Needful Things (1993)

Needful Things
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror
Keywords suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jimmy Broyden Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Brett Armstrong Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jim R Dunn Stunts n/a 240 19000015
David McKeown Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Gene Heck Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Bill Stewart Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Rene Van Hullebush Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Irene Ferguson Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Rick Pearce Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Marc Akerstream Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Gary Lokken Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Yvette Ferguson Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Delaina-Lu Ganiskin Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Trish Schill Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Mike Godenir Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Curt Bonn Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Ken Coulter Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Don Yanko Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Ray Taylor Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Ron Robinson Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Nicholas Tattersfield Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Allen Gunn Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Phil Day Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Phil Jean Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Mark Wiener Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Mike Crestejo Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Christopher Wills Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000001
Mike Rennison Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Terry Jarrette Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Paul Rinaldi Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Rob Wilton Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Garvin Cross Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Eric Batut Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
John Hulsman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Paul Hume Sound Mixer score recording and mixing 230 14000020
Einar Hansen Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Steve Ringwood Grip rigging grip 365 15000003
Dillard Brinson Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Eric Lindemann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
John Pospisil Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000016
John T Reitz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Dana A Johnson Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
David E Campbell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Richard L Anderson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
J Allen Hurd Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000014
Ron Bowen Grip n/a 365 15000004
Kevin Black Grip n/a 365 15000005
Jamie Finn Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000003
Heather Roscorla Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
Alison Belanger Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Jacqueline E Wechselberger Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Marty Huculiak Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Will Ferguson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Alison Harstedt Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Phillip Lunt Best Boy bestboy greens 120885 15000012
Paul Cunningham Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Gavin B Craig Grip n/a 365 15000006
Duncan MacGregor Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Gil Forrester Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Richard "Bucky" Buckmaster Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000011
Tom Gregg Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
Tony Moscovitch Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Ivar Dirikis Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Marty Huculiak Other effectsman 120795 26000003
Steve Davis Other effectsman 120795 26000002
Nina McPeek Other cableperson 120795 26000004
Chris Hayward Other standby painter 120795 26000005
Jeffrey Pentecost Other lamp operator 120795 26000007
Simon Hunt Other lamp operator 120795 26000006
Robert Creese Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Colin Banner Driver n/a 273 25000025
Steve Woods Driver n/a 273 25000020
Sid Tencarre Driver n/a 273 25000019
Dale Shaben Driver n/a 273 25000021
Tim Jonsson Driver n/a 273 25000022
Curt Martell Driver n/a 273 25000024
Bruce Scott Driver n/a 273 25000023
Bruce Murray Other lamp operator 120795 26000008
Bruce Fletcher Other lamp operator 120795 26000009
Dave Hardon Other film processor 120795 26000019
Maggie Rodford Other scoring coordinator 120795 26000018
John Tucker Security n/a 120951 26000020
Perry Marriott Security n/a 120951 26000021
Marilyn Heston Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Mark Isaac Thanks n/a 121115 26000022
Gavin Greenaway Other arranger 120795 26000017
Chris Sparkes Other PDL 120795 26000016
Susan High Other painter 120795 26000011
Elmar Theissen Other lead hand painter 120795 26000010
Phil Morgan Other painter 120795 26000012
Mike Shoring Other painter 120795 26000013
Erich Hepnar Other lead greensman 120795 26000015
Steve Pooley Other painter 120795 26000014
Jack Lopatinsky Driver n/a 273 25000018
Terry Noble Driver n/a 273 25000017
Jeff Butterworth Effects Assistant assistant special effects 120922 23000002
Gary Paller Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Dan Sissons Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Mike Kruger Props onset props 120817 24000002
David Rosychuk Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Jim Burrage Props Buyer set decoration buyer 120926 24000003
Amanda Richards Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Erik Strandgaard Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Marke Walker Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Wayne Berarducci Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Dave Conway Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000017
Charles Leitrants Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000018
Giselle Fredette Craft Service aid/craft services 120903 22000001
John G Anderson Construction construction buyer 120900 21000019
Jill Levy Assistant (to Fraser C Heston) 120820 25000001
Lori Lombardo Assistant (to Jack Cummins) 120820 25000002
James Grant Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Andy Thoma Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Steven J Wright Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000013
Gord McMillan Driver n/a 273 25000014
John Martin Driver n/a 273 25000016
Tom Evans Driver n/a 273 25000015
Althea McAdam Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Sylvia Nablo Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Paul Barry Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000004
Matt Bilski Assistant (to Jack Cummins) 120820 25000003
Christine Dore Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Lisa Meilen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Raymond Fairchild Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000008
Dan Groseclose Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Ezra Dweck Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Valerie Davidson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Heather Boyd Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Christine Wilson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Elaine Fleming Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Marian Ciolfitto Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Scott Harper Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Lynda Smith Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Matthew Blecha Assistant Director assistant director trainee 163 5000006
Bonnie Benwick Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Stephen King Book as Source Material ("Needful Things") 120888 4000003
Lawrence Cohen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Gordon Mark Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Stewart Bethune Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Sandra Mayo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Anthony Brand Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tony Westman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Armin Matter Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Mike Chock Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Rob Kobrin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Charles Ewing Smith Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mark Solomon Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Mark Lemmon Assistant Editor assistant film editor(Canada) 203 7000006
Monique Klauer Assistant Editor assistant film editor(US) 203 7000005
Carrie Laurin Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000010
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Julian Chojnacki Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Jim Menard Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Stephen S Campanelli Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Michael Wrinch Camera camera focus puller 120798 6000006
Bob Akester Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Doug Lavender Camera camera loader 120798 6000007
W.D. Richter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gordon Mark Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Don S Davis Actor Reverend Rose 1 1000011
W Morgan Sheppard Actor Father Meehan 1 1000010
Campbell Lane Actor Frank Jewett 1 1000012
Eric Schneider Actor Henry Beaufort 1 1000013
Gillian Barber Actor Myrtle Keeton 1 1000015
Frank C Turner Actor Pete Jerzyk 1 1000014
Shane Meier Actor Brian Rusk 1 1000009
Valri Bromfield Actor Wilma Jerzyk 1 1000008
Bonnie Bedelia Actor Polly Chalmers 1 1000003
Ed Harris Actor Sheriff Alan Pangborn 1 1000002
Amanda Plummer Actor Nettie Cobb 1 1000004
J.T. Walsh Actor Danforth Keeton III 1 1000005
Duncan Fraser Actor Hugh Priest 1 1000007
Ray McKinnon Actor Deputy Norris Ridgewick 1 1000006
Deborah Wakeham Actor Myra 1 1000016
Tamsin Kelsey Actor Sheila Ratcliff 1 1000017
Trevor Denman Actor Race Track Announcer 1 1000027
Mel Allen Actor Baseball Announcer 1 1000026
K-Gin Actor Raider 1 1000028
Fraser Clarke Heston Director n/a 2 2000001
Peter Yates Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Jack Cummins Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mike Chute Actor Young Hugh 1 1000025
Robert Easton Actor Lester Pratt 1 1000024
Bill Croft Actor Andy Clutterbuck 1 1000019
Lochlyn Munro Actor John LaPointe 1 1000018
Dee Jay Jackson Actor Eddie Warburton 1 1000020
Ann Warn Pegg Actor Ruth Roberts 1 1000021
Sarah Sawatsky Actor 14 Year Old Girl 1 1000023
Gary Paller Actor George Cobb 1 1000022
Franz Schubert Composer music composer("Ave Maria") 120836 8000001
Edvard Hagerut Grieg Composer music composer("In the Hall of the Mountain King") 120836 8000002
Sandra Couldwell Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Bill Haines Location Casting Vancouver casting associate 120864 10000005
Jeff Geneau Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Lori Kenney Costume Department costume cutter 121016 13000001
Debbie M Douglas Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Monique Prudhomme Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Donnalyn Greenbaum Location Casting Los Angeles casting associate 120864 10000004
Stuart Aikins Casting (Canana) 179 10000003
Jennifer Hill Painter n/a 200 9000010
Herminio Kam Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000009
Mark Lane-Davies Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000011
Vivien Nishi Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000012
Barbara Cohen Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mary-Gail Artz Casting n/a 179 10000001
Christina Petford Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Kandace Loewen Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000005
Bill Sheppard ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Ralph Stuart Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Chris Glyn-Jones Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Chris Moreana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Alan L Nineberg ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Bryan Dott Special Makeup Effects assistant special effects makeup 120881 13000012
Roxanne Yahyavi Hair Stylist hairstylist to Bonnie Bedelia 120799 13000007
Ian Ballard Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Tibor Farkas Makeup special effects makeup 353 13000008
Sandy Cooper Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Imelda Bain-Partin Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000011
Melanie Hughes-Weaver Makeup Artist makeup artist to Bonnie Bedelia 120801 13000010
Della Johnston Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Doug Carnegie Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Don Von Tress Song ("Achy Breaky Heart") 120859 8000012
John Stronach Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Otis Blackwell Song ("Great Balls of Fire") 120859 8000013
Jack Hammer Song ("Great Balls of Fire") 120859 8000014
Oscar Hammerstein II Song ("My Favorite Things") 120859 8000016
Richard Rodgers Song ("My Favorite Things") 120859 8000015
Roy Prendergast Music Editor scoring music editor 214 8000010
Dean Beville Music Editor dubbing music editor 214 8000009
Lawrence Ashmore Music music orchestrator 120781 8000004
Patrick Doyle Music n/a 120781 8000003
John Bell Music music orchestrator 120781 8000005
David Snell Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000006
John Stronach Music Editor dubbing music editor 214 8000008
Tonia Davall Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000007
Reg Powell Song song arranger("Ave Maria") 120859 8000017
Susan Longacre Song ("Wild Man") 120859 8000018
Dominique Fauquet-Lemaitre Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Douglas Higgins Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Chris Bartleman Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
John G Kennedy Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Macleod Sinclaire Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Rick Patterson Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Kitty Wells Song Performer ("It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels") 120788 8000025
Rick Giles Song Performer ("Wild Man") 120788 8000024
J D Miller Song ("It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels") 120859 8000020
Rick Giles Song n/a 120859 8000019
Billy Ray Cyrus Song Performer ("Achy Breaky Heart") 120788 8000021
Jerry Lee Lewis Song Performer ("Great Balls of Fire") 120788 8000022
Nicole Tibbels Song Performer ("Ave Maria") 120788 8000023
Max von Sydow Actor Leland Gaunt 1 1000001
Synopsis
The owner of a newly opened novelty shop where souls are sold begins to torment residents of a small town.
N/A
N/A