Dying Young (1991)

Dying Young
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance
Keywords medical
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Julia Roberts Actor Hillary O'Neil 1 1000001
Campbell Scott Actor Victor Geddes 1 1000002
Vincent D'Onofrio Actor Gordon 1 1000003
Colleen Dewhurst Actor Estelle Whittier 1 1000004
David Selby Actor Richard Geddes 1 1000005
Ellen Burstyn Actor Mrs O'Neil 1 1000006
Dion Anderson Actor Cappy 1 1000007
George Martin Actor Malachi 1 1000008
A.J. Johnson Actor Shauna 1 1000009
Daniel Beer Actor Danny 1 1000010
Behrooz Afrakhan Actor Moamar 1 1000011
Michael Halton Actor Gordon's Friend 1 1000012
Larry Nash Actor Assistant 1 1000013
Alex Trebek Actor Host of Jeopardy 1 1000014
Richard Friedenberg Actor Jeopardy Contestant 1 1000015
Duncan Henderson Actor Jeopardy Contestant 1 1000016
Bettina Rose Actor Jeopardy Contestant 1 1000017
Fran Lucci Actor Annabel 1 1000018
John Rosenberg Actor Bandleader 1 1000019
Patrick Cage Actor Shauna's Boyfriend 1 1000020
Tim Bohn Actor Guest 1 1000021
Holly Del Rosso Actor Child in Hospital 1 1000022
Trevor Fant Actor Child in Hospital 1 1000023
Kevin O'Connor Actor Child in Hospital 1 1000024
Lauren Oymainan Actor Child in Hospital 1 1000025
Erin Vallely Actor Child in Hospital 1 1000026
Howard Morris Voice on Jetsons 475 1000027
Joel Schumacher Director n/a 2 2000001
Sally Field Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kevin McCormick Producer n/a 3 3000002
Duncan Henderson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Mauri Gayton Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Richard Friedenberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Marti Leimbach Source Material (from novel) ("Dying Young") 120793 4000002
Duncan Henderson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Todd Arnow Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Stephen Dunn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Carla Corwin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael Meehan Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Pamela Alch Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Darren Waters Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000007
Michelle Wright Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
David Larson DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000009
Randy Runkle Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
T Healy Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Juan Ruiz-Anchia Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Martin Schaer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Sanchez Camera film loader 120798 6000003
Brian Sullivan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Greg Rhineer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Tom Ajar Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000006
Martin Schaer Photography (Northern California) 120835 6000007
Christine Loss Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
John Vanderpant Photography black and white photographs 120835 6000009
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Amy Vincent Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Northern California) 120849 6000011
Robert Brown Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jim Prior Editor n/a 172 7000002
David Blewitt Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Pattye Rogers Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Sean Hubbert Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Bill Henry Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
James Seidelman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
James Howard Music n/a 120781 8000001
David Olson Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Marty Paich Music Conductor score conductor 120818 8000003
Jim Weidman Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Ellen Segal Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
James Howard Song ("Love Theme From Dying Young") 120859 8000007
Kenny G. Song song producer 120859 8000008
Sammy Cahn Song ("All the Way") 120859 8000009
Jimmy Van Heusen Song ("All the Way") 120859 8000010
Narada Walden Song song producer("All the Way") 120859 8000011
John Hiatt Song ("Let It All Go") 120859 8000012
Greg Gerard Song ("Save Some Love") 120859 8000013
Gardner Cole Song n/a 120859 8000014
Gardner Cole Song song producer("O Yeah") 120859 8000015
Ruud Van Rijen Song ("I Can't Stand It") 120859 8000016
Henning Reith Song ("I Can't Stand It") 120859 8000017
Gary Nicholson Song ("Oughta Be A Law") 120859 8000018
Dan Penn Song ("Oughta Be A Law") 120859 8000019
Johnny Moore Song ("Merry Christmas Baby") 120859 8000020
Lou Baxter Song ("Merry Christmas Baby") 120859 8000021
Kenny G. Song Performer ("Love Theme From Dying Young") 120788 8000022
Jeffrey Osborne Song Performer ("All the Way") 120788 8000023
Jeff Healey Song Performer ("Let It All Go") 120788 8000024
Gardner Cole Song Performer n/a 120788 8000026
Arthur Rubinstein Song Performer ("Adagio un Poco Mosso") 120788 8000029
Lee Parnell Song Performer ("Oughta Be A Law") 120788 8000030
King Curtis Song Performer ("All the Way") 120788 8000031
Cricket Rowland Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Guy Comtois Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Richard Johnson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Daniel Harpold Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Billie Greenbaum Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Joanna Gilliam Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Peter Stolz Swing Gang (Northern California) 434 9000007
Jane Lucas Swing Gang (Northern California) 434 9000008
Barbara Munch Swing Gang (Northern California) 434 9000009
R Clayton Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Kristin Leachman Set Designer junior set designer 202 9000011
Charles Nixon Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Tana Bishop Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Mary Goldberg Casting n/a 179 10000001
Amy Lippens Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
James Adams Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Nancy Hayes Local Casting (Northern California) 121094 10000004
Rob McEntegart Executive Production Legal(20th Century Fox) 120806 11000001
Neil Spisak Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Dennis Smith Consultant trainer(Julia Roberts) 120784 12000002
Bruce DiValerio Consultant construction consultant 120784 12000003
John Fink Technical Advisor (cancer ward) 537 12000004
Pat O'Connor Technical Advisor (cancer ward) 537 12000005
Kaaren Ochoa Technical Advisor (cancer ward) 537 12000006
Richard Crass Technical Advisor (cancer ward) 537 12000007
Susan Becker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Rosemarie Fall Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Kirsten Everberg Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Wingate Jones Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Evan Sidel Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000005
Bridget Cook Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Edward St George Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Richard Arrington Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Tom Lucas Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
James Beshears ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Alan Nineberg ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Lisa Risen ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Brad Brock ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000006
David Hagberg Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Geoffrey Patterson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Catherine Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Joseph Sabella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Gary Hecker Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Sergio Reyes Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Dick Overton Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Chris David Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Rick Franklin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Noah Blough Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Barbara Barnaby Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Simon Coke Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Albert Gasser Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
David Stone Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Bernard Weiser Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Christopher Welch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
David MacMillan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Paul Carden Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000024
Jimmy Crawford Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Chris Centrella Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Richard Clot Grip (Northern California) 365 15000003
J Biagio Grip (Northern California) 365 15000004
Brent Poe Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Mike Sweeney Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Sherman Fulton Electrician n/a 450 15000007
John Stadler Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Arthur Monzo Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Frank Helbig Electrician (Northern California) 450 15000010
Joe Parsons Electrician (Northern California) 450 15000011
Frank Strazlkowski Electrician (Northern California) 450 15000012
Terry Sullivan Electrician (Northern California) 450 15000013
Hugh McCallum Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000014
Dan Kent Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000015
Danny Benson Cable Operator cableman(Northern California) 120964 15000016
Michael Bailey Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000017
Fran Lucci Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Laurie Arnow Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000002
Karen Chalk Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jan Nizen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Glenn Christodora Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
K Parker Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Bill Erickson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
J Rampe Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Pat Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Solly Marx Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Karyn Smith Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Gary Deaton Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Thomas DiValerio Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Donald Hardenburg Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Michael Whitten Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Cal DiValerio Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Robert Barbosa Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Paul Olson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Angel Trujillo Catering caterer(Angel's Food Service) 120954 22000003
Rubin Padilla Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Jamie Trujillo Catering caterer 120954 22000005
Peter Donen Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Wayne Rose Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Chris Buchinsky Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000003
Richard Ratliff Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Neil Smith Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Pat Lee Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Audrey Johnson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Giovanni Bianchini Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Kent Johnson Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Donald Hardenburg Props prop maker 120817 24000004
Michael Whitten Props prop maker 120817 24000005
William Boyd Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Rodney Armanino Props (Northern California) 120817 24000007
Thomas Culberhouse Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Paul Schulz Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Marc Bissaillon Props prop maker 120817 24000010
Warren William Props prop maker 120817 24000011
Joe Egerer Props prop maker 120817 24000012
Michael Dickson Props prop maker 120817 24000013
Timothy Loomis Props prop maker 120817 24000014
Randy Deutscher Props prop maker 120817 24000015
Lloyd Bondurant Props prop maker 120817 24000016
Floyd Giaccani Props prop maker 120817 24000017
Gene Giaccani Props prop maker 120817 24000018
Floyd Giaccani Props prop maker 120817 24000019
David Williams Props prop maker 120817 24000020
Harold Frisbie Props prop maker 120817 24000021
Mark Zolezzi Props prop maker 120817 24000022
Frederick Jones Props prop maker 120817 24000023
David Marinsik Props prop maker 120817 24000024
Vernon Voss Props prop maker 120817 24000025
Frank Wray Props prop maker 120817 24000026
Alan Birge Props prop maker 120817 24000027
Lawrence Thomas Props prop maker 120817 24000028
John Prokopakis Props prop maker 120817 24000029
Bill White Props prop maker 120817 24000030
Daniel Digardi Props prop maker 120817 24000031
William Scanlan Props prop maker 120817 24000032
Michael Destafano Props prop maker 120817 24000033
Terence Byrd Props prop maker 120817 24000034
Stephen Allbritain Props prop maker 120817 24000035
Eric Schmitt Props prop maker 120817 24000036
Gary Danor Props prop maker 120817 24000037
Mark Lee Props prop maker 120817 24000038
Thomas Peterson Props prop maker 120817 24000039
Randy Cushman Props prop maker 120817 24000040
Vincent Dailey Props prop maker 120817 24000041
Jerry Stangel Props prop maker 120817 24000042
Craig McCormick Props prop maker 120817 24000043
Steve Fuller Props prop maker 120817 24000044
Guy Ferland Assistant (to Joel Schumacher) 120820 25000001
Bettina Rose Assistant (to Joel Schumacher) 120820 25000002
Pliny Porter Assistant (to Kevin McCormick) 120820 25000003
Louise Goodspeed Assistant (to Sally Field) 120820 25000004
Kim Bodner Assistant (to Duncan Henderson) 120820 25000005
Hyle White Assistant (to Julia Roberts) 120820 25000006
Scott Harris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Derek Johansen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Bruce Moessen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Darren Pearce Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Kristin Cagan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Shane Kerwin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Kat Miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Scott Rosencrans Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Ellen Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Eileen Turner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Dean Mason Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Gina Bravos Stand-In (Julia Roberts) 121015 25000019
Jim Lamb Stand-In (Campbell Scott) 121015 25000020
Bill Middleton Production labor foreman 120824 25000021
Eileen Tipaldo Medic construction nurse 120966 25000022
Debra Gay Medic construction nurse 120966 25000023
Christoph Seeler Medic construction medic 120966 25000024
James Chambers Medic construction medic 120966 25000025
Craig Hosking Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000026
Thomas Hoke Driver n/a 273 25000027
Melody Scott Driver n/a 273 25000028
Eddie Wirth Driver n/a 273 25000029
David Metiver Driver n/a 273 25000030
Tim Sisson Driver n/a 273 25000031
George Alden Driver n/a 273 25000032
Bonnie Alden Driver n/a 273 25000033
James Africa Driver n/a 273 25000034
Dennis Ward Driver n/a 273 25000035
Brendon Coll Driver n/a 273 25000036
Charles Conn Driver n/a 273 25000037
Julio Salazar Driver n/a 273 25000038
Robert Riedell Driver n/a 273 25000039
George Sheppard Driver n/a 273 25000040
Bill Connor Driver n/a 273 25000041
Bradford Langston-Jones Driver n/a 273 25000042
Robert Morrisey Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000043
Mark Tracy Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000044
Philip Hurst Other greensman 120795 26000001
Terry Sheffield Other drapery foreman 120795 26000002
William Boyd Other mill foreman 120795 26000003
George Hanson Other paint foreman 120795 26000004
Larry Clark Other paint foreman 120795 26000005
Joel Moss Other scoring mixer 120795 26000006
Michael Mason Other scoring coordinator 120795 26000007
Bob Renga Other recordist 120795 26000008
Mary Quigley Other company nurse 120795 26000009
Teresa Williams Other painter 120795 26000010
Teresa Williams Other standby painter(Northern California) 120795 26000011
Timothy Ackers Other painter 120795 26000012
Kenneth Schweigert Other painter 120795 26000013
Edward O'Connell Other painter 120795 26000014
Matthew Leach Other painter 120795 26000015
Dwight Williams Other shop mechanic 120795 26000016
Dorothy Fridley Security stage security 120951 26000017
Donovan Holtz Security (Julia Roberts) 120951 26000018
David Bartlett Special Thanks (Mendocino-California) 120874 26000019
Michael Curry Special Thanks (Mendocino-California) 120874 26000020
Darrell Sattui Special Thanks (Saint Helena) 120874 26000021
Tom Davies Special Thanks (Saint Helena) 120874 26000022
Mike Halfhill Special Thanks (Napa-California) 120874 26000023
Ann Taylor Special Thanks (Napa-California) 120874 26000024
Brigitte Prochaska Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Eden Umble Publicity director of production publicity(Fox) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
When blue-collar Hilary becomes the live-in chemotherapy nurse for wealthy, secretive Victor, seeing the effects of the treatment on him gives her second thoughts about staying. When the patient confesses his love for her, she stays, and the couple decides to make the most of however much time they have left together.