Down in the Valley (2006)

Down in the Valley
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Western
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Edward Norton Actor Harlan 1 1000001
Evan Wood Actor Tobe 1 1000002
Bruce Dern Actor Charlie 1 1000003
Rory Culkin Actor Lonnie 1 1000004
David Morse Actor Wade 1 1000005
Muse Watson Actor Bill Sr 1 1000006
John Diehl Actor Steve 1 1000007
Kat Dennings Actor April 1 1000008
Hunter Parrish Actor Kris 1 1000009
Aviva Farber Actor Sherri 1 1000010
Aaron Fors Actor Jeremy 1 1000011
Heather Ashleigh Actor Shell 1 1000012
Geoffrey Lewis Actor Sheridan 1 1000013
Elizabeth Peña Actor Gale 1 1000014
Jennifer Echols Actor Rita 1 1000015
Cesar Flores Actor Hispanic Kid 1 1000016
Luis Batista Actor Gene 1 1000017
Jill Basey Actor Waitress 1 1000018
Bunnie Rivera Actor Neighbor 1 1000019
Peter Lewis Actor Policeman 1 1000020
Gershon Keissar Actor Cantor 1 1000021
Roger Marks Actor Rabbi 1 1000022
Shawn Smith Actor Kid 1 1000023
Edward Nickerson Actor Doctor 1 1000024
Kathleen LaGue Actor Nurse 1 1000025
Victor Torres Actor Los Vaqueros Announcer 1 1000026
Michelle Shore Actor Girl Driver 1 1000027
Artel Kayaru Actor Boulevard Guy 1 1000028
Terrence Evans Actor Director 1 1000029
Ty Burrell Actor Sheriff / Cowboy 1 1000030
Katherine Kendall Actor Lady / Western Cowgirl 1 1000031
Christina Cabot Actor 1st Assistant Director 1 1000032
Ira Wood Actor Craig 1 1000033
Anthony Reynolds Actor Rent-A-Cop 1 1000034
Sally Wells Cook Actor Townsperson #1 1 1000035
Oscar Garcia Actor Kid #2 1 1000036
David Jacobson Director n/a 2 2000001
Edward Norton Producer n/a 3 3000001
Adam Rosenfelt Producer n/a 3 3000002
Holly Wiersma Producer n/a 3 3000003
Stavros Merjos Producer n/a 3 3000004
Sam Nazarian Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Marc Schaberg Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Mike Upton Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Joe Ginier Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Bill Migliore Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
David Jacobson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lisa Looney Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dave Halls Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Chad Rosen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Kevin Lum Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Dorottya Hegedus-Lum Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Marc Schaberg Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Sharon Smith Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jan McWilliams Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Kristen Morton Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000009
Carly Brown Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Jeremy Broadhead Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Enrique Chediak Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Wolfgang Held Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Eric Fletcher Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Ralph Watson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Aurelia Winborn Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Marco Fargnoli Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000006
Shereen Saleh Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
Amy Silverman Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Lisa Bonaccorso Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000009
Wolfgang Held Photography (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120835 6000010
Chuck Zlotnick Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Glen Wilson Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Merrick Morton Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Craig Bauer Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000014
Chris Regan Colorist n/a 120920 6000015
Lynzee Klingman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Edward Norton Editor n/a 172 7000002
Michael Hofacre Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000003
Liza Carbe Composer ("Chili Rojo") 120836 8000001
Jean Durand Composer ("Chili Rojo") 120836 8000002
Hank Williams Composer (I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry") 120836 8000003
Peter Salett Music n/a 120781 8000004
Peter Salett Music Musician 120781 8000005
Don Piper Music Musician 120781 8000006
Chris Carmichael Music Musician 120781 8000007
Chris Carmichael Music Arranger Strings Arranger 121019 8000008
Eric Avery Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
David Miraglia Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
James Bennett Music Engineer Recording Engineer 120837 8000011
Matt Aberly Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Jay Faires Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000013
Peter Salett Song ("Fly Sparrow Fly") 120859 8000014
Don Piper Song ("I Know") 120859 8000015
Curly Williams Song ("Half As Much") 120859 8000016
Peter Salett Song ("Sweet Dandelion") 120859 8000017
Peter Salett Song ("Sunshine") 120859 8000018
Eck Robertson Song ("Brilliancy Medley") 120859 8000019
David Roback Song ("Happy") 120859 8000021
Hope Sandoval Song ("Happy") 120859 8000022
Peter Salett Song ("For You To Be Mine") 120859 8000023
Sydney Robins Song ("No One To Cry To") 120859 8000024
Foy Willing Song ("No One To Cry To") 120859 8000025
Hank Williams Song ("I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry") 120859 8000026
David Roback Song ("All Your Sisters") 120859 8000027
Hope Sandoval Song ("All Your Sisters") 120859 8000028
Joey Burns Song ("Hard Hat") 120859 8000029
John Convertino Song ("Hard Hat") 120859 8000030
Peter Salett Song ("Gone Away") 120859 8000031
Peter Salett Song Performer ("Fly Sparrow Fly") 120788 8000032
Don Piper Song Performer ("I Know") 120788 8000033
Patsy Cline Song Performer ("Half As Much") 120788 8000034
Peter Salett Song Performer ("Sweet Dandelion") 120788 8000035
Peter Salett Song Performer ("Sunshine") 120788 8000036
Eck Robertson Song Performer ("Brilliancy Medley") 120788 8000037
Liza Carbe Song Performer ("Chili Rojo") 120788 8000038
Jean Durand Song Performer ("Chili Rojo") 120788 8000039
Peter Salett Song Performer ("For You To Be Mine") 120788 8000040
Amy Miles Song Performer ("For You To Be Mine") 120788 8000041
Peter Salett Song Performer ("Down In The Valley") 120788 8000043
Peter Salett Song Performer ("Cuckoo Waltz") 120788 8000046
Chris Carmichael Song Performer ("Cuckoo Waltz") 120788 8000047
Don Piper Song Performer ("Cuckoo Waltz") 120788 8000048
Larry Goetz Song Performer ("Cuckoo Waltz") 120788 8000049
Peter Salett Song Performer ("Gone Away") 120788 8000050
Franco Carbone Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Greenfield Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michael Atwell Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Mathias Fain Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000004
Cynthia La Jeunesse Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Cameron Matheson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Tommy Moffitt Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000007
Megan Oliver Painter n/a 200 9000008
Mike Stanley Painter n/a 200 9000009
Sean Ginevan Leadman n/a 433 9000010
Ashley Sibille Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Alberto Gonzalez-Reyna Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000012
Matt Wahl Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000013
Barbara Fiorentino Casting n/a 179 10000001
Rebecca Mangieri Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kelly O'Brien Casting n/a 179 10000003
Lori Hitner Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Judy Cook Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Jodi Andrade Extras Casting Extras Casting Director 120851 10000006
Adrienne Weiss Consultant Script Consultant 120784 12000001
Madeleine Molyneaux Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000002
Larry Rattner Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000003
Tony Lupoi Production Consultant Post-Production Consultant 120897 12000004
Joshua Rifkin Production Consultant Post-Production Consultant 120897 12000005
Jacqueline West Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mark Peterson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Gail Bixby Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Ed Fincher Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
John Villanueva Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000005
Jacklin Masteran Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Julie Pearce Makeup Make-up Department Head 353 13000007
Randy Westgate Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Paul Drenning ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Kevin Zimmerman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Mark Grech Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Patrick Cabral Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Cynthia Merrill Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Nick Neutra Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Melissa Hofmann Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
J. Johnston Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Robert Sharman Sound Utility Sound Tech 120816 14000009
Jan Kikumoto Sound Utility Sound Tech 120816 14000010
Scott Sanders Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000011
Richard Dwan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Stewart Bernstein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Steven Morrow Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Barney Cabral Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000015
Perry Robertson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000016
Randy Babchuck Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Manny Duran Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Richard Esquivel Grip n/a 365 15000003
Bryan Hayes Grip n/a 365 15000004
Oscar Garcia Grip n/a 365 15000005
John Loveall Grip n/a 365 15000006
Rick West Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Keith Hascher Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Gary Lowrance Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Peyton Skelton Electrician n/a 450 15000010
John Bratlein Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Gaylan Hussain Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Matt Horochowski Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Brian Cantrell Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000014
Robert Shapiro Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Paul Giorgi Accountant Payroll 120802 16000002
David Melito Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Lonnie Ramati Business Affairs VP Business Affairs 120792 18000001
Patrick Statham Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Richard Bucher Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Cinda James Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Rusty Hanson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Ben Scott Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Gary Wayton Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Ellen Statham Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Cole McKay Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Russell Soleberg Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Jeff Evans Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Brian Burrows Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Jeff Danoff Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Jeff Danoff Stunts Roping/Riding Instructor 240 19000013
Walter Scott Animal Wrangler Horse Wrangler 120863 20000001
Scott Perez Animal Wrangler Horse Wrangler 120863 20000002
Jesse Brackenbury Animal Wrangler Horse Wrangler 120863 20000003
Esnesto Escalante Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Mark Burgess Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Wayne Lindholm Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Nathan Maruccio Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Krissy Korn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Felipe Rodriguez Catering Chef(Cast & Crew Catering) 120954 22000003
Carlos Rodriguez Catering Chef(Cast & Crew Catering) 120954 22000004
David Waine Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Gary Bentley Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Joe Hansen Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Jay Johnson Titles Title Design 120825 23000004
James Eddy Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Michelle Spears Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Thell Reed Propman Gunslinger Expert 120887 24000003
Tim Grant Props Prop Maker 120817 24000004
Jason Lindholm Props Prop Maker 120817 24000005
Mike Tristano Props Armorer 120817 24000006
Laura Smith Assistant (to Holly Wiersma) 120820 25000001
Jason Lockhart Assistant (to Adam Rosenfelt) 120820 25000002
Robyn Nickerson Assistant (to Edward Norton) 120820 25000003
Roger Bojarski Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Michael Perrotti Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Jason Lockhart Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000006
Tony Reynolds Stand-In (for Harlan) 121015 25000007
Jamie Rae Stand-In (for Tobe) 121015 25000008
Michelle Shore Stand-In (for Lonnie) 121015 25000009
Aaron Richmond Stand-In (for Wade) 121015 25000010
Ricky Mendez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Chris Touchton Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Stephen Dudycha Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
John Ledbetter Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Leo Fenwick Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Ken Twohy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Jeff Fuller Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Geri Miller Product Placement n/a 121058 25000018
Jeff Kausch Office Runner Day Player/Runner 120988 25000019
John Goodwill Office Runner Day Player/Runner 120988 25000020
Michael Cruz Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000021
Dyanne Deuel Medic Set Medic 120966 25000022
Dirk Vahle Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000023
Juan Ramirez Driver n/a 273 25000024
Derew Frutos Driver n/a 273 25000025
Eric Moon Driver n/a 273 25000026
Daren Bojarski Driver n/a 273 25000027
David Blakely Driver n/a 273 25000028
Tracy Black Driver n/a 273 25000029
Zelda Mattox Driver n/a 273 25000030
Tony Barattini Driver n/a 273 25000031
Reed Cohan Driver n/a 273 25000032
Dom Rodriguez Driver n/a 273 25000033
Jay Galloway Driver n/a 273 25000034
Virgie Halteman Driver n/a 273 25000035
Steve Maytum Driver n/a 273 25000036
Jan Marino Driver n/a 273 25000037
Hugo Maldonado Driver Catering Driver 273 25000038
Tyler Woolcott Apprentice Intern 120976 25000039
Almarie Clifford Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000001
Synopsis
When Harlan Carruthers, a charismatic cowboy who seems as if he would be much more at home in Monument Valley than in the San Fernando Valley, has a chance encounter with Tobe, a bored and restless suburban teenager, both of their lives are turned upside down. To Harlan, Tobe embodies all the purity and innocence impossible to find on the mean street of contemporary L.A., while Tobe is drawn to Harlan's poetic charm and romantic spirit. Despite the obvious differences in their ages and backgrounds, and the growing opposition of Tobe's father, Wade, the couple pursues their passionate, furtive romance until it becomes apparent that Tobe is unprepared for the intensity of Harlan's love. Then, things take a sudden, dangerous turn when Tobe discovers that Harlan is not at all what he appeared to be.