Jason's Lyric (1994)

Jason's Lyric
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 59mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Urban
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Two Can Play That Game Review
    By:

    If watching a film about the conniving games that men and women play to exalt revenge or gain personal satisfaction, Two Can Play That Game might be the film you. Otherwise, skip this one and hope this genre disappears.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Allen Payne Actor Jason Alexander 1 1000001
Jada Smith Actor Lyric Greer 1 1000002
Forest Whitaker Actor Maddog 1 1000003
Bokeem Woodbine Actor Joshua 1 1000004
Suzzanne Douglas Actor Gloria Alexander 1 1000005
Treach Actor Alonzo 1 1000006
Eddie Griffin Actor Rat 1 1000007
Lahmard Tate Actor Ron 1 1000008
Lisa Carson Actor Marti 1 1000009
Clarence Whitemore Actor Elmo 1 1000010
Asheamu Randle Actor Teddy 1 1000011
Rushion McDonald Actor Fast Freddy 1 1000012
Bebe Drake Actor Ms Murphy 1 1000013
Kenneth Randle Actor Leroy 1 1000014
Wayne DeHart Actor Street Preacher 1 1000015
Sean Hutchinson Actor Jason--11 years old 1 1000016
Burleigh Moore Actor Joshua--8 years old 1 1000017
Olivia Gatewood Actor Carjack Victim 1 1000018
Ron Lee Actor Jelly 1 1000019
Ambrosio Guerra Actor Latin Man 1 1000020
Michon Benson Actor Black Girl 1 1000021
Erma DeMart Actor Erma 1 1000022
Curtis Von Burrell Actor Darryl 1 1000023
Jaye Robinson Actor Clown 1 1000024
Suzanne Mari Actor Lola 1 1000025
Dwain Woodfork Actor Bus Driver 1 1000026
Avery Goodman Actor Jazz Player 1 1000027
Sandra Denton Actor Sandy 1 1000028
Bill Travis Actor B T 1 1000030
Doug McHenry Director n/a 2 2000001
George Jackson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Doug McHenry Producer n/a 3 3000002
Clarence Avant Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Suzanne Broderick Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Dwight Williams Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Bobby Smith Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Marilla Ross Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Bill Carraro Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Bobby Smith Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Shelly Glasser Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Thomas Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Don Sparks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Michael Moore Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Glenn Kiser Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Scott Carleton Post-Production Supervisor (Propoganda Films) 120796 5000006
Martha Pilcher Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Tina Brawner Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Ira Hurvitz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Michael Harrowing Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Angela Williamston Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Luna Zuniga Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Sharon Cole Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Francis Kenny Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Newby Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
William O'Drobinak Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Hans Bjerno Camera Operator aerial camera operator 239 6000004
Phil Pastuhov Camera Operator aerial camera operator 239 6000005
Guy Bee Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Kenny Dezendorf Camera camera remote tech 120798 6000007
Adam Sklena Camera 2nd unit 1st camera 120798 6000008
Gregory Irwin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Jeff Lorenz Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Deirdre Julian Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Terry Schroth Assistant Camera Operator 2nd unit 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000012
Michael Charbonnet Assistant Camera Operator aerial assistant camera operator 120849 6000013
Richard Burton Assistant Camera Operator aerial assistant camera 120849 6000014
John Johns Video Playback n/a 505 6000015
Steve Sands Photography still photographer 120835 6000016
Ray Martin Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
Andrew Mondshein Editor n/a 172 7000001
William Scharf Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Richard Rossi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Elisa Cohen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Pamela Raymer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Matt Noble Music n/a 120781 8000001
Stephanie Lowry Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Andrew Silver Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Ed Eckstine Music Producer executive producer of soundtrack(for Mercury Records) 323 8000004
Adam Kidron Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Simon Dobbin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tessa Posnansky Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Lazan Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Israel Sifuentes Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Christopher Stull Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Bart Brown Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
John Brown Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Mark Bristol Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Charles Scaife Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Chris Dileo Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Mary Stoughton Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Rachael Ribble Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000012
Jaki Brown-Karman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kimberly Hardin Casting n/a 179 10000002
Eileen Dillon Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Denise Shaw Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000004
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Tim Clawson Executive in Charge of Production (Propaganda Films) 118217 11000001
Hope Goodwin Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Thom Ehle Consultant Dolby Stereo consultant 120784 12000002
Donna Berwick Production Consultant assistant wardrobe consultant 120897 12000003
Craig Anthony Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
Maxine Rennes-Gunderson Hair key hair 120794 13000002
Judy Murdock Makeup key makeup 353 13000003
Phillip Nichols Makeup special effects makeup 353 13000004
Karen Robinson Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000005
Amy Wetherbee Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Ruth Carter Wardrobe wardrobe consultant 120823 13000007
Melita Hawkins Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000008
Jennifer McHenry Wardrobe lyric costume concept 120823 13000009
Brandy Ashford ADR group ADR 120912 14000001
Otis Bell ADR group ADR 120912 14000002
Ramon Choyce ADR group ADR 120912 14000003
Stanley Clay ADR group ADR 120912 14000004
Michelle Davison ADR group ADR 120912 14000005
J Hall ADR group ADR 120912 14000006
Guy Killum ADR group ADR 120912 14000007
Richard McGregor ADR group ADR 120912 14000008
Kevin Reynolds ADR group ADR 120912 14000009
Gavin Luckett ADR group ADR 120912 14000010
Kimberly Bailey ADR group ADR 120912 14000011
Theodore Borders ADR group ADR 120912 14000012
Ashley Clark ADR group ADR 120912 14000013
Troy Curvey ADR group ADR 120912 14000014
Destinee Dewalt ADR group ADR 120912 14000015
Barbara Iley ADR group ADR 120912 14000016
John LaFayette ADR group ADR 120912 14000017
J Pope ADR group ADR 120912 14000018
Cheryl Tyre-Smith ADR group ADR 120912 14000019
JR Westen ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000020
Anne Sawyer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000021
Michael Garner Boom Operator n/a 215 14000022
Barney Cabral Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000023
Joseph Sabella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000024
Zane Bruce Foley Artist n/a 223 14000025
Tommy Goodwin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000026
Dana Porter Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000027
Dean St John Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000028
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000029
Ken Polk Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000030
Steve Agalsoff Rerecording re-recording recordist 120995 14000031
Tom Steel Rerecording re-recording recordist 120995 14000032
Elizabeth Kurtz Sound sound assistant 120816 14000033
Charlie Paakkari Sound assistant scoring mixer 120816 14000034
Peter Oreckinto Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000035
Sam Sapp Sound soundtrack A&R direction(for Mercury Records) 120816 14000036
Debbie Reinberg Sound soundtrack legal services 120816 14000037
David Kneupper Sound Design sound design supervisor 120905 14000038
David McMoyler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000039
Peter Lehman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000040
Brian McPherson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000041
Richard Morris Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000042
Amy Hofflburg Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000043
David Yaffe Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000044
Pud Cusack Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000045
Ben Beaird Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Norbert Kurtz Grip n/a 365 15000002
George Coronis Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ron McLeish Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Roger Dean Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Harvey Rivera Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Paul Swen Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Sean Maxwell Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Douglas Cook Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Roy McLeish Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000010
Lulu Zezza Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Susie Yamamoto Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Eddie Smith Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Stephanie Aldridge Stunts n/a 240 19000002
James Henderson Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Dave Sanders Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Denise Smith Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Leslie Walters Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Raelette Garrett Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Henry Kingi Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jerry Singletary Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Marvin Walters Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Renee Toth Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Phil Bates Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Steven Allen Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Robert Weinberher Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Jack Thorpe Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Marshall Smith Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Bob Williams Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
James McBride Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
David Quick Property Master propmaster 120805 24000002
Kyla Statton Assistant (assistant - e) 120820 25000001
Irene Harkness Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000002
JD Cochran Production Assistant editing intern 275 25000003
Emmanuell Knoles Production Assistant editing intern 275 25000004
Shannon Henderson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Ryan Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Douglas Bell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Donald Lawson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Donna Armstrong Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Christopher Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Arthur Harris Production Assistant Los Angeles production assistant 275 25000011
Philip Peterson Production Assistant Los Angeles production assistant 275 25000012
Talicia Raggs Production Assistant Los Angeles production assistant 275 25000013
Marti Wells Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Howard Griffith Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Zelda Dashiell Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Malcolm Summers Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Lin Saunders Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000018
Ralph West Pilot fireplane pilot 570 25000019
Richard Paul Medic set medic 120966 25000020
Greg Obert Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000021
Robert Zajonc Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000022
Homer Brown Driver n/a 273 25000023
Robert Detweiler Driver n/a 273 25000024
Johnny Davis Driver n/a 273 25000025
Paul Ellis Driver n/a 273 25000026
Joseph Mancuso Driver n/a 273 25000027
Jay Wylie Driver n/a 273 25000028
Carla Curry Driver n/a 273 25000029
John Hernandez Driver n/a 273 25000030
Charles Singleton Driver n/a 273 25000031
Robin Davis Driver n/a 273 25000032
David Peterson Driver n/a 273 25000033
Stephen Rickert Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000034
Karl Gibbons Other scenic foreman 120795 26000001
Barbra Falls Other lead scenic 120795 26000002
Kelley Collopy Other scenic 120795 26000003
Steve Paulk Other scenic 120795 26000004
Robert Brewster Other scenic 120795 26000005
Sheila Eitson Other painter 120795 26000006
Robert Brewster Other painter 120795 26000007
GG Ford Other painter 120795 26000008
Wayne Hawkins Other painter 120795 26000009
Joey Riggs Other painter 120795 26000010
Tim Boyle Other scoring 120795 26000011
Marty Carlton Other set truck operator 120795 26000012
Dana Bratton Other training 120795 26000013
Michael Kuhn Other ("Big Cheese") 120795 26000014
Dana Bratton Security n/a 120951 26000015
Synopsis
An African-American man's volatile relationship with his wayward younger brother prevents him from pursuing his own dreams--until he falls in love with a woman who gives him a reason to dream again.
N/A
N/A