Beautiful People (2000)

Beautiful People
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords black comedy
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David Gedge Song ("Davni Chasy (traditional)") 120859 8000018
Roger Shannon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Philip Barnes Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Simmy Claire Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000014
Kallis Shamaris Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Stephen Griffiths Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Kevin Brazier Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Reg Cameron Sound sound assistant 120816 14000008
Julie Ankerson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Rick Dunsford Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Trevor Swanscott Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Robert Thompson Sound assistant mixer 120816 14000009
John Turley Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Sysan Oake Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Roderick P Woddruff Stunt Coordinator stunt coordinator/performer 120804 19000001
Tony Van Silva Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Jonathan Cohen Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Rachel Quigley Smith Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Stephen Pelluet Assistant Engineer (music) 120997 15000006
John Fewell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Peter Brimson Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Nayla El-Sohl Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Chris McAllister Best Boy n/a 120885 15000005
David Catterall Grip n/a 365 15000001
Rashad Omar Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Susanna Allaun Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Mary Hillman Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Juliet Jackson Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Anna Orr Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Penny Smith Makeup makeup designer 353 13000002
Louise Page Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jacki Hare Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Peter Fried Executive development executive(BFI Production) 120806 11000001
Eliza Mellor Executive development executive(BFI Production) 120806 11000002
Angela Topping Executive in Charge of Production (BFI Production) 118217 11000003
Linda Shaw Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Katia Sisto Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Jamie Somers Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000015
Michael Mooney Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000016
Alan Sallabank ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Mark Pritchard Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Jan Simpson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000014
Laura Johnston Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Felicity Wright Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Tabitha Doyle Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Emma Fryer Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Helen Ingham Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Dave Humphries Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000003
Chris Hoyland Visual Effects model maker 419 23000001
Dave Bitelli Other clarinet 120795 26000017
Steve Cooper Other euphonium/trumbone 120795 26000018
Kim Burton Other accordion 120795 26000019
Sarah Bird Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Django Bates Other e flat horn 120795 26000016
Dirk Campbell Other whistle 120795 26000015
Rod Perez Other unit nurse 120795 26000011
Sophie Harley Other Charlotte Coleman wedding jewelry supplier 120795 26000012
Mark Tucker Other engineer(music) 120795 26000013
Stewart Hall Other mandolin 120795 26000014
Stephen Cheers Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Kate Fleetwood Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Cameron McCracken Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Simon Perry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Dan Weldon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Samantha Buchanan Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Ben Gibson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Hilary Dizdar Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Bill Hunter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Martin Mann Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Vince Wild Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Michael Wood Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Daniel Melhuish Other unit nurse 120795 26000010
Les Mills Other rigger 120795 26000009
Polly Philcox Production production buyer 120824 25000004
Richard J Newson Office Runner production runner 120988 25000005
John Hogbin Driver n/a 273 25000006
Ken Massey Driver n/a 273 25000007
Zachary Croft Production Assistant runner 275 25000003
Lisa Marsh Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000002
Steve "Spaz" Williams Graphics computer graphics 120826 23000002
Catriona MacMillan Property Master props master 120805 24000001
Richard Tharp Props standby props 120817 24000002
Sonia Rai Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
John Sanger Driver n/a 273 25000008
David Townsend Driver n/a 273 25000009
Peter Bateson Other clapper/loader 120795 26000005
Steve Wodds Other clapper/loader 120795 26000006
Sarah Rollason Other clapper/loader 120795 26000007
Tessa Brown Other clapper/loader 120795 26000008
Kristin McMahon Other clapper/loader 120795 26000004
Carl Hudson Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Donna Webb Driver n/a 273 25000010
Sharon Raizada Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Tayo Awoniyi Other FT2 department trainee 120795 26000002
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kate Boulting Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000005
Walentine Giorgiewa Actor Dzemila Hadzibegovic 1 1000031
Radoslav Youroukov Actor Ismet Hadzibegovic 1 1000032
Niall Ivers Actor Hashim 1 1000033
Raules Davies Actor UN Soldier 1 1000034
Nicholas McGaughey Actor Welshman 1 1000030
Martin Alderdice Actor BBC Camera Man 1 1000029
Linda Bassett Actor Sister 1 1000025
Siobhan Redmond Actor Kate Higgins 1 1000026
Gilbert Martin Actor Jerry Higgins 1 1000027
Jessica Brandon Actor Chloe Higgings 1 1000028
Alan Cowan Actor Immigration Official 1 1000035
Jonny Phillips Actor Brian North 1 1000036
Jasmin Dizdar Director n/a 2 2000001
Diane Wood Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Ben Woolford Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ben Gibson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Antony Carrick Actor Retired MP 1 1000042
Andrew Logan Actor Hypnotherapist 1 1000041
Craig Stokes Actor Hospital Security Guard 1 1000037
Kenan Hudaverdi Actor Railway Worker 1 1000038
Annette Badland Actor Psychologist 1 1000039
Peter Harding Actor Detective 1 1000040
Sharon D Clark Actor Nurse Tina 1 1000024
Louise Breckon-Richars Actor Policewoman 1 1000023
Tony Peters Actor Bus Driver 1 1000008
Dado Jehan Actor Serb 1 1000009
Bobby Williams Actor Tim Mouldy 1 1000010
Joseph Williams Actor Tom Mouldy 1 1000011
Faruk Pruti Actor Croat 1 1000007
Thomas Goodridge Actor Youth With Mobile Phone 1 1000006
Julian Firth Actor Edward Thornton 1 1000002
Charles Kay Actor George Thornton 1 1000003
Charlotte Coleman Actor Portia Thornton 1 1000004
Edward Jewesbury Actor Joseph Thornton 1 1000005
Nicholas Farrell Actor Doctor Mouldy 1 1000012
Danny Nussbaum Actor Griffin Midge 1 1000013
Elizabeth Isiorho Actor African Woman 1 1000019
Dev Sagoo Actor DSS Clerk 1 1000020
Vera Jakob Actor Wairess 1 1000021
Melee Hutton Actor Mrs Mouldy 1 1000022
Edin Dzandzanovic Actor Pero Guzina 1 1000018
Roger Sloman Actor Roger Midge 1 1000017
Steve Sweeney Actor Jim 1 1000014
Jay Simpson Actor Bigsy 1 1000015
Heather Tobias Actor Felicity Midge 1 1000016
Jasmin Dizdar Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Howard Schuman Story By story consultant 120779 4000002
Nikola Parov Song ("Gold, Silver or Love (traditional)") 120859 8000014
Marta Sebestyen Song n/a 120859 8000015
L M Gottschalk Song ("Souvenirs D'Andalouise") 120859 8000016
Chris Barton Song song arranger & performer("Souvenirs D'Andalouise") 120859 8000017
Emma Jane Fox Song ("Let's Talk About Life") 120859 8000013
Garry Bell Song ("Let's Talk About Life") 120859 8000012
Chris Batchelor Performer Trumpet 120819 8000008
Alice Kinloch Performer tuba 120819 8000009
Nicholas Mackintosh Holmes Song ("Pity the Sadness") 120859 8000010
Niko M'Barga Song ("Sweet Mother") 120859 8000011
The Wedding Present Song ("Davni Chasy (traditional)") 120859 8000020
Gary Sadler Song ("Blessing and Honour (Ancient of Days)") 120859 8000021
Cristina Casali Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Mark Digby Art Director stand-by art director 183 9000003
Neil "Fairplay" Barnes Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Rosalind Ayres Actor Nora Thornton 1 1000001
Jon Henson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Warford & Ealim Church Choir Song Performer ("Blessing and Honour (Ancient of Days)") 120788 8000026
Jamie Harvil Song ("Blessing and Honour (Ancient of Days)") 120859 8000022
Paradise Lost Song Performer ("Pity the Sadness") 120788 8000023
Elizabeth Ishiorho Song Performer ("Sweet Mother") 120788 8000024
Marta Sebestyen Song Performer ("Gold, Silver or Love (traditional)") 120788 8000025
Chris Garrick Performer violin 120819 8000007
Paul Jayasinha Performer Trumpet 120819 8000006
Pu San Wong Script Supervisor Ft2 trainee script supervisor 191 5000007
Angela Powell Technical Operations Manager technical manager(BFI Production) 120834 5000008
Emma Fowler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Naomi Ellwood Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Rosamund Davies Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Helene Lenszner Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Tanya Harris Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Christopher Collins Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Andrew Woodhead Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Liam O'Donnell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Barry Ackroyd Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Nash Camera n/a 120798 6000002
Chris Laurence Music acoustic bass 120781 8000002
Greg Knowles Music cymbalom 120781 8000003
Paul Clarvis Music drums & percussion 120781 8000004
Robin Bell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Gary Bell Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Karoline Moser Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Jay Maidment Photography stills photographer 120835 6000003
Maurice Bond Grader n/a 121138 6000004
Justin Krish Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gilly Poole Casting n/a 179 10000001
Synopsis
Set in 1993, the war raging in Bosnia manages to spill over into London and into the lives of several citizens who long for human connection. These include: a Croat and a Serb, originally from the same village but now sworn enemies, who meet by chance on a London bus; a BBC reporter who travels to Bosnia to cover the escalating conflict, only to find himself overwhelmed by the full horror or war; a nurse who falls for her refugee patient and a newly single obstetrician who goes out of his way to help a pregnant Bosnian woman.