Swing Kids (1993)

Swing Kids
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Period, Music
Keywords dance, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Count Basie Song ("Shout and Feel It") 120859 8000019
Janet Tebrooke Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Philip Baker Advisor German military advisor(United Kingdom) 120821 12000005
Jenny Beavan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Colin Jamison Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Ivana Korcikova Hairdresser (Czech crew) 121014 13000006
Tereza Kolihova Hairdresser (Czech crew) 121014 13000005
Jan Jamison Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Dr. Miroslav Mudra Advisor German military advisor(prague) 120821 12000004
Hans Massaquoi Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Suzanna Marley Casting Associate (United Kingdom) 160 10000005
Eva Kadankova Casting (Czech crew) 179 10000004
Jeremy Zimmermann Casting Director (United Kingdom) 157 10000003
Alison Zimet Casting Associate (USA) 160 10000006
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000007
Paul Engelen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Leonard Feather Consultant swing consultant 120784 12000001
Julie Adams Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Ales Kocian Makeup Artist (Czech crew) 120801 13000008
Chris Schiavo Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Maggie Ostroff Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Marva Fucci Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Don Banks Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Victoria Martin Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
David Gertz Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Matthew Harrison Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Denise Whiting-Gontz ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Iva Bartova Wardrobe Assistant (Czech crew) 120809 13000010
Ron Beck Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000009
Hana Kucerova Wardrobe Assistant (Czech crew) 120809 13000011
Miroslava Sedlackova Wardrobe Assistant (Czech crew) 120809 13000012
R J Kizer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jana Smetanova Wardrobe Assistant (Czech crew) 120809 13000013
Noel Davis Casting Director (United Kingdom) 157 10000002
Deborah Aquila Casting Director (USA) 157 10000001
James Mundy Song ("Swingtime in the Rockies") 120859 8000036
Slam Stewart Song ("Flat Foot Floogee") 120859 8000035
Bud Green Song ("Flat Foot Floogee") 120859 8000034
Django Reinhardt Song ("Daphne (Manoir De Mes Reves)") 120859 8000037
Louis Prima Song ("Sing Sing Sing (With a Swing)") 120859 8000038
Sammy Cahn Song ("Bei Mir Bist Du Schon (Means That You're Grand)") 120859 8000040
Lee Ashley Song song arranger("(Overture) Tristan and Isolde") 120859 8000039
Slim Gaillard Song ("Flat Foot Floogee") 120859 8000033
G Trede Song ("Militarmarsch") 120859 8000032
Eddie Carroll Song ("Harlem") 120859 8000027
Haven Gillespie Song ("You Go to My Head") 120859 8000026
Billy Meyers Song ("Bugle Call Rag") 120859 8000028
John Pettis Song ("Bugle Call Rag") 120859 8000029
P Larare Song ("Zum Volkfest") 120859 8000031
Elmer Schoebel Song ("Bugle Call Rag") 120859 8000030
Saul Chaplin Song ("Bei Mir Bist Du Schon (Means That You're Grand)") 120859 8000041
Jacob Jacobs Song ("Bei Mir Bist Du Schon (Means That You're Grand)") 120859 8000042
Rosiland Shingleton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Allan Cameron Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Janis Siegel Song Performer ("Bei Mir Bist Du Schon (Means That You're Grand)") 120788 8000051
Steve Spence Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tony Reading Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Michael White Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Michal Krska Art Director (Czech crew) 183 9000005
Teddy Foster Song Performer ("Harlem") 120788 8000050
Jimmie Lunceford and His Orchestra Song Performer ("Tain't What You Do (It's the Way That Cha Do It)") 120788 8000049
Mack Gordon Song ("Goodnight My Love") 120859 8000044
Sholom Secunda Song ("Bei Mir Bist Du Schon (Means That You're Grand)") 120859 8000043
Harry Revel Song ("Goodnight My Love") 120859 8000045
James "Trummy" Young Song ("Tain't What You Do (It's the Way That Cha Do It)") 120859 8000046
Billy Banks Song Performer ("It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)") 120788 8000048
Benny Goodman Song Performer ("Bugle Call Rag" "Flat Foot Floogee" "Swingtime in the Rockies" "Goodnight My Love") 120788 8000047
Robert Kraft Rerecording rerecording producer 120995 14000011
John T Reitz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Adam Shulman Production Assistant (LA) 275 25000008
Lisa Marie Stetler Production Assistant (LA) 275 25000007
Sally Prager Production Assistant (LA) 275 25000006
Cynthia Berry Production Assistant (LA) 275 25000009
Frantisek Novotny Production Assistant (Czech crew) 275 25000010
Peter Rutherford Production production buyer(London) 120824 25000012
Brian Estabrook Transportation Captain (United Kingdom) 272 25000011
Lindsay Jewett Production Assistant (LA) 275 25000005
Elizabeth Hawkins Assistant (to Mark Gordon (PRD)/John Bard Manulis) 120820 25000004
Karel Vanasek Property Master (Czech crew) 120805 24000001
Burke Mattsson Titles title design 120825 23000003
Jiri Vater Special Effects Assistant (Czech crew) 514 23000002
Garry Dawson Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Holly Harold Assistant (to Thomas Carter) 120820 25000001
Cynthia Neipris Assistant (to Mark Gordon (PRD)/John Bard Manulis) 120820 25000003
Elizabeth Joseph Assistant (to Mark Gordon (PRD)/John Bard Manulis) 120820 25000002
Sarah Flack Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000013
Sherry Stockler Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000014
Val Demeter Other London coordinator 120795 26000008
Fred Harris Other Python crane operator 120795 26000007
Sean Connor Other clapper/loader 120795 26000006
Sid James Other contractor 120795 26000009
Miroslav Ptacek Other rigger(Czech crew) 120795 26000010
Susan D'Arcy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Pavlina Prikrylova Other production secretary(Czech crew) 120795 26000011
John Weller Other rigger 120795 26000005
David Wescott Other painter 120795 26000004
Randy Bricker Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000016
Kate Crossley Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000015
George Komrower Apprentice apprentice editor(prague) 120976 25000017
Raymond Mapps Other dance coordinator 120795 26000001
Sean Fuller Other trainee 120795 26000003
Jane Shannon Other casitng associate(United Kingdom) 120795 26000002
Garth Inns Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Alan Booth Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Ivan Chalupa Grip (Czech crew) 365 15000002
Jaroslav Ungr Grip (Czech crew) 365 15000001
Ivan Sharrock Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000021
Lukas Klika Grip (Czech crew) 365 15000003
Jim Coward Generator Operator n/a 363 15000004
Pavel Stark Electrician (Czech crew) 450 15000006
John Turner Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Midge Costin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Howell Gibbens Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
David E Campbell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
George Watters II Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
F Hudson Miller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Suhail F Kafity Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
R J Palmer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Jiri Vrana Electrician (Czech crew) 450 15000007
Petr Sulc Electrician (Czech crew) 450 15000008
Neisha Folkes Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000002
Otis Sallid Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Irena Ladyrova Assistant Accountant (Czech crew) 120950 16000005
Ryan Francois Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000003
Chris Boardman Choreographer swing arranger 120803 17000004
Pavel Novy Construction Manager (Czech crew) 120983 21000002
Roman Bartonicek Construction Manager (Czech crew) 120983 21000001
Sophie Dasic Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Yvonne "Heeks" Eastmond Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Tomas Cervenka Jr. Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000010
Luke Quigley Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
George Hunt Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000011
Jiri Svenha Best Boy bestboy(Czech crew) 120885 15000012
Daniela Jencikova Production Accountant (Czech crew) 282 16000002
Andy Birmingham Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
J Fred Coots Song ("You Go to My Head") 120859 8000025
Sy Oliver Song ("Tain't What You Do (It's the Way That Cha Do It)") 120859 8000024
Kate Buffery Actor Woman With Ashes 1 1000047
Eliza Clark Actor Girl With Ashes 1 1000046
Marie Vorlova Actor First Woman With Ashes 1 1000045
Sabine Skala Actor Cafe Bismarck Singer 1 1000048
Billy Burke Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000049
Gregorey Garrison Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000051
Sven Daum Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000050
John Duval Actor Gestapo With Ashes 1 1000044
Vladimir Matejcek Actor Funeral Pastor 1 1000043
Roman Janousek Actor Luftwaffe Pilot 1 1000038
Joseph Bennett Actor Luftwaffe Pilot 1 1000037
Jeremy Bulloch Actor Small Club Owner 1 1000036
Richard Hanson Actor HJ Fink 1 1000039
Sean Pertwee Actor Gestapo Arresting Berger 1 1000040
Jochen Horst Actor Speaker At HJ Rally 1 1000042
Sarka Horcikova Actor Berger's Maid 1 1000041
Ulf Garrizmann Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000052
Ideal Getinkaya Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000053
Melinda O'Conner Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000064
Vaclav Muska Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000063
Cathy Murdoch Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000062
Julie Oram Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000065
Tessa Pattani Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000066
Simon Shelton Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000068
Lenka Pesatova Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000067
Anna Montanaro Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000061
Tomas Mesner Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000060
Bettina Heyroth Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000055
Ines Goritz Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000054
Dita Kalibova Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000056
Dana Kopacova Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000057
Ivan Landa Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000059
Britta Krause Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000058
Andrew Kitchen Actor Gestapo At Trichter 1 1000035
Warnar Van Eeden Actor Trichter Bandleader 1 1000034
Douglas Roberts Actor Hinz 1 1000012
Johan Leysen Actor Herr Schumler 1 1000011
Noah Wyle Actor Emil 1 1000010
Martin Clunes Actor Bannfuhrer 1 1000013
Jessica Hynes Actor Helga 1 1000014
Mary Fogarty Actor Mama Klara 1 1000016
Carl Brincat Actor HJ Thug 1 1000015
Jayce Bartok Actor Otto 1 1000009
Julia Stemberger Actor Frau Linge 1 1000008
Frank Whaley Actor Arvid 1 1000003
Christian Bale Actor Thomas 1 1000002
Barbara Hershey Actor Frau Muller 1 1000004
Kenneth Branagh Actor (uncredited) SS Official 1 1000005
David Tom Actor Willi 1 1000007
Tushka Bergen Actor Evey 1 1000006
Karel Belohradsky Actor Bismarck Owner 1 1000017
Peter Baikie Actor Bismarck Bandleader 1 1000018
David Robb Actor Dr Berger 1 1000029
Petr Jakl Actor Policeman in Marketplace 1 1000028
Nada Konvalinkova Actor Pastry Shop Woman 1 1000027
Ciaran Madden Actor Frau Berger 1 1000030
John Streitburger Actor Dr Keppler 1 1000031
Petr Lepsa Actor Cafe Trichter Owner 1 1000033
Hana Cizkova Actor Frau Keppler 1 1000032
Marek Libert Actor Whistling HJ 1 1000026
Arthur White Actor Alberti 1 1000025
Lucie Vackarova Actor Swing Girl With Peter 1 1000020
Jennifer Chamberlain Actor Swing Girl With Thomas 1 1000019
Katerina Dankova Actor Evey's School Friend 1 1000021
Magdalena Chrzova Actor Evey's School Friend 1 1000022
Metin Yenal Actor Customer in Bookshop 1 1000024
Jiri Malek Actor Jewish Boy 1 1000023
Tini Stoll Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000069
Pavel Svoboda Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000070
Alexandra Leviloff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Christy Richmond Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Tristan Brighty Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Ludwig Van Beethoven Music ("Piano Trio in B Flat Major Op 97 Archduke") 120781 8000004
Richard Wagner Music ("(Overture) Tristan and Isolde") 120781 8000003
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Jack Hofstra Editor film editor 172 7000004
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting equipment supplier 798 6000012
Antonin Marik Camera Assistant 2nd unit camera assistant(Czech crew) 120867 6000014
Michael R Miller Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Candib Editor film editor 172 7000003
Karen Stern Editor film editor 172 7000002
James Horner Music Conductor conducter 120818 8000005
Nathan Kaproff Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000006
Harry James Song ("Life Goes to a Party") 120859 8000017
Pablo Casals Performer ("Piano Trio in B Flat Major Op 97 Archduke") 120819 8000016
Jacques Thibaud Performer ("Piano Trio in B Flat Major Op 97 Archduke") 120819 8000015
Benny Goodman Song ("Life Goes to a Party" "Swingtime in the Rockies") 120859 8000018
Duke Ellington Song ("It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)") 120859 8000021
Chris Boardman Song ("Polka Parade") 120859 8000023
Irving Mills Song ("It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)") 120859 8000022
Alfred Cortot Performer ("Piano Trio in B Flat Major Op 97 Archduke") 120819 8000014
Joel Rosenbaum Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Sid James Music Coordinator swing music coordinator 206 8000008
Ron Hicklin Music Contractor vocal contractor 121013 8000007
Eric Reasoner Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Jonathan Marc Feldman Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000012
Joe E Rand Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Lubos Simecek Lighting lighting gaffer(Czech crew) 798 6000011
George Cole Lighting lighting gaffer 798 6000010
Jan Balzer Production Supervisor (for Barrandov Film Studios (Czech crew)) 307 5000002
Tom Sachs Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jonathan Marc Feldman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Oldrich Mach Jr. Production Manager (Czech crew) 305 5000003
David Householter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Laura Rice Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Marcia Gay Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Harry Benn Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Frank Marshall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Klara Vejvodova Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000072
Freya Tampert Actor Feature Dancer 1 1000071
Thomas Carter Director n/a 2 2000001
Mark R. Gordon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Christopher Meledandri Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
John Bard Manulis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Krystof Hanzlik Assistant Director (Czech crew) 163 5000007
Olga Rosenfelderova Assistant Director (Czech crew) 163 5000008
Tim Wooster Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Tony Spartling Camera 2nd unit cameraman 120798 6000004
Nigel Kirton Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Bob Bridges Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Antonin Vybihal Video floor video operator 120800 6000007
Frank Connor Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Hana Drhovska Stock Footage stock footage research 120982 6000008
Martin Hume Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jerzy Zielinski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Zdenek Fiala Location Manager (Czech crew) 193 5000010
Ivo Pavelek Location Manager (Czech crew) 193 5000009
Jean Bourne Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Gail Samuelson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Michal Prikryl Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager(Czech crew) 313 5000014
Jaroslav Kucera Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager(Czech crew) 313 5000013
Robert Sean Leonard Actor Peter 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in prewar Nazi Germany, the story of a group of German youths obsessed with American jazz, who must come to grips with the rise of fascism.