Toy Story (1995)

Toy Story
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 21mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Family, Fantasy, Animated
Keywords child, childhood, friendship, rivalry, toy, Toy Story (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tom Hanks Actor Voice of Woody 1 1000001
Tim Allen Actor Voice of Buzz Lightyear 1 1000002
Don Rickles Actor Voice of Mr Potato Head 1 1000003
Jim Varney Actor Voice of Slinky Dog 1 1000004
Wallace Shawn Actor Voice of Rex 1 1000005
John Ratzenberger Actor Voice of Hamm 1 1000006
Annie Potts Actor Voice of Bo Peep 1 1000007
John Morris Voice Andy 475 1000008
Erik Von Detten Actor Voice of Sid 1 1000009
Laurie Metcalf Actor Voice of Mrs Davis 1 1000010
R Ermey Actor Voice of Sergeant 1 1000011
Sarah Freeman Actor Voice of Hannah 1 1000012
Penn Jillette Actor Voice of TV Announcer 1 1000013
Jack Angel Voice n/a 475 1000014
Spencer Aste Voice n/a 475 1000015
Greg Berg Voice n/a 475 1000016
Lisa Bradley Voice n/a 475 1000017
Kendall Cunningham Voice n/a 475 1000018
Debi Derryberry Voice n/a 475 1000019
Cody Dorkin Voice n/a 475 1000020
Bill Farmer Voice n/a 475 1000021
Craig Good Voice n/a 475 1000022
Gregory Grudt Voice n/a 475 1000023
Danielle Judovits Voice n/a 475 1000024
Sam Lasseter Voice n/a 475 1000025
Brittany Levenbrown Voice n/a 475 1000026
Sherry Lynn Voice n/a 475 1000027
Scott McAfee Voice n/a 475 1000028
Mickie McGowan Voice n/a 475 1000029
Ryan O'Donohue Voice n/a 475 1000030
Jeff Pidgeon Voice n/a 475 1000031
Patrick Pinney Voice n/a 475 1000032
Phil Proctor Voice n/a 475 1000033
Jan Rabson Voice n/a 475 1000034
Joe Ranft Voice n/a 475 1000035
Andrews Stanton Voice n/a 475 1000036
Shane Sweet Voice n/a 475 1000037
John Lasseter Director n/a 2 2000001
Ralph Guggenheim Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bonnie Arnold Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steve Jobs Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ed Catmull Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Joel Cohen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joss Whedon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Andrew Stanton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Alec Sokolow Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Andrew Stanton Story By original story 120779 4000005
John Lasseter Story By original story 120779 4000006
Pete Docter Story By original story 120779 4000007
Joe Ranft Story By original story 120779 4000008
Joe Ranft Story By story supervisor 120779 4000009
Robert Lence Story By story supervisor 120779 4000010
Susan Levin Story By story coordinator 120779 4000011
Karen Jackson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Patsy Bouge Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000002
Allison Murphy Technical Operations Manager technical department manager 120834 5000003
William Reeves Technical Director n/a 491 5000004
Lori Lombardo Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Ellen Devine Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Dennis Jennings Facilities Supervisor purchasing/facilities manager 120948 5000007
Douglas Todd Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000008
Victoria Jaschob Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Lucas Putnam Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Sharon Calahan Lighting Director lighting supervisor 120829 6000001
Galyn Susman Lighting Director lighting supervisor 120829 6000002
Julie McDonald Camera camera manager 120798 6000003
Louis Rivera Camera camera supervisor 120798 6000004
Don Conway Camera camera technician 120798 6000005
Yael Milo Lighting lighting team 798 6000006
Lisa Forssell Lighting lighting lead 798 6000007
Deborah Fowler Lighting lighting lead 798 6000008
Truong Tien Lighting lighting lead 798 6000009
William Wise Lighting lighting lead 798 6000010
Mark Adams Lighting lighting team 798 6000011
Anthony Apodaca Lighting lighting team 798 6000012
Larry Aupperle Lighting lighting team 798 6000013
Cynthia Dueltgen Lighting lighting team 798 6000014
Damir Frkovic Lighting lighting team 798 6000015
Shalini Govil-Pai Lighting lighting team 798 6000016
Larry Gritz Lighting lighting team 798 6000017
David Haumann Lighting lighting team 798 6000018
Oren Jacob Lighting lighting team 798 6000019
Ewan Johnson Lighting lighting team 798 6000020
Sonoko Konishi Lighting lighting team 798 6000021
Les Major Lighting lighting team 798 6000022
Desiree Mourad Lighting lighting team 798 6000023
Kelly O'Connell Lighting lighting team 798 6000024
Jeff Pratt Lighting lighting team 798 6000025
Mark VandeWettering Lighting lighting team 798 6000026
Barbara Labounta Lighting lighting & rendering coordinator 798 6000027
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000028
Matthew Martin Camera Equipment camera engineer 121010 6000029
Robert Gordon Editor film editor 172 7000001
Lee Unkrich Editor film editor 172 7000002
Julie McDonald Editor editorial manager 172 7000003
Deirdre Morrison Editor editorial coordinator 172 7000004
Robert Randles Editing storyreel music wrestler 120901 7000005
Mary Smith Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Rich Mackay Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Jesse Wallace Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000008
Robin Lee Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Tom Freeman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Ada Cochavi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Dana Mulligan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Steven Liu Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Torbin Bullock Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Randy Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Frank Wolf Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000002
Tod Cooper Music music production supervisor 120781 8000003
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000004
Jim Flamberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Helena Lea Music Editor associate music editor 214 8000006
Chris Montan Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000007
Don Davis Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Randy Newman Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Randy Newman Song songs 120859 8000010
Randy Newman Song song producer("You've Got a Friend in Me") 120859 8000011
Randy Newman Song Performer ("You've Got a Friend in Me") 120788 8000012
Lyle Lovett Song Performer ("You've Got a Friend in Me") 120788 8000013
Ralph Eggleston Art Director n/a 183 9000001
Andrew Stanton Storyboard Artist story artist 199 9000002
Kelly Asbury Storyboard Artist story artist 199 9000003
Mike Brannon Storyboard Artist story artist 199 9000004
Mike Cachuela Storyboard Artist story artist 199 9000005
Jill Culton Storyboard Artist story artist 199 9000006
Pete Docter Storyboard Artist story artist 199 9000007
Perry Farinola Storyboard Artist story artist 199 9000008
Jason Katz Storyboard Artist story artist 199 9000009
Bud Luckey Storyboard Artist story artist 199 9000010
Jeff Pidgeon Storyboard Artist story artist 199 9000011
Kelly O'Connell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Sonoko Konishi Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Ann Rockwell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Shelley Lekven Art Department sculptor 120843 9000015
Norm DeCarlo Art Department sculptor 120843 9000016
Steve Johnson Art Department concept artwork 120843 9000017
Lou Fancher Art Department concept artwork 120843 9000018
Kevin Hawkes Art Department concept artwork 120843 9000019
William Joyce Art Department concept artwork 120843 9000020
William Cone Art Department concept artwork 120843 9000021
David Gordon Art Department concept artwork 120843 9000022
Bob Pauley Art Department concept artwork 120843 9000023
Nilo Rodis-Jamero Art Department concept artwork 120843 9000024
Nancy Hayes Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ruth Lambert Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000002
Mark Dornfeld Supervisor title optical supervisor 120845 11000001
D DiFrancesco Consultant photoscience consultant 120784 12000001
Marilyn McCoppen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
J Grubbs Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Susan Sanford Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Susan Popovic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Dennie Engstrom Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Tom Barwick Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Mary Leasman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Tony Eckert Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Gary Summers Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Gary Rydstrom Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Doc Kane Rerecording dialog recording 120995 14000012
Bob Baron Rerecording dialog recording 120995 14000013
Greg Dennen Rerecording Assistant recording assistant 120977 14000014
Tom Hardisty Rerecording Assistant recording assistant 120977 14000015
Bill Kinsley Rerecording Assistant recording assistant 120977 14000016
Susan McLean Rerecording Assistant recording assistant 120977 14000017
Rail Rogut Rerecording Assistant recording assistant 120977 14000018
Tom Myers Sound assistant sound designer 120816 14000019
Gary Rydstrom Sound Design n/a 120905 14000020
Tim Holland Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Pat Jackson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Terri Greening Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000001
B Petroff Business Affairs layout manager 120792 18000001
David Ching Business Affairs computer systems manager 120792 18000002
Thomas Porter Visual Effects Supervisor shader & visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Mark Adams Visual Effects modeling team 419 23000002
Ronen Barzel Visual Effects modeling team 419 23000003
Kevin Bjorke Visual Effects modeling team 419 23000004
Loren Carpenter Visual Effects modeling team 419 23000005
Deborah Fowler Visual Effects modeling team 419 23000006
Damir Frkovic Visual Effects modeling team 419 23000007
Shalini Govil-Pai Visual Effects modeling team 419 23000008
David Haumann Visual Effects modeling team 419 23000009
Mark Henn Visual Effects modeling team 419 23000010
Mark Henn Visual Effects n/a 419 23000011
Yael Milo Visual Effects modeling team 419 23000012
Darwyn Peachey Visual Effects modeling team 419 23000013
Rick Sayre Visual Effects modeling team 419 23000014
Eliot Smyrl Visual Effects modeling team 419 23000015
Galyn Susman Visual Effects modeling team 419 23000016
Graham Walters Visual Effects modeling team 419 23000017
Deirdre Warin Visual Effects modeling & shading coordinator 419 23000018
Oren Jacob Visual Effects n/a 419 23000019
Darwyn Peachey Visual Effects n/a 419 23000020
Mitch Prater Visual Effects n/a 419 23000021
Brian Rosen Visual Effects n/a 419 23000022
Mark Eastwood Visual Effects modeling 419 23000023
Monique Hodgkinson Visual Effects modeling 419 23000024
Grey Holland Visual Effects modeling 419 23000025
Bob Pauley Visual Effects designer/illustrator 419 23000026
Darla Anderson Visual Effects digital angel 419 23000027
Norottama Alden Visual Effects digital massage therapist 419 23000028
Rich Quade Animation Director directing animator 740 23000029
Ash Brannon Animation Director directing animator 740 23000030
Susan Bradley Titles title design 120825 23000031
Keith Olenick Rendering Artist render wrangler 121098 23000032
Andrew Cho Rendering Artist render wrangler 121098 23000033
Michael Fong Rendering Artist render wrangler 121098 23000034
Michael Lorenzen Rendering Artist render wrangler 121098 23000035
Vivek Verman Rendering Artist render wrangler 121098 23000036
Anthony Apodaca Rendering Artist RenderMan software development 121098 23000037
Loren Carpenter Rendering Artist RenderMan software development 121098 23000038
Ed Catmull Rendering Artist RenderMan software development 121098 23000039
Rob Cook Rendering Artist RenderMan software development 121098 23000040
Pat Hanrahan Rendering Artist RenderMan software development 121098 23000041
Steve Johnson Rendering Artist RenderMan software development 121098 23000042
Jim Lawson Rendering Artist RenderMan software development 121098 23000043
Sam Leffler Rendering Artist RenderMan software development 121098 23000044
Daniel McCoy Rendering Artist RenderMan software development 121098 23000045
Darwyn Peachey Rendering Artist RenderMan software development 121098 23000046
Thomas Porter Rendering Artist RenderMan software development 121098 23000047
William Reeves Rendering Artist RenderMan software development 121098 23000048
David Salesin Rendering Artist RenderMan software development 121098 23000049
Don Schreiter Rendering Artist RenderMan software development 121098 23000050
Mark VandeWettering Rendering Artist RenderMan software development 121098 23000051
Craig Good Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000052
Ewan Johnson Layout Artist lead layout artist 120869 23000053
Kevin Bjorke Layout Artist lead layout artist 120869 23000054
Roman Figun Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000055
Desiree Mourad Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000056
Shawn Krause Layout Artist layout 120869 23000057
Bob Peterson Layout Artist layout 120869 23000058
Andy Schmidt Layout Artist layout 120869 23000059
Tia Kratter CGI Artist lead CG painter 120986 23000060
William Cone CGI Artist CG painter/designer 120986 23000061
Robin Cooper CGI Artist CG painter 120986 23000062
Pete Docter Animator n/a 483 23000063
Triva Von Klark Animator animation manager 483 23000064
Bz Petroff Animator animation manager 483 23000065
Michael Berenstein Animator n/a 483 23000066
Kim Blanchette Animator n/a 483 23000067
Colin Brady Animator n/a 483 23000068
Davey Feiten Animator n/a 483 23000069
Angie Glocka Animator n/a 483 23000070
Rex Grignon Animator n/a 483 23000071
Tom Gurney Animator n/a 483 23000072
Jimmy Hayward Animator n/a 483 23000073
Hal Hickel Animator n/a 483 23000074
Karen Kiser Animator n/a 483 23000075
Anthony LaMolinara Animator n/a 483 23000076
Guionne Leroy Animator n/a 483 23000077
Bud Luckey Animator n/a 483 23000078
Les Major Animator n/a 483 23000079
Glenn McQueen Animator n/a 483 23000080
Mark Oftedal Animator n/a 483 23000081
Jeff Pidgeon Animator n/a 483 23000082
Jeff Pratt Animator n/a 483 23000083
Steve Rabatich Animator n/a 483 23000084
Roger Rose Animator n/a 483 23000085
Steven Segal Animator n/a 483 23000086
Doug Sheppeck Animator n/a 483 23000087
Alan Sperling Animator n/a 483 23000088
Doug Sweetland Animator n/a 483 23000089
David Tart Animator n/a 483 23000090
Ken Willard Animator n/a 483 23000091
Shawn Krause Animator animation 483 23000092
Matthew Luhn Animator animation 483 23000093
Bob Peterson Animator animation 483 23000094
Andy Schmidt Animator animation 483 23000095
Maureen Wylie Animator animation coordinator 483 23000096
Heather Knight Animator animation check 483 23000097
William Reeves Animator modeling & animation system development 483 23000098
Eben Ostby Animator modeling & animation system development 483 23000099
John Lasseter Animator modeling & animation system development 483 23000100
Sam Leffler Animator modeling & animation system development 483 23000101
Darwyn Peachey Animator modeling & animation system development 483 23000102
Ronen Barzel Animator modeling & animation system development 483 23000103
Loren Carpenter Animator modeling & animation system development 483 23000104
Thomas Hahn Animator modeling & animation system development 483 23000105
Chris King Animator modeling & animation system development 483 23000106
Peter Nye Animator modeling & animation system development 483 23000107
Drew Rogge Animator modeling & animation system development 483 23000108
Brian Rosen Animator modeling & animation system development 483 23000109
Rick Sayre Animator modeling & animation system development 483 23000110
Michael Shantzis Animator modeling & animation system development 483 23000111
Eliot Smyrl Animator modeling & animation system development 483 23000112
Heidi Stettner Animator modeling & animation system development 483 23000113
Kathleen Handy Assistant purchasing assistant 120820 25000001
Deirdre Warin Assistant (to Ralph Guggenheim) 120820 25000002
Lori Lombardo Assistant (to Bonnie Arnold) 120820 25000003
Heather Feng Assistant (to John Lasseter & William Reeves) 120820 25000004
Susan Levin Assistant (to John Lasseter & William Reeves) 120820 25000005
Jonas Rivera Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Alethea Harampolis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Christian Hill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Nancy Copeland Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Susan Hamana Production Associate n/a 120822 25000010
Kevin Reher Production Associate production controller 120822 25000011
Eben Ostby Production associate technical director 120824 25000012
Heather MacDonald-Smith Production post production scheduler 120824 25000013
Phyllis Oyama Apprentice apprentice digital librarian 120976 25000015
Ed Fuller Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000016
Anthony Apodaca Other shader team 120795 26000001
Brian Rosen Other shader team 120795 26000002
Eliot Smyrl Other shader team 120795 26000003
Graham Walters Other shader team 120795 26000004
Keith Gordon Other shader team 120795 26000005
Larry Gritz Other shader team 120795 26000006
Loren Carpenter Other shader team 120795 26000007
Mitch Prater Other shader team 120795 26000008
Rick Sayre Other shader team 120795 26000009
Ronen Barzel Other illumination engineer 120795 26000010
Bob Pauley Other character design 120795 26000011
Bud Luckey Other character design 120795 26000012
Andrew Stanton Other character design 120795 26000013
William Cone Other character design 120795 26000014
Steve Johnson Other character design 120795 26000015
Daniel Haskett Other character design 120795 26000016
Tom Holloway Other character design 120795 26000017
Jean Gillmore Other character design 120795 26000018
Michael Shantzis Other monitor calibration software 120795 26000019
Lisa Ellis Other Pixar finance 120795 26000020
Monica Corbin Other marketing & promotions coordinator 120795 26000021
Andrew Caldwell Other production intern 120795 26000022
Martin Caplan Other production intern 120795 26000023
Ryan Chisum Other production intern 120795 26000024
Takeshi Hasegawa Other production intern 120795 26000025
Jay Hathaway Other production intern 120795 26000026
Jason Henry Other production intern 120795 26000027
Steven Kani Other production intern 120795 26000028
Victoria Livingstone Other production intern 120795 26000029
Kevin Page Other production intern 120795 26000030
Gustavo Ramirez Other production intern 120795 26000031
Benjamin Salles Other production intern 120795 26000032
David Thomas Other production intern 120795 26000033
Neftali Alvarez Other hardware engineer 120795 26000034
Bill Carson Other software engineer 120795 26000035
Kenneth Huey Other software engineer 120795 26000036
Heidi Stettner Other logistics programmer 120795 26000037
Michael Murduch Other Macintosh systems engineer 120795 26000038
Edgar Quinones Other hardware technician 120795 26000039
Onny Carr Other systems operator 120795 26000040
Alec Wong Other systems operator 120795 26000041
Alex Stahl Other media systems engineer 120795 26000042
Margaret Yu Other post production administrator 120795 26000043
Terry McQueen Manager art manager 120827 28000001
Lauren Strogoff Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Woody, a traditional pull-string talking cowboy, has long enjoyed a place of honor as the favorite among six-year-old Andy's menagerie of toys. Quick to calm their anxieties about being replaced by newer arrivals, Woody finds his own confidence shaken, and his status as top toy in jeopardy, upon the arrival of Buzz Lightyear, simply the coolest space action figure ever made. Woody plots to get rid of Buzz, but things backfire and he finds himself lost in the outside world with Buzz as his only companion. Joining forces to find their way home, the two rivals set out on an adventure that lands them in the clutches of Sid, a sadistic neighborhood kid who is notorious for dismembering and reassembling "mutant" toys in his bedroom. As "guests" of Sid and his dog, Scud, the two fugitive toys forge a genuine friendship and learn that only through mutual trust and respect do they have any chance of survival.