Silkwood (1983)

Silkwood
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 11mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Biopic
Keywords female protagonist, nuclear, true story, whistleblower, workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Meryl Streep Actor Karen Silkwood 1 1000001
Kurt Russell Actor Drew Stephens 1 1000002
Cher Actor Dolly Pelliker 1 1000003
Craig Nelson Actor Winston 1 1000004
Diana Scarwid Actor Angela 1 1000005
Fred Ward Actor Morgan 1 1000006
Ron Silver Actor Paul Stone 1 1000007
Charles Hallahan Actor Earl Lapin 1 1000008
Josef Sommer Actor Max Richter 1 1000009
M. Walsh Actor Walt Yarborough 1 1000010
Les Lannom Actor Jimmy 1 1000011
Richard Hamilton Actor Georgie 1 1000012
Kent Broadhurst Actor Carl 1 1000013
J Quinn Actor Curtis Schultz 1 1000014
David Strathairn Actor Wesley 1 1000015
Bruce McGill Actor Mace Hurley 1 1000016
E Kerr Actor Gilda Schultz 1 1000017
Henderson Forsythe Actor Quincy Bissell 1 1000018
Sudie Bond Actor Thelma Rice 1 1000019
Graham Jarvis Actor Doctor at Union Meeting 1 1000020
James Rebhorn Actor Los Alamos Doctor 1 1000021
Ray Baker Actor Pete Dawson 1 1000022
Michael Bond Actor 2nd Los Alamos Doctor 1 1000023
Bill Cobbs Actor Man in Lunchroom 1 1000024
Norm Colvin Actor Zachary 1 1000025
Haskell Craver Actor Ham 1 1000026
Kathie Dean Actor Stewardess 1 1000027
Gary Grubbs Actor Randy Fox 1 1000028
Susan McDaniel Actor Karen's Child 1 1000029
Tana Hensley Actor Karen's Child 1 1000030
Anthony Fernandez Actor Karen's Child 1 1000031
Betty Harper Actor May Bissell 1 1000032
Tess Harper Actor Linda Dawson 1 1000033
Anthony Heald Actor 2nd Doctor at Union Meeting 1 1000034
Nancy Hopton Actor Nurse 1 1000035
Betty King Actor Nurse 1 1000036
Dan Lindsey Actor Man at Fence 1 1000037
John Martin Actor Man With Flashlight 1 1000038
Will Patton Actor Joe 1 1000039
Vern Porter Actor Bill Charlton 1 1000040
Christopher Saylors Actor Buddy 1 1000041
Don Slaton Actor Man in Moonsuit 1 1000042
Tom Stovall Actor 3rd Los Alamos Doctor 1 1000043
Mike Nichols Director n/a 2 2000001
Mike Nichols Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Hausman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Buzz Hirsch Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Larry Cano Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Joel Tuber Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Tom Stovall Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Alice Arlen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nora Ephron Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Richard Brick Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Michael Hausman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Joel Tuber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lee Mayes Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Marshall Schlom Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Karen Koch Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000006
Karen Hall Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000007
Miroslav Ondricek Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tom Priestley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Don Reddy Camera Cameraman(Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120798 6000003
Bob Horne Assistant Camera Assistant Cameraman 233 6000004
Bob Hall Assistant Camera Assistant Cameraman 233 6000005
Mary Mark Photography Special Photography 120835 6000006
Zade Rosenthal Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Sam O'Steen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Angelo Corrao Assistant Editor Film Editor 203 7000002
Jeff Freeman Assistant Editor Film Editor 203 7000003
David Siegel Assistant Editor Film Editor 203 7000004
Leslie Gaulin Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000005
John Murray Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000006
Georges Delerue Composer (Original Rank: Music) 120836 8000001
Georges Delerue Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Howard Shore Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Jack Fitzstephens Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Patrizia Von Brandenstein Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dennis Peeples Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Richard James Art Director n/a 183 9000003
John Dapper Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000004
Derek Hill Set Decorator n/a 165 9000005
Mary Goldenberg Casting n/a 179 10000001
Herb Jellinek Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
John Anderson Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000001
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Michael Dennison Costumer n/a 120880 13000002
Alba Schipani Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
J Heland Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Marina Pedraza Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Silvia Abascal Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Bob Mills Makeup n/a 353 13000007
J Heland Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Stuart Lieberman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Fred Rosenberg Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Clint Althouse Boom Operator Boom Man 215 14000003
Richard Vorisek Rerecording Mixer (Trans-Audio) 120856 14000004
Tom Fleischman Rerecording Mixer (Trans-Audio) 120856 14000005
Billy White Sound Cable Man 120816 14000006
Stan Bochner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Dan Lieberstein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Larry Jost Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000009
Ed Quinn Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Rich Quinlan Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Tom Gilligan Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000003
Robert Connors Best Boy n/a 120885 15000004
Joe Acord Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
ken walker Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Russel Goble Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Pam Hausman Assistant (to Production Designer) 120820 25000001
Neil Spisak Assistant (to Costume Designer) 120820 25000002
Susan MacNair Assistant (to Mr. Nichols) 120820 25000003
tom styron Assistant (to Mr. Nichols) 120820 25000004
Cathy Hausman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Lynn Covey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Mark Schotte Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
James Foote Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Stuart Fink Publicity Publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Based on the true story of a young woman, an employee in a nuclear processing plant, who mysteriously dies in an accident just before she is going to talk to a reporter about a safety problem.