Next of Kin (1989)

Next of Kin
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Action, Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Patrick Swayze Actor Truman Gates 1 1000001
Adam Baldwin Actor Joey Rosselini 1 1000002
Liam Neeson Actor Briar Gates 1 1000003
Helen Hunt Actor Jessie Gates 1 1000004
Andreas Katsoulas Actor John Isabella 1 1000005
Ben Stiller Actor Lawrence Isabella 1 1000006
Bill Paxton Actor Gerald Gates 1 1000007
Michael Pollard Actor Harold 1 1000008
Ted Levine Actor Willy 1 1000009
Del Close Actor Frank 1 1000010
Valentino Cimo Actor Rhino 1 1000011
Paul Greco Actor Leo 1 1000012
Vincent Guastaferro Actor Paulie 1 1000013
Paul Herman Actor Antonelli 1 1000014
Don Herion Actor Zimmer 1 1000015
Don James Actor David 1 1000016
Brett Hadley Actor DeWitt 1 1000017
Rodney Hatfield Actor Hollis 1 1000018
Richard Wharton Actor Selkirk 1 1000019
Kelly Blair Actor Tolbert 1 1000020
Charlie Williams Actor Pierce 1 1000021
Michael Wise Actor Snakeman 1 1000022
Joseph Ryan Actor Grandpa 1 1000023
Anndrena Belcher Actor Patsy-Ruth 1 1000024
Jean Ritchie Actor Charlene 1 1000025
Nancy Jeffrey Actor Aunt Peg 1 1000026
Tina Engel Actor Rosalie 1 1000027
Kim Cole Actor Hollis' Wife 1 1000028
Starla Fugate Actor Gerald's Girl Friend 1 1000029
Michael Sassone Actor Melvin 1 1000030
Neil Giuntoli Actor Shorty 1 1000031
Fred Crowther Actor Old Hillbilly 1 1000032
Billy Branch Actor Preacher 1 1000033
Celene Evans Actor Lady Bartender 1 1000034
Michael Dizonno Actor Vinny 1 1000035
Timothy Quill Actor TV Reporter 1 1000036
Jack Kandel Actor Hillbilly Bartender 1 1000037
Sally Murphy Actor Hooker 1 1000038
Mark Roberts Actor Furniture Mover 1 1000039
Patrick Balch Actor Young Boy--Kentucky 1 1000040
Relioues Webb Actor Young Boy--Chicago 1 1000041
Arlene Lencioni Actor Mrs Isabella 1 1000042
Lew Chin Actor Violin Student 1 1000043
Morgan Melto Actor Violin Student 1 1000044
Elizabeth Ruf Actor Woman in Bar 1 1000045
Al Neal Actor Man in Bar 1 1000046
Joelle Pasquale Actor 1st Daughter 1 1000047
Mia Ferro Actor 2nd Daughter 1 1000048
Keela Gootee Actor 3rd Daughter 1 1000049
Pamela Prater Actor Selkirk's Wife 1 1000050
Mary Berkhart Actor DeWitt's Wife 1 1000051
John Irvin Director n/a 2 2000001
Les Alexander Producer n/a 3 3000001
Don Enright Producer n/a 3 3000002
Larry DeWaay Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jeb Stuart Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Michael Jenning Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jeb Stuart Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Michael Jenning From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Scott Maitland Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bruce Moriarty Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Tony Adler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Noel Tomlinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Dru Carlson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Carol Trost Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000006
Steven Poster Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
George Kohut Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Kuttner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
David Morenz Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
James Barber Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Dean Williams Photography stills 120835 6000006
Peter Honess Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Murphy Editor (standby) 172 7000002
Jim Matheny Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Rose Kuo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Edward O'Malley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jack Nitzsche Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gary Chang Music n/a 120781 8000002
Todd Hayen Music n/a 120781 8000003
Michael Hoenig Music music score mixer 120781 8000004
Richard Whitfield Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Jackie Krost Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
David Kershenbaum Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Larry Gatlin Song ("Brothers") 120859 8000008
Jack Collis Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Irvin Duffy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Warnke Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Michael Gianneschi Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
David Gianneschi Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Kenneth Turek Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Mindy Marin Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000001
Jane Alderman Casting (Chicago) 179 10000002
Shelley Andreas Casting n/a 179 10000003
Sean Susanin Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Al Neal Consultant location consultant(Kentucky) 120784 12000001
Herman Trent Consultant location consultant(Kentucky) 120784 12000002
Betsy Bottando Consultant location consultant(Chicago) 120784 12000003
Eileen McCahill Consultant location consultant(Chicago) 120784 12000004
Don Herion Technical Advisor (police) 537 12000005
Robert Easton Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000006
Armand Coutu Costume Supervisor (Hollywood) 120895 13000001
Jennifer Jobst Costume Supervisor (Chicago) 120895 13000002
Cathy Newport-Logan Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Gina Panno Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Jerry Turnage Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Art Anthony Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Allen Hartz ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Susan Dudeck ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jeffrey Williams Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Jeff Watts Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Les Fresholtz Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Vern Poore Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Dick Alexander Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Walter Goss Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Frank Jones Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Rex Slinkard Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Martin Maryska Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000011
Ralph Stuart Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Glenn Williams Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
James Plannette Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Art Bartels Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Eugene Crededio Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
William Allen Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000004
John Robertson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Bob Ryan Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000006
Alphonse Blumenthal Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000007
Tony Pacheco Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Walter Scott Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
John Hock Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Ben Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Norman Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Rick LeFevour Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Dan Costa Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Mario Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000007
R Tolbert Stunts n/a 240 19000008
John Sherrod Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Gene Hartline Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Charles Croughwell Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Stacy Logan Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Eddie Fernandez Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Anthony Burbaker Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Bob Minor Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Robert Kurcz Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Steven Fegley Construction Foreman (Chicago) 277 21000001
Larry Shepherd Construction Foreman (Kentucky) 277 21000002
Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Joe Lombardi Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
John Benson Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000002
Paul Lombardi Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Larry Reid Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
John Milinac Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Aaron Holden Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Laura Kemp Assistant (to Larry DeWaay) 120820 25000001
Robin Matthews Assistant (to John Irvin) 120820 25000002
Rosemary East Assistant (to Patrick Swayze) 120820 25000003
Susan Pickett Production Associate n/a 120822 25000004
Armand Paoletti Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Joe Pfaltzgraf Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000006
Fred Lucky Production production illustrator 120824 25000007
Greg Lundsgaard Other Panaglide operator 120795 26000001
Joseph Hawthorne Other painter(standby) 120795 26000002
Margaret Orlando Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Edna Tromans Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
A southern boy goes to Chicago where he becomes a cop and finds himself in the middle of a plot involving a vengeance-seeking Appalachian relative.
N/A
N/A