Green Street Hooligans (2005)

Green Street Hooligans
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Sports
Keywords college, college/university, coming-of-age, competition, soccer
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Terence Jay Song Performer ("Shame") 120788 8000043
andy dixon Driver Generator 273 25000026
John Squire Song ("Waterfall") 120859 8000018
Junkie XL Song ("One Kick Beyond") 120859 8000026
Ivan Koutikov Song ("Hooligan Drums") 120859 8000014
Karen Fryer Script Supervisor FT2 Script Supervisor Trainee 191 5000015
Machine Head Music ("The Strength of One") 120781 8000003
Terence Jay Song ("Shame") 120859 8000027
Ian George Brown Song ("I Wanna Be Adored") 120859 8000028
daesik kim Song Performer With("Shame") 120788 8000045
ricky j hernandez Song Performer With("Shame") 120788 8000046
balazs szalai Song Performer With("Shame") 120788 8000044
The Stone Roses Song Performer ("Waterfall") 120788 8000040
christopher mann Song Performer ("The Strength of One") 120788 8000039
Dave Reilly Props Storeman 120817 24000002
scott christie Actor Millwall Lad 1 1000106
gordon spillman Driver 4x4 Ranger 273 25000029
Martin Clay Driver Costume Truck 273 25000022
Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
ivo heger ADR Editor n/a 220 14000008
Zane Hayward ADR Editor n/a 220 14000007
Pembrooke Andrews Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Alun Banks Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Vince Nicastro Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Laura Macias Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Catherine M Speakman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Pembrooke Andrews Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
pavel sinev ADR ADR Engineer 120912 14000005
Eric Scruby Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Debra Hawkins Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Jon Henry Gordon Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Derek Lloyd Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Rupert Simon Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000015
Rupert Simon Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000020
Lesley Lamont-Fisher Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000021
karel zamecnik ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000004
andrea prusakova ADR ADR Coordinator 120912 14000003
Jamie Roden ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Chris Navarro ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Peter Newman Driver Unit Driver 273 25000020
Melissa Pillmear Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Andy Edridge Grip n/a 365 15000005
Ron Nicholls Grip n/a 365 15000004
Dean Morris Grip n/a 365 15000003
Christopher Hawkins Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000002
David Evans Grip FT2 Grip Trainee 365 15000006
Mark Packman Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000007
Eamonn Fitzgerald Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Phil Stevens Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Dan Fontaine Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Steve Swannell Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Martin Goddard Rigging Grip Standby Rigger 120944 15000001
William D Dotson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000027
Paul Rodriguez Sound Mixing Facility Coordinator 120816 14000020
Andrea M Metty Sound Mixing Facility Coordinator 120816 14000019
Marshall Garlington Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Ken Teaney Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
rick polonco Sound Effects Sound Effects Apprentice 120868 14000021
Jeffrey R Whitcher Sound Effects Editor Sound Effects Editing 327 14000022
Martin Schloemer Sound Recordist Mixing Recordist 331 14000026
Alex Marsden Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000025
Les Honess Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000024
Michael A Morongell Sound Engineer Mixing Engineer 120916 14000023
Debra Hawkins Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000014
Jon Henry Gordon Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000012
peter cook Driver Camera Truck Driver 273 25000031
Philippa Broadhurst Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000010
chloe short Art Department Contractor Production Buyer 121150 9000009
adam kincaid Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Duncan Rees Driver Tug Trailer 273 25000025
Kathleen Crawford Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Tim Krubsack Executive in Charge of Production (iO Film) 118217 11000002
Evan Edelist Executive in Charge of Production (iO Film) 118217 11000001
Leigh French Voice Casting n/a 189 10000003
Des Hamilton Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Edward Wolstencroft Painter Standby Painter 200 9000007
Tommy Roberts Painter Standby Painter 200 9000006
Tom Leeburn Rights & Clearances Football Chant Clearance 120879 26000003
Ceris Price Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Ricky Eyres Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Sara Wan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
ben sherman Other Additional Apparel Provider 120795 26000002
Michael Pucker Other Undomesticated Quadruped Wrangler 120795 26000001
Tom Jeakins Driver Standby Props Driver 273 25000032
dean glenn Driver Standby Construction Driver 273 25000033
Chris Drew Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Rosanna Westwood Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000004
cass pennant Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Dougie Brimson Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000002
Catherine Ladd Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000006
nicky barron Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Jim Atkins Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000021
Anna-Maria D'Amato Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Mark Ferguson Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000007
Tracy McGregor Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000008
Colin Gallagher Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Derek Lloyd Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000011
Lesley Lamont-Fisher Hair Hair Designer 120794 13000010
jamie brickwood Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000009
geoff slack Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000003
Shirley Nevin Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
michael stean Consultant Tax Consultant(Baker Tilly) 120784 12000005
christine corner Consultant Tax Consultant(Baker Tilly) 120784 12000004
James Wright Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000003
steve haines Driver Makeup Truck 273 25000024
Jon S Baird Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000006
Joe Fineman Production Consultant Post Production Consulting(EPC) 120897 12000007
John Krausa Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Dave Sutcliffe Advisor Health & Safety Advisor 120821 12000010
Jo Cameron Brown Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000009
William Conacher Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000008
Eric Scruby Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000013
Ricky Churchouse Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Robb Englin Digital Effects Artist Artist(Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000011
Derek Bird Digital Effects Artist Artist(Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000012
Francis Puthanangadi Digital Effects Artist Artist(Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000010
Jon S Baird Software Engineer EPK Director 121071 23000009
J Kathryn Landholt Titles Title Graphics(iO Film) 120825 23000008
Steve Wheeler Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
paul newman Driver Unit Driver 273 25000019
Louis Turner Props Dressing Props 120817 24000007
Alan Briant Props Dressing Props 120817 24000006
jon rogers Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Mark Hedges Props Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Andrew Cox Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Fred Masselink Visual Effects Imaging Technician(iO Film Original Rank: Digital) 419 23000006
andy brisbain Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000003
tim woledge Catering Chef 120954 22000002
Andy Aldridge Catering Catering Manager 120954 22000001
Derek Ede Construction Standby Construction 120900 21000002
neil hodge Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000004
Marlo Pabon Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Dean Chamberlain Visual Effects Producer iO Film Producer(iO Film) 243 23000005
Josh Comen Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000004
Neal Champion Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Chris Dusendschon Visual Effects Supervisor Imaging Supervisor(iO Film Original Rank: Digital) 249 23000002
Lloyd Vincent Props Dressing Props 120817 24000008
Kevin Day Props Dressing Props 120817 24000009
paul stevenson Production Runner 120824 25000011
nadia harti Production Runner 120824 25000010
Matthew Jensen Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000009
michael lintott Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Andrew Lawrence Production Runner 120824 25000012
james windeler Production Runner 120824 25000013
adrian hirons Medic Paramedic 120966 25000017
Bill Ridealgh Medic Unit Medic 120966 25000016
peter foster Production Floor Runner 120824 25000015
michael lintott Production Runner 120824 25000014
james windeler Stand-In n/a 121015 25000007
Andrew Lawrence Stand-In n/a 121015 25000006
steve rogers Props Standby Props 120817 24000013
Garry Dawson Props Standby Props 120817 24000012
John Moore Props Dressing Props 120817 24000011
Mark Jones Props Dressing Props 120817 24000010
Ian Fowles Props Props Runaround 120817 24000014
Marcie Friedman Assistant (to Gigi Pritzker) 120820 25000001
Mark Schofield Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Andrea Arria-Devoe Assistant Development Assistant 120820 25000004
Martyn Richmond Assistant (to Lexi Alexander) 120820 25000003
Sara E Kutney Assistant (to Deborah Del Prete) 120820 25000002
Richard Burnett Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Nikki Berwick Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000011
Chris Mortley Electrician n/a 450 15000028
David Cross Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000029
Ron Herschman Electrician n/a 450 15000027
eenio di santolo Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Wailoon Chung Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Laurence Edwards Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000030
Andrew Thompson Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000031
Freya Pinsent Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Steve Kitchen Best Boy n/a 120885 15000034
ian smith Cable Operator Movie Star Operator 120964 15000033
George Powell Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000032
Kevin Gardener Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Micky Reeves Electrician n/a 450 15000023
John E Smith Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Nigel Woods Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Chris Knoll Electrician n/a 450 15000015
John Donaghue Electrician n/a 450 15000014
paul crown Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Roy Furness Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Paul Brewster Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Fred Todd Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Tom Brown Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Paul Burns Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Morgan Rector Finance Manager Production Financing Provider(Comerica Entertainment Group) 120941 16000002
Carmen Carpenter Finance Manager Production Financing Provider(Comerica Entertainment Group) 120941 16000003
Daniel Naprous Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
joe livermore Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Barbara Bernhardt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Pat Johnson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mark Archer Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
David Holmes Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Dave Fisher Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000010
Michael Byrch Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000009
Gary Hoptrough Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Paul Herbert Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Charles Moore Legal Services (Olswang, LLP) 120857 18000006
Ronald J. Levin Legal Services (Kleinberg, Lopez, Lange, Cuddy & Edel LLP) 120857 18000005
Heather Tyler Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000007
Simon Hill Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000006
Steve Mangel Finance Manager Completion Guaranty Provider(International Film Guarantors) 120941 16000005
Luke Randolph Finance Manager Completion Guaranty Provider(International Film Guarantors) 120941 16000004
Mark Beaumont Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000008
Christopher Lahr Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Kenneth Kleinberg Legal Services (Kleinberg, Lopez, Lange, Cuddy & Edel LLP) 120857 18000004
Barry Babok Legal Services (Kelly Lytton & Van LLP) 120857 18000003
Rebecca Kate Verdolino Legal Services Legal Assistant 120857 18000002
Laura Ivey Business Affairs Business Affairs Executive 120792 18000001
kevin o'Keeffe Driver Unit Driver 273 25000018
must Song Performer ("Moving On") 120788 8000041
Will Irvine Actor Firm Member 1 1000066
mark langdale Actor Firm Member 1 1000067
david holland Actor Firm Member 1 1000065
elliott hill Actor Firm Member 1 1000064
Will Hall Actor Firm Member 1 1000063
jeffery lefroy Actor Firm Member 1 1000068
Nic Main Actor Firm Member 1 1000069
David Parkes Actor Firm Member 1 1000073
alex o'Brien Actor Firm Member 1 1000072
chris mordue Actor Firm Member 1 1000071
glen maney Actor Firm Member 1 1000070
ash gungor Actor Firm Member 1 1000062
mark gibbs Actor Firm Member 1 1000061
terry hillman Actor Firm Member 1 1000054
mark hammond Actor Firm Member 1 1000053
jamie hall Actor Firm Member 1 1000052
robbie greig-Smith Actor Firm Member 1 1000051
menot iacoponi Actor Firm Member 1 1000055
Gareth Jones Actor Firm Member 1 1000056
james fisher Actor Firm Member 1 1000060
gabriel faccini Actor Firm Member 1 1000059
peter mack Actor Firm Member 1 1000058
gary lawrence Actor Firm Member 1 1000057
denzie phipps Actor Firm Member 1 1000074
al pritchard Actor Firm Member 1 1000075
mathew harvey Actor West Ham Academy Player 1 1000091
billy knot Actor West Ham Academy Player 1 1000092
mathias fanimo Actor West Ham Academy Player 1 1000090
darren white Actor Firm Member 1 1000089
nick tregenza Actor Firm Member 1 1000088
george phillips Actor West Ham Academy Player 1 1000093
Jack Powell Actor West Ham Academy Player 1 1000094
lamarr hurley Actor West Ham Academy Player 1 1000098
robert hall Actor West Ham Academy Player 1 1000097
blair turgott Actor West Ham Academy Player 1 1000096
reece samuel Actor West Ham Academy Player 1 1000095
daniel sutter Actor Firm Member 1 1000087
keven schwarz Actor Firm Member 1 1000086
ben trow Actor Firm Member 1 1000079
michael thompson Actor Firm Member 1 1000078
ian shadbolt Actor Firm Member 1 1000077
wayne saunders Actor Firm Member 1 1000076
paul mcCaffrey Actor Firm Member 1 1000080
alan moynes Actor Firm Member 1 1000081
peter rinc Actor Firm Member 1 1000085
kingsley pilgrim Actor Firm Member 1 1000084
john perkins Actor Firm Member 1 1000083
peter o'Conner Actor Firm Member 1 1000082
lee foley Actor Firm Member 1 1000050
daniel farmer Actor Firm Member 1 1000049
alec dalman Actor Security Guard 1 1000017
Jacob Gaffney Actor Todd 1 1000018
Brendan Charleson Actor John Morris 1 1000016
david carr Actor Clive 1 1000015
Andrew Blair Actor Announcer 1 1000014
christopher hehir Actor Keith 1 1000019
Jon House Actor Commanding Officer 1 1000020
Ross McCall Actor Dave 1 1000024
frank mcAvennie Actor as Himself 1 1000023
joshua kennedy Actor Lad 1 1000022
Jamie Kenna Actor Big Marc 1 1000021
Kieran Bew Actor Ike 1 1000013
Geoff Bell Actor Tommy Hatcher 1 1000012
Leo Gregory Actor Bovver 1 1000005
Marc Warren Actor Steve Dunham 1 1000004
Claire Forlani Actor Shannon Dunham 1 1000003
Charlie Hunnam Actor Pete Dunham 1 1000002
Henry Goodman Actor Carl Buckner 1 1000006
Terence Jay Actor Jeremy Van Holden 1 1000007
Joel Beckett Actor Terry 1 1000011
james allison Actor Ben Dunham 1 1000010
oliver allison Actor Ben Dunham 1 1000009
David Alexander Actor Nigel 1 1000008
Johnny Palmiero Actor Garry 1 1000025
Francis Pope Actor Ned 1 1000026
Mark Brighton Actor Firm Member 1 1000042
lee bircham Actor Firm Member 1 1000041
david badillo Actor Firm Member 1 1000040
ian ament Actor Firm Member 1 1000039
paul causton Actor Firm Member 1 1000043
herbie clarke Actor Firm Member 1 1000044
nathan drake Actor Firm Member 1 1000048
barry dowden Actor Firm Member 1 1000047
michael day Actor Firm Member 1 1000046
domenico d'Amato Actor Firm Member 1 1000045
ivanhoe davis Actor Firm Member 1 1000038
tony davis Actor Firm Member 1 1000037
Tony Adams Actor Firm Member 1 1000030
Mhairi Steenbock Actor Young Girl 1 1000029
Rafe Spall Actor Swill 1 1000028
Martin T. Sherman Actor Mitch 1 1000027
chris atkinson Actor Firm Member 1 1000031
Steve Benham Actor Firm Member 1 1000032
james corlis Actor Firm Member 1 1000036
alan clarke Actor Firm Member 1 1000035
d'Angelo brown Actor Firm Member 1 1000034
Roy Borrett Actor Firm Member 1 1000033
jack paxman Actor West Ham Academy Player 1 1000099
Daniel Potts Actor West Ham Academy Player 1 1000100
Nicholas Sousa Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Roger Fenton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Paul Trejo Editor n/a 172 7000001
Nick Allsop Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000022
Inderpreet Bahia Camera Trainee FT2 Camera Trainee 120998 6000021
Tristan Brighty Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Christopher Franke Music n/a 120781 8000001
Avital Korin Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Vicki Hiatt Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Scott Salinas Music Arranger Arranger(Machine Head) 121019 8000005
Tristana Ward Music Clearance(Original Rank: Music) 120781 8000002
Benjamin Croce Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000020
Kevin Mullican Color Color Science Imaging R&D(iO Film) 121024 6000019
Toby Eedy Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000012
Harry Bowers Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000011
andrew macPherson Photography Cover Photo(Rolling Stone, March 18, 2004) 120835 6000010
Giles Keyte Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Richard Ackland Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000013
Alison Lai Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000014
Michael Koetter Colorist Digital Colorist(iO Film) 120920 6000018
Adam S Hawkey Colorist (iO Film Original Rank: Digital) 120920 6000017
Jay Jay Odedra Focus Puller n/a 332 6000016
Mark Milsome Focus Puller n/a 332 6000015
Kip Smedley Music Engineer Engineer(Machine Head) 120837 8000008
Edgar Rothermich Music Producer Producer(for Christopher Franke) 323 8000009
alexander lusty Song ("Stand Your Ground") 120859 8000031
brett l gordon Song ("Stand Your Ground") 120859 8000030
willie Scott Song ("Seasick") 120859 8000025
Tom Holkenberg Song ("Def Beat") 120859 8000024
Charlie Midnight Song ("One Blood") 120859 8000033
Dash Song ("Test of a Man") 120859 8000035
acarine Song Performer ("Stand Your Ground") 120788 8000048
Junkie XL Song Performer ("Def Beat") 120788 8000042
Elijah Wood Actor Matt Buckner 1 1000001
Ivan Koutikov Song Performer ("Hooligan Drums") 120788 8000038
kai lemke Song ("Moving On") 120859 8000023
david ireland Song ("Moving On") 120859 8000022
ken jones Song ("Only When I Laugh") 120859 8000013
Adam Schiff Score Mixing Mixer(Machine Head) 120927 8000012
Tristana Ward Music Supervisor Music Supervision 120872 8000011
Jason Bentley Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Peter Batchelder Song ("Queen's English") 120859 8000015
daniel holter Song ("Queen's English") 120859 8000016
reuben alexander Song ("Moving On") 120859 8000021
John William Kellette Song ("I'm Forever Blowing Bubbles") 120859 8000020
jaan kenbrovin Song ("I'm Forever Blowing Bubbles") 120859 8000019
vinny millevolte Song ("Queen's English") 120859 8000017
Inderpreet Bahia Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000008
Benjamin Croce Videotape Operator Video Operator 120833 6000007
Alexander Buono Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Linda McDonough Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
tom hulme Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Jon Favreau Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Bill Allan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jon S Baird Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Joshua Shelov Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dougie Brimson Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Lexi Alexander Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Dougie Brimson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Lexi Alexander Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Patrick Aluise Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Lexi Alexander Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
alex binkley Actor Harvard Rower 1 1000104
Lewis Warren Actor West Ham Academy Player 1 1000103
Jack Smart Actor West Ham Academy Player 1 1000102
aaron quaintance Actor West Ham Academy Player 1 1000101
alexander erdos Actor Harvard Rower 1 1000105
Lexi Alexander Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Schiff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Donald Zuckerman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Gigi Pritzker Producer n/a 3 3000002
Deborah Del Prete Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ali James Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Kevan Van Thompson Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Tom Leeburn Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
linzi bultrunas Location Scout n/a 311 5000019
Christian McWilliams Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
Ben Holt Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Alexander Buono Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Matthew Jensen Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
John Hembrough Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
David Carey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
James Saligari Camera Operator Video Camera Operator 239 6000004
Alexander Buono Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Catherine Allinson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Ben Gladstone Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Martin Sosa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Mark Egerton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ingrid Litman Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Tamsin Rawady Line Producer (Boston Unit) 161 5000003
Lucy Egerton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Arabella Gilbert Assistant Director Director in Charge of Crowd 163 5000008
Claire Tovey Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Michael Toji Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Rachael Tottingham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Caspar Campbell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Dash Song Performer ("A No Win Situation") 120788 8000051
Synopsis
Expelled unfairly from Harvard, an American undergraduate, Matt Bucker flees to England to his sister's home. Once there, he is befriended by her charming and dangerous brother-in-law, Pete Dunham, and introduced to the underworld of British football hooliganism. Matt learns to 'stand his ground' through a friendship that develops against the backdrop of this secret and often violent world.