Before the Rain (1995)

Before the Rain
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Parvan Parvnov Stunt Coordinator fight arranger 120804 19000001
Dr. Kosta Balabanov Consultant art history consultant 120784 12000001
Rob Woodruff Stunt Coordinator fight arranger 120804 19000003
Annabel Hands Props standby props 120817 24000004
Vangel Mijovski Props standby props 120817 24000003
Maja Bikova Assistant (to Milcho Manchevski) 120820 25000001
Isabelle Calippe Piers Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000002
St John Bowman Props prop master 120817 24000002
Saso Bozarevski Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000003
Biki Jandrevska Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
John Fontana Special Effects (Any Effects) 168 23000002
Mile Mladenovic Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Sophie Bourson Business Affairs (Noe) 120792 18000002
Michael Houseman Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Valentin Lozey Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Dimce Angelovski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Gico Stratiev Props prop master 120817 24000001
Patrice Salja Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jez Murrell Production Assistant unit runner 275 25000016
Chris Lee Production Assistant unit runner 275 25000015
Chloe Sizer Production Associate n/a 120822 25000017
Zoran Risteski Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000018
Vlado Krajcevski Helicopter Pilot helicopter pilots 121003 25000020
Dr. Zdravko Trojacanec Medic unit doctor 120966 25000019
Slavko Bojkovski Production Assistant unit runner 275 25000014
Momcilo Trendafilovski Production Assistant unit runner 275 25000013
Leonard Vigas Dos Santos Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
David Clayton Miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Marjan Ognenovski Production Assistant unit runner 275 25000009
Aleksander Nikolovski Production Assistant unit runner 275 25000010
Goran Acevski Production Assistant unit runner 275 25000012
Zoran Ralev Production Assistant unit runner 275 25000011
Sophie Bogue Business Affairs (Noe) 120792 18000001
Eve Heeks Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Morton Jankov Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Ted Swanscott ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Simon Cox Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jack Stew Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Ted Swanscott Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Dianne Greaves Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Dimitar Grbevski ADR ADR consultant 120912 14000001
Tina Foster Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Caroline Harris Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Zaklina Krstevska Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Sue Yelland Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Radmila Todorovic Makeup makeup and hair design 353 13000004
Katja Ivanova Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Sandra Todorovic Makeup makeup and hair design 353 13000005
Hugh Strain Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Clive Pendry Sound assistant mixer 120816 14000009
Kenny Sykes Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Petar Bogoevski Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Milisav Krstevski Best Boy n/a 120885 15000006
Dragan Adamovic Best Boy n/a 120885 15000007
Catherine LeCompte Accountant production accounting(France) 120802 16000001
Bob Horsfield Best Boy n/a 120885 15000008
Mane Naskov Grip grip assistant 365 15000003
Sead Biharac Grip grip assistant 365 15000002
John Pardue Sound n/a 120816 14000011
Laurie McDowell Sound n/a 120816 14000010
Keith Lowes Sound Dubbing dubbing associate 120940 14000012
Peter Baldock Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Johnny Donne Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Aidan Hobbs Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000014
Vlado Trimparevski Helicopter Pilot helicopter pilots 121003 25000021
Marjan Ognenovski Driver n/a 273 25000022
Austin Reed Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Simon Hardy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Simon Scotland Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
John G Campbell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Mike Downey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
John Coleman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Andreas Newman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Darius Khondji Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Jose Covo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Vasil Dikov Other cat maker 120795 26000025
Bob Dow-Wansey Other genny operator 120795 26000024
Dimitar Genin Other armourer 120795 26000026
Branko Petroski Other customs broker 120795 26000027
Simon Perry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Adria Airways (Republic of Slovenia) Other airline services 120795 26000028
George Elliot Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Carter Parrat Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Xavier Marchand Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Guner Ismail Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Cameron McCracken Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Kevin O'Shea Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Stacy Bell Unit Publicist (Dennis Davidson Associates) 231 29000001
Aline Perry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Graham Easton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Jan DeCruz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Dr. Kosta Balananov Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Kim Ballard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Milan Banov Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Steve Cleary Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Bob Crowdey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Henryck Croscicki Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Petar Kirilov Other genny operator 120795 26000023
Penco Mihajlov Other genny operator 120795 26000022
Thierry Pouget Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Sarah Ellis Cashier n/a 121079 25000031
Philippe LeSourd Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Remy Fourneron Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Vesna Giceska Other crowd coordinator 120795 26000005
Jason Olive Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Jagoda Kostadinovska Cashier n/a 121079 25000030
Jez Murrell Driver n/a 273 25000029
Zoran Ralev Driver n/a 273 25000024
Aleksander Nikolovski Driver n/a 273 25000023
Goran Acevski Driver n/a 273 25000025
Momcilo Trendafilovski Driver n/a 273 25000026
Chris Lee Driver n/a 273 25000028
Slavko Bojkovski Driver n/a 273 25000027
Virginia Damevski Other crowd coordinator 120795 26000006
Mira Nikcevska Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Jay Handscomb Other standby rigger 120795 26000017
Evan Woolcock Other standby chippy 120795 26000016
Mustafa Mustafa Other sparks 120795 26000018
Dragan Sapic Other sparks 120795 26000019
John Powell Other sparks 120795 26000021
Gradimir Novakovic Other sparks 120795 26000020
Dimitar Stojanovski Other standby chippy 120795 26000015
Georgi Fidanovski Other standby chippy 120795 26000014
Janko Petrovski Other interpreter 120795 26000009
Ognena Nikuljska Other interpreter 120795 26000008
Vlado Rafajlovski Other interpreter 120795 26000010
Daniela Tosic Other interpreter 120795 26000011
Annabel Hands Other buyer 120795 26000013
Vangel Mijovski Other buyer 120795 26000012
Cameron McCracken Advisor legal advisor(Simon Olswang & Co) 120821 12000005
Vladimir Kralevski Consultant Macedonian Church consultant 120784 12000003
Milcho Manchevski Director n/a 2 2000001
Jordan Vitanov Actor Policeman 1 1000043
Lence Delova Actor Bossy Clerk 1 1000042
Nic Gaster Director n/a 2 2000002
Judy Counihan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sam Taylor Producer n/a 3 3000003
Cédomir Kolar Producer n/a 3 3000002
Nino Levi Actor Mailman 1 1000041
Silvija Stojanovska Actor Hana 1 1000040
Rod Woodruff Actor Waiter in Fight 1 1000035
Joe Gould Actor Redhead Waiter 1 1000034
Aleksander Mikic Actor Atanas 1 1000036
Meto Jovanovski Actor Dr Saso 1 1000037
Goran Actor Goran 1 1000039
Cvetko Mareski Actor Boy With Gun 1 1000038
Cat Villiers Producer n/a 3 3000004
Frédérique Dumas Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Vanja Aljinovic Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Steve Acevski Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Mary Soan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Zoran Mladenovic Assistant Director (pre-production) 163 5000007
Filip Cemerski Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Finn McGrath Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Chris Thompson Line Producer (London) 161 5000003
Paul Sarony Line Producer (Macedonia) 161 5000002
Gorjan Tozija Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Marc Baschet Co-Producer (Vardar Film) 170 3000006
Sheila Fraser Milne Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
David Redman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Nikola Popovic Production Supervisor (Macedonia) 307 5000001
Milcho Manchevski Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Melissa Wilkes Actor Retarded Child 1 1000033
Jay Villiers Actor Nick 1 1000032
Petar Mircevski Actor Zdrave 1 1000011
Milica Stojanova Actor Aunt Cveta 1 1000010
Rade Serbedzija Actor Aleksandar 1 1000012
Ljupco Bresliski Actor Mitre 1 1000013
Metodi Psaltirov Actor Tome 1 1000015
Igor Madzirov Actor Stojan 1 1000014
Mile Jovanovski Actor Priest Singing at Funeral 1 1000009
Labina Mitevska Actor Zamira 1 1000008
Boris Delcevski Actor Petre 1 1000003
Josif Josifovski Actor Father Marko 1 1000002
Dejan Velkov Actor Mate 1 1000004
Kiril Ristoski Actor Father Damjan 1 1000005
Dzemail Maksut Actor Kuzman 1 1000007
Mladen Krstevski Actor Trifun 1 1000006
Ilko Stefanovski Actor Bojan 1 1000016
Blagoja Spirkovski-Dzumerko Actor Gang Leader 1 1000017
Phyllida Law Actor Mother 1 1000027
Danny Newman Actor Ian 1 1000026
Gabrielle Hamilton Actor Woman in Cab 1 1000028
Moni Damevski Actor George 1 1000029
Peter Needham Actor Maitre'd 1 1000031
Ljupco Todorovski Actor Kizo 1 1000030
Arben Kastrati Actor Ramiz 1 1000025
Vladimir Klince Actor Alija 1 1000024
Suzana Kirandziska Actor Neda 1 1000019
Sando Monev Actor Blagoj 1 1000018
Katerina Kocevska Actor Kate 1 1000020
Vladimir Endrovski Actor Trajce 1 1000021
Abdurahman Salja Actor Zekir 1 1000023
Katrin Cartlidge Actor Anne 1 1000022
Stuart Renfrew Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Mone Damevski Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Cengis Ibrahim Performer music performers 120819 8000010
Goran Trajkoski Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Dragan Dautovski Original Music original music composer("Anastasia") 120838 8000008
Dubravka Zajkova Performer music performers 120819 8000011
Kjazim Jashae Performer music performers 120819 8000012
Daniela Tosic Performer music performers 120819 8000014
Senko Velinov Performer music performers 120819 8000013
Zoran Spasovski Original Music original music composer("Anastasia") 120838 8000007
Zlatko Origjanski Original Music original music composer("Anastasia") 120838 8000006
Vele Lee Koraboski Music music engineer 120781 8000001
Kim Gaster Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Dragan B Kostic Music music archives 120781 8000002
Charles Henri DePierrefeu Music music archives 120781 8000003
Tose Pop-Simonov Music Producer n/a 323 8000005
Frédérique Dumas Music Producer n/a 323 8000004
Vanja Lazarova Performer music performers 120819 8000015
Sharon Lamofsky Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Jazadziska Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000011
Jaques Sanjuan Artistic Advisor n/a 973 9000010
Colin Hutton Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000012
Moni Damevski Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Gregoire Colin Actor Kiril 1 1000001
Liora Reich Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Michael Roberts Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Nikola Lazarevski Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Suzana Mihajlovska Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
David Munns Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Pance Minov Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Nicole Albert Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Boro Micevski Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Stavre Avramovski Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Laurie McDowell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Anne Sopel Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Dragan Salkovski Camera cameraman 120798 6000004
Philippe LeSourd Camera cameraman 120798 6000003
Simon Reeves Camera cameraman 120798 6000005
Alex Bailey Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Marco Armenta Photography still photograph("Two Children Dead in the Morgue" (Frank Spooner Pictures)) 120835 6000008
Sophie Mollins Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Vladimir Samoilovski Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Manuel Teran Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Pinnington Unit Location Manager n/a 121126 5000013
Georgi Georgievski-Joker Unit Location Manager n/a 121126 5000012
Biljana Mirkovic Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Renee Glynne Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Tori Parry Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Jenifer Landor Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Ranco Cukovic Photography still photographs("Emaciated Man" "Bosnian Refugee" (Camera Press London)) 120835 6000009
W Betsch Photography still photograph("Punk Soldier with Swastika Armband" (Camera Press London)) 120835 6000010
John Pardue Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000020
Fero Brant Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
Nic Gaster Editor n/a 172 7000001
Polly Aitken Editor footsteps editor 172 7000002
Derek Holding Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Peter Elliott Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Sreten Pakovski Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
Andrew Reid Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000017
Wayne Stambler Photography still photograph("Madonna's Breasts" (Retna Pictures Limited)) 120835 6000012
Luc Delahaye Photography still photograph("Child with '1' on Forehead" (Rex Features)) 120835 6000011
Roger Hutchings Photography still photographs("Child with Broken Leg" "Child with Yale Sweatshirt" "Man with Gun in Village" (Network)) 120835 6000013
Jon Jones Photography still photograph("Men with Gas Masks" (Sygma)) 120835 6000014
Patrick Chauvel Photography still photograph("Women in Graveyard" (Sygma)) 120835 6000016
Bernard Bisson Photography still photograph("Soldiers with Crosses" (Sygma)) 120835 6000015
Violeta Nikolovska Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Synopsis
A love story told in three parts--linked by characters and events which alternate between contemporary London and Macedonia, in the former Yugoslavia. In the first section, a young Greek Orthodox monk hides an Albanian girl from her enemies; the second segment follows a London photo-agency employee torn between a Pulitizer Prize-winning war photographer and her husband; the last segment follows the photographer as he returns to his native Macedonian village, intent upon forgetting the horrors of war, only to discover that a fierce anti-Muslim ethnic hatred has already infected the once-peaceful Christian villagers.
N/A