The Craft (1996)

Craft
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Comedy, Thriller, Horror
Keywords high school, magic, supernatural, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robin Tunney Actor Sarah 1 1000001
Fairuza Balk Actor Nancy 1 1000002
Neve Campbell Actor Bonnie 1 1000003
Rachel True Actor Rochelle 1 1000004
Skeet Ulrich Actor Chris 1 1000005
Christine Taylor Actor Laura Lizzie 1 1000006
Breckin Meyer Actor Mitt 1 1000007
Nathaniel Marston Actor Trey 1 1000008
Cliff De Young Actor Mr Bailey 1 1000009
Assumpta Serna Actor Lirio 1 1000010
Helen Shaver Actor Grace 1 1000011
Jeanine Jackson Actor Jenny 1 1000012
Brenda Strong Actor Doctor 1 1000013
Elizabeth Guber Actor Laura's Friend 1 1000014
Jennifer Greenhut Actor Laura's Friend 1 1000015
Arthur Senzy Actor Vagrant 1 1000016
Endre Hules Actor Monsieur Thepot 1 1000017
Mark Conlon Actor Swimming Coach 1 1000018
Christine Berry Actor Stewardess 1 1000019
William Newman Actor Street Preacher 1 1000020
Erin Tavin Actor Homeless Mother 1 1000021
Rod Britt Actor Priest 1 1000022
Brogan Roche Actor Insurance Man 1 1000023
Rebecca McLaughlin Actor Biology Teacher 1 1000024
Tony Genaro Actor Bus Driver 1 1000025
Janet Rotblatt Actor Homeroom Teacher 1 1000026
Jason Filardi Actor Paramedic 1 1000027
Karyn Dean Actor Whispering Girl 1 1000028
Danielle Koenig Actor Whispering Girl 1 1000029
Janet Eilber Actor Sarah's Mother 1 1000030
Esther Scott Actor Nurse 1 1000031
Andrew Fleming Director n/a 2 2000001
Douglas Wick Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ginny Nugent Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Lisa Tornell Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Peter Filardi Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Andrew Fleming Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Peter Filardi From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Barry Waldman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
John Woodward Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Barbara Ravis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Nancy Townsend Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Gary Kesell Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Robin Anderson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Kris Fullan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Brett Williams Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Alexander Gruszynski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Drzewiecki Director of Photography special effects director of photography(Stage crew) 120780 6000002
David Dunlap Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Ned Martin Camera Operator (Stage crew) 239 6000004
Kate Butler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
David Garden Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Scott Whitman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Stage crew) 120849 6000007
Richard Scarpone Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Peter Iovino Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Glenn Moran Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000010
Gloria Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Jeff Freeman Editor n/a 172 7000001
James Matheny Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Michael Hiaght Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Willy Allen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Jan Wesley Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Michael Rafferty Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Graeme Revell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dan Wallin Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Joshua Winget Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Ralph Sall Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000004
Tim Simonec Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Marek Dobrowolski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nancy Nye Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gae Buckley Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Natalie Richards Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Amy Durose Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Beth Elliott Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Max Brehme Leadman n/a 433 9000007
Nicole Koenigsberger Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Dave Smith Art Department artist 120843 9000009
Douglas Noe Art Department artist 120843 9000010
Wesley Wofford Art Department artist 120843 9000011
Sheena Duggal Art Department flame artist 120843 9000012
Mark Holmes Art Department flame artist 120843 9000013
Anthony Mabin Art Department flame artist 120843 9000014
Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Amy Gerber Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Walter Hyneman Supervisor computer graphics supervisor 120845 11000002
Christopher Leone Supervisor I/O supervisor 120845 11000003
Frank Foster Supervisor computer grahics department supervisor(PreVisualization Butterfly sequence) 120845 11000004
Jeffrey Pollack Executive Consultant executive music consultant 120785 12000001
Pat Devin Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Deborah Everton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Monique Suraci Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000002
Beatrice DeAlba Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Tony Gardner Makeup makeup effects supervisor 353 13000004
Jeffrey Hamilton Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Michelle Vittone-McNeil Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000006
Sonya Ooten Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Heidi Strasburg Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Sarah Shaw Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
James Beshears ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Moe Chamberlain Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Timothy Pearson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Pamela Kahn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
John Murray Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
David Alstadter Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Andy Nelson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Anna Behlmer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Gregory King Sound sound special effects editor 120816 14000010
Jim Stuebe Sound production mixer 120816 14000011
David Diamond Sound utility sound man 120816 14000012
Bobby Mackston Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Andy Ryan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Al Laverde Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Ty Suehiro Grip n/a 365 15000003
Wayne Duncan Grip n/a 365 15000004
John Bertram Grip n/a 365 15000005
Kat Bueno Grip n/a 365 15000006
Clay Wilson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Terry Dunn Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kathi Evans Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Glory Fioramonti Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Boone Narr Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
David Allsberry Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
John Samson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Ronald Hairston Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Kelley Ray Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Mauro Borrelli Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000002
Suzanne Pastor Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000003
Scott Kilburn Visual Effects lead digital artist 419 23000004
Megan Omi Visual Effects lead digital artist 419 23000005
Jason Dowdeswell Visual Effects lead digital artist 419 23000006
Suzy Brown Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000007
Kiki Candela Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000008
Steve Kennedy Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000009
Raquel Morales Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000010
Rachel Nicoll Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000011
Rebecca Ruether Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000012
Andrea Sholer Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000013
Lisa Suzuki Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000014
Lynn Tigar Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000015
Kristen Trattner Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000016
Manny Wong Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000017
David Schaub Visual Effects lead digital artist(PreVisualization Butterfly sequence) 419 23000018
George Merkert Visual Effects visual effects executive producer(Stage crew) 419 23000019
David Kelsey Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000020
Ron MacInnes Special Effects special effects person 168 23000021
Scott Garcia Special Effects special effects person 168 23000022
Gary Zink Special Effects special effects person 168 23000023
Scott Anderson Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000024
Mageara Cameron Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000025
Robin Griffin Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000026
Janel Alexander Effects Assistant technical assistant 120922 23000027
Ray Moran Effects Assistant technical assistant 120922 23000028
Chris Cassady Animator lightning bolt animation 483 23000029
Julie Sexsmith Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Sean Mannion Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Peter Steinfeld Assistant (to Andrew Fleming) 120820 25000001
Rebecca McCann Assistant (to Douglas Wick) 120820 25000002
Christine Berry Assistant (to Fairuza Balk) 120820 25000003
Thomas Ford Assistant flame technical assistant 120820 25000004
Gabrielle Gliniak Assistant (to Marek Dobrowolski) 120820 25000005
Mickey Levy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Matt Eyraud Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jennifer Taback Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Claire Lundberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Darryl Polk Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Don Poquette Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Geno Hart Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Al Boone Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
Jim Beinke Other project foreman 120795 26000001
Lee Runnels Other greens foreman 120795 26000002
David Diamond Other cable man 120795 26000003
Marco Zermeno Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Ken Kurras Other film recroding technician 120795 26000005
Janet McAndless Other ditial artist(PreVisualization Butterfly sequence) 120795 26000006
Michael Sanchez Other ditial artist(PreVisualization Butterfly sequence) 120795 26000007
Anthony Ceccomancini Other coordinator(PreVisualization Butterfly sequence) 120795 26000008
Robert Rhine Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
For Sarah, moving to Los Angeles is just another chance to be an outsider. She is all alone among the tightly-knit student body of St. Benedict's Academy... until she meets three young women who also have found themselves banished to the outermost reaches of high school's inevitable pecking order. Nancy, Bonnie and Rochelle will never fit in with the "in" crowd. They barely fit in with each other. But together with Sarah, their outer and inner lives are about to change in ways they never suspected. They are about to learn that being an outsider has its own kind of power. They are about to learn "The Craft."