Flatliners (1990)

Flatliners
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Thriller, Horror
Keywords college, psychological, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kiefer Sutherland Actor Nelson Wright 1 1000001
Julia Roberts Actor Rachel Kinberg 1 1000002
William Baldwin Actor Joe Hurley 1 1000003
Kevin Bacon Actor David Labraccio 1 1000004
Oliver Platt Actor Randy Steckle 1 1000005
Kimberly Scott Actor Winnie Hicks 1 1000006
Joshua Rudoy Actor Billy Mahoney 1 1000007
Benjamin Mouton Actor Rachel's Father 1 1000008
Aeryk Egan Actor Young Nelson 1 1000009
Kesha Reed Actor Young Winnie 1 1000010
Hope Davis Actor Anne 1 1000011
Jim Ortlieb Actor Uncle Dave 1 1000012
John Duda Actor Young Labraccio 1 1000013
Megan Stewart Actor Playground Kid 1 1000014
Tressa Thomas Actor Playground Kid 1 1000015
Gonzo Gonzalez Actor Playground Kid 1 1000016
Afram Williams Actor Ben Hicks 1 1000017
Deborah Thompson Actor Terry 1 1000018
Elinore O'Connell Actor Rachel's Mother 1 1000019
Marilyn Franks Actor Bag Lady 1 1000020
Sanna Vraa Actor Bridget 1 1000021
Nicole Niblack Actor Joe's Woman 1 1000022
Cynthia Bassham Actor Joe's Woman 1 1000023
Sarabeth Tucek Actor Joe's Woman 1 1000024
Ilona Margolis Actor Joe's Woman 1 1000025
Julie Warner Actor Joe's Woman 1 1000026
Illana B'Tiste Actor Joe's Woman 1 1000027
Deborah Torchio Actor Joe's Woman 1 1000028
Deborah Goomas Actor Joe's Woman 1 1000029
Michelle McKee Actor Joe's Woman 1 1000030
Nancy Moran Actor Joe's Woman 1 1000031
Dede Latinopoulos Actor Joe's Woman 1 1000032
Patricia Belcher Actor Edna--Ward Nurse 1 1000033
Susan French Actor Terminal Woman 1 1000034
Beth Grant Actor Housewife 1 1000035
Cage Johnson Actor Near Death Patient 1 1000036
Jared Milmeister Actor Young Nelson's Friend 1 1000037
Patrick Gleeson Actor Young Nelson's Friend 1 1000038
John Martin Actor Man on Crack 1 1000039
Lyne Odums Actor Nurse 1 1000040
John Fink Actor Doctor 1 1000041
Angela Paton Actor Doctor 1 1000042
Evelina Fernandez Actor Latin Woman 1 1000043
Miguel Delgado Actor Latin Husband 1 1000044
Ingrid Oliu Actor Latin Wife 1 1000045
Raymond Hanis Actor Latin Orderly 1 1000046
Zoaunne LeRoy Actor Waitress 1 1000047
Tom Kurlander Actor Medical Student 1 1000048
Nili Levi Actor Little Girl 1 1000049
Anne James Actor Beth 1 1000050
K.K. Dodds Actor Jill 1 1000051
Natsuko Ohama Actor Professor 1 1000052
Joel Schumacher Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Douglas Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rick Bieber Producer n/a 3 3000002
Scott Rudin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Michael Rachmil Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Peter Filardi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Peter Filardi Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steve McEveety Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
John Kretchmer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jeff Rafner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Gary Shilz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jacolyn Baker Location Manager (Chicago) 193 5000005
Pamela Alch Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Shari Leibowitz Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Judith Moore DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000008
Jan De Bont Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Scott Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Calmar Roberts Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Steve Adcock Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Christine Loss Photography stills 120835 6000005
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000006
Robert Brown Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Blewitt Editor n/a 172 7000002
Jim Prior Editor n/a 172 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Pattye Rogers Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Rick Sparr Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
James Seidelman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
James Howard Music n/a 120781 8000001
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Marty Paich Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Paul Salamunovich Music Conductor (choir) 120818 8000004
Jon Wattenbarger Music Conductor (boy's choir) 120818 8000005
Jim Weidman Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Dick Rudolph Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Chris Boardman Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Brad Decter Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Dave Stewart Song n/a 120859 8000010
Lincoln Chase Song ("The Clapping Song") 120859 8000011
Dave Stewart Song Performer ("Party Town") 120788 8000012
Eugenio Zanetti Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anne Kuljian Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jim Dultz Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Stephen Homsy Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Paul Sonski Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Mali Finn Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000002
Megan McConnell Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Michael Nathanson Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Susan Becker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Nick Scarano Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000002
Steve Shubin Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000003
Rosemarie Fall Costume Supervisor (women) 120895 13000004
Yolanda Toussien Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Ve Neill Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Patrick Stafford ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Petra Bach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Gary Bourgeois Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Rick Hart Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Chris Carpenter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Anna Behlmer Sound sound recording 120816 14000006
Charles Campbell Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000007
Richard Franklin Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Louis Edemann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Paul Carden Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Richard Oswald Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Gary Mundheim Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Nils Jensen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Angie Luckey Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
David MacMillan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Ed Ayer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Gene Kearney Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Ted Kredo Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000003
Nathaniel Dunn Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000004
Raymond Zimmerman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Bill Erickson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Larry Nicholas Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Rick LeFevour Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Bobby Porter Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Richard Hoffenberg Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Greg Callas Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Ramon Pahoyo Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Peter Donen Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Phil Cory Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Hans Metz Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Sam Barkin Special Effects (Chicago) 168 23000004
William Petrotta Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Guy Ferland Assistant (to Joel Schumacher) 120820 25000001
Julie Yarrish Assistant (to Joel Schumacher) 120820 25000002
Robin Vail Assistant (to Michael Rachmil) 120820 25000003
Erica Heider Assistant (to Michael Rachmil) 120820 25000004
Peter DePalma Assistant (to Michael Douglas) 120820 25000005
Barbara Shane Assistant (to Rick Bieber) 120820 25000006
Kirsten Everberg Assistant (to Susan Becker) 120820 25000007
Tim Pedegana Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000008
Tammy Karabas Production Assistant production coordinator assistant(Chicago) 275 25000009
Rocky Buzzini Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Lynette Graves Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Patricia Jeffers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Gaston Vidou Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Martin Hill Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Bill Hogan Transportation Co-Captain (Chicago) 120973 25000015
James Taylor Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Armand Paoletti Transportation Coordinator (Chicago) 271 25000017
Michael Gannon Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000018
Dean Beville Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000019
Steph Benseman Other locations 120795 26000001
Susan Trembly Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Five ambitious medical school students experiment with the fine line between life and death.