037
Kristen Hasseries Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000035
Jesper Kurlandsky Production Assistant runner(Sweden) 275 25000034
Anna Knochenhauer Production Assistant runner(Sweden) 275 25000033
Jonas Frederiksen Production Associate production controller 120822 25000038
Sandrine Lesenechal Post-Production (Paris) 120945 25000039
Dragsted Schluter Aros Production production attorneys(Denmark) 120824 25000043
Katrine Schluter Production production attorney(Dragsted Schluter Aros/Denmark) 120824 25000044
WDR Production production collaboration 120824 25000042
Leo Pescarolo Production production collaboration(Lantia Cinema & Audivisivi) 120824 25000041
Christine Ekstrand Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000040
Pia Nielsen Assistant (to Vibeke Windelov) 120820 25000003
Anders Goransson Set Decorator decorator(Sweden) 165 9000008
Jorgen Fredriksson Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000090
Signe Fabricus Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000091
Bobo Eriksson Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000089
Sharlene Sheppard Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000088
Bo Westerholm Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000086
Julian J Thomas Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000087
Britt Bendixen Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000092
Karin Nedergaard Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000093
Stig Narger Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000097
Carol Linda Nielsen Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000098
Karolina Heiskanen Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000096
Carl Johan De Neergaard Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000095
Stefan Clarin Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000094
Sandra Ostermann Cardichon Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000085
Jorge Munoz-Escalante Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000084
Annette Lindholm Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000074
Johanna Lindholm Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000075
Rebekka Lund-Larsen Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000073
Johan Regnell Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000072
Poul Erik Christensen Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000070
Anna Rosenberg Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000071
Rene Moeglin Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000076
Anthony Ajoise Olufemi Jacob Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000077
Rolf Hepp Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000082
Bjorn Ahlander Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000083
Birgitte Skands Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000080
Rikke Lylloff Madsen Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000079
John Bruun Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000078
Katarina Winberg Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000099
Susanne Bruening Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000100
Thomas Kirk Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000121
Emilie Bendz Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000122
Leif Agrer Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000120
Elin Johansson Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000119
Lasse Eckstrom Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000117
Thomas Bendixen Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000118
Lene Lovendahl Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000123
Erik Dammann Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000125
Tobias Walbom Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000130
Fredrik Borgesson Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000131
Marianne Bengtsson Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000129
Erik Drugge Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000128
Linda Myrberg Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000126
Eli Stalhand Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000116
Thomas Agerholm Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000115
Cristian Valle Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000104
Thea Gambill Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000106
Svend Christian Bunch-Nielsen Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000103
Katharina Duarte Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000102
Claus Berenhard Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000101
Diana G L Watson Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000107
Katrine Engberg Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000108
Therese Graversen Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000112
Edvin Karsson Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000113
Kenneth Fogel Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000111
Ed Hickok Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000110
Therese Andersson Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000109
Johan Erixzon Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000069
Anna Norberg Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000068
Sean-Michael Smith Actor Person in Doorway 1 1000027
Paprika Steen Actor Woman on Night Shift 1 1000028
Luke Reilly Actor New Defense Council 1 1000025
Sheldon Litt Actor Visitor 1 1000022
Michael Flessas Actor Angry Man 1 1000019
John Randolph Jones Actor Detective 1 1000020
Eric Voge Actor Officer 1 1000029
Nick Wolf Actor Man With Hood 1 1000030
Alex Mouro Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000035
Helen Dohlmann Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000036
Miriam Karina Sorensen Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000034
Hanne Wolsted Olsen Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000033
Al Agami Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000032
Mette Berggreen Actor Receptionist 1 1000016
Reathel Bean Actor Judge 1 1000015
Joel Grey Actor Oldrich Novy 1 1000006
Vincent Paterson Actor Samuel--The Director 1 1000007
Peter Stormare Actor Jeff 1 1000005
Stellan Skarsgård Actor Doctor 1 1000004
Catherine Deneuve Actor Kathy 1 1000002
David Morse Actor Bill 1 1000003
Cara Seymour Actor Linda 1 1000008
Jean-Marc Barr Actor Norman 1 1000009
Udo Kier Actor Doctor Porkorny 1 1000013
Jens Albinus Actor Morty 1 1000014
Zeljko Ivanek Actor District Attorney 1 1000012
Siobhan Fallon Hogan Actor n/a 1 1000011
Vladica Kostic Actor Gene 1 1000010
Mogens Eggermann Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000037
Alexander Arli Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000038
Per-Anders Gustafsson Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000058
Jesper Caron Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000060
Jens Roed Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000057
Anders-Peter Torsleff Hansen Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000056
Anders Thorhauge Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000053
Jens Johansson Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000054
Peter Engberg Jorgensen Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000061
Ann Crosset Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000062
Joacim Hedman Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000066
Peter Persson Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000067
Anna David Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000065
Peter Friis Nielsen Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000064
Jesper Krygen Henriksen Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000063
Nina Brolin Nielsen Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000052
Jacob Stage Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000051
Henrick Uldall Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000042
Niklas Berglind Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000043
Allan Gyldenkaerne Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000041
Niclas Bendixen Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000040
Helen Bach Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000039
Ami Eklof-Annell Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000044
Hakan Johnson Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000045
Nikolaj Viktor Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000049
Anders Tarneberg Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000050
Ivan Valencia Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000048
Ana Christie Brostrom Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000047
Niklas Karlsson Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000046
Marianne Lipka Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000132
Tommi Salmela Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000133
Anne Hovad Fischer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Nicolaj Monberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Mikkel Ronne Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Camilla Horup Ebling Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Ivan Dudynsky Editor n/a 172 7000006
Simon Kristiansen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Carsten Sosted Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Martin Zandvliet Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Ray Williams Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Scott Rodger Music music manager 120781 8000003
Greg Rogers Music music consultant 120781 8000001
Ian Bach Larsen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Philip Dencker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Vincent Paterson Editor n/a 172 7000005
Peter Hjorth Editor n/a 172 7000004
Jesper Roland Video Assist/Playback video assist(100 camera department) 120899 6000015
Ulrik Sartou Video Assist/Playback video assist(100 camera department) 120899 6000016
Peter Nicolas Harton Video Assist/Playback video assist(100 camera department) 120899 6000014
Henric Andersson Video Assist/Playback video assist(100 camera department) 120899 6000013
Henrik Lovgren Video Assist/Playback video assist(100 camera department) 120899 6000011
Peter Valming Video Assist/Playback video assist(100 camera department) 120899 6000012
Pontus Nordahl Video Assist/Playback video assist(100 camera department) 120899 6000017
David Koskas Photography still photographer 120835 6000018
François Gedigier Editor film editor 172 7000002
Anders Refn Editor n/a 172 7000003
Molly Malene Stensgaard Editor film editor 172 7000001
Yvan Lucas Color color grading film 121024 6000020
Helene Sandberg Photography still photographer intern 120835 6000019
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor orchestra contractor(credited as "orchestra fixed by") 121013 8000004
Jenny O'Grady Music Contractor choir & choirboy contractor(Metro Voices) (credited as "choir & choirboy contractor fixed by") 121013 8000005
Jette Katina Morgensen Set Decorator decorator 165 9000003
Liselotte Moller Set Decorator decorator 165 9000004
Christine Bechameil Set Decorator decorator 165 9000002
Karl Juliusson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lars von Trier Theme Lyrics lyrics 120861 8000022
Sjón Sigurdsson Theme Lyrics lyrics 120861 8000023
Morten Buch Jorgensen Set Decorator decorator 165 9000005
Ursula Riis Set Decorator decorator 165 9000006
Rikard Gronvall Set Decorator decorator(Sweden) 165 9000010
Nicola Hewitt Set Decorator n/a 165 9000011
Nils-Gunnar Hallberg Set Decorator decorator(Sweden) 165 9000009
Björk Actor Selma 1 1000001
Ursula Riis Moller Nielsen Set Decorator decorator 165 9000007
Siobhan Fallon Hogan Song Performer ("107 Steps") 120788 8000021
Joel Grey Song Performer ("In the Musicals, Part 2") 120788 8000020
Mark "Spike" Stent Song song mixer("Overture" "Cvalda" "I've Seen It All" "Smith & Wesson" "In the Musicals, Part 1" "In the Musicals, Part 2" "107 Steps" "New World (Overture)") 120859 8000011
Richard Rodgers Song songs("My Favorite Things" "Climb Ev'ry Mountain") 120859 8000012
Vincent Mendoza Song song arranger/orchestrator & conductor("Overture" "Cvalda" "I've Seen it All" "Smith & Wesson" "In the Musicals, Part 1" "In the Musicals, Part 2" "107 Steps" "New World (Overture)") 120859 8000010
Sjón Sigurdsson Song songs("Cvalda" "I've Seen It All" "Smith & Wesson" "In the Musicals, Part 1" "In the Musicals, Part 2" "107 Steps" "Next to Last Song" "New World (Overture)") 120859 8000007
Lars von Trier Song songs("Cvalda" "I've Seen It All" "Smith & Wesson" "In the Musicals, Part 1" "In the Musicals, Part 2" "107 Steps" "Next to Last Song" "New World (Overture)") 120859 8000006
Oscar Hammerstein II Song songs("My Favorite Things" "Climb Ev'ry Mountain") 120859 8000013
Guy Sigsworth Song Performer ("I've Seen It All") 120788 8000014
Cara Seymour Song Performer ("Smith & Wesson") 120788 8000018
Edward Ross Song Performer ("Smith & Wesson") 120788 8000019
David Morse Song Performer ("Smith & Wesson") 120788 8000017
Peter Stormare Song Performer ("I've Seen It All") 120788 8000016
Catherine Deneuve Song Performer ("Cvalda") 120788 8000015
Jean-Robert Viallet Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000010
Edvard Friis-Moller Camera head of camera department(100 camera department) 120798 6000009
Lars Jönsson Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000005
Marianne Slot Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000006
Peter Aalbaek Jensen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Norway Foundation for Audiovisual Production Producer funding 3 3000003
Vibeke Windeløv Producer n/a 3 3000001
Filmstiftung Nordrhein-Westfalen Producer funding 3 3000002
Anja Grafers Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Els Vandevorst Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Tero Kaukomaa Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Mogens Glad Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Torleif Hauge Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Finn Gjerdrum Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Fridrik Thór Fridriksson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Anders Refn Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Lars von Trier Director n/a 2 2000001
Fernando Molin Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000137
Mattias Carlsson Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000138
Tonia Pedersen Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000136
Matts Hellgren Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000135
Frederik Mondrup Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000134
Tony Jacob Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000139
Gregor Michaj Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000140
Meriem Zouane Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000144
Warren Spears Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000145
Grethe Sondergaard Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000143
Warren Crooks Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000142
Melinda Young Langeland Actor One of the Dancers 1 1000141
Poul Erik Lindeborg Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Lars von Trier Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Anne Dujacich Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000019
Robby Muller Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jonas Overton Assistant Unit Manager (Sweden) 313 5000018
Sedsel Andersen Continuity (100 camera department) 890 5000017
Cassy Soden Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Linda Daae Continuity n/a 890 5000016
Eric Kress Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Lars von Trier Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Claus Sisseck Camera Operator (100 camera department) 239 6000007
Jan Weincke Camera Operator (100 camera department) 239 6000008
Anthony Dod Mantle Camera Operator (100 camera department) 239 6000006
Morten Søborg Camera Operator (100 camera department) 239 6000005
Thomas Larsen Camera Operator (100 camera department) 239 6000004
Anna Malini Ahlberg Production Coordinator (Sweden) 162 5000014
Charlotte Kirkeby Production Coordinator (100 camera department) 162 5000013
Tony Grob Line Producer American line producer & researcher 161 5000004
Pia Nielsen Production Manager technical post-production manager 305 5000005
Malte Forssell Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Joakim Hoglund Unit Manager (Sweden) 120832 5000002
Anders Barlebo Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Anders Refn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Caroline Sascha Cogez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Peter Hjorth Technical Director (100 camera department) 491 5000011
Louise Grosell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Roger Faires Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Lene Irgens Post-Production Supervisor post-production manager 120796 5000009
Damian Payne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Peter Grant Art Director n/a 183 9000012
Synopsis
Selma is a Czech immigrant, a single mother working in 1960s rural America. Her salvation lies in her imagination and her passion for music, specifically, the all-singing, all-dancing numbers found in classic Hollywood musicals. She is continually distracted by the rhythm of the presses and the clattering of the steel sinks and begins to imagine that she and her co-workers are in a musical. Selma harbors a sad secret: she is quickly losing her eyesight and her beloved son Gene stands to suffer the same fate if she can't put away enough money to secure him an operation. When a desperate neighbor falsely accuses Selma of stealing his savings, the drama of her life escalates to tragedy.