As Good As It Gets (1997)

  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Phil Roy Song song producer("Everything My Heart Desires" "My Only") 120859 8000025
Renee Tondelli ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000006
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000007
Bill Ward Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Kira Edmunds Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Galen Goodpaster Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Joe Schiff ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000002
Spike Allison Hooper ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Michael Germain Makeup Artist (for Jack Nicholson) 120801 13000012
Carrie Angland Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Darrell Fielder Hair Stylist (for Helen Hunt) 120799 13000010
Stacye Branche Makeup Artist (for Cuba Gooding Jr) 120801 13000013
Alan Weisinger Makeup Artist (New York crew) 120801 13000014
Elena Del Rio Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000017
Michele Burke Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000016
Linda Grimes Makeup Artist (for Jack Nicholson (New York crew)) 120801 13000015
Don Coufal Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Andy Malcom Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Cindy Marty Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Patrick Drummond Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
David Giammarco Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Alan Meyerson Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000026
Jeffrey S Wexler Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000027
Greg Addison Lighting Technician (New York crew) 120907 15000002
Michael Moyer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Jerome Vitucci Sound Mixer (New York crew) 230 14000028
Dennis Drummond Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Sound Dogs Inc Sound sound editorial technical support 120816 14000021
Christopher Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Jonathan Klein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Joy Zapata Hair Stylist (for Jack Nicholson) 120799 13000009
Richard Duarte Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Chris Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Rob Nokes Sound sound editorial technical support(Sound Dogs Inc) 120816 14000020
Mark Smith Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Ron Bartlett Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Kathleen King Boom Operator (New York crew) 215 14000012
Deborah Travis Costumes costumer to Jack Nicholson 120828 13000007
Philip Canfield Lead Person leadman(New York crew) 120957 9000013
John Naehrlich Leadman n/a 433 9000012
John D Maskovich Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Brana Rosenfeld Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000014
Masako Masuda Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Stephen Douglas Art Department artwork(Film Art--Los Angeles) 120843 9000018
John Nava Art Department artwork 120843 9000017
Billy Sullivan Art Department Simon's artwork 120843 9000016
Todd Jacques Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Scott G Jones Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Jacqueline Jacobson-Scarfo Set Decorator (New York crew) 165 9000003
Clay A Griffith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bill Brzeski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Philip Toolin Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Teresa Carriker-Thayer Art Director (New York crew) 183 9000005
Bart C Hubenthal Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Gary H Rizzo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
John H Maxwell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Joan Semmel Art Department artwork 120843 9000019
Richard Shebairo Art Department artwork provider 120843 9000020
Molly Maginnis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Donna D Casey Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Marc Streitenfeld Technical Advisor technical score advisor 537 12000006
Heidi Shulman Costume Supervisor (New York crew) 120895 13000003
Daniel J Adkins Costume Supervisor (New York crew) 120895 13000004
Michael M Krevitt Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
James Henry Lapidus Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Mary Still Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Ivy Shapiro Consultant art consultant 120784 12000005
Karen Maidment Consultant psychiatric consultant 120784 12000004
Katherine Eisenstein Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Rochelle S Allen Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000021
Karen E Etcoff Extras Casting (New York crew) 120851 10000003
Denise Sirkot Executive in Charge of Production (for Gracie Films) 118217 11000001
Dr. Arthur L Brody Consultant psychiatric consultant 120784 12000003
Dr. Sanjaya Saxena Consultant psychiatric consultant 120784 12000002
Bruce A. Block Consultant special consultant 120784 12000001
Linda Arnold Hair hair supervisor 120794 13000008
John P Dolan Key Grip (New York crew) 263 15000004
Chad Ahrendt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Michael Tubre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Kristen Ploucha Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Scott Myers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Brian Black Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Ted Sroka Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Chris Palzis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Eric Mention Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Chad Woelki Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Heather Hope Assistant (to Producers Bridget Johnson and Kristi Zea in NY) 120820 25000012
Nathan Barr Assistant (to Hans Zimmer) 120820 25000011
Bronwyn Shepperson Assistant (to John D Schofield) 120820 25000005
Felicia Nalivansky Assistant (to Richard Sakai) 120820 25000004
Petra Alexandria Assistant (to Laurence Mark) 120820 25000003
Diane Krakower Assistant (to Jack Nicholson) 120820 25000006
Stacey Berns Assistant (to Helen Hunt) 120820 25000007
Moanike'Ala Nakamoto Assistant (to Hans Zimmer) 120820 25000010
Shawn Suttles Assistant (to Cuba Gooding Jr) 120820 25000009
Debbie Modrow Assistant (to Greg Kinnear) 120820 25000008
Andy Mensing Production Assistant (New York crew) 275 25000022
Alex Fernandez Production Assistant (New York crew) 275 25000023
Gary Holland Other cable 120795 26000003
Matthew Colleran Other recordist 120795 26000002
Rudy Pi Other recordist 120795 26000001
George A Davis Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Susanna Horng Other production secretary(New York crew) 120795 26000005
Karen R Jones Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Michael Besman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000007
Julie Ansell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000006
George Campos Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000033
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot (New York crew) 121003 25000032
John Shaw Production Assistant (New York crew) 275 25000026
Jason Rubenstein Production Assistant (New York crew) 275 25000025
Scott R Meyers Production Assistant (New York crew) 275 25000024
Vincent Del Castillo Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000027
Edward O'Donnell Transportation Captain (New York crew) 272 25000028
Dr. David Kipper Medic medical consultant 120966 25000031
Pat King Transportation Co-Captain (New York crew) 120973 25000030
Richard McLaughlin Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000029
David Yang Assistant (to Bridget Johnson) 120820 25000002
Brendan Murphy Assistant (to James L Brooks) 120820 25000001
Denise Lynne Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Chester Tripp Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Phil O'Dell Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Gene LeBell Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Felipe Savahge Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Ray Beal Animal Trainer (Birds & Animals Unlimited) 120962 20000002
Roger Schumacher Animal Trainer head animal trainer 120962 20000001
Peter Turner Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Bryce Gregory Stunts n/a 240 19000004
B J Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Thomas Wazney Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
David Burnett Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000006
Mike Connors Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Marge Rowland Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mike Revell Production Accountant (New York crew) 282 16000002
Walter Scott Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Ken Fritz Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Giela Fredman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Mathilde DeCagny Animal Trainer (Birds & Animals Unlimited) 120962 20000003
Gary Deaton Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Martin Charles Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000013
Pablo Ferro Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000012
Hal Miles Rotoscope Animator rotoscopes(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 121082 23000011
Suzy Brown Animator texture animator(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 483 23000014
Megan Brown Animator texture animator(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 483 23000015
Robert Griffon Property Master (New York crew) 120805 24000003
Mark Wade Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jeff Machala Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Lisa Kahatriya Rotoscope Animator rotoscopes(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 121082 23000010
John Ly Effects Assistant technical assistant(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120922 23000009
George Merkert Visual Effects visual effects producer(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 419 23000003
Todd Pilger Visual Effects Designer technical designer(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120955 23000002
Tim McGovern Visual Effects Supervisor (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 249 23000001
Felix Ojeda Visual Effects compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 419 23000004
Megan Omi Visual Effects compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 419 23000005
Albert Griswold Special Effects Coordinator (New York crew) 241 23000008
William B Doane Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Mark Dornfeld Visual Effects digital visual effects(Buena Vista Imaging) 419 23000006
Art Garfunkel Song Performer ("Always Look on the Bright of Life") 120788 8000041
Nat King Cole Song Performer ("For Sentimental Reasons (I Love You)") 120788 8000040
Tom McGowan Actor Maitre D' 1 1000054
Todd Solondz Actor Man on Bus 1 1000053
Danielle Spencer Actor Veterinarian 1 1000052
Danielle Brisebois Actor Singer 1 1000055
Matt Malloy Actor Men's Store Salesman 1 1000056
Dave Hawthorne Actor Bartender 1 1000059
Kirk Ringberg Actor Food Waiter 1 1000058
Paul Greenberg Actor Bar Waiter 1 1000057
Jimmy Workman Actor Sean From the Bakery 1 1000051
Kaitlin Hopkins Actor Woman in Lobby 1 1000050
Kathryn Morris Actor Psychiatric Patient 1 1000044
Alison Rose Actor Psychiatric Patient 1 1000043
Lawrence Kasdan Actor Dr Green 1 1000042
Wood Harris Actor Cafe 24 Busboy 1 1000045
Linda Gehringer Actor Publisher 1 1000046
Antonia Jones Actor Nurse 1 1000049
Harold Ramis Actor Dr Bettes 1 1000048
Julie Benz Actor Receptionist 1 1000047
James L. Brooks Director n/a 2 2000001
James L. Brooks Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Andrus From Story n/a 120870 4000003
James L. Brooks Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mark Andrus Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Adam Jacobson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
John D Schofield Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
William M Connor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Aldric Porter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Amy Herman Unit Production Manager (New York crew) 182 5000003
Owen Wilson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Maria Kavanagh Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Richard Sakai Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Kristi Zea Producer n/a 3 3000003
Bridget Johnson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Laurence Mark Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Laura Ziskin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Aldric Porter Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Richard Marks Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
John D Schofield Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Holly Denys Actor Female Passerby 1 1000041
Sharon L Alexander Actor Female Passerby 1 1000040
Bernadette Balagtas Actor Caterer 1 1000014
Ross Bleckner Actor Carl 1 1000013
Bibi Osterwald Actor Neighbor Woman 1 1000012
Jaffe Cohen Actor Partygoer 1 1000015
Laurie Kilpatrick Actor Partygoer 1 1000016
Kristi Zea Actor Mother at Table 1 1000019
Brian Doyle-Murray Actor Handyman 1 1000018
Alice Vaughn Actor Partygoer 1 1000017
'Billy' MOP Actor Supporting Dog 1 1000011
Timer Actor Supporting Dog 1 1000010
Cuba Gooding Jr. Actor Frank Sachs 1 1000004
Greg Kinnear Actor Simon Bishop 1 1000003
Helen Hunt Actor Carol Connelly 1 1000002
Skeet Ulrich Actor Vincent 1 1000005
Shirley Knight Actor Beverly 1 1000006
Jill Actor Verdell--the Dog 1 1000009
Lupe Ontiveros Actor Nora 1 1000008
Yeardley Smith Actor Jackie 1 1000007
Annie Maginnis Tippe Actor Daughter at Table 1 1000020
Patricia Childress Actor Cafe 24 Waitress 1 1000021
Maya Rudolph Actor Policewoman 1 1000034
Justin Herwick Actor Street Hustler 1 1000033
Jamie Kennedy Actor Street Hustler 1 1000032
John F O'Donohue Actor Detective Ray 1 1000035
David A Kipper Actor Hospital Doctor 1 1000036
Cooper Brooks Actor Child at Cafe 24 1 1000039
Chloe Brooks Actor Child at Cafe 24 1 1000038
Mary Still Actor Nurse Receptionist 1 1000037
Jesse James Actor Spencer Connelly 1 1000031
Randall Batinkoff Actor Carol's Date 1 1000030
Leslie Stefanson Actor Cafe 24 Waitress 1 1000024
Missi Pyle Actor Cafe 24 Waitress 1 1000023
Rebekah Johnson Actor Cafe 24 Waitress 1 1000022
Tara Subkoff Actor Cafe 24 Waitress 1 1000025
Shane Black Actor Cafe 24 Manager 1 1000026
Stan Bly Actor Cafe 24 Customer 1 1000029
Lisa Edelstein Actor Woman at Table 1 1000028
Peter Jacobson Actor Man at Table 1 1000027
Shari Hanger Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Ralph Coleman Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jane Siberry Song n/a 120859 8000012
Chris Douridas Song song consultant 120859 8000011
Mike Lang Soloist Melvin's solo piano 121021 8000010
George Gershwin Song ("An American in Paris") 120859 8000013
Judith Owen Song n/a 120859 8000014
John Leventhal Song ("Climb On (A Back That's Strong)") 120859 8000017
Shawn Colvin Song n/a 120859 8000016
Jimi Hendrix Song ("Spanish Castle Magic") 120859 8000015
Jeffrey Pollack Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Adam Milo Smalley Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Rupert Nadeau Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Hans Zimmer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Laura H Congleton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Bruce Fowler Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000003
Harry Gregson-Williams Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Zig Gron Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Lucas Richmond Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
Jacques Morali Song ("YMCA") 120859 8000018
Henri Belolo Song ("YMCA") 120859 8000019
The Spin Doctors Song Performer ("Spanish Castle Magic") 120788 8000034
Judith Owen Song Performer ("Hand on My Heart") 120788 8000033
Jane Siberry Song Performer ("Temple (Sanctuary Mix)") 120788 8000032
Shawn Colvin Song Performer ("Climb On (A Back That's Strong)") 120788 8000035
The Village People Song Performer ("YMCA") 120788 8000036
Danielle Brisebois Song Performer ("Everything My Heart Desires" "My Only") 120788 8000039
The Drifters Song Performer ("Baltimore") 120788 8000038
Van Morrison Song Performer ("Days Like This") 120788 8000037
Eric Idle Song ("Always Look on the Bright Side of Life") 120859 8000031
William Best Song ("For Sentimental Reasons (I Love You)") 120859 8000030
Lover Patterson Song ("Baltimore") 120859 8000022
Van Morrison Song n/a 120859 8000021
Victor Willis Song ("YMCA") 120859 8000020
Lewis Lebish Song ("Baltimore") 120859 8000023
Walter Coleman Song ("Baltimore") 120859 8000024
Deek Watson Song ("For Sentimental Reasons (I Love You)") 120859 8000029
Hector Pereira Song ("My Only") 120859 8000028
Peter Blakeley Song ("Everything My Heart Desires") 120859 8000027
Hilary Schroeder Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Tony Solomons Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Michael L Stone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John Bailey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Patricia Adlesic Assistant Location Manager (New York crew) 194 5000018
Richard F Tschudin Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Richard Turner Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
James Bartolomeo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York crew) 120849 6000007
Michael Martinez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Gabor Kover Camera Operator "B" camera operator((New York crew)) 239 6000005
S Todd Christensen Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Miriam Schapiro Assistant Production Coordinator (New York crew) 192 5000016
Laurence Treweek Technical Supervisor lead technical supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120853 5000010
Ray Quiroz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Declan Baldwin Location Manager (New York crew) 193 5000008
Yvonne Yaconelli Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000011
Deirdre Cook Donohue Production Coordinator (New York crew) 162 5000012
Derek Martin Wade Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000015
Susan Perlman DGA Trainee (New York crew) 120878 5000014
Hans Berggren DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Ralph Nelson Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Demmie Todd Photography still photographer(New York crew) 120835 6000009
Marisa Morabito Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000007
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Darren King Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Lori C Ingle Associate Editor n/a 479 7000008
Jeff Ford Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Heather Hughes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Gena Bleier Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Sarah K Thiessen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Mark Yardas Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Kim Drummond Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Paul Plannette Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000012
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
John Bickford Dailies dailies timer 120999 6000010
Steve Craft Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000013
Jeff Hand Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant((New York crew)) 120867 6000014
Guy Weidmann Editor visual effects editor(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 172 7000002
Richard Marks Editor n/a 172 7000001
Al Rodgers Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant((New York crew)) 120867 6000015
Jack Nicholson Actor Melvin Udall 1 1000001
Synopsis
Melvin Udall is a sarcastic writer who lives alone in an apartment, eats at the same restaurant each day, is afraid of germs, and generally hates people. His neighbor, Simon, is a gay artist whose dog is constantly becoming entangled in Melvin's life annoying Melvin and giving rise to much anti-homosexual sentiment on his part. Carol is a waitress at Melvin's usual eating spot who is trying to take care of an asthmatic son and has to suffer Melvin's obnoxious behavior. However, the door to Melvin's self-awakening is opened by Simon's dog who Melvin has to watch after Simon is brutally mugged. He comes to love the dog and respect Simon, and to see that Carol's son receives much-needed medical care.