The Great New Wonderful (2006)

Great New Wonderful
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 28mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tony Shalhoub Actor Dr Trabulous 1 1000001
Edie Falco Actor Safarah Polsky 1 1000002
Maggie Gyllenhaal Actor Emme Keeler 1 1000003
Olympia Dukakis Actor Judie Hillerman 1 1000004
Tom McCarthy Actor David McCarthy 1 1000005
Judy Greer Actor Allison Burbage 1 1000006
Will Arnett Actor Danny Keeler 1 1000007
Jim Gaffigan Actor Sandie 1 1000008
Naseeruddin Shah Actor Avi 1 1000009
Stephen Colbert Actor Principal Peersal 1 1000010
Sharat Saxena Actor Satish 1 1000011
Dick Latessa Actor Jerry Binder 1 1000012
Jeremy Shamos Actor Young Rabbi 1 1000013
Billy Donner Actor Charlie Burbage 1 1000014
Rosemarie DeWitt Actor Debbie 1 1000015
Seth Gilliam Actor Clayton 1 1000016
Jim Parsons Actor Justin 1 1000017
Martha Millan Actor Alexa 1 1000018
Edward Setrakian Actor Henry Hillerman 1 1000019
Marilyn Chris Actor Phyllis 1 1000020
Kapil Bawa Actor General Ganjee 1 1000021
Sam Catlin Actor Congressman Blenick 1 1000022
Ari Graynor Actor Lisa Krindel 1 1000023
Bernie McInerney Actor Duff Krindel 1 1000024
Priscilla Shanks Actor Priscilla Krindel 1 1000025
Tom Ford Actor Mr. Jeffers 1 1000026
Mario Polit Actor Elvis Cedeno 1 1000027
Tony Kushner Actor Himself 1 1000028
Julie Dretzin Actor Julie Driscoll 1 1000029
Nancy McDoniel Actor Agnes Whitehead 1 1000030
Fred Burrell Actor Wexler Whitehead 1 1000031
Jillian Crane Actor Crying Woman 1 1000032
Finnerty Steeves Actor Isabelle 1 1000033
Kathryn Faughnan Actor Karaoke Girl 1 1000034
Zach Wall Actor Geography Bee Contestant 1 1000035
Eliyas Qureshi Actor Head Security Guard 1 1000036
Rajika Puri Actor Sucheta 1 1000037
Mukesh Patel Actor Vijay 1 1000038
Nikhil Patel Actor Bhanu 1 1000039
Jyotsna Ciel Actor Avi's Daughter 1 1000040
Tonye Patano Actor Shirley (Meter Maid) 1 1000041
Alex McCord Actor Jessilyn (Lola Hostess) 1 1000042
Moises Orta Actor Tough Teen 1 1000043
Masayasu Nakanishi Actor Japanese Tourist 1 1000044
Nicky Anest Actor Lou 1 1000045
Anita Gillette Actor Lainie 1 1000046
Eric Fleishman Actor Water Exercise Instructor 1 1000047
David Costabile Actor Vending Machine Guy 1 1000048
Alicia van Couvering Actor Girl in Truck 1 1000049
Justin Rosen Actor Boy in Truck 1 1000050
Danny Leiner Director n/a 2 2000001
Leslie Urdang Producer n/a 3 3000001
Matt Tauber Producer n/a 3 3000002
Danny Leiner Producer n/a 3 3000003
Michael Nozik Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael Hoffman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Amy Robinson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Victor Bardack Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Raj Singh Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
CC Lagator Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Damon Martin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Gary Rubin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Jesse Scolaro Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Nick Goodwin Self Co-Producer n/a 170 3000013
Daniel Swee Co-Producer n/a 170 3000014
Allison Wolf Associate Producer n/a 171 3000015
Lila Mirochin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000016
Sam Catlin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Doug Torres Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Patrick Huber Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Seth Eisman Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Jesse Scolaro Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Doug Torres Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Kathleen Kearney Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Bruce Hall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Joe Leonard Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000008
Michael Cioni Post-Production Supervisor Post Supervisor(for Plaster City) 120796 5000009
Christopher Marsh Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Massoumeh Emami Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Kai Wu Post-Production Coordinator Assistant Post-Production Coordinator 120842 5000012
Rebecca Ehrhardt Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Danny O'Brien Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Denyse Jones Location Assistant Location Intern 120947 5000015
Olivia Byun Location Assistant Location Intern 120947 5000016
Brandi Tufenkjian Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Kat Donahue Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Harlan Bosmajian Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Manuel Billeter Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Robert McKenna Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Othmar Dikbauer Camera Camera Engineer 120798 6000004
Bob Behrens Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000005
Dan Sharnoff Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000006
Manuel Billeter Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Ethan Borsuk Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Fernando Gayeski Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Abbot Genser Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Allesandra Petlin Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Kenny Trice Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Julianna Thomas Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Jessica Miglio Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000014
Ian Vertovec Colorist n/a 120920 6000015
Robert Frazen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jesse Tushinsky Editor Assistant Title Editor 172 7000002
Ian Vertovec On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000003
Jacob Cohen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Joe Leonard Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jesse Tushinsky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Chris Wong Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
John Swihart Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Adam Blau Composer Composer's Assistant 120836 8000002
Aram Mandossian Composer Composer Intern 120836 8000003
Peter Gordon Music Flute and Clarinet 120781 8000004
Mike Baber Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Greg Morgenstein Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000006
Robin Urdang Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
John Swihart Performer Guitar and Upright Bass Performer 120819 8000008
Adam Blau Performer Piano Performer 120819 8000009
Mari Cuney Performer Violin Performer 120819 8000010
Bob Seger Song ("Night Moves") 120859 8000011
Laura Ballinger Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kate Foster Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tyler Rosen Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Donald O'Reilly Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Hillary Baldwin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Fay Chang Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Katie Dillon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Sean Marks Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Jennifer Massi Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Tanya Preminger Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Paula Raymond Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Richard Rogers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Ry Russo-Young Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Tomas Zeman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Justin Rosen Leadman n/a 433 9000015
Daniel Swee Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Charlotte Manning Casting Casting Intern 179 10000002
Kristin McTigue Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Lois Drabkin Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Sheila Jaffe Casting Consultant (Serenade Films) 120844 10000005
Jacob Gitzis Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Jimmy Floyd Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Kristie Sessions Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000008
Eddie Gutch Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000009
Geoff Linville Production Executive (Serenade Films) 118216 11000001
Ami Armstrong Creative Executive (Serenade Films) 120932 11000002
Todd James Advisor Advisory Board(Serenade Films) 120821 12000001
Michael Price Advisor Advisory Board(Serenade Films) 120821 12000002
Stephen Scharf Advisor Advisory Board(Serenade Films) 120821 12000003
Raj Singh Advisor Advisory Board(Serenade Films) 120821 12000004
Nitin Gambhir Translator Hindi Translator 741 12000005
Madhavi Singh Translator Hindi Translator 741 12000006
Alysia Raycraft Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Amy Clark Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Melissa Ross Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Persefone Karakosta Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Tom Brumberger Hair (for Ms. Dukakis) 120794 13000005
Joanna Stewart Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Brenna Scarrott Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Tom Brumberger Makeup (for Ms. Dukakis) 353 13000008
Persefone Karakosta Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Brenna Scarrott Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Joanna Stewart Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Mary Brennan Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000012
Belinda Yee Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000013
Lea Umberger Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000014
Catherine Osbourne Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Dominic Bartolini ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Sarah Badiee ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Josh Anderson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Gabriel Sanders Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Kenneth Hassell Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Kevin Bowe Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Alexandra Gallo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Bryant Musgrove Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Edward Steidele Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Jerry Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Shannon Potter Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Gary Coppola Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Michael Brown Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Gary Coppola Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Griffin Richardson Sound n/a 120816 14000015
Jeff Kushner Sound Design n/a 120905 14000016
Dean Hurley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Trevor Reed Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Mike Shear Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Bob Bryan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Jose Torres Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Andrew Bellware Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Josh Anderson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Jeff Kushner Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000024
John Anctil Swing n/a 120862 15000001
Nina Kuhn Swing n/a 120862 15000002
Matthew Caton Swing n/a 120862 15000003
Michael Morini Swing n/a 120862 15000004
Avra Fox-Lerner Swing n/a 120862 15000005
Steve Calitri Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Shawn Greene Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Adam Hall Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Quarry Bastfield Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000009
Ron Morales Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000010
Lang Yee Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Carol Frances Accountant Production Bank(City National Bank) 120802 16000002
Jacquie Mitchell Accountant Production Bank(City National Bank) 120802 16000003
Daniel R'Bibo Production Insurance Insurance Services(AON/Albert G. Ruben) 120949 16000004
Stephen Scharf Legal Counsel (O'Melveny and Myers) 120913 18000001
Eric Brooks Legal Counsel (Sky Dog Film) 120913 18000002
Tom Collier Legal Counsel (Sky Dog Film) 120913 18000003
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jeffrey Ward Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Christianne Cook Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Esme Haddock Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Kia Perry Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Maggie Slavonic Titles Title Sequence and End Credits 120825 23000001
Ana Drechsler Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000001
Eduardo Garabal Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000002
Gela Zefira Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000003
Shelley Herbert Props n/a 120817 24000004
Tim Deyoung Assistant (to Mr. Leiner) 120820 25000001
Kira Cohen Assistant (to Mr. Tauber) 120820 25000002
Julia Wells Assistant (to Serenade Producers) 120820 25000003
J Bridges Production Assistant Parking Production Assistant 275 25000004
Safwan Salaam Production Assistant Parking Production Assistant 275 25000005
Amy Chang Office Assistant Office Intern 120996 25000006
Georgia Boyce Office Assistant Office Intern 120996 25000007
Davina Gazo Office Assistant Office Intern 120996 25000008
Traci-Ann Gibson Office Assistant Office Intern 120996 25000009
Johann Grimm Office Assistant Office Intern 120996 25000010
Collin Warhaftig Office Assistant Office Intern 120996 25000011
Sloane Schneier Office Assistant Office Intern 120996 25000012
Marta Escude Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Avi Glijansky Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Shelley Madeja Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Adriano Valle Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Nick Allen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Nicholas Coles Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Sarah Kramer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Brian Mackey Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Anthony Wright Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Laurie Gershon Product Placement n/a 121058 25000022
Robert Broden Medic On Set Medic 120966 25000023
Derek Pastures Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000024
Margaret Braun Other Cakes and Cake Design 120795 26000001
Carol Compton Rights & Clearances Script Clearance Research(Indieclear) 120879 26000002
Jeremy Walker Publicity (Jeremy Walker & Associates) 120789 29000001
Michele Robertson Publicity (MRC) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Five stories are woven together and told against the backdrop of an anxious and uncertain post-9/11 New York: Dr. Trabulous is an orthodox psychologist who utilizes his unique insights to unearth the buried rage of an ordinary man who has witnessed an office tragedy. Emme Keeler, the ruthless proprietor of The Great New Wonderful--a leading purveyor of pastries to the New York society set--struggles to unseat N.Y.'s reigning Queen of Cake, to great success and profound consequences. Allison and David Burbage struggle to keep their marriage together while coping with their increasingly difficult and strangely self-possessed 10-year-old son. Avi and Satish, immigrants, best friends and security guards, travel around the city casually observing contemporary America until dramatic events force them to re-evaluate their opposing perspectives. Judy Berman's routine is upset when she reconnects with a childhood friend whose passion for life kindles unexpected desires of her own.