Hero (2004)

Hero
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Action, Foreign, Historical
Keywords epic
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jet Li Actor Nameless 1 1000001
Tony Leung Actor Broken Sword 1 1000002
Maggie Cheung Actor Flying Snow 1 1000003
Zhang Ziyi Actor Moon 1 1000004
Chen Daoming Actor King of Qin 1 1000005
Donnie Yen Actor Sky 1 1000006
Liu Zhong Yuan Actor Scholar 1 1000007
Zheng Yong Actor Old Servant 1 1000008
Chang Yang Actor General 1 1000010
Xu Hua Actor Pianist 1 1000014
Wang Xin Actor Musician 1 1000015
Hei Zi Actor Seven Qin Guard 1 1000016
Cao Hua Actor Seven Qin Guard 1 1000017
Li Lei Actor Seven Qin Guard 1 1000018
Xia Bin Actor Seven Qin Guard 1 1000019
Peng Qiang Actor Seven Qin Guard 1 1000020
Liu Jie Actor Seven Qin Guard 1 1000021
Zhang Yimou Director n/a 2 2000001
Bill Kong Producer n/a 3 3000001
Zhang Yimou Producer n/a 3 3000002
dou fang Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Zhang Wei Pin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Zhang ZhenYan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Li Feng Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Zhang Yimou Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Zhang Yimou Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Li Feng Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Ge Hui Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Huang Ming Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Philip Lee Line Producer n/a 161 5000005
Lulu Zhang Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Liu Nan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Lu Tao Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Chang Yang Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Huang Qi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Du Xiang Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Shi Bin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Jane Maguire Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
Wei Ran Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Wang Ge Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Li Guang Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Ji Pei Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Chen Feng Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Geng Ling Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000020
Alice Yeung Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Stephen Lam Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Liao Ya Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Hou Yong Location Scout n/a 311 5000024
Christopher Doyle Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Zhao Xiaoding Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Hou Yong Camera Operator Additional Battle Sequence Cameraman 239 6000003
Zhang Li Camera Operator Additional Battle Sequence Cameraman 239 6000004
Wang Lin Camera Operator Additional Battle Sequence Cameraman 239 6000005
Wang Chao Camera Operator Additional Battle Sequence Cameraman 239 6000006
Cao Jin Camera Operator Additional Battle Sequence Cameraman 239 6000007
Zhang Jie Camera Operator Additional Battle Sequence Cameraman 239 6000008
Li Quan Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Brett Matthews Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Jasmine Yuen-Carrucan Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Zhu Jun Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000012
Zhao Cheng Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
Song Hua Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000015
Guo Hai Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000016
Ren Meng Video Video Assistant Operator 120800 6000017
Hu Bo Video Video Assistant Operator 120800 6000018
Zhu Long Video Video Assistant Operator 120800 6000019
Cui Liang Video Video Assistant Operator 120800 6000020
Yoshio Sato Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000021
Li Rong Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000022
Olivier Fontenay Color Color Grader(Atlab) 121024 6000023
Angie Lam Editor n/a 172 7000001
Zhang Jia Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Antonio Mestres Editing (Australia) 120901 7000004
Kerri Aungle Negative Cutting Negative Matching(Negative Cutting Services) 120852 7000005
Tan Dun Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Tan Dun Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Wang Te Music Coordinator Stuido Coordinator 206 8000003
Patrick Kwok Music Coordinator Studio Supervisor 206 8000004
Yuanlin Chen Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Simon Leadley Music Editor Additional Music Editor 214 8000006
Tim Ryan Music Editor Additional Music Editor 214 8000007
Katrina Schiller Music Editor Additional Music Editor 214 8000008
Richard King Music Engineer Mix Engineering 120837 8000009
Richard King Music Engineer Score Engineering 120837 8000010
David Swope Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000011
Takuro Susaki Music Engineer Score Engineer(from KODO) 120837 8000012
Taleshi Hara Music Engineer Supporting Engineer(SME/Japan Nogizaka Studio) 120837 8000013
Summer Shen Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000014
Minjohn Lin Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000015
Tan Dun Music Producer n/a 323 8000016
Grace Row Music Producer n/a 323 8000017
Itzhak Perlman Performer Fiddling 120819 8000018
Tan Dun Performer Additional Fiddling 120819 8000019
China Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus Performer KODO Drummers of Japan 120819 8000020
National Symphony Orchestra of China Performer KODO Drummers of Japan 120819 8000021
Ancient Nao Ensemble of Changsha Museum Performer KODO Drummers of Japan 120819 8000022
Itzhak Perlman Soloist Violin Solos 121021 8000023
Liu Li Soloist Gugin Solo 121021 8000024
You Yan Vocals Soprano 121032 8000025
Huo Tingxiao Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Yi Zhen Zhou Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Han Zhong Art Director Supervising Art Director 183 9000003
Qin Bo Art Director Supervising Art Director 183 9000004
Liu Qi Art Director Supervising Art Director 183 9000005
Zhao Bin Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Xu Jing Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Liu Guo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Gao Zhong Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Wang Qing Model Maker n/a 121081 9000010
Wu Ming Illustrator Storyboard Illustrator 600 9000011
Li Lai Concept Artist Sketch Artist 120911 9000013
Xiao Min Concept Artist Sketch Artist 120911 9000015
Zhang Min Concept Artist Sketch Artist 120911 9000016
Xie Xin Concept Artist Sketch Artist 120911 9000017
Rowan Cassisdy Concept Artist (Animal Logic) 120911 9000018
Yang Yi Assistant Set Dresser n/a 121108 9000019
Wang Ren Assistant Set Dresser n/a 121108 9000022
Olivier Fontenay Executive Director of Production(Atlab) 120806 11000001
Shinichi Togami Music Executive Sony Muisc Japan International 121033 11000002
Go Haraga Music Executive A&R Coordination 121033 11000003
Annri Namiki Music Executive Sony Music Japan International 121033 11000004
Maria Orzel Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000001
Stanley Orzel Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000002
Sarah Cloutier Liaison (Atlab Group) 121064 12000003
Johnathan Dixon Liaison (Atlab Group) 121064 12000004
Liu Jie Translator Interpreter 741 12000005
Li You Translator Interpreter 741 12000006
Xu Ning Translator Interpreter 741 12000007
Emi Wada Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Gong Jing Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Gu Hua Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Zhu Ming Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Zhu Sen Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Zeng Chun Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Tam Kwan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Shui Niu Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Yang Dong Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Yang Hai Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Ji Hua Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Lai Qin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Han Jing Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Zou Shuang Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Ji Li Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Zhang Fen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Huang Rong Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000020
Mario Vaccaro Foley Foley Walker 120961 14000001
Blair Slater Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000002
Robert MacKenzie Rerecording Assistant n/a 120977 14000003
Roger Savage Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Zhang Gang Sound First Sound Assistant 120816 14000005
Jiang Peng Sound Second Sound Assistant 120816 14000006
Hou Yu Sound n/a 120816 14000008
Wang Yu Sound n/a 120816 14000009
Si Li Sound n/a 120816 14000010
Li Gen Sound n/a 120816 14000011
Lai Bin Sound n/a 120816 14000012
He Wei Sound n/a 120816 14000013
Tao Jie Sound n/a 120816 14000014
Andrew Wright Sound n/a 120816 14000015
Wang Hong Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Francis Lindsay Sound Editor (Australia) 229 14000019
Robert MacKenzie Sound Editor (Australia) 229 14000020
Andrew Neil Sound Editor (Australia) 229 14000021
Glenn Newnham Sound Editor (Australia) 229 14000022
Paul Pirola Sound Editor (Australia) 229 14000023
Skye Ritchie Sound Editor (Australia) 229 14000024
Steve Burgess Sound Editor (Australia) 229 14000025
Roger Savage Sound Supervisor (Australia) 120883 14000028
Ji Min Lighting Technician Lighting Designer 120907 15000001
Wei Chao Grip n/a 365 15000002
Xu Sen Grip n/a 365 15000003
Wei Dong Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Li Jun Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
Feng Ying Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Cao Qiang Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Jiang Sheng Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Sun Shang Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Xu Gong Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Cao An Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Kang Yue Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Kang Wei Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Roger Lee Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Liu Na Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Zhao Fen Accountant n/a 120802 16000004
Bennett Pozil Finance Manager Production Financing(Natexis Banques Populaires) 120941 16000005
Anthony Beaudoin Finance Manager Production Financing(Natexis Banques Populaires) 120941 16000006
Tom Alper Production Insurance (Speare & Company) 120949 16000007
Zhang Rui Assistant Accountant Cashier 120950 16000008
Duan Jun Assistant Accountant Cashier 120950 16000009
Tung Wai Choreographer Fight Choreographer 120803 17000001
Howard Frumes Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Tony Ching Stunt Coordinator Action Director 120804 19000001
Li Cai Stunt Coordinator Martial Arts Coordinator 120804 19000002
Wong Leung Stunt Coordinator Martial Arts Coordinator 120804 19000003
Tung Wai Stunt Coordinator Action Director 120804 19000004
Cao Hua Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000005
Shi Feng Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000006
Li Lei Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000007
Xia Bin Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000008
Sun Yong Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000009
Peng Qiang Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000010
Zhao Hui Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000011
Din Yong Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000012
Hu Biao Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000013
Wang Hui Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000014
Wang Hua Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000015
Li Jin Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000016
Huang Tao Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000018
Zhang Nan Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000019
Bau Yun Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000020
Zhen Xin Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000021
Li Ou Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000022
Zhang Jin Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000023
Tang Min Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000024
Zhao Nian Catering Caterer 120954 22000001
Jia Rui Catering Caterer Helper 120954 22000002
Fan Xin Catering Caterer Helper 120954 22000003
Li Long Catering Caterer Helper 120954 22000005
Mao Yun Catering Caterer Helper 120954 22000006
Zhang Jie Catering Caterer Helper 120954 22000007
Pan Guoyu Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Ellen Poon Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
David Dulac Visual Effects Supervisor (Animal Logic) 249 23000003
Andy Brown Visual Effects Supervisor (Animal Logic) 249 23000004
Jonathan Rothbart Visual Effects Supervisor (The Orphanage) 249 23000005
Christopher Horvath Visual Effects Supervisor (Tweak Films) 249 23000006
Mike Root Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Sequence Supervisor(Tweak Films) 249 23000007
Chris Swinbanks Effects Supervisor Film I/O Supervisor(Animal Logic) 120866 23000008
Robert Sandeman Effects Supervisor Digital Supervisor(Atlab Group) 120866 23000009
David Valentin Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Associate Producer 243 23000010
Murray Pope Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Animal Logic) 243 23000011
Fiona Crawford Visual Effects Producer (Animal Logic) 243 23000012
Luke O'Byrne Visual Effects Producer (The Orphanage) 243 23000013
Marc Sadeghi Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(The Orphanage) 243 23000014
Michele Gray Visual Effects Producer (Tweak Films) 243 23000015
Richard Schlein Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Tweak Films) 243 23000016
Anthos Simon Visual Effects Producer Digital Producer(Atlab Group) 243 23000017
Ian McCamey Visual Effects Editor (The Orphanage) 614 23000018
Angie Lam Visual Effects n/a 419 23000019
Danielle Rubin Visual Effects (Animal Logic) 419 23000020
Arin Finger Visual Effects (The Orphanage) 419 23000021
Yvette Memory Visual Effects (The Orphanage) 419 23000022
Jance Allen Visual Effects (The Orphanage) 419 23000023
Kelvin Baillie Visual Effects (The Orphanage) 419 23000024
Cedrick Chan Visual Effects (The Orphanage) 419 23000025
Youjin Choung Visual Effects (The Orphanage) 419 23000026
Matthew Hendershot Visual Effects (The Orphanage) 419 23000027
Jaewook Park Visual Effects (The Orphanage) 419 23000028
Alex Prichard Visual Effects (The Orphanage) 419 23000029
Aaron Rhodes Visual Effects (The Orphanage) 419 23000030
Ryan Tudhope Visual Effects (The Orphanage) 419 23000031
Carl Walters Visual Effects (The Orphanage) 419 23000032
Francisco Delatorre Visual Effects (Tweak Films) 419 23000033
Alex Brownell Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Assistant(Tweak Films) 419 23000034
Henry Yekanians Visual Effects Scanning and Recording(Atlab Group) 419 23000035
Linda Jaivin Titles English Subtitles 120825 23000036
Chris Bone Software Engineer Head R&D Programmer(Animal Logic) 121071 23000037
Justen Marshall Software Engineer Production Programmer(Animal Logic) 121071 23000038
Jim Hourihan Software Engineer Visual Effects R&D(Tweak Films) 121071 23000039
Aaron Barclay Digital Effects Artist Senior Compositor(Animal Logic) 120960 23000040
Sonia Calvert Digital Effects Artist Senior Compositor(Animal Logic) 120960 23000041
Saki Mitchell Digital Effects Artist Senior Compositor(Animal Logic) 120960 23000042
Charlie Armstrong Digital Effects Artist Senior Compositor(Animal Logic) 120960 23000043
Krista Jordan Digital Effects Artist Senior Compositor(Animal Logic) 120960 23000044
Dan Breckwoldt Digital Effects Artist Assistant Compositor(Animal Logic) 120960 23000045
Andrew McDougall Digital Effects Artist Assistant Compositor(Animal Logic) 120960 23000046
George Zwier Digital Effects Artist Assistant Compositor(Animal Logic) 120960 23000047
Pheng Sisopha Digital Effects Artist Assistant Compositor(Animal Logic) 120960 23000048
Mark Harmon Digital Effects Artist Scanning/Recording Operator(Animal Logic) 120960 23000049
John Pope Digital Effects Artist Scanning/Recording Operator(Animal Logic) 120960 23000050
Frederick Wolff Digital Effects Artist Scanning/Recording Operator(Animal Logic) 120960 23000051
Rebecca Dunn Digital Effects Artist Film Compositor(Atlab Group) 120960 23000052
Steve Evans Digital Effects Artist Film Compositor(Atlab Group) 120960 23000053
Graham Olsen Digital Effects Artist Film Compositor(Atlab Group) 120960 23000054
Sandeep Vengsarkar Digital Effects Artist Film Compositor(Atlab Group) 120960 23000055
Cliff Mueller Animator (Tweak Films) 483 23000057
Ian Brown 3-D Artist 3-D Lead(Animal Logic) 120965 23000058
Lindsay Fleay 3-D Artist 3-D Lead(Animal Logic) 120965 23000059
Patricio Ducaud 3-D Animator (Animal Logic) 120933 23000060
Wayde Duncan-Smith 3-D Animator (Animal Logic) 120933 23000061
Howard Fuller 3-D Animator (Animal Logic) 120933 23000062
Tim Gibson 3-D Animator (Animal Logic) 120933 23000063
Ray Van Steenwyk 3-D Animator (Animal Logic) 120933 23000064
Jeff Renton 3-D Animator (Animal Logic) 120933 23000065
Li Shan Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Zhao Dan Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Lu Guang Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Xu Lung Props n/a 120817 24000004
Ji Chen Props n/a 120817 24000005
Bai Wen Props n/a 120817 24000006
Liu Chun Props n/a 120817 24000007
Liu Hai Props n/a 120817 24000008
Liu Fu Props n/a 120817 24000009
Tony Wong Assistant (to Chief Accountant) 120820 25000001
Ming Kwei Assistant (to Jet Li) 120820 25000003
Scott Greyson Assistant (to Jet Li) 120820 25000004
Chun-Yi Lee Assistant (to Jet Li) 120820 25000005
Eliza Leung Assistant (to Maggie Cheung) 120820 25000006
Eliza Leung Assistant (to Tony Leung) 120820 25000007
Felicia Pullam Assistant (to Zhang Ziyi) 120820 25000008
Li Yan Assistant (to Zhang Ziyi) 120820 25000009
John Salvitti Assistant (to Donnie Yen) 120820 25000010
Yang Qing Assistant (to On Set Doctor) 120820 25000011
Tony Wong Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Yu Lei Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Wei Wen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Jiang Zi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Xu Dong Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Shi Yi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Xu Shun Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Xu Bo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Xia Fu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Kerry Dibbs Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000022
Zhang Zhan Second Unit Director Battle Sequences Director 412 25000023
Li Qing Medic Doctor 120966 25000024
Quentin Tarantino Other Quentin Tarantino presents 120795 26000005
Cindy Chan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
At the height of China's Warring States period, the country was divided into seven kingdoms: Qin, Zhao, Han Wei, Yan, Chu and Qi. For years, the separate kingdoms fought ruthlessly for supremacy. As a result, the populace endureddecades of death and suffering. The Kingdom of Qin was the most determined of all. The Qin King was obsessedwith conquering all of China and becoming her first Emperor. He had long been the target of assassins throughout the other six states. Of all the would-be killers, none inspired as much fear as the three legendary assassins, Broken Sword, Snow and Sky.To anyone who defeated the three assassins, the King of Qin promised great power, mountains of gold and a private audience with the King himself. But defeating the killers is a near impossible task. For ten years no one came close toclaiming the prize--that is until Nameless, a solitary ranger with a mysterious past, steps out of the shadows looking for a showdown.