Listen to Me (1989)

Listen to Me
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords college, college/university
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Woody Woodruff Music music recording engineer 120781 8000003
Ed Burza Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Linda Serijan-Fasmer Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Kim Samson Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Jeremy Swan Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Patrick Anthony ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
Mort Schwartz Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000003
Durinda Wood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Thomas Heinkel Miller Consultant debate consultant 120784 12000001
Joel A Blumenau Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Robert A Chumbook Jr. Consultant physical trainer 120784 12000002
Robert Easton Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
William Carruth ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000002
Elizabeth Pine Costume Supervisor (women) 120895 13000002
James Simcik ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Larry Carow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Craig S Clark Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000011
Colin Mouat Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Charles Ewing Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
David Spence Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Michael Dobie Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Anna Behlmer Sound sound recording 120816 14000009
Joseph Brennan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Troy Porter ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Gary Bourgeois Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Chris Carpenter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
B Tennyson Sebastian II Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000002
Nina Axelrod Casting n/a 179 10000001
M Mueller Song songs("Wanderlust" "If We Can't Do It") 120859 8000044
F Mertens Song ("Forever Young") 120859 8000043
B Gaitsch Song ("Wanderlust") 120859 8000045
Donna Delorey Song ("Wanderlust") 120859 8000046
M Kershaw Song ("Beautiful Dream") 120859 8000047
B Lloyd Song ("Forever Young") 120859 8000042
M Gold Song ("Forever Young") 120859 8000041
D LaBostrie Song ("Tutti Frutti") 120859 8000037
Dominick Certo Song ("Teach Ya How Ta Rock") 120859 8000036
J Lubin Song ("Tutti Frutti") 120859 8000038
Little Richard Song n/a 120859 8000039
Richard Harvey Song ("Deck the Halls") 120859 8000040
Clif Magness Song n/a 120859 8000048
David Foster Song Performer ("Who's Gonna Love You Tonight") 120788 8000049
Gregory Pickrell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Clif Magness Song Performer ("If We Can't Do It") 120788 8000057
Peg Cummings Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Joe Hubbard Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Matt Furginson Lead Person leadman 120957 9000004
Alphaville Song Performer ("Forever Young") 120788 8000056
Little Richard Song Performer ("Tutti Frutti") 120788 8000055
Warren Wiebe Song Performer ("Listen to Me") 120788 8000051
Celine Dion Song Performer ("Listen to Me") 120788 8000050
Judson Spence Song Performer ("Love Dies in Slow Motion") 120788 8000052
Julia Fordham Song Performer ("Happy Ever After") 120788 8000053
The Beat Farmers Song Performer ("Dark Light") 120788 8000054
Richard C Franklin Jr. Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Timothy Dobie Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Burke Mattson Titles title designer 120825 23000004
Mike Wood Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Michael Milgrom Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jim Marchese Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Chad Cooperman Assistant (to Douglas Day Stewart) 120820 25000001
Ken Adachi Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Albert Lannutti Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Tom Southwell Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
Giovanni Casalenuovo Construction Foreman construction paint foreman 277 21000001
Moe DiSesso Animal Supplier n/a 121133 20000001
Danny Wynands Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Christian Lemar Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Bruce Hecker Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Michael Klawitter Assistant (to Martin Bregman) 120820 25000002
Lloyd M Cook Assistant (to Jonathan Scott Bogner) 120820 25000003
Dianne Peltak Other secretary(to Marykay Powell) 120795 26000002
Ben Friedman Other studio teacher 120795 26000001
Rubin Andreatta Other greensman 120795 26000003
Dan Maxwell Other painter(standby) 120795 26000004
Stan Brosette Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Daniel Craven Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000010
Allan Falco Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Steven Housewright Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Diane Edquist Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000004
Mark Severino Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Rebecca Milgrom Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Buster Kohlhoff Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Fred Waugh Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Ricky Waugh Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Nava Levin Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Richard Kite Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000006
Tal Meirson Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Mickey Gilbert Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gil Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Don Duffield Jr. Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Thomas Wazney Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000004
Dick Smith Sound Effects special sound effects(cobra) 120868 14000019
Thomas Causey Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Sal Orefice Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Joe Orefice Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Bo Miller Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Mike DeLuna Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Justin DeRosa Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Debby Porter Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Robert Keller Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Michael Runyard Stunts n/a 240 19000014
John Sarviss Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Ed Ulrich Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Harold D Gauss Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Troy Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Corey Eubanks Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Tony Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000005
James W Gavin Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Lance Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Mickey Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000009
S Rose Song ("Teach Ya How Ta Rock") 120859 8000035
M Tanner Song ("Teach Ya How Ta Rock") 120859 8000033
Robert A Chumbook Jr. Actor Horny 1 1000038
Mark Christopher Lawrence Actor Attila 1 1000037
Lilyan Chauvin Actor French Professor 1 1000039
Julie Simone Actor Fountain Girls 1 1000040
Dianne Turley Travis Actor Garson's Mother 1 1000042
Annette Sinclair Actor Fountain Girls 1 1000041
Lynn Fischer Actor Bobby Chin's Girlfriend 1 1000036
Julie Dretzin Actor Sloan 1 1000035
Tammi Urner Actor Kenmont Cheerleader 1 1000031
Traci L Murray Actor Kenmont Cheerleader 1 1000030
Nancy Valen Actor Mia 1 1000032
Dorrie Krum Actor Tasha 1 1000033
Dylan Stewart Actor Chess Player 1 1000034
Anna Lee Actor Garson's Grandmother 1 1000043
Kenneth G Patterson Actor Garson's Grandfather 1 1000044
David Gilbert Actor Justice Tarlton 1 1000053
Norwood Smith Actor Justice Goodman 1 1000052
Mary Gregory Actor Justice Brooderworth 1 1000054
Martin West Actor Justice Blyleven 1 1000055
Douglas Day Stewart Director n/a 2 2000001
Ed Wright Actor Justice Patterson 1 1000051
Don Galloway Actor Harvard Coach 1 1000050
Priscilla Kovary Actor Charlie's Dancing Partner 1 1000046
Thomas Heinkel Miller Actor Columbia Debate Official 1 1000045
Rick A Lundin Actor Hansom Cab Driver 1 1000047
Jon Lindstrom Actor Television Newscaster 1 1000048
David Downing Actor Officer of the Court 1 1000049
Alison Morgan Actor Kenmont Cheerleader 1 1000029
Francine L Julius Actor Kenmont Cheerleader 1 1000028
Timothy Dang Actor Bobby Chin 1 1000010
Quinn Cummings Actor Susan Hooper 1 1000009
Peter DeLuise Actor Cameron Sweet 1 1000011
Jason Gould Actor Hinkelstein 1 1000012
Jon Matthews Actor Braithwaite 1 1000013
Christopher Atkins Actor Bruce Arlington 1 1000008
Anthony Zerbe Actor Senator McKellar 1 1000007
Roy Scheider Actor Charlie Nichols 1 1000003
Jami Gertz Actor Monica Tomanski 1 1000002
Amanda Peterson Actor Donna Lumis 1 1000004
Timothy Patrick Quill Actor Garson McKellar 1 1000005
George Wyner Actor Dean Schwimmer 1 1000006
Christopher Rydell Actor Tom Lloyd 1 1000014
Tom Schanley Actor Stewart Shields 1 1000015
Rance Howard Actor Tucker's Father 1 1000024
Francene Selkirk Ackerman Actor Monica's Aunt 1 1000023
Sean Stewart Actor Reform School Boy at Fence 1 1000025
Stephanie Copeland Actor Kenmont Cheerleader 1 1000026
Jodi Elgelmann Actor Kenmont Cheerleader 1 1000027
Barbara Pilavin Actor Monica's Aunt 1 1000022
Jamie Kantrowitz Actor Monica's Little Sister 1 1000021
Yeardley Smith Actor Cootz 1 1000017
Dan Schneider Actor Nathan Gore 1 1000016
Moon Unit Zappa Actor Longnecker 1 1000018
Ron Masak Actor Monica's Father 1 1000019
Dottie Archibald Actor Monica's Mother 1 1000020
James M Arnett Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Marykay Powell Producer n/a 3 3000001
Daniel Allen Carlin Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000016
Susann McMahon Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000015
Jeff Carson Music Editor n/a 214 8000017
Timothy R Sexton Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000018
Jeremy Lubbock Original Music n/a 120838 8000019
Johnny Pearson Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000014
Michael Boddicker Music Arranger synthesizer programmer 121019 8000013
Michael Landau Music guitarist 120781 8000009
Dean Parks Music guitarist 120781 8000008
Jonathan Bogner Music music clearances 120781 8000010
Johann Sebastian Bach Music ("Invention Number 1 in C Minor") 120781 8000011
Rick Bowen Music Arranger synthesizer programmer 121019 8000012
David Foster Song songs("Listen to Me" "Who's Gonna Love You Tonight") 120859 8000020
Linda Thompson Song ("Listen to Me") 120859 8000021
S Marshall Song ("Dark Light") 120859 8000030
J Raney Song ("Dark Light") 120859 8000029
John Bettis Song ("Who's Gonna Love You Tonight") 120859 8000031
K Diamond Song ("Who's Gonna Love You Tonight") 120859 8000032
Kirk Cameron Actor Tucker Muldowney 1 1000001
Todd Sharp Song ("Tough Days Again") 120859 8000028
R Bennett Song ("Tough Days Again") 120859 8000027
Judson Spence Song n/a 120859 8000023
Will Jennings Song ("Listen to Me") 120859 8000022
M Jones Song ("Love Dies in Slow Motion") 120859 8000024
Julia Fordham Song n/a 120859 8000025
J Conrad Song ("Tough Days Again") 120859 8000026
David Reitzas Music music recording engineer assistant 120781 8000007
Shawn Murphy Music music rerecording 120781 8000006
June Samson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Paul Brinkman Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Jeannie Jeha Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Annette Sutera DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000008
Fred J Koenekamp Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nina Halvorsen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jennifer Kingry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Dolly Gordon Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Jerry Baerwitz Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Douglas Day Stewart Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jerry Baerwitz Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
William P Scott Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Edward Morey III Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Sam Dowlan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Stephen Wolfson Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000004
Laura Krumholz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
David Foster Music n/a 120781 8000001
Chris Earthy Music music recording supervisor 120781 8000002
Humberto Gatica Music music recording(orchestra) 120781 8000005
Ken Morrisey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Anne V Coates Editor n/a 172 7000001
William Winter Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Michael D Weldon Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Steve Ullman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Joyce Rudolph Photography stills 120835 6000007
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
G Rose Song ("Teach Ya How Ta Rock") 120859 8000034
Synopsis
A pair of students fall in love while competing in a college debate.