Cousin Bette (1998)

Cousin Bette
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jessica Lange Actor Bette Fisher 1 1000001
Elisabeth Shue Actor Jenny Cadine 1 1000002
Geraldine Chaplin Actor Adeline Hulot 1 1000003
Bob Hoskins Actor Mayor Cesar Crevel 1 1000004
John Benfield Actor Doctor Bianchon 1 1000005
Hugh Laurie Actor Baron Hector Hulot 1 1000006
Paul Bandey Actor Priest 1 1000007
Laura Fraser Actor Mariette 1 1000008
Toby Stephens Actor Victorin Hulot 1 1000009
Kelly Macdonald Actor Hortense Hulot 1 1000010
Janie Hargreaves Actor Celestine 1 1000011
Gillian Martell Actor Portress 1 1000012
John Sessions Actor Musical Director 1 1000013
Henrik Wagner Actor Baritone 1 1000014
Aden Young Actor Wencelas Steinbach 1 1000015
John Quentin Actor Elderly Aristocrat 1 1000016
Jefferson Mays Actor Stidmann 1 1000017
Timothy Barlow Actor De Forzheim 1 1000018
Heathcote Williams Actor Nucingen 1 1000019
Philip Jackson Actor De Wissembourg 1 1000020
Toby Jones Actor n/a 1 1000021
Kenneth Kay Actor n/a 1 1000022
Simon McBurney Actor Vauvinet 1 1000023
Geoffrey Carey Actor Duelmaster 1 1000024
Dermot Keaney Actor Chief Gendarme 1 1000025
Des McAnuff Director n/a 2 2000001
Barry Brown Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Sarah Radclyffe Producer n/a 3 3000001
Susan Tarr Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Lynn Siefert Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Rob Scheidlinger Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Philippe Guez Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Neris Thomas Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Lynn Siefert Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Susan Tarr Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Honore Balzac Source Material (from novel) ("La Cousin Bette") 120793 4000003
Jean-Jacques Damiani Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Philippe Guez Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Daniel Szuster Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Eric Bartonio Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Frederic Garson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Aminta Townshend Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Amadou Faye Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Josceline Genest Post-Production Supervisor (Montreal) 120796 5000008
Pierre D'Hoffelize Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Eric Belassen Location Manager (Paris) 193 5000010
Jean Bourne Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Catherine Jardine Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Patricia Reid-Douglas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Melissa Rosenbaum Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Andrzej Sekula Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Zoran Djordjevic Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
John Ward Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Tariq Anwar Editor n/a 172 7000001
Barry Brown Editor n/a 172 7000002
Peter Dansie Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Simon Boswell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kevin Lane Music n/a 120781 8000002
Jacques Offenbach Music ("The Other Side of Heaven" "Wedding Waltz (from 'Monde Charmant')") 120781 8000003
Pierre DeBeranger Music ("The Devil Song" "The Tiger Song" "Farewell My Friends") 120781 8000004
Wolfgang Mozart Music ("Concert for Flute & Harp K229") 120781 8000005
Felix Mendelssohn Music ("Violin Concerto in D Minor") 120781 8000006
Terry Davies Music Conductor score conductor/orchestrator 120818 8000007
Becky Bentham Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000008
Maggie Rodford Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000009
Itzhak Perlman Performer violin performer("Zapateado Opus 23") 120819 8000010
Samuel Sanders Performer piano performer("Zapateado Opus 23") 120819 8000011
Chris Ross Performer piano performer("Perpetuum Mobile") 120819 8000012
Simon Boswell Song song arranger("Concerto for Flute & Harp K299 (from music of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)" "Violin Concerto in D Minor (from music of Felix Mendelssohn)" "The Tiger Song (instrumental--from music of Pierre de Beranger)") 120859 8000013
Danny Trobb Song song orchestrator/arranger 120859 8000014
Danny Troob Song songs("The Other Side of Heaven (adapted from music of Jacques Offenback)" "The Devil Song (from music of Pierre de Berranger)" "The Tiger Song (from music of Pierre de Berranger)" "Farewell My Friends (from music of Pierre de Berranger)" "Le Carilloneur" 120859 8000015
Danny Troob Song song/song performer("Spera o'marinar") 120859 8000016
Des McAnuff Song ("The Other Side of Heaven (adapted from music of Jacques Offenback)" "The Devil Song (from music of Pierre de Beranger)" "The Tiger Song (from music of Pierre de Beranger)" "Farewell My Friends (from music of Pierre de Beranger" "Le Carilloneur") 120859 8000017
Vincenzo Bellini Song ("Spera o'marinar" "Nelly's Air") 120859 8000018
Pablo Sarasate Song ("Zapateado Opus 23") 120859 8000019
Giovanni Palestrina Song ("Kyrie Eleison") 120859 8000020
Ottokar Novacek Song ("Perpetuum Mobile") 120859 8000021
Elisabeth Shue Song Performer ("The Other Side of Heaven (adapted from music of Jacques Offenback)" "The Devil Song (from music of Pierre de Beranger)" "The Tiger Song (from music of Pierre de Beranger)" "Farewell My Friends (from music of Pierre de Beranger)") 120788 8000022
Henrik Wager Song Performer ("Spera o'marinar") 120788 8000023
Maya Magub Song Performer ("Perpetuum Mobile") 120788 8000025
Hugo Luczyc-Wyhowski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert LeCorre Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Didier Naert Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Richard Bridgland Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Bertrand Clercq-Roques Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Richard Fitzgerald Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Jane Gifford Storyboard Artist sketch artist/storyboard artist 199 9000007
Giovanni Coppola Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Brigitte Baudet Art Department sculptor 120843 9000009
Mary Margiotta Casting (USA) 179 10000001
Karen Margiotta Casting (USA) 179 10000002
Liora Reich Casting (USA) 179 10000003
Nathalie Chéron Casting (France) 179 10000004
Wolf Kroeger Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Rodney Liber Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000002
Gabriella Pescucci Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jenny Shircore Hair hair/make-up designer 120794 13000002
Ivana Primorac Hair hair/make-up artist 120794 13000003
Mario Davignon Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000004
Michael Redfern ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Dean Humphreys Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000002
Jupiter Sen Sound Design n/a 120905 14000003
Derek Trigg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
Geoff Foster Sound Engineer recording/mixer engineer 120916 14000005
Drew Kunin Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000006
Jane Gibson Choreographer choreographer/movement consultant 120803 17000001
Graham Longhurst Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Alan Church Visual Effects visual effects producer(The Film Factory/VTR) 419 23000002
Bill Scanlon Visual Effects visual effects producer(The Film Factory/VTR) 419 23000003
Matthew Twyford Visual Effects effects composition(The Film Factory/VTR) 419 23000004
Paul Round Visual Effects effects composition(The Film Factory/VTR) 419 23000005
Sally Clayton Visual Effects effects composition(The Film Factory/VTR) 419 23000006
Tim Davies Visual Effects effects composition(The Film Factory/VTR) 419 23000007
Simon Giles Main Title Design main/end titles designer 120925 23000008
Dixie Linder Production Associate n/a 120822 25000001
Peter Talbot Other scanning/recording(The Film Factory/VTR) 120795 26000001
Trevor Young Other scanning/recording(The Film Factory/VTR) 120795 26000002
Zoe Cain Other scanning/recording(The Film Factory/VTR) 120795 26000003
Robert Prizeman Other choirmaster("Kyrie Eleison" (Angel Voices Choir)) 120795 26000004
Synopsis
Set in Paris in the mid 1800's, an embittered, jealous, and scheming woman seeks to ruin and disgrace the members of her family.