Someone Like You (2001)

Someone Like You
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
James Mah Electrician company electrician 450 15000008
Jonathan Leigh Electrician company electrician 450 15000009
James F Walsh Electrician key rigging electrician 450 15000010
Patrick McGrath Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Russ Engels Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Victor Huey Grip Company Grip 365 15000006
Daniel Finn Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000003
Howard Davidson Grip company grip 365 15000004
Nicholas Luc Charuret Grip company grip 365 15000005
Glen Engels Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Douglas Dalisera Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000013
Don Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Debbie Greg Stunt Man (for Ashley Judd) 121002 19000002
Hannah Green Stunts yoga stunt 240 19000003
Cathy Finlay Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Janette C. Cosby Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000005
Jean Kalanzi Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000004
Steven E Wegner Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
James Paul Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
Joanna Zorcik Auditor payroll auditor 120886 16000003
Richard Guinness Jr. Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Billy Kerwick Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000001
Bruce Winant ADR Voice Casting (Loopers Unlimited) 2515 14000002
Ajae Clearway Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Lynn Sable Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Malaika Langa Audio audio coordinator 120810 14000005
Gina R Alfano ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Amy T Roth Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Beth Miller Hair Stylist (for Ashley Judd) 120799 13000007
Felicity Bowring Makeup (for Ashley Judd) 353 13000008
Joseph A Campayno Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Linda Murphy Boom Operator boom person 215 14000006
William Sweeney Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Warren Shaw Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Paul P Soucek Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
James Sabat Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Tony Martinez Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Eliza Paley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Dominic Tavella Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
E Lee McAllister Sound sound assistant 120816 14000009
Dan Fulton Sound sound intern 120816 14000010
Amanda KC Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Brad Thomas Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Edward O'Donnell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Maurice Fitzgerald Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000015
Ford Harris Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Jared Hohl Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000017
Jacob Bergman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Robbie Pickering Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Steven C Lawrence Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Robert McDonald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Scott Mickulas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Michael Crowder Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000018
Eric Stausser Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000019
Eva Davy Other scenic charge 120795 26000006
Dianne Finn Other stand-by scenic 120795 26000007
Jack Driscoll Security (The Meridian Group) 120951 26000008
Julie Kuehndorf Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jose Tejada Other parking coordinator 120795 26000005
Alexia Helfand Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Elaine O'Donnell Other buyer 120795 26000001
Caesar Carnevale Other (camera) loade) 120795 26000002
JJ Sabat Other cable person 120795 26000003
Maria T Pagano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Joshua Hersko Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Michael Bird Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Sarah Frank Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000003
Nancy Gilliar Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Henry Previl Catering caterer(Coast to Coast) 120954 22000002
Allan Stearns Catering caterer(Coast to Coast) 120954 22000001
Barbara Austin Animal Trainer (Dawn Animal Agency) 120962 20000001
Linda Harvey Construction Foreman carpentry foreman 277 21000001
Brent Haywood Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Travis K Wright Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
James Gilliar Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Greg Hildebrandt Assistant (to Jim Chory) 120820 25000004
Eric Lasko Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Cynthia Bauer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Michelle McGrath Assistant (to Tony Goldwyn) 120820 25000003
Claudia Cifuentes Assistant (to Lynda Obst) 120820 25000002
Kevin Ladson Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Sabrina Wright Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Nina Diamond Assistant (to Lynda Obst) 120820 25000001
Michael Kriston Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Iris Horta Lemos Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Veronica Webb Actor Herself 1 1000028
Naomi Judd Actor Make-Up Artist 1 1000029
Tony Goldwyn Director n/a 2 2000001
Lynda Obst Producer n/a 3 3000001
Adrienne Burke Actor Instructor No 2 1 1000027
Mireille Enos Actor Instructor No 1 1 1000026
Rodney Jackson Actor Street Vendor 1 1000023
David Kener Actor Stage Manager 1 1000024
Leanna Croom Actor Rebecca 1 1000025
Jim Chory Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Elizabeth Chandler Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Louis J Guerra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Samantha Lavin Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Jeffrey Stolow Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Mary A Kelly Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Thomas Reilly Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Andrea Issacs Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Laura Zigman Source Material (Novel: ANIMAL HUSBANDRY) 120786 4000002
Laura Zigman Source Material (from novel) ("Animal Husbandry") 120793 4000003
Jim Chory Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Derick Karlton Grant Actor Flower Delivery Man 1 1000022
Keith Reddin Actor Male Scientist 1 1000021
Catherine Dent Actor Alice 1 1000007
Peter Friedman Actor Stephen 1 1000008
Donna Hanover Actor Mary Lou Corkle 1 1000009
Matthew Coyle Actor Staff Member 1 1000010
Laura Regan Actor Evelyn 1 1000006
Ellen Barkin Actor Diane Roberts 1 1000005
Greg Kinnear Actor Ray Brown 1 1000002
Hugh Jackman Actor Eddie Alden 1 1000003
Marisa Tomei Actor Liz 1 1000004
Pon Yang Actor Chinese Vendor 1 1000011
Colleen Camp Actor Realtor 1 1000012
Joe Mosso Actor Technician 1 1000018
A J Ekoku Actor Jane's Scientist 1 1000019
Sue Jin Song Actor Female Scientist 1 1000020
Shuler Hensley Actor Hick Farmer 1 1000017
Jess Platt Actor Doctor Krane 1 1000016
Sabine Singh Actor Girl in Bar 1 1000013
Nicole Leach Actor Young Female Intern 1 1000014
Murielle Arden Actor Isabel 1 1000015
David Price Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Jane Ferguson DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000009
Joseph Proscia Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Alyson Wellins Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Keith A Sklar Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000009
Ron Waters Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000010
William J Schwing Jr. Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Karnig Poryazian Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Christine Moosher Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Fredda Slavin Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Dennis Freeborn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Marian Moon Toy Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Michelle Maitlin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Donna Maloney Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Jess Platt Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Ashley Kramer Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000003
Sylvia Fay Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Lee Genick Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Dan Leigh Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dana Millman-DuFine Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
George Richmond Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Rick Raphael Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Eric Swanek Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Michael Cambria Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Rick Raphael Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Anthony B Richmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kori E Wilson Clearance Coordinator n/a 121031 5000010
Gabrielle Mahon Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Andrew Yeo Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Myles Aronowitz Photography stills photographer 120835 6000007
Dennis McNeill Color Timer laboratory color timer 120921 6000008
Regan Avery Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
David O. Rogers Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Rolfe Kent Music n/a 120781 8000001
Shelly Westerman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Dana Congdon Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jeff Stern Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Daniel Korintus Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Ashley Judd Actor Jane Goodale 1 1000001
Synopsis
Jane Goodale has everything going for her. She's a producer on a popular daytime talk show and is in a hot romance with the show's dashing executive, Ray. But when the relationship goes awry, Jane begins an extensive study of the male animal in an attempt to understand how and why Ray has so suddenly and inexplicably jilted her. Turning to Freud, Darwin, her own lovelorn friends, and a cabinet full of theories, Jane begins a safari of sorts to track down the strange lair of the human heart. Along the way, she puts her "studies" and romantic misadventures to use as a pseudonymous sex columnist--and becomes a sensation in the process.