Mystery, Alaska (1999)

Mystery, Alaska
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Sports
Keywords small town
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kim Schwandt Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Edward T Hanley Costume Supervisor hockey costume/equipment manager 120895 13000004
Deena Appel Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Pauline Tremblay Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Laura Demoissac Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Mary Hedges Lampert Hair Stylist Burt Reynold's hairstylist 120799 13000009
Jon White Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Steve Holloway Costume Coordinator hockey costume/equipment coordinator 120971 13000002
Lorraine Carson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Regan Forman Casting Associate casting assistant(Los Angeles) 160 10000006
Tina Gerussi Casting (Toronto) 179 10000005
Louise Mackiewicz Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Janet Powers Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Judi Dickerson Dialect Coach Russell Crowe's dialect coach 666 12000001
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for the Buena Vista Motion Pictures Group) 120791 11000001
Victoria Down Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Samantha Rumball Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Damon Cohoon Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Renee Tondelli ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Dana Le Blanc Frankley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Tony Giancinti Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Roy Seeger Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000009
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Diane Routly Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Dina Crittenden Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Paul J Lavigne Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Michael Castellano Wardrobe dresser to Russell Crowe 120823 13000015
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Julie Feiner ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Candice Elzinga Casting (Calgary) 179 10000004
Michelle Allen Casting (Vancouver) 179 10000003
Darryl Hunt Song ("Love You Till the End") 120859 8000021
John Scott Song n/a 120859 8000020
Five Easy Pieces Song Performer ("Company of History") 120788 8000022
Shawn Jones Song Performer ("Lighting Strikes Me Down") 120788 8000023
Gear Daddies Song Performer ("(I Wanna Drive the) Zamboni") 120788 8000025
George Strait Song Performer ("Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town") 120788 8000024
Juan Erlando Song song arranger("La Nova Cucaracha") 120859 8000019
George Clinton Song song producer("New York, New York") 120859 8000018
Haven Gillespie Song ("Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town") 120859 8000013
J Fred Coots Song ("Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town") 120859 8000012
Martin Zellar Song ("(I Wanna Drive the) Zamboni") 120859 8000014
Ian Anderson Song n/a 120859 8000015
Fred Ebb Song ("New York, New York") 120859 8000017
John Kander Song ("New York, New York") 120859 8000016
Ian Anderson Song Performer ("Drive") 120788 8000026
Little Richard Song Performer ("Star Spangled Banner" "Oh Canada") 120788 8000027
Alan Galajda Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Matt Reddy Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000007
Louise Middleton Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Victoria Balharry Art Department Coordinator art department administrator 195 9000010
John Brace Casting n/a 179 10000002
Linda Lowy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Linda Williams Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000006
Gordon Brunner Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
The Pogues Song Performer ("Love You Till the End") 120788 8000029
John Scott Song Performer ("Mr Big Cha Cha") 120788 8000028
Rusty Smith Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gabriel Hardman Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Andrew Neskoromny Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Steve Hammond Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Carrie Wilson Assistant ("A" camera operator) 120820 25000002
Cam North Assistant ("A" camera operator) 120820 25000001
Larry Stuckey Assistant (to Jay Roach) 120820 25000003
Robert Long Assistant (to Russell Crowe) 120820 25000004
Lisa Saylan Assistant (to Hank Azaria) 120820 25000006
Scott L Jackson Assistant (to Burt Reynolds) 120820 25000005
Britt Matheson Props Buyer set decorating buyer 120926 24000004
Bryan Korenberg Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
John Coats Visual Effects (Pacific Vision Productions) 419 23000005
Steve Koch Visual Effects (Pacific Vision Productions) 419 23000004
Gary Paller Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
Brian King Titles title designer 120825 23000007
Ken Wills Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Mark R Hughes Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Sarah Ballard Assistant (to Maury Chaykin) 120820 25000007
Riley Walsh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Ivan Johnson Other recordist 120795 26000004
Craig Yeaton Other hockey coordinator 120795 26000003
Art Schiro Other PDL 120795 26000005
Dwight Upshaw Other head greensman 120795 26000006
Lee Anne Muldoon Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Bert Dyck Special Thanks (Mayor/Alberta--Canada) 120874 26000007
Shane Connelly Other cable person 120795 26000002
Sam Gainer Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Kevin Simpson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Sean Finnan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Brian Aebly Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
J Coleman Robinson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Larry Becker Apprentice apprentice film editor(Canada) 120976 25000014
Jana Triska Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000013
Bill Church Visual Effects (Pacific Vision Productions) 419 23000003
Mark Dornfeld Effects Supervisor optical effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Rick Schmidt Grip rigging grip 365 15000004
Brian Alan Kuchera Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Burton Kuchera Gaffer assistant rigging gaffer 268 15000005
Michael LaViolette Electrician n/a 450 15000006
John Adshead Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
B John Kuchera Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Burton Kuchera Lighting Technician 2nd unit chief lighting technician 120907 15000002
Jim Gregor Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Tom Dahl Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Andy D'Addario Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
George H Anderson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
David Chris Smith Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Larry Sutton Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000018
David Van Slyke Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Byron MacDonald Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Terri Greening Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Jodi Stecyk Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Cory Glass Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Leyton Morris Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Darren J Wilkie Construction assistant construction coordinator 120900 21000002
David Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Sherrie Wills Craft Service aid/craft service 120903 22000001
Shanne Leavitt Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Kirk Jarrett Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Abraham Park Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Jill Antal Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000003
Shaun McKay Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Guy Bews Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jason Glass Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Guy Bews Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Shawn Jones Song n/a 120859 8000011
Jay Schwartz Song ("Company of History") 120859 8000010
Michael Auger Actor Gordon Herrod 1 1000044
Brenda Shuttleworth Actor Deputy Betty Fisher 1 1000043
Joe Turvey Actor Walt 1 1000042
Shaun Johnston Actor D A Dollof 1 1000045
Karen Gartner Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000046
Gerry Becker Actor Player's Union Lawyer 1 1000048
Bruce Nozick Actor NHL Lawyer 1 1000047
Zane Snow Actor Jeff 1 1000041
Scott Olynek Actor Bob 1 1000040
Little Richard Actor Himself 1 1000035
Randall Arney Actor TV Director 1 1000034
Gary Murdoch Actor Bodyguard 1 1000036
Genevieve Fraser Actor Student Charlotte 1 1000037
Matthew Clarke Actor Joe 1 1000039
Taylor Smith Actor Student Tommy 1 1000038
L. Scott Caldwell Actor Judge McGibbons 1 1000049
Steve Levy Actor Himself 1 1000050
Martin LaCroix Actor Hockey Player 1 1000060
Dale Kushner Actor Hockey Player 1 1000059
Dave Lovsin Actor Hockey Player 1 1000061
George Maniotakis Actor Hockey Player 1 1000062
Dean Payne Actor Hockey Player 1 1000064
Darren Morrison Actor Hockey Player 1 1000063
Todd Karman Actor Hockey Player 1 1000058
Travis Hulse Actor Hockey Player 1 1000057
Warren Beckett Actor Hockey Player 1 1000052
Barry Melrose Actor Himself 1 1000051
Mike Church Actor Hockey Player 1 1000053
Beau Evans Actor Hockey Player 1 1000054
Fred Hettle Actor Hockey Player 1 1000056
Ryan Haggins Actor Hockey Player 1 1000055
Betty Linde Actor Mirabelle Houle 1 1000033
Phil Esposito Actor Himself 1 1000032
Kevin Durand Actor 'Tree' Lane 1 1000011
Michael Buie Actor Connor Banks 1 1000010
Scott Grimes Actor 'Birdie' Burns 1 1000012
Jason Gray-Stanford Actor Bobby Michan 1 1000013
Leroy Peltier Actor Ben Winetka 1 1000015
Brent Stait Actor Kevin Holt 1 1000014
Ryan Northcott Actor Stevie Weeks 1 1000009
Ron Eldard Actor "Skank" Marden 1 1000008
Mary McCormack Actor Donna Biebe 1 1000003
Hank Azaria Actor Charles Danner 1 1000002
Burt Reynolds Actor Judge Walter Burns 1 1000004
Colm Meaney Actor Mayor Scott Pitcher 1 1000005
Maury Chaykin Actor Bailey Pruitt 1 1000007
Lolita Davidovich Actor Mary Jane Pitcher 1 1000006
Adam Beach Actor Galin Winetka 1 1000016
Cameron Bancroft Actor 'Tinker' Connolly 1 1000017
Rod Jarvis Actor Referee 1 1000027
Terry David Mulligan Actor Dr Henry Savage 1 1000026
Lindsay Jarvis Actor Linesman 1 1000028
Mike Myers Actor Donnie Shulzhoffer 1 1000029
Doug McLeod Actor Himself 1 1000031
Jim Fox Actor Himself 1 1000030
Regan Sean O'Bryne Macelwain Actor Joey Biebe 1 1000025
Joshua Silberg Actor Michael Biebe 1 1000024
Rachel Wilson Actor Marla Burns 1 1000019
Michael McKean Actor Mr Walsh 1 1000018
Beth Littleford Actor Janice Pettiboe 1 1000020
Megyn Price Actor Sarah Heinz 1 1000021
Stephen Hair Actor Jack Danby 1 1000023
Judith Ivey Actor Joanne Burns 1 1000022
Jason Peipmann Actor Hockey Player 1 1000065
Justin Sather Actor Hockey Player 1 1000066
Rob McEwan Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Rob Parisien Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000010
Mato Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Jon Poll Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jim Brookshire Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Greg Hayden Editor film editor 172 7000002
Doug Lavender Assistant Camera Operator 2nd unit 1st assistant camera 120849 6000009
Toby Armitt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
John Clothier Steadicam Operator "A" camera operator/Steadicam 232 6000003
Roger J Vernon Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Roger J Vernon Camera "B" camera 120798 6000004
Doug Craik Camera "B" camera 120798 6000005
Greg Beaton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Richard Mason Camera "B" camera 120798 6000006
James Matheny Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Kerry Dean Williams Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Carter Burwell Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000005
John Houlihan Music music consultant 120781 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000006
Adam Milo Smalley Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Marc Dauer Song ("Company of History") 120859 8000009
Sonny Kompanek Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Joann Kane Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Michael Farrow Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Curtis Croeni Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000007
Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Dov Samuel Assistant Editor assistant film editor(Canada) 203 7000008
Lara Johnston Assistant Editor assistant film editor(Canada) 203 7000009
Carter Burwell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Margaret Liu Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Peter Deming Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Patricia Compton Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
David E. Kelley Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steve Boyum Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Howard Baldwin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Dan Kolsrud Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Richard Cohen Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Karen Baldwin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Jay Roach Director n/a 2 2000001
Cory Wills Actor Hockey Player 1 1000073
Travis Stephenson Actor Hockey Player 1 1000068
Jason Smith Actor Hockey Player 1 1000067
Brad Turner Actor Hockey Player 1 1000069
Grant Van Laar Actor Hockey Player 1 1000070
Jason Wist Actor Hockey Player 1 1000072
Jim Wheatcroft Actor Hockey Player 1 1000071
Jack Gilardi Jr. Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Shauna Robertson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Warner Einer Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Anthony Lundrigan Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000006
Jessica Clothier Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Janine Anderton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Brad Turner Assistant Production Coordinator assistant hockey coordinator 192 5000011
Anne Fraleigh Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Eddy Santos Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Harley Cohen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sean O'Byrne Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Joshua Brand Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David E. Kelley Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Fran Rosati Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
David Klohn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Rich Cowan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Russell Crowe Actor John Biebe 1 1000001
Synopsis
A publicity stunt turns into the ultimate lopsided competition, when the world-famous New York Rangers face-off against the team from Mystery, Alaska, a hockey-loving town of only 633 people. Team Mystery is a rag-tag collection of eccentric locals including the town's sheriffs, its grocer, a deliveryman and a highschool senior who play for the love of the game, not fame or big money.
N/A
N/A