Sneakers (1992)

Sneakers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 5mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Comedy, Adventure, Action, Thriller, Mystery, Technology
Keywords conspiracy, espionage, government, heist, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert Redford Actor Martin Bishop 1 1000001
Sidney Poitier Actor Crease 1 1000002
Dan Aykroyd Actor Mother 1 1000003
David Strathairn Actor Whistler 1 1000004
River Phoenix Actor Carl Arbogast 1 1000005
Mary McDonnell Actor Liz 1 1000006
Timothy Busfield Actor Dick Gordon 1 1000007
Ben Kingsley Actor Cosmo 1 1000008
Stephen Tobolowsky Actor Dr Werner Brandes 1 1000009
Eddie Jones Actor Buddy Wallace 1 1000010
Donal Logue Actor Dr Gunter Janek 1 1000011
Lee Garlington Actor Dr Elena Rhyzkov 1 1000012
George Hearn Actor Gregor 1 1000013
Bodhi Elfman Actor Centurion S&L Night Guard 1 1000014
Jo Marr Actor College-Aged Cosmo 1 1000015
Gary Hershberger Actor College-Aged Martin Bishop 1 1000016
Denise Dowse Actor Bank Teller 1 1000017
Time Winters Actor Homeless Man 1 1000019
Jun Asai Actor Piano Prodigy 1 1000020
John Shepherd Actor Collidge Institute Guard 1 1000021
Shayna Hollinquist Actor Melissa Crease 1 1000023
Dayna Hollinquist Actor Melissa Crease 1 1000024
Jacqueline Brand Actor Kiev String Quartet Member 1 1000025
Julie Gigante Actor Kiev String Quartet Member 1 1000026
Victoria Miskolozy Actor Kiev String Quartet Member 1 1000027
David Speltz Actor Kiev String Quartet Member 1 1000028
Leslie Hardy Actor Gregor's Date 1 1000029
John Moio Actor Gregor's Chauffeur 1 1000030
James Craven Actor FBI Agent 1 1000031
R Everbeck Actor 2nd FBI Agent 1 1000032
Ernie Tetrault Actor TV Anchorman 1 1000033
Lori Hall Actor NSA Phone Operator 1 1000034
George Cheung Actor Chinese Restuarant Singer 1 1000035
Hayward Soo Hoo Actor Chinese Restaurant Waiter 1 1000036
Michael Kinney Actor Playtronics Desk Guard-Day 1 1000037
Rudy Nementz Actor Playtronics Desk Guard-Day 1 1000038
Ralph Monaco Actor Playtronics Lobby Guard-Day 1 1000039
Paul Jenkins Actor Playtronics Lobby Guard-Night 1 1000040
Al Foster Actor Playtronics Desk Guard-Night 1 1000041
George Hartmann Actor Playtronics Stairwell Guard 1 1000042
Jeffrey Phillips Actor Playtronics Perimeter Guard 1 1000043
Michael Boston Actor Playtronics Perimeter Guard 1 1000044
Anthony Winters Actor Male NSA Agent 1 1000045
Jeff Joy Actor Male NSA Agent 1 1000046
Amy Benedict Actor Female NSA Agent 1 1000047
James Jones Actor Mr Bernard Abbott 1 1000048
Phil Robinson Director n/a 2 2000001
Glenn Randall Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Walter Parkes Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lawrence Lasker Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lindsley Parsons Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
William Elvin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Wesley Strick Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Walter Parkes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Phil Robinson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Lawrence Lasker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Lindsley Parsons Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
William Elvin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Alan Edmistein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Nandi Bowe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Robin Citrin Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Cynthia Upstill Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Lisa Watters Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Kelly Cantley DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000008
Fabiana Arrastia Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Eva Schroeder Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
John Lindley Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Lawrence Karman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
J Muro Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Harry Lessing Video Playback n/a 505 6000004
Aaron Katz Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000005
Melinda Gordon Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Jeffrey Petersen Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000007
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Henry Kline Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000009
Brian Pitts Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Camilla Calamandrei Camera Assistant second camera assistant 120867 6000011
Tom Rolf Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sally Brundage Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Vicki Khan Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Chris Baird Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Frederic Chopin Composer ("Waltz in E Minor") 120836 8000001
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000002
Branford Marsalis Music n/a 120781 8000003
Joe Rand Music assistant music editor 120781 8000004
Jeff Charbonneau Music assistant music editor 120781 8000005
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000006
Michael Fisher Music musician 120781 8000007
Ralph Grierson Music musician 120781 8000008
Joel Peskin Music musician 120781 8000009
Ian Underwood Music musician 120781 8000010
Johann Bach Music ("Violin Concerto in E") 120781 8000011
Bedrich Smetana Music ("String Quartet #1 in E Minor 'From My Life'") 120781 8000012
Brad Dechter Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000013
Frank Bennett Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000014
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000015
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000016
Jim Flamberg Music Editor associate music editor 214 8000017
Jun Asai Performer ("Waltz in E Minor") 120819 8000018
Jacqueline Brand Performer ("String Quartet #1 in E Minor 'From My Life'") 120819 8000019
Julie Gigante Performer ("String Quartet #1 in E Minor 'From My Life'") 120819 8000020
Victoria Miskolozy Performer ("String Quartet #1 in E Minor 'From My Life'") 120819 8000021
David Speltz Performer ("String Quartet #1 in E Minor 'From My Life'") 120819 8000022
Mike Bloomfield Song n/a 120859 8000023
Al Kooper Song n/a 120859 8000024
Stephen Stills Song ("Really") 120859 8000025
Don Covay Song ("Chain of Fools") 120859 8000026
Bob Dylan Song n/a 120859 8000027
Miles Davis Song n/a 120859 8000028
Jim Croce Song ("Bad, Bad Leroy Brown") 120859 8000029
Antonio Jobim Song songs("The Girl From Ipanema" "Corcovado") 120859 8000030
Vinicius DeMoraes Song ("The Girl From Ipanema") 120859 8000031
Mike Bloomfield Song Performer ("Really") 120788 8000032
Al Kooper Song Performer ("Really") 120788 8000033
Aretha Franklin Song Performer ("Chain of Fools") 120788 8000034
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Rainy Day Women #12 and 35") 120788 8000035
Miles Davis Song Performer ("Flamenco Sketches") 120788 8000036
George Cheung Song Performer ("Bad, Bad Leroy Brown") 120788 8000037
Charlie Byrd Song Performer ("The Girl From Ipanema" "Corcovado") 120788 8000038
Patrizia Von Brandenstein Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Samara Schaffer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dianne Wager Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Mike Sweeny Swing Gang swing 434 9000004
James Hurd Swing Gang swing 434 9000005
George Ashton Swing Gang swing 434 9000006
David Potter Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Tommy Samona Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Janine McEuen Assistant Set Dresser set dressing assistant 121108 9000009
Lisa Sessions Assistant Set Dresser set dressing assistant 121108 9000010
Risa Bramon Garcia Casting n/a 179 10000001
Juel Bestrop Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mary Vernieu Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Davia Nelson Location Casting San Francisco casting 120864 10000004
Steve Spiker Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Ray Lopez Supervisor plaster supervisor 120845 11000001
John Strauchs Consultant security consultant 120784 12000001
Leonard Adelman Consultant mathematical consultant 120784 12000002
Ricky Jay Consultant sleight of hand consultant 120784 12000003
Stefanie Pleet Liaison San Francisco location liaison 121064 12000004
George Cheung Translator Chinese translation 741 12000005
Bernie Pollack Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Hugo Pena Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Bunny Parker-Adamson Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Tamara Guthrie-Muro Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Fred Blau Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Gary Liddiard Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000006
Marie Kaderbeck Wardrobe women's wardrobe 120823 13000007
Gregory Pena Wardrobe men's wardrobe 120823 13000008
Leigh French ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000001
Uncle Kamen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Shelley Hinton ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Bill Baldwin ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000004
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Blake Cornett Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Karen Wanderman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Marvin Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Jerry Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Audrey Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
David Horton Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Karin Roulo Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Sean McCormack Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Donald Mitchell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Michael Herbick Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Frank Montano Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Robert Harris Sound utility sound 120816 14000017
Milton Burrow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Neil Burrow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Scott Burrow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Gordon Davidson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Chester Slomka Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Stephen Dewey Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000023
Willie Burton Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000024
Rod Robertson Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Robert Jason Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Herb Ault Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Mike Hodges Grip rigging grip 365 15000004
Dustin Ault Grip n/a 365 15000005
Kurt Grossi Grip n/a 365 15000006
Larry McCarron Grip n/a 365 15000007
Dave Morrison Grip n/a 365 15000008
Tom Cantrell Electrician n/a 450 15000009
David Dunbar Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Jim Fine Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Pat Ralston Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Dave St Onge Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Richard Carden Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Kenny King Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000015
Dexter Miller Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000001
Steve Beeson Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Nancy Aprile Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
Janet Londsdale Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Glenn Randall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Michael Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Eddie Braun Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Keith Campbell Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Carl Ciarfalio Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Glory Fioramonti Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Orwin Harvey Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Robert Herron Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Larry Holt Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Terrance James Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Melvin Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Julius LeFlore Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Bill McIntosh Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Denney Pierce Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Bernie Pock Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Spiro Razatos Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Rick Seaman Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Jeff Smolek Stunts n/a 240 19000018
William Washington Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Webster Whinery Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Steven Fegley Construction Foreman construction general foreman 277 21000001
Steve Kallas Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Robert Moore Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Steve Grumette Effects Supervisor computer effects supervisor 120866 23000001
Albert Delgado Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Kenneth Pepiot Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Brett Bentley Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000004
Doug Wolfgram Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000005
John Bankson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Nat Bocking Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Don Miloyevich Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Margaret Solow Assistant (to Phil Alden Robinson) 120820 25000001
Roni Ziemba Assistant (to Phil Alden Robinson) 120820 25000002
Susan Fanara Assistant (to Lawrence Lasker/Walter F Parkes) 120820 25000003
Andrew Francis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Shawn Hanley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Ronald Dinson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Cary Kelly Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000007
Ed Arter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Tina Arter Transportation transportation dispatcher 120992 25000009
Thomas Lay Production production illustrator 120824 25000010
Mentor Huebner Production production illustrator 120824 25000011
Robert Laux Production labor foreman 120824 25000012
George Hartmann Driver n/a 273 25000013
David Menapace Driver n/a 273 25000014
Gordon Smith Driver n/a 273 25000015
Eddie Wirth Driver n/a 273 25000016
Billy Arter Driver n/a 273 25000017
Mark Wescott Driver n/a 273 25000018
Tom Allen Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000019
Andi Kasen Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000020
Dennis McCurdy Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000021
Andrea Fenton Other buyer 120795 26000001
Peter Albiez Other effectsman 120795 26000002
Larz Anderson Other effectsman 120795 26000003
Will Fowler Other computer effects 120795 26000004
Bernie Brothers Other computer effects 120795 26000005
Robert Clark Other paint foreman 120795 26000006
Robert Stephan Other standby painter 120795 26000007
Jamale Case Other aid 120795 26000008
R Cinder Other ("Der Rosenkavalier") 120795 26000009
Jonathan Borofsky Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Robbie Conal Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Sonia Delaunay Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Helen Frankenthaler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Robert Mapplethorpe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Dan McCleary Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Mark Stock Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Donald Sultan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Cynthia Drennon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Paul Gray Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Peter Schwartz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Marsha Robertson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Story about a team of security experts who naively enter into a covert government operation after their leader is blackmailed.