The Baxter (2005)

The Baxter
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Romantic Comedy
Keywords farce, marriage
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Showalter Actor Elliot Sherman 1 1000001
Elizabeth Banks Actor Caroline Swann 1 1000002
Michelle Williams Actor Cecil Mills 1 1000003
Justin Theroux Actor Bradley Lake 1 1000004
Zak Orth Actor Wendall Wimms 1 1000005
Michael Black Actor Ed 1 1000006
Catherine Burns Actor Stella 1 1000007
Peter Dinklage Actor Benson Hedges 1 1000008
Paul Rudd Actor Dan Abbot 1 1000009
Katharine Powell Actor Sonya Simmons 1 1000010
Jon DeVries Actor Alan Swann 1 1000011
Donna Mitchell Actor Judy Swann 1 1000012
Haviland Morris Actor Kate Lewis 1 1000013
David Wain Actor Louis Lewis 1 1000014
Jim DeMarse Actor Leonard Sherman 1 1000015
Leslie Lyles Actor Sheila Sherman 1 1000016
A.D. Miles Actor Bar Baxter #1 1 1000017
Joe Lo Truglio Actor Bar Baxter #2 1 1000018
Seth Herzog Actor Bar Baxter #3 1 1000019
Jonathan Sherman Actor Deaf Bar Baxter 1 1000020
Peter Stadlen Actor Young Elliot 1 1000021
Abby Wathen Actor Kimberly 1 1000022
Gabriel Millman Actor Max 1 1000023
Sarah Drew Actor Serena 1 1000024
Chris Spain Actor Tanner Bates 1 1000025
Marylouise Burke Actor Delores 1 1000026
Ken Marino Actor Jack Mechanic 1 1000027
Audrie Neenan Actor Pastor Pritchard 1 1000028
Bobby Tisdale Actor Emcee 1 1000029
Michael Portnoy Actor Interpretive Dancer 1 1000030
Maya Goldsmith Actor Muffy 1 1000031
Jenny Maguire Actor Peg 1 1000032
Michael Showalter Director n/a 2 2000001
Galt Niederhoffer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Daniela Taplin Lundberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Celine Rattray Producer n/a 3 3000003
Reagan Silber Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jonathan Sehring Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Caroline Kaplan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Holly Becker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jonathan Shoemaker Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Erin Owens Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Michael Showalter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jonathan Shoemaker Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Sophia Lin Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Jason Rody Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Matt Lake Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Curtis Smith Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000005
Kara Doherty Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000006
Brad O'Connor Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000007
Jeffrey Brown Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Seth Copans Script Supervisor (Additional Photography) 191 5000009
Kristal Mosley Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000010
Matt Schneider Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000011
Lauren Fritz Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Nils Widboom Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Graham Goetz Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Joanne Getson Assistant Location Manager (Additional Photography) 194 5000015
Tim Orr Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Matt Clark Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Katie Kemsley Camera Camera Scenic 120798 6000003
Michelle Mayas Camera Camera Scenic 120798 6000004
Craig Pressgrove Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Linda Slater Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Jessica Miglio Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Milly Itzhak Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000008
Laura Hudock Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000009
Michael Burke Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000010
David Pultz Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Jacob Craycroft Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sarah Flack Editor n/a 172 7000002
Matt Giordano Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Janet Gaynor Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Craig Wedren Music n/a 120781 8000001
Theodore Shapiro Music n/a 120781 8000002
Glen Caplin Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Peter Salett Song ("Down, Down, Down") 120859 8000004
Jeffrey Scharf Song ("The Banana Slugs Fight Song") 120859 8000005
Craig Wedren Song ("When Your Man Is Wild") 120859 8000006
Theodore Shapiro Song ("On") 120859 8000007
Craig Wedren Song ("On") 120859 8000008
Amy Miles Song ("On") 120859 8000009
Laura Meyerratken Song ("Hero") 120859 8000010
Craig Wedren Song ("Fall In") 120859 8000011
Craig Wedren Song ("B-L-U-E") 120859 8000012
Rats With Wings Song ("Don't Melt") 120859 8000013
Craig Wedren Song ("Don't Tell") 120859 8000014
Rats With Wings Song ("Cocaine Versus Pot And Beer") 120859 8000015
Craig Wedren Song ("Born Curious") 120859 8000016
Peter Salett Song ("My Whisper") 120859 8000017
Amy Miles Song ("Put") 120859 8000018
Peter Salett Song ("Don't Run Over Me Baby") 120859 8000019
Rufus Wainwright Song ("Beautiful Child") 120859 8000020
Steve Salett Song ("Just A Body") 120859 8000021
Theodore Shapiro Song ("Hopeful") 120859 8000022
Craig Wedren Song ("Hopeful") 120859 8000023
Angela McClusky Song ("Hopeful") 120859 8000024
Peter Salett Song Performer ("Down, Down, Down") 120788 8000025
Santa Cruz Wind Ensemble Song Performer ("The Banana Slugs Fight Song") 120788 8000026
Craig Wedren Song Performer ("When Your Man Is Wild") 120788 8000027
Rashida Jones Song Performer ("When Your Man Is Wild") 120788 8000028
Craig Wedren Song Performer ("On") 120788 8000029
Amy Miles Song Performer ("On") 120788 8000030
Lee Mars Song Performer ("On") 120788 8000031
Michelle Williams Song Performer ("Hero") 120788 8000032
Craig Wedren Song Performer ("B-L-U-E") 120788 8000033
Rats With Wings Song Performer ("Don't Melt") 120788 8000034
Rats With Wings Song Performer ("Cocaine Versus Pot And Beer") 120788 8000035
Peter Salett Song Performer ("My Whisper") 120788 8000036
Amy Miles Song Performer ("Put") 120788 8000037
Fred Hersch Song Performer ("Songs Without Words: Aria") 120788 8000038
Peter Salett Song Performer ("Don't Run Over Me Baby") 120788 8000039
Rufus Wainwright Song Performer ("Beautiful Child") 120788 8000040
King of France Song Performer ("Just A Body") 120788 8000041
Theodore Shapiro Song Performer ("Hopeful") 120788 8000042
Angela McClusky Song Performer ("Hopeful") 120788 8000043
Mark White Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lisa Scoppa Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Greg Izzo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Neil Driscoll Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000004
Sylvia Trapanese Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000005
Rise Abramson Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000006
Winicjusz Lysik Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000007
Halina Marki Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000008
Celia Parker Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000009
Scott Canfield Lead Person Leadman 120957 9000010
Emily Gaunt Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000011
Susan Farris Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Jessica Miglio Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Jennifer Halpern Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Susan Fried Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Iliana Nikolic Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Heidi Bivens Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jill Kliber Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Jill Newell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Anita Ellis Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Amy Burt Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Raul Ferreira Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Lawrence Tarzy Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Andrea Rivera Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Robert Chiu Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Jason Hayes Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Susan Reilly Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Cassandra Mucha Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Tania Ribalow Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Amanda Ross Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Maya Hardinge Makeup Artist (Additional Photography) 120801 13000015
Julia Lallas Makeup Artist (Additional Photography) 120801 13000016
Abigail Stowe Wardrobe Wardrobe Shopper 120823 13000017
Pattie Barbosa Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000018
Mei Coxe Wardrobe Supervisor (Additional Photography) 120908 13000019
Kelly Neese Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
A Guindo Boom Operator (Additional Photography) 215 14000002
Eric Milano Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Rachel Chancey Recording Engineer n/a 120942 14000004
Tom Paul Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Ken Hunold Sound Dolby Sound Consultant 120816 14000006
Bonny Perkins Sound Editing Sound Editing Intern 120865 14000007
Eric Milano Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Stuart Deutsch Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000009
Noah Timan Sound Mixer (Additional Photography) 230 14000010
Tom Paul Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000011
Justin Gravatt Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Hugo Bonilla Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Nicole Brait Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Jean Chen Swing Electric 120862 15000004
Susan Heller Swing Electric 120862 15000005
Marcus Lehmann Swing Electric 120862 15000006
Elizabeth O'Brien Swing Electric 120862 15000007
Jeff Kim Swing Company Electric(Additional Photography) 120862 15000008
John Wright Lighting Technician Balloon Light Technician 120907 15000009
Eric Gearity Key Grip n/a 263 15000010
Luis Contreras Grip n/a 365 15000011
Ted Lehane Grip n/a 365 15000012
Paul Niccolls Grip n/a 365 15000013
Hector Toledo Grip n/a 365 15000014
Ken Thompson Grip Company Grip(Additional Photography) 365 15000015
Michael Green Generator Operator n/a 363 15000016
Matt Craig Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
Justin Gravatt Gaffer (Additional Photography) 268 15000018
Wesley Battle Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Cat Crosby Dolly Grip (Additional Photography) 264 15000020
Steve Baker Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Deidre Lally Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000022
Joshua Kraszewski Best Boy Electric (Additional Photography) 259 15000023
Jen Cox Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Nicole Marra Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jason Motley Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Adrielle Roberts Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Carina Alves Craft Service (Additional Photography) 120903 22000003
Jonathan Unger Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Ana Drechsler Assistant Property Master (Additional Photography) 120969 24000002
Duke Scoppa Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Jeffrey Miller Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000001
Ryan Iverson Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000002
Juan Castro Assistant Parking Assistant 120820 25000003
Jermaine Gelzer Assistant Parking Assistant 120820 25000004
Matthew Hysell Assistant Parking Assistant 120820 25000005
Antoine Johnson Assistant Parking Assistant 120820 25000006
Ingrid Miller Assistant Parking Assistant 120820 25000007
Christian Obregon Assistant Parking Assistant 120820 25000008
Joseph Seraphin Assistant Parking Assistant 120820 25000009
Edward Tejada Assistant Parking Assistant 120820 25000010
Kenneth Watson Assistant Parking Assistant 120820 25000011
Jeremy Frindel Assistant Edit Room Assistant 120820 25000012
Pastore Alvarado Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Erin Benach Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Joe James Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Shelley Herbert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Matthew King Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Michael Masarof Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Kevin Walter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Roy Fortier Transportation Captain Teamster Captian 272 25000020
David Babcock Transportation Captain (Additional Photography) 272 25000021
John Palumbo Transportation Co-Captain Teamster Co-Captain 120973 25000022
John Kouromihelakis Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Juan Cruz Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Deva Lord Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Leanne Maira Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Wayne Morgan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Clarence Sharpe Set Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 371 25000028
Victor Avila Set Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 371 25000029
Alison Riesel Set Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 371 25000030
John Urban Set Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 371 25000031
Natasha Stewart Production Secretary n/a 367 25000032
Daniel Dong Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000033
Ronald Hysten Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000034
Courtney Casale Coordinator Product Placement Coordinator 528 25000035
Vernon Rodriguez Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000036
Leah Haley Apprentice Intern 120976 25000037
Sasha Bratt Apprentice Intern 120976 25000038
Rachel Caruso Apprentice Intern 120976 25000039
David Chernak Apprentice Intern 120976 25000040
Tara Clancy Apprentice Intern 120976 25000041
Emily Collins Apprentice Intern 120976 25000042
David Fishel Apprentice Intern 120976 25000043
Nettie Kent Apprentice Intern 120976 25000044
Paul Schmidt Apprentice Intern 120976 25000045
Acacia Thompson Apprentice Intern 120976 25000046
Synopsis
The Baxter is the kind of guy you "settle" for because you can't be with the one you really love. And no one's ever been more of Baxter than tax accountant Elliot Sherman. Nice but safe, Elliot has been left at the proverbial 'altar' more times than once. From high school to college to business school, Elliot always finds himself on the losing end of the love triangle. After a swearing-off of relationships once and for all, Elliot decides to take the plunge one last time when he meets his dream woman, beautiful magazine editor Caroline Swann. But just as he's about to hear wedding bells, her hunky, long-lost high school sweetheart Bradley Lake turns up, out of the blue, triggering Elliot's fears of yet another colossal dumping. As Elliot feels his life spinning into a downward spiral, things begin to change when he encounters Cecil Mills, an adorable office temp and aspiring singer, just off the bus from Fergus Falls, Minnesota. Cecil tells Elliot, "Your problem is that you're not willing to take a risk. Leading men take risks." As Elliot struggles to assert himself for the first time, a series of escalating comic events are set in motion, until finally, with Cecil's help, he learns how to step into center stage in his own life and leave Baxter-hood behind forever.