Diabolique (1996)

Diabolique
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Thriller, Remake
Keywords psychological, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sharon Stone Actor Nicole Horner 1 1000001
Isabelle Adjani Actor Mia Baran 1 1000002
Chazz Palminteri Actor Guy Baran 1 1000003
Kathy Bates Actor Shirley Vogel 1 1000004
Spalding Gray Actor Simon Veatch 1 1000005
Shirley Knight Actor Edie Danziger 1 1000006
Allen Garfield Actor Leo Kaztman 1 1000007
Adam Hann-Byrd Actor Erik Pretzer 1 1000008
Donal Logue Actor Video Photographer No 1 1 1000009
Diana Bellamy Actor Ms Vawze 1 1000010
Clea Lewis Actor Lisa Campos 1 1000011
J.J. Abrams Actor Video Photographer No 2 1 1000012
O'Neal Compton Actor Irv Danziger 1 1000013
Bingo O'Malley Actor Gannon 1 1000014
Stephen Liska Actor PHP Officer 1 1000015
Jim Kisicki Actor Rear-ender 1 1000016
Kevin Vinay Actor Desantis 1 1000017
Cory Pattak Actor Nunez 1 1000018
Kate Young Actor Photo Shop Clerk 1 1000019
Sophia Salguero Actor Maid 1 1000020
Hank Stohl Actor Morgue Cop 1 1000021
Zachary Mott Actor Howie 1 1000022
Jesse Ross Actor Hall Monitor 1 1000023
Jeremiah Chechik Director n/a 2 2000001
Marvin Worth Producer n/a 3 3000001
James Robinson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gary Barber Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bill Todman, Jr. Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jerry Offsay Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Chuck Binder Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Gary Daigler Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Kirsten Welles Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Donald Roos Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Henri-Georges Clouzot Story By from film("Les Diaboliques") 120779 4000002
Pierre Bouileau Source Material (from novel) ("Celle qui n'etait pas") 120793 4000003
Thomas Narcejac Source Material (from novel) ("Celle qui n'etati pas") 120793 4000004
Gary Daigler Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Todd Smith Production Manager production management 305 5000002
Krystyna Demkowicz Production Manager effects production manager 305 5000003
K.C. Colwell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Stephen Davis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jody Levin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Judy Matthews Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Cornelia Rogan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Leslie Dilley Technical Coordinator technical coordinator/2nd unit director 120890 5000009
Lisa Bradley Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Zoila Gomez Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000011
Jeff Stimmel Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Robert Edgar Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Lisa Demaine Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Judy Sepich Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Peter James Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Erich Roland Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography/Steadicam 120780 6000002
Craig Haagensen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
John Moyer Camera Operator "C" camera operator 239 6000004
Jordan Klein Camera underwater camera 120798 6000005
Rick Crumrine Camera camera loader 120798 6000006
Cameron Noble Camera effects cameraman 120798 6000007
Phil Abraham Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Elizabeth Dory Assistant Camera Operator 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000009
Jim Emswiller Video video plaback 120800 6000010
Alan Jacques Projectionist n/a 121104 6000011
Jim Bridges Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Bob Putynkowksi Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Rick Crumrine Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000014
Carol Littleton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Suzanne Spangler Associate Editor n/a 479 7000002
Mark Levin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Joan Sobel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Randy Edelman Composer music composer 120836 8000001
E Webb Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Ralph Ferraro Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000003
Randy Edelman Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
John LaSalandra Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Randy Edelman Soloist piano soloist 121021 8000007
Leslie Dilley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michael Seirton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dennis Bradford Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Dean Wolcott Art Director art director coordinator 183 9000004
Bill Franko Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
John Butler Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
John Morgan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Gregory Jones Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Ray Pivirotto Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
James Schneider Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Marion Kolsby Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Gary Kosko Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
David Martin Art Department n/a 120843 9000013
Donna Belajac Casting (Pittsburgh) 179 10000001
Gail Goldberg Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Nancy Mosser Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Charissa Sheptak Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000004
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Christopher Evans Supervisor matte artist supervisor 120845 11000001
Jodi Fonfa Consultant Sharon Stone's fitness trainer 120784 12000001
Natalie Baker Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Tangi Crawford Costumes key costumer 120828 13000001
Rob Saduski Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Oda Groeschel Costumes Sharon Stone's costumer 120828 13000003
Frankie Ritacco Costumes Isabelle Adjani's costumer 120828 13000004
Lisa Storey Hair Stylist Sharon Stone's hairstylist 120799 13000005
Francesca Paris Hair Stylist Isabelle Adjani's hairstylist 120799 13000006
Michael Laudata Hair Stylist Chazz Palminteri's hairstylist 120799 13000007
John Quaglia Hair Stylist Kathy Bates' hairstylist 120799 13000008
Nancy Keslar Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Jeffrey Rubis Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Tricia Sawyer Makeup Artist Sharon Stone's makeup artist 120801 13000011
Ronnie Specter Makeup Artist Isabelle Adjani's makeup artist 120801 13000012
Michael Laudati Makeup Artist Chazz Palminteri's makeup artist 120801 13000013
Dennis Eger Makeup Artist Kathy Bates' makeup artist 120801 13000014
C Ford Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Linda Boykin-Williams Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Roderick Carter Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Patrick Caulfield Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000018
Sarah Hackett Wardrobe wardrobe costumer 120823 13000019
Christine Cantella Wardrobe wardrobe costumer 120823 13000020
Cynthia Albert Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000021
Toni West Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
John McCormick Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000023
Eileen Sieff Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000024
Marlene Speranza Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000025
Carmen Flores de Tanis ADR ADR assistant editor 120912 14000001
Kimberly Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Susan Dudeck ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Avram Gold ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Christina Tucker ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Paul Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Carmen Baker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
George Simpson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Rich Green Foley foley coordinator 120961 14000010
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Scott Weber Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Chris Carptenter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
D Hemphill Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Bill Benton Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
C Kelly Sound sound grip 120816 14000017
Elton Ahi Sound recording engineer 120816 14000018
Robert Fernandez Sound recording engineer 120816 14000019
Tim Chau Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Don Malouf Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Jim Brookshire Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Albert Gasser Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Nils Jensen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Dave Kern Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Dennis Maitland Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000026
Steve Cohagan Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Joe Janusek Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Dennis Zoppe Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Robert Adams Key Grip underwater key grip 263 15000004
Brian Buzzelli Grip n/a 365 15000005
Regis Donehue Grip n/a 365 15000006
Gregory Edwards Grip n/a 365 15000007
Ray Edwards Grip n/a 365 15000008
Bart Flaherty Grip n/a 365 15000009
Scott Leight Grip n/a 365 15000010
Keith Seymour Grip n/a 365 15000011
John Shine Grip n/a 365 15000012
Michael Zinobile Grip n/a 365 15000013
Brian Gunter Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Stephen Crowley Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Russ McCormack Electrician n/a 450 15000016
John Morrison Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Chris Muchow Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Jean-Pierre Nutini Electrician n/a 450 15000019
John Roush Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Christian Riblett Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Tedco Wiegand Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Bryan Ashford Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Terry Arthur Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Jeff Becker Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000025
David Ritthamel Accountant production accounting manager 120802 16000001
Richard Lorenzana Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Joseph Buda Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000003
Trisha Barnhart Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000004
Laurie Hoover Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000005
Mimi Wyeth Auditor construction auditor 120886 16000006
Susan Lorenzana Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Danny Aiello Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Donna Evans Merlo Stunts stunt performer 240 19000002
Deborah Watkins Stunts stunt performer 240 19000003
Don Hewitt Stunts stunt performer 240 19000004
Sammy Thurman Stunts stunt performer 240 19000005
Peter Guase Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Norman Beck Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Robert Buncher Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Carl Filip Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Jim Heastings Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
George Jaber Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Mike Matesic Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Batholomew Rago Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Scott Self Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Keith Brzozowski Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Chip Eccles Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Walter Gorr Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
William Huemrich Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Joseph Manni Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Michael McKee Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Michael Richer Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
David Sonita Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Charles Whatton Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Thomas Ryan Construction Foreman general construction foreman 277 21000018
Jeffrey Schlatter Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000019
Craig Glaser Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Kurt Glaser Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Michael Doyle Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
John Duncan Visual Effects model maker 419 23000003
Paul Rivera Visual Effects digital compositing 419 23000004
Kevin Harris Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Timothy Graham Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Bill Donehue Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles title design 120825 23000008
Gerilynn Peterson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Barbara Pastorik Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Ingrid Wilcox Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Martin Lasowitz Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Edwin Effrein Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Dominique Levy Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000002
Neils Alpert Assistant ("C" camera) 120820 25000003
Brian Osmond Assistant ("C" camera) 120820 25000004
Alexa Polesky Assistant (to Michael Sierton) 120820 25000005
Janet West Assistant (to James G Robinson) 120820 25000006
Carol Bjornestad Assistant (to Gary Barber) 120820 25000007
Meredith Cruse Assistant (to Bill Todman Jr) 120820 25000008
Ronald Modro Assistant (to Marvin Worth) 120820 25000009
Lila Javan Assistant (to Jeremiah Chechik) 120820 25000010
Kristin Marshall Assistant (to Sharon Stone) 120820 25000011
Melissa Fleet Assistant (to Isabelle Adjani) 120820 25000012
Maria Arago Assistant (to Chazz Palminteri) 120820 25000013
Linda Wehbi Assistant (to Kathy Bates) 120820 25000014
Dan Casey Assistant video playback assistant 120820 25000015
Diana Osberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Ron Recio Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Steve Parys Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Carey Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
David Martin Production Assistant construction production assistant 275 25000020
Brian Solomon Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000021
Don Kraus Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Dennis Braun Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000023
Danny Scott Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000024
Craig Smith Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000025
Beth Armogida Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000026
Scott Ross Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000027
Katie Scott Transportation transportation office coordinator 120992 25000028
Rose Heeter Stand-In n/a 121015 25000029
Brenda Bush Stand-In n/a 121015 25000030
Peter Gause Stand-In n/a 121015 25000031
Craig Comstock Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000032
Dennis Cinkan Production labor foreman 120824 25000033
Jack Munn Medic n/a 120966 25000034
David Beattie Driver n/a 273 25000035
David Belasco Driver n/a 273 25000036
Harry Chalmers Driver n/a 273 25000037
Thomas Corbett Driver n/a 273 25000038
Billy Cude Driver n/a 273 25000039
William Hart Driver n/a 273 25000040
Christian Hoerger Driver n/a 273 25000041
Girard Kuehn Driver n/a 273 25000042
John Mangan Driver n/a 273 25000043
Kristin Marshall Driver n/a 273 25000044
Dennis Michaels Driver n/a 273 25000045
Thomas McCue Driver n/a 273 25000046
Charles Rice Driver n/a 273 25000047
Kevin Roche Driver n/a 273 25000048
Lynn Schmid Driver n/a 273 25000049
Rick Stotler Driver n/a 273 25000050
Eric Wade Driver executive driver 273 25000051
Alan Jacques Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000052
Bob Baker Other draper 120795 26000001
Pat Dames Other cable man 120795 26000002
Tori Rhoades Other production secretary 120795 26000003
David Boysen Other Morgan Creek administrator 120795 26000004
Marla Jonas Other studio teacher 120795 26000005
Patricia Buckley Other extra teacher 120795 26000006
Temujin Ekunfeo Other extra teacher 120795 26000007
Linda Latore Other extra teacher 120795 26000008
Barbara Miller Other extra teacher 120795 26000009
Michael Safran Other extra teacher 120795 26000010
Sharon Dulaney Other extra teacher 120795 26000011
Deborah Kazsimer Other extra teacher 120795 26000012
Richard Marchand Other extra teacher 120795 26000013
Tim Ranier Other extra teacher 120795 26000014
Patrick Sullivan Other child welfare worker 120795 26000015
Arthur Stapleton Other shop foreman 120795 26000016
Michael Maxson Other gang boss 120795 26000017
Louis Taylor Other gang boss 120795 26000018
Joseph Waterkotte Other gang boss 120795 26000019
Gary Self Other laborer 120795 26000020
Gary Self Other toolman 120795 26000021
George Simlox Other plaster foreman 120795 26000022
Ben Carter Other plasterer 120795 26000023
James Desmone Other plasterer 120795 26000024
Brent Peelor Other plasterer 120795 26000025
Eileen Garrigan Other charge scenic 120795 26000026
Michele Misiti Other charge scenic 120795 26000027
Nora Cline Other scenic gang boss 120795 26000028
Susan Gold Other on-set scenic 120795 26000029
Louis Abeln Other scenic 120795 26000030
Leah Blackwood Other scenic 120795 26000031
Vincent Borrelli Other scenic 120795 26000032
Fred Donatelli Other scenic 120795 26000033
Ben Harrison Other scenic 120795 26000034
Mario Herrera Other scenic 120795 26000035
Pamela Lewis Other scenic 120795 26000036
Catherine McConnell Other scenic 120795 26000037
Celeste Parrendo Other scenic 120795 26000038
Mark Barill Other scenic 120795 26000039
Kathryn Borland Other scenic 120795 26000040
Sandra Budd Other scenic 120795 26000041
Thomas Garrigan Other scenic 120795 26000042
Kevin Hanz Other scenic 120795 26000043
Smith Hutchings Other scenic 120795 26000044
Lara Lampenfield Other scenic 120795 26000045
Mary O'Brien Other scenic 120795 26000046
Sarah Smith Other scenic 120795 26000047
Diana Stoughton Other scenic 120795 26000048
Julie Crum Other greensperson 120795 26000049
Gerard Berger Other greens 120795 26000050
Gabriel Negri Other greens 120795 26000051
Philip Nokovich Other greens 120795 26000052
Gene Makrancy Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000053
Walter Ogger Other police coordinator 120795 26000054
Dawn Keeser Special Thanks (Pittsburgh Film Office) 120874 26000057
Robert Levine Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Nicole and Mia are two very different women, but they have something in common. Both of them are sleeping with Guy Baran--and both of them are sick of his domination in their lives. Nicole is Guy's mistress. Sexy and self-assured, she was first drawn to Guy's magnetism--and then disgusted by his lies and selfishness. Mia is Guy's wife. A timid former nun with a weak heart, she is nearly suicidal over Guy's blatant infidelities, his constant cruel humiliation of her and his arrogant sexual demands. Then one day Nicole and Mia decide to free themselves from Guy's sadistic embrace once and for all. Nicole devises a murder scheme that seems foolproof, but in its aftermath Nicole and Mia each discover things about Guy--and about each other--that they'd never imagined. Then a brash, unconventional detective starts looking into Guy's disappearance. Finally, a terrifying series of clues begin to suggest that Guy may not be dead after all... and he may be coming back to deal with both of them.
N/A
N/A