Drylongso (1997)

Drylongso
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 26mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  • 'The Limey,' 'Election' Got the Spirit
    By: Jim Bartoo March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Jan. 13, 2000 -- Steven Soderbergh's crime-drama "The Limey" and Alexander Payne's high school satire "Election" led the pack of (relatively) low-budget, high-expectation projects as nominations were announced Wednesday for the 15th Annual Independent Spirit Awards, honoring, yes, indie film. "The Limey" and "Election" received a field-best five nominations each. Hollywood blockbusters such as "Toy Story 2" and "The Green Mile" received zippo. (They're not indies.) With the

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Toby Smith Actor Pica 1 1000001
April Barnett Actor Tobi 1 1000002
Timothy Braggs Actor Jefferson 1 1000003
Channel Schaffer Actor Gloria 1 1000004
Mrs Rattler Actor Grandmother 1 1000005
Carolyn Tyler Actor Newscaster 1 1000006
Will Power Actor Malik 1 1000007
Salim Akil Actor Mr Yamada 1 1000008
Stacey Marbrey Actor Meagan 1 1000009
Steve Straka Actor Craig--Phone Person 1 1000010
Ri-Karlo Handy Actor Boy--At Bus Stop 1 1000011
Michael Davies Actor Drunken Man 1 1000012
Michael Davies Actor Gambler 1 1000013
Earl Ford Actor Tide 1 1000014
Isah Harrison Actor Jefferson's Friend 1 1000015
Keith Williams Actor Mohamed 1 1000016
Keilan Matthews Actor Tyson 1 1000017
Patrick Pulliam Actor Kev 1 1000018
Krishada Ringgold Actor Young Girl 1 1000019
Kuda Mills Actor Baby Boy 1 1000020
Jason Wols Actor Classmate 1 1000021
Tamara Washington Actor Crazy Woman 1 1000022
Lola Burks Actor Gambler 1 1000023
Dionte Houff Actor Gambler 1 1000024
Dominique Espinal Actor Gambler 1 1000025
Leslie Martin Actor Gambler 1 1000026
Bjorn Tippens Actor Gambler 1 1000027
Tyrone Johnson Actor Gambler 1 1000028
James Willoughby Actor Gambler 1 1000029
Tiffany Barnes Actor Gambler 1 1000030
Charles Fuller Actor Gambler 1 1000031
David Tolson Actor Gambler 1 1000032
James Tolson Actor Gambler 1 1000033
John Gant Actor Gambler 1 1000034
Cariera Fuller Actor Gambler 1 1000035
Charles Johnson Actor Gambler 1 1000036
Angelica Johnson Actor Gambler 1 1000037
Lee Williams Actor Gambler 1 1000038
Lee Williams Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000039
Red Jackson Actor Gambler 1 1000040
Tanya Anderson Actor Gambler 1 1000041
Sayyed Bey Actor Muslim Brother 1 1000042
Yuki Shumizu Actor Classmate 1 1000043
J Thibaut Actor Classmate 1 1000044
Muzzi Sithebe Actor Classmate 1 1000045
Anya Eremenko Actor Woman at Lake Merrit 1 1000046
Taniela Falerai Actor Woman at Lake Merrit 1 1000047
Tua Tuputala Actor Woman at Lake Merrit 1 1000048
Diane McDonald Actor Woman at Lake Merrit 1 1000049
Grace Conner Actor Woman at Lake Merrit 1 1000050
Aleta Pritzos Actor Woman at Lake Merrit 1 1000051
Lori Hart Actor Woman at Lake Merrit 1 1000052
Kitty Richardson Actor At the Pier 1 1000053
Cauleen Smith Actor At the Pier 1 1000054
Dale Williams Actor Neighborhood Kid 1 1000055
Jamal Brown Actor Neighborhood Kid 1 1000056
Brandon Owens Actor Neighborhood Kid 1 1000057
Kevin Gaar Actor Neighborhood Kid 1 1000058
Stephanie Colbert Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000059
Crystal Jackson Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000060
Aaron Jackson Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000061
Camille Hunter Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000062
Lisa Harris Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000063
Wura-Natasha Ogunji Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000064
Callie Smith Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000065
Efrem Hobdy Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000066
Stacy Wise-Fraenkel Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000067
Norman Lowrey Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000068
Locassio Harris Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000069
Alphonzo Fuller Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000070
Charles Catley Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000071
Patricia McElroy Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000072
Tamara Washington-Bautisa Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000073
Keshaunsa Johanson Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000074
Kameisha Bautista Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000075
Kayla Bautista Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000076
Donald Devereaux Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000077
Frances Cooper Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000078
Martha Moore Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000079
Reginald Shelton Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000080
Janice Washington Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000081
Betty Edwards Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000082
Charline Ogden Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000083
Michael Davis Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000084
Jekeim Nash Actor Visitor of the Lot 1 1000085
Cauleen Smith Director n/a 2 2000001
Cauleen Smith Producer n/a 3 3000001
Salim Akil Producer n/a 3 3000002
Christine Gant Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Cauleen Smith Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Salim Akil Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Cauleen Smith From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Salim Akil Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Stacey Marbrey Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Stacey Marbrey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Dawn Suggs Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Wendy Chien Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Lisa Harris Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Christine Gant Location Scout n/a 311 5000007
Andrew Black Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert Hubbard Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Scott English Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Alan Gravlee Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Jason Wols Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Wura-Natasha Ogunji Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Veronica Majano Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Clarence Smith Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Cauleen Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Eugene Wickham Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Kurt Harpel Music n/a 120781 8000001
Pat Thomi Music n/a 120781 8000002
Rich Dickerson Music Supervisor music supervision 120872 8000003
Jeff Chang Music Supervisor music supervision 120872 8000004
Kurt Harpel Original Score original score composer 120839 8000005
Pat Thomi Original Score original score composer 120839 8000006
Will Power Song songs("The Realm" "Why" "Runaway") 120859 8000007
Mohamed Bilal Song songs("The Realm" "Why" "Runaway") 120859 8000008
L Daumont Song songs("The Quickening" "Balcony Beach" "Burnt Pride") 120859 8000009
T Shimura Song songs("The Quickening" "Balcony Beach" "Burnt Pride") 120859 8000010
Sharon Harris Song n/a 120859 8000011
Marco Mariangelli Song songs("Rock Me All Night" "The Answer Is You") 120859 8000012
Frank Maddlone Song ("Rock Me All Night") 120859 8000013
Brian Wavy Song ("Bring It On Down") 120859 8000014
Mike Ramirez Song ("Bring It On Down") 120859 8000015
Jeff Delman Song ("The Answer Is You") 120859 8000016
Sharon Harris Song Performer ("Peace" "Spinning Around" "Someone New") 120788 8000020
Gabriel Stover Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Richard Bracho Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Craig Quinn Production Designer n/a 164 9000003
Laurette Hamilton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Gabriel Stover Art Department n/a 120843 9000005
Richard Bracho Art Department n/a 120843 9000006
Craig Quinn Art Department n/a 120843 9000007
Monica Cooper Casting n/a 179 10000001
Rulette Mapp Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Gary Porter Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Kittie Richardson Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Salim Akil Special Makeup Effects special effects make-up 120881 13000004
Ryan Jackson ADR ADR voice 120912 14000001
Romel White Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Grace Lee Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Cauleen Smith Foley n/a 120961 14000004
Marc Leimpert Foley n/a 120961 14000005
Kerry Carmean Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000006
Cauleen Smith Sound Editing dialog/effects editing 120865 14000007
Kerry Carmean Sound Editing dialogue/effects editing 120865 14000008
Tony Cummings Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000009
Jean Thibaut Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000010
Monroe Cummings Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Alan Gravlee Grip n/a 365 15000002
Jason Wols Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ri-Karlo Handy Grip n/a 365 15000004
Efrem Hobdy Grip n/a 365 15000005
Eddie Kellum Grip n/a 365 15000006
Michael Davies Grip n/a 365 15000007
Kurt Nagle-Taylor Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Cliff Traiman Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Cliff Traiman Best Boy n/a 120885 15000010
David Frankel Legal Services (Stein & Lubin) 120857 18000001
Andy Gold Legal Services (Stein & Lubin) 120857 18000002
Lee Williams Construction set construction 120900 21000001
Janice Grant Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Makita Gordon Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Wura-Natasha Ogunji 3-D Models sculptures creator 120963 23000001
Gabriel Stover Props n/a 120817 24000001
Richard Bracho Props n/a 120817 24000002
Craig Quinn Props n/a 120817 24000003
Fred Green Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Yuki Shumizu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Muzzi Sithebe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Craig Quinn Other stylist 120795 26000001
Christine Gant Other scenic painter 120795 26000002
Joseph Smith Other scenic painter 120795 26000003
Veronica Majano Other scenic painter 120795 26000004
Reginald Knight Other honey wagon 120795 26000005
Tom Turner Security n/a 120951 26000006
Lee Williams Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000007
Clarence Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000008
Callie Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Ivan Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Debbie Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Justin Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Betty Edwards Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Samantha Mack Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Jeanie Rucker Special Thanks (Oakland Film Commissioner) 120874 26000015
Moamer Mohamed Special Thanks (Bottles Liquor Store) 120874 26000016
Maureen O'Connell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Michael Alberts Special Thanks (Ambidextrous Productions) 120874 26000018
Jennifer Pope Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Benjamin Pope Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Dennis Choido Special Thanks (Vice President of Choido Candy) 120874 26000021
Keith Williams Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Winifred Gant Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Fermina Gomes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Anthony Serevino Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Pam Lee Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Karla Parker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Jack Tucker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Russell Pope Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Lee Gaither Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Lisa Citron Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Kent Gibson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Becky Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Joe Neulight Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Jessica Bortman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Barbara Marks Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Trish Lay Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Gyula Gadzag Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Scott Brownlee Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Billy Woodbury Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Gary Baillard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Chuck Collette Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Daryl Saraga Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Lateef Daumont Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Rachel Raimist Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Anne Kaneko Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Steve Friedling Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Aldo Velasco Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Tony Pringle Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Atiya Bose Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Chris O'Dea Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Jen Arnold Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Donielle Howard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Scott Walker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Allison Francis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Eddie Moore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Synopsis
A snapshot of a young woman who feels deeply the value and vulnerability of everyone's life but her own. Pica, our hero, is a girl with a mission. Armed with a Polaroid camera, and charming savvy, she is determined to document the existence of young black men. She, like many, is convinced that they are an endangered species - soon to be extinct. Her obsessive snaphots lead her to many eccentric neighborhood characters who force her to recognize the value of her own life and work.
N/A
N/A