Dr. Dolittle (1998)

Dr. Dolittle
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 25mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Fantasy, Remake
Keywords animal, doctor, Doctor Dolittle (franchise), fantasy, medical, talking animal
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ivan Matias Song n/a 120859 8000073
Sherwin Charles Song n/a 120859 8000031
Timbaland Song ("Are You That Somebody?") 120859 8000019
Andrea Martin Song song producer("Do Little Things") 120859 8000071
Ray Lopez Other staff foreman 120795 26000007
James Carter Song n/a 120859 8000033
Rodney Jenkins Song n/a 120859 8000064
Ivan Norwood Song song producer("Ain't Nothin' But a Party") 120859 8000036
Burt Dalton Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Thomas J Smith Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000005
Joshua D Rose Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000004
David Sosalla Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000007
Chad Carlberg Visual Effects compositor 419 23000012
John LaFouce Jr. Visual Effects compositor 419 23000013
Casey Cannon Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000014
Robert D Crotty Visual Effects digital effects producer 419 23000011
Anne Putnam Kolbe Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000010
Janek Sirrs Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000008
Rodney Byrd Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000009
Joe Pasquale Effects Supervisor CGI supervisor 120866 23000006
Ronald E Hariston Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Donald F Spinney Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000008
David Sousa Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000009
Shelley Peterson Boyle Animal Trainer horse trainer 120962 20000010
Larry Payne Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000007
Larry Madrid Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000006
Thomas L Gunderson Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
Cheryl Harris Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000005
Jim Ericsson Animal Trainer horse trainer 120962 20000011
Rick Glassey Animal Trainer tiger trainer 120962 20000012
Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Erich Ippen Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000015
Jon Farhat Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Lawrence Ross Shepard Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Terry Nagel Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Alex Newman Animal Trainer tiger trainer 120962 20000013
Mark A Watters Animal Trainer tiger trainer 120962 20000014
Van Ling Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Johnathan Banta Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000019
Jason Piccioni Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000038
Craig Simms Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000039
Ronnie Williams Jr. Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000040
Jay Cooper Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000037
Ariana Lingenfelser Visual Effects digital effects producer 419 23000036
Pat Repola Visual Effects digital imaging manager 419 23000034
Kirsten Marshall Visual Effects effects producer(CORE Digital Pictures) 419 23000035
Bonjin Byun Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000041
Gregory Liegey Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000042
Olivier Sarda Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000047
Tom Lamb Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000048
Jennifer Law-Stump Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000046
Pavel Dvorak Visual Effects digital tape operator 419 23000045
Thomas Zils Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000043
Katie Nook Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000044
John Rauh Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000033
Brandon McNaughton Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000032
Michele Dani Linse Visual Effects digital artist coordinator 419 23000021
Kerry Shea Visual Effects digital artist coordinator 419 23000022
Crystal Foth Visual Effects digital artist coordinator 419 23000023
Steven Walker Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000020
Stacy Basil Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Todd Vaziri Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000017
Travis Langley Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000018
Susan Thurmond Visual Effects digital artist coordinator 419 23000024
Jeff Ross Visual Effects visual effects executive producer 419 23000025
Adam Howard Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000030
Jacques Levesque Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000031
Kelly Granite Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000029
David Crawford Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000028
Mark A Brown Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000026
Melissa Brockman Visual Effects visual effects co-producer 419 23000027
Martha Soehendra Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000016
Gary Gero Animal Trainer animal coordinator 120962 20000001
Jeff M Andrus Grip company grip 365 15000005
John Beran Grip company grip 365 15000006
Ray Garcia Grip company grip 365 15000007
Steve C Owen Grip rigging grip 365 15000004
Kenny King Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Richard Smock Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Joe Janusek Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jason Newton Grip company grip 365 15000008
Neal Wilde Grip company grip 365 15000009
Blake Hill Electrician company electrician 450 15000014
Rick Maddux Electrician company electrician 450 15000015
Phelt M Saucier Electrician company electrician 450 15000016
Randy Alderson Electrician company electrician 450 15000013
Elan Yaari Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Gregory Wong Grip company grip 365 15000010
Patrick Murray Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Craig Woods Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Robert Fernandez Sound Mixer score engineer and mixer 230 14000024
Ted Caplan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
David Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Carrie Cashman Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000014
Paul Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Donald Sylvester Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000008
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Gary Bourgeois Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Gary Alexander Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Paul Apted Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
John Rotondi Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000022
David Kirschner Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Craig Berkey Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Steve F Price Sound sound production assistant 120816 14000019
Brian Begun Rerecording scanning/recording technician 120995 14000017
Mark Bushbacher Rerecording scanning/recording technician 120995 14000018
Carl A Vidnic Electrician company electrician 450 15000017
David L Whitham Electrician company electrician 450 15000018
Mak Wilson Puppeteer n/a 682 19000008
Rick Cedillo Puppets Construction puppet builder(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121093 19000009
Marian Keating Puppets Construction puppet builder(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121093 19000010
Drew Massey Puppeteer n/a 682 19000007
Bruce Lanoil Puppeteer n/a 682 19000006
Bill Baretta Puppeteer n/a 682 19000004
Kevin Carlson Puppeteer n/a 682 19000005
Robin McCarthy Puppets Construction puppet builder(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121093 19000011
Leticia Sandoval Puppets Construction puppet builder(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121093 19000012
Jophery Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Jim Halty Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Janet Yale Visual Effects digital effects producer 419 23000049
Alan Oliney Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Ernie Orsatti Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000015
Amy Whetsel Puppets Construction puppet builder(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121093 19000013
Julie Zobel Puppets Construction puppet builder(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121093 19000014
Ian Tregonning Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Allan Trautman Puppeteer lead puppeteer 682 19000002
Stephen Johnstone Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000023
Kenneth G Berkhout Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000024
Dave McMillan Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000025
Dean M King Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
John P Shine Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Michael C Price Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Irv Katz Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Kevin Landry Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Wendy Goldfisher Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
William J Oaks Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Don McCoy Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Mark Hardin Motion Control motion control operator 121053 19000001
Tammy Apana-Dianda Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Derrick Landry Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Todd C Spears Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000003
Steven E Wegner Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Mark Forbes Animal Trainer head animal trainer 120962 20000002
Marijosc Auclair Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000051
Stanley Webber Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000033
Roger Reid Stand-In Eddie Murphy's stand-in 121015 25000034
Virgil E Carter Stand-In Eddie Murphy's photo double 121015 25000035
Ed Arter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000032
Michael Doyle Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000031
Anna Hayward Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Kyle Mickaelian Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Roger Stevens Production labor foreman 120824 25000036
Edward R Alvarado Production labor foreman 120824 25000037
Tamara McDonough Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000042
Allan Trautman Other performance coordinator 120795 26000001
Ian Tregonning Other performance coordinator 120795 26000002
Lori Clymore Medic n/a 120966 25000041
Linaia Light Medic physical therapist 120966 25000040
Samuel M Cobb Medic n/a 120966 25000038
Tamara A Kalca Medic construction medic 120966 25000039
James M Crumley Jr. Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Michelle Opseth Production Assistant (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 275 25000027
Tracy Murphy-Brown Assistant executive assistant(to Ray Murphy) 120820 25000015
Joseph M Aspromonti Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Kirt Birch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Donnie Johnson Assistant (to Eddie Murphy) 120820 25000014
Jemal Guillory Assistant (to Eddie Murphy) 120820 25000013
Jason Behrman Assistant (to Betty Thomas) 120820 25000011
Charisse M Hewitt-Webster Assistant executive assistant(to Eddie Murphy) 120820 25000012
Kevin Exum Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Robert Haas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Anthony J Sands Production Assistant digital effects production assistant 275 25000024
Vince Deramus Production Assistant (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 275 25000025
Debbie George Production Assistant (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 275 25000026
Severine Kelley Production Assistant visual effects production assistant 275 25000023
Helen Sideris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Mary Holliday Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Tiffany McLinn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Randy McDonald Other cable person 120795 26000003
Douglas Shamburger Other playback operator 120795 26000004
Michael Scanlan Other lead mechanic(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000029
John Biggs Other mechanic(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000030
John Deall Other mechanic(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000031
Matthew "Chief" Flesher Other moldmaker(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000028
Brian Dooley Other moldmaker(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000027
Ken Lam Other I/O technician 120795 26000025
Larry Addison Bortolott Other moldmaker(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000026
Tristan Maduro Other mechanic(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000032
Robin Dufay Other feather technician(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000033
Elsa Lind Other loader 120795 26000038
Matt J Britton Manager general manager(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120827 28000001
Deborah Simmrin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Mark Ross Other lead set electronics technician(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000037
Cheryl Blake Other electronics technician(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000036
Duke Cullen Other finisher(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000034
Stephanie Thompson Other finisher(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000035
Melissa Mead Other I/O coordinator 120795 26000024
Sharon Sacks Other studio teacher 120795 26000023
Mark Robert Lopez Other plaster foreman 120795 26000011
Frank Cappiello Other head greensman 120795 26000012
James P Bittl Other greens gang boss 120795 26000013
Tony Smets Other plaster foreman 120795 26000010
Enrico Paronelli Other paint foreman 120795 26000008
Andre Zweers Other pro-tools technical 120795 26000005
Steven E Fegley Other general foreman 120795 26000006
Robert Stephen Other painter gang boss 120795 26000014
Mark D Colasanto Other gang boss 120795 26000015
Kristina Findley Other production secretary 120795 26000020
Alison Sanford Other recordist 120795 26000021
Steve Bartkowicz Other stage engineer 120795 26000022
Lawrence R Shepard Other gang boss 120795 26000019
Ernest L Menchaca Jr. Other gang boss 120795 26000018
George O Dawson Other gang boss 120795 26000016
Steve Kallas Other gang boss 120795 26000017
Lisa Schafer Assistant (to Betty Thomas) 120820 25000010
Lis Peery Assistant (to Jenno Topping) 120820 25000009
Dan Naulin CGI Artist CG artist 120986 23000073
Chris Greenberg CGI Artist CG artist 120986 23000074
Jimmy Squires CGI Artist CG artist 120986 23000075
Mike Bray CGI Artist CG artist 120986 23000072
Jon-Marc Kortsch CGI Artist CG artist 120986 23000071
Pablo Ferro Titles n/a 120825 23000069
Gilbert Gonzales Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000070
Daniel Kramer CGI Artist CG artist 120986 23000076
Todd Boyce CGI Artist CG artist 120986 23000077
Lester Weiss CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000082
Richard Liukis CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000083
Meiko Yoshida CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000084
Jimmy Jewell CGI Artist CG artist 120986 23000081
Jim "Big Dog" McLean CGI Artist CG artist 120986 23000080
Vihn Lee CGI Artist CG artist 120986 23000078
Barry Safley CGI Artist CG artist 120986 23000079
John Mariella Animation Supervisor (CORE Digital Pictures) 120918 23000068
Bob Munroe Animation Supervisor (CORE Digital Pictures) 120918 23000067
Albert Delgado Special Effects n/a 168 23000055
William R Aldridge Special Effects n/a 168 23000056
Elia Popov Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000057
Matt Dessero Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000054
Martine Tomczyk Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000053
Mark R Jennings Boom Operator playback operator/boom 215 14000007
Jerry Hall Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000052
Ken Mieding Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000058
Gabrielle C Frlekin Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000059
Paul Murphey Effects Assistant visual effects video assistant operator 120922 23000064
Nina Melkonian Effects Assistant assistant film/visual effects editor 120922 23000065
R Stirling Duguid Animation Supervisor 3-D animation supervisor 120918 23000066
David Lewis Smith Effects Assistant assistant visual effects editor 120922 23000063
Stacy Board Effects Coordinator digital effects coordinator 120917 23000062
Ivy Agregan Effects Coordinator digital effects coordinator 120917 23000060
Jason Hanel Effects Coordinator digital effects coordinator 120917 23000061
Paul H Anderson Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000085
Terry Bradley Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000086
Dean Wilson Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Joseph R Olsen Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Willard O Livingston Props prop shop general foreman 120817 24000005
Abby Rayve Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Glen Feldman Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Hillary Covey 2-D Artist 2-D paint artist 120987 23000105
Ted Fay 2-D Animator 2-D animation supervisor 120968 23000106
Isidoro Rapom Props prop shop foreman 120817 24000006
Matt Rivaldi Assistant (to Jan Farhat) 120820 25000001
Neil Weinberger Assistant (to Joseph M Singer) 120820 25000006
Jeff Lew Assistant (to Joseph M Singer) 120820 25000007
Sherri McGee McCovey Assistant (to Sue Baden-Powell) 120820 25000008
Michael McGahey Assistant (to David T Friendly) 120820 25000005
William Sherak Assistant (to David T Friendly) 120820 25000004
Brooke Brooks Assistant (to John Davis) 120820 25000002
Josh Kesselman Assistant (to John Davis) 120820 25000003
Jeremy Nelligan 2-D Artist n/a 120987 23000104
Christina Drahos 2-D Artist n/a 120987 23000103
Warren J W Leathem Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000091
Aaron Linton Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000092
Luis Lopez Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000093
Nick Hsieh Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000090
Frank Falcone Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000089
Howard P Cassidy Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000087
Frank Faita Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000088
Moris Molino Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000094
Brian A Smeets Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000095
David Willows Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000100
Shellaine Corwel 2-D Artist n/a 120987 23000101
John Peel 2-D Artist n/a 120987 23000102
Michael Wile Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000099
Tracey Vaz Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000098
Alexander L Sthephan Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000096
Claude Theriault Animator (CORE Digital Pictures) 483 23000097
Fortunato Frattasio Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000050
Curt Schulkey ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Valerie Mickaelian Kucera Production Coordinator (San Francisco) 162 5000024
Jeff Woods Production Coordinator visual effects production coordinator 162 5000025
Jim Edson Production Coordinator (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 162 5000026
Sally Ray Project Manager (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120994 5000023
Tom Steel Stage Manager scoring stage manager 120797 5000022
Stacey Robinson Stage Manager Newman scoring stage manager 120797 5000020
Damon Tedesco Stage Manager scoring stage manager 120797 5000021
Mimi N McGreal Location Assistant assistant location coordinator 120947 5000027
Vince Duque DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000028
Donald M McCuaig Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Don Reddy Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000003
Gary Huddleston Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000004
Russell Boyd Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Laird Bunch Assistant Location Manager (San Francisco) 194 5000031
Eric C Persons Assistant Location Manager (Los Angeles) 194 5000029
Jennifer Lung Assistant Location Manager (San Francisco) 194 5000030
Patrick Pillips Technical Supervisor n/a 120853 5000019
Derick Tortorella Technical Supervisor n/a 120853 5000018
Richard Graves Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Sheryl Blanc Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Tamu Blackwell Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000008
Sara Fillmore Production Manager (CORE Digital Pictures) 305 5000005
Joe Stokes Production Manager visual effects production manager 305 5000004
Cathy Mickel Gibson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Tom Clary Production Manager visual effects production manager 305 5000003
Kris Krengel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Julie Herrin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Benita Brazier Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Sarah Auerswald Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Marvel Wakefield Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Ellen Winchell Location Manager (San Francisco) 193 5000014
Arlene Kehela Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000013
P Todd Coe Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Eric Klosterman Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000012
Paul Hughen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Harry Garvin Steadicam Operator "B" camera operator/Steadicam 232 6000006
Jeff Beattie Editor visual effects editor 172 7000003
Hitoshi Inoue Editor visual effects editor 172 7000004
Tommy Dorsett Editor visual effects editor 172 7000005
Derrick Mitchell Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Peter Teschner Editor n/a 172 7000001
Duane Mieliwocki Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000024
Marta E Weiss Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000025
Shawn Broes Editor digital effects editor 172 7000006
David Kulczycki Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Richard Gibbs Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Rodd Music music scoring recordist 120781 8000002
Kevin Kliesch Music music programmer 120781 8000003
Alain J Romi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Matt Friedman Assistant Editor heavyworks assistant editor 203 7000010
Ulrika Akander Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000009
Dan Adams Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000023
Susan Hellmann Camera Assistant photography 2nd assistant director 120867 6000022
Jay Huntoon Video Assist/Playback video assist/animatronics 120899 6000011
Dean Striepeke Video Assist/Playback visual effects video assists 120899 6000012
Tom Tierney Video Assist/Playback visual effects video assists 120899 6000013
Aaron Katz Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000010
Larry Potoker Video Playback video playback/24-frame 505 6000009
Cheri Barnard Camera camera loader 120798 6000007
Larissa Supplitt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Aaron Bryson Projectionist stage projectionist 121104 6000014
Lou Sumien Jr. Projectionist n/a 121104 6000015
Glenn D Kaplan Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000020
Matthew Alper Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant/Steadicam 120867 6000021
Alan Disler Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000019
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Ron Tavalaro Projectionist n/a 121104 6000016
Jeffrey Downer Photography photography unit production manager 120835 6000017
Sue Baden-Powell Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Hugh Lofting Book as Source Material from children's book series 120888 4000004
Charles A Branklyn Actor Security Guard 1 1000023
Cliff McLaughlin Actor Mounted Policeman 1 1000024
Richard Penn Actor Principal 1 1000025
L Peter Callender Actor Policeman 1 1000022
Brian Kwan Actor Busboy 1 1000021
Beth Grant Actor Woman 1 1000019
Yule Caise Actor Vet's Assistant 1 1000020
John LaFayette Actor Reverend 1 1000026
Raymond Matthew Mason Actor 3-Year-Old Dolittle 1 1000027
Norm MacDonald Voice of Lucky 475 1000032
Albert Brooks Voice of Tiger 475 1000033
Chris Rock Voice of Rodney 475 1000034
Ming Lo Actor Cop No 2 1 1000031
Stan Sellers Actor Cop No 1 1 1000030
Dari Gerard Smith Actor 5-Year-Old Dolittle 1 1000028
Karl T Wright Actor Reporter 1 1000029
Kellye Nakahara Actor Beagle Woman 1 1000018
Kay Yamamoto Actor Receptionist 1 1000017
Kristen Wilson Actor Lisa 1 1000006
Jeffrey Tambor Actor Dr Fish 1 1000007
Kyla Pratt Actor Maya 1 1000008
Richard Schiff Actor Dr Gene Reiss 1 1000005
Peter Boyle Actor Calloway 1 1000004
Ossie Davis Actor Archer Dolittle 1 1000002
Oliver Platt Actor Dr Mark Weller 1 1000003
Raven-Symoné Actor Charisse 1 1000009
Steven Gilborn Actor Dr Litvack 1 1000010
Don Calfa Actor Patient at Hammersmith 1 1000015
Arnold F Turner Actor Animal Control Officer 1 1000016
Mark Adair-Rios Actor Intern 1 1000014
Cherie Franklin Actor Mrs Parkus 1 1000013
Erik Todd Dellums Actor Jeremy 1 1000011
June Christopher Actor Diane 1 1000012
Reni Santoni Voice of Rat No 1 475 1000035
John Leguizamo Voice of Rat No 2 475 1000036
Ernie Orsatti Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Jon Farhat Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
John Davis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Betty Thomas Director n/a 2 2000001
Kerrigan Mahan Voice of Penguin 475 1000056
Jonathan Lipnicki Voice of Baby Tiger 475 1000054
Hamilton Camp Voice of Pig 475 1000055
Joseph M Singer Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Friendly Producer n/a 3 3000003
Nat Mauldin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nicholas Meyer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Larry Levin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Steph Lady Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Joe Gareri Executive Producer (digital effects) 174 3000006
Sue Baden-Powell Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jenno Topping Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Chad Einbinder Voice of Bettleheim the Cat 475 1000053
James Dean Fisher Voice of Orangutan 475 1000052
Phil Proctor Voice of Drunk Monkey 475 1000041
Jenna Elfman Voice of Owl 475 1000042
Gilbert Gottfried Voice of Compulsive Dog 475 1000043
Brian Doyle-Murray Voice of Old Beagle 475 1000040
Ellen DeGeneres Voice of Prologue Dog 475 1000039
Julie Kavner Voice of Female Pigeon 475 1000037
Garry Shandling Voice of Male Pigeon 475 1000038
Phyllis Katz Voice of Goat 475 1000044
Douglas Shamburger Voice of Pound Dog 475 1000045
Paul Reubens Voice of Racoon 475 1000050
Royce D Applegate Voice of "I Love You" Dog 475 1000051
Eddie Frierson Voice of Skunk 475 1000049
Tom Towles Voice of German Shepherd 475 1000048
Jeff Douchette Voice of Possum 475 1000046
Archie Hahn Voice of Heavy Woman's Dog 475 1000047
Richard Gibbs Music Conductor score conductor 120818 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000005
Scott Bobbitt Lead Person leadman 120957 9000020
Liz Lapp Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000021
Marisol Jimenez Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Shannon Curfman Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000019
Michael Vojvoda Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Robert Camron Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Eric Ramirez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Mark Wahlberg Art Department sculptor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120843 9000023
Leslie Coogan Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000024
Leigh French Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Michael J Benavente Supervisor supervisor sound editor 120845 11000001
John A Larsen Supervisor supervisor sound editor 120845 11000002
Raquel Osborne Extras Casting (Los Angeles) 120851 10000004
Cindy Stahl Location Casting location casting assistant(San Francisco) 120864 10000003
Nancy Foy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Susan Brown Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Jason Bedig Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Glen Roberts Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000014
K C Fox Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Thomas W Corsello Set Decorator decorator gang boss 165 9000003
James R Moss Jr. Set Decorator set painter/decorator gang boss 165 9000004
William A Elliott Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Changing Faces Song Performer ("Do Little Things") 120788 8000092
Mary Mary Song Performer ("Dance") 120788 8000090
Ray J Song Performer ("That's Why I Lie") 120788 8000091
Greg Papalia Art Director n/a 183 9000005
James F Claytor Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Darryl Henley Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Len Morganti Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000012
James Lager Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000013
Thomas Jung Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Dan Sweetman Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Gina B Cranham Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Easton Smith Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Dorene Haver Supervisor compositing supervisor 120845 11000003
Jennifer German Supervisor digital effects compositing supervisor 120845 11000004
Toy Van Lierop Makeup Artist Eddie Murphy's makeup artist 120801 13000015
Shontai Clark Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Blanca Garcia Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000017
Ann Pala Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Matthew W Mungle Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000013
Leland Sharp Hair Stylist Eddie Murphy's hairstylist 120799 13000011
Fay Kelly Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Loring I Spicer Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000018
Kelly Mitchell Davis Set Costumer set costumer supervisor 121008 13000019
Roy Seeger Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Jeena M Phelps Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Blake Cornett Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Eddie Murphy Actor Dr John Dolittle 1 1000001
Hugo Weng ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Fetteroff Colen Wardrobe Eddie Murphy's dresser 120823 13000020
Ermenegildo Zegna Wardrobe selected Eddie Murphy wardrobe 120823 13000021
Erma Kent Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Kenneth Walker Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000009
Phil Jackson Supervisor mold and foam shop supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120845 11000009
Jeff Forbes Supervisor electronics department supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120845 11000010
Douglas Greenfield Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Peter Brooke Supervisor visual supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120845 11000008
David Barrington Holt Supervisor creative supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120845 11000007
Greg Kimble Supervisor digital optical supervisor 120845 11000005
Corinne Pooler Supervisor digital paint supervisor 120845 11000006
Sharen Davis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Riki Lin Sabusawa Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Cyndee Wilkes Hair hair technician(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120794 13000007
Lisa Cordero Hair hair technician(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120794 13000008
Kate Studley Hair hair technician(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120794 13000006
Karin Hanson Hair hair technician(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120794 13000005
Meta Jardine Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Cathy Crandall Costumes assistant costume supervisor 120828 13000004
Robin S Song Performer ("Dance") 120788 8000089
Louis Armstrong Song Performer ("Talk to the Animals") 120788 8000088
Cheryl Cook Song ("Ain't Nothin' But a Party") 120859 8000029
Guy O'Brien Song ("Ain't Nothin' But a Party") 120859 8000030
Travis Ray Lane Song ("Ain't Nothin' But a Party") 120859 8000035
Michael Wright Song ("Ain't Nothin' But a Party") 120859 8000028
Clifton Chase Song ("Ain't Nothin' But a Party") 120859 8000027
Bob Dylan Song ("Blowin' in the Wind") 120859 8000025
Sylvia Robinson Song ("Ain't Nothin' But a Party") 120859 8000026
Harry Wayne Casey Song ("Get Down Tonight") 120859 8000038
Richard Finch Song ("Get Down Tonight") 120859 8000039
Paul Francis Weber Song ("Love Is a Many Splendored Thing") 120859 8000044
Lisa Bragg Song ("Greater Love") 120859 8000045
Michael Bragg Song ("Greater Love") 120859 8000046
Sammy Fain Song ("Love Is a Many Splendored Thing") 120859 8000043
Malif Song ("In Your World") 120859 8000042
Twista Song n/a 120859 8000040
Mayze Song ("In Your World") 120859 8000041
Jake and the Phatman Song song producer("Lady Marmalade") 120859 8000024
Aretha Franklin Song ("Rock Steady") 120859 8000023
Patrick Russ Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Jon Kull Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Philip Giffin Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Pilar McCurry Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Paul Silver Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Melodee Sutton Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Will Kaplan Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
E Grier Song ("Push 'Em Up") 120859 8000013
D Veal Song ("Push 'Em Up") 120859 8000014
Kenny Nolan Song ("Lady Marmalade") 120859 8000021
Bob Crewe Song ("Lady Marmalade") 120859 8000022
Stephen "Static" Garrett Song ("Are You That Somebody?") 120859 8000018
A Davis Song ("Push 'Em Up") 120859 8000017
W Borders Song ("Push 'Em Up") 120859 8000015
A Borders Song ("Push 'Em Up") 120859 8000016
V Bryant Song ("Woof Woof") 120859 8000047
Tony Maiden Song ("Lovin' You So") 120859 8000048
DeVille Song Performer ("Push 'Em Up") 120788 8000076
DJ Toomp Song Performer ("Push 'Em Up") 120788 8000077
Aaliyah Song Performer ("Are You That Somebody?") 120788 8000078
Eddie Kane Song Performer ("Push 'Em Up") 120788 8000075
Traci Hale Song ("That's Why I Lie") 120859 8000070
Isaac Phillips Song ("That's Why I Lie") 120859 8000068
Tye-V Turman Song ("That's Why I Lie") 120859 8000069
All Saints Song Performer ("Lady Marmalade") 120788 8000079
Dawn Robinson Song Performer ("Rock Steady") 120788 8000080
Out of Eden Song Performer ("Greater Love") 120788 8000085
69 Boyz Song Performer ("Woof Woof") 120788 8000086
Jody Watley Song Performer ("Lovin' You So") 120788 8000087
The Speed Knot Mobsters Song Performer ("In Your World") 120788 8000084
Twista Song Performer ("In Your World") 120788 8000083
Sugarhill Gang Song Performer ("Ain't Nothin' But a Party") 120788 8000081
Grand Master & Melle Mel Song Performer ("Ain't Nothin' But a Party") 120788 8000082
LaShawn Daniels Song ("That's Why I Lie") 120859 8000067
Fred Jerkins Song ("That's Why I Lie") 120859 8000066
Frankie Sullivan III Song ("Eye of the Tiger") 120859 8000053
Steven John Song ("Pacific Blue") 120859 8000054
James Brown Song ("I Got You (I Feel Good)") 120859 8000055
Jim Peterik Song ("Eye of the Tiger") 120859 8000052
Rahsaan Patterson Song ("Lovin' You So") 120859 8000051
Chaka Khan Song ("Lovin' You So") 120859 8000049
D'Wayne Wiggins Song ("Lovin' You So") 120859 8000050
Leslie Bricusse Song ("Talk to the Animals") 120859 8000056
Marvin Winans Song ("Dance") 120859 8000057
Trecina Atkins Song ("Dance") 120859 8000062
Raymond Norwood Song ("Dance") 120859 8000063
Erica Atkins Song ("Dance") 120859 8000061
Warren Campbell Song ("Dance") 120859 8000060
Ronald Winans Song ("Dance") 120859 8000058
Howard Smith Song ("Dance") 120859 8000059
Jack M Nietzsche Boom Operator boom person 215 14000006
Synopsis
A skilled physician, Dr. John Dolittle has long supressed a very special talent he possessed as a child: the ability to communicate with animals. Forgotten are his childhood memories of counsel with his four-legged friend until a near accident awakens his long dormant talents. Now owls, horses, guinea pigs -- anything that could claim a spot in the animal kingdom -- seek his medical advice. Dolittle's confusion, his colleague's terror and his family's concern are all alleviated as a healthy dose of animal behavior reminds him what it means to be human.