Safe (1995)

Safe
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 59mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords 1980s, environment, female protagonist, home, illness, marriage, medical condition, psychological, suburban, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Julianne Moore Actor Carol White 1 1000001
Xander Berkeley Actor Greg White 1 1000002
Dean Norris Actor Mover 1 1000003
Julie Burgess Actor Aerobics Instructor 1 1000004
Ronnie Farer Actor Barbara 1 1000005
Jodie Markell Actor Anita 1 1000006
Susan Norman Actor Linda 1 1000007
Martha Velez-Johnson Actor Fulvia 1 1000008
Chauncey Leopardi Actor Rory 1 1000009
Tim Gardner Actor Department Store Dispatcher 1 1000011
Wendy Haynes Actor Waitress 1 1000012
Alan Wasserman Actor Client 1 1000013
Steven Gilborn Actor Dr Hubbard 1 1000014
Janel Moloney Actor Hairdresser 1 1000015
Brendan Dolan Actor Patrolman 1 1000016
John Apicella Actor Psychiatrist 1 1000017
Dana Anderson Actor Lynn 1 1000018
Wendy Gayle Actor Baby Shower Mother 1 1000019
Cassy Friel Actor Baby Shower Child 1 1000020
Frank Dent Actor Video Narrator 1 1000021
Peter Crombie Actor Dr Reynolds 1 1000022
Sarah Davis Actor Sarah 1 1000023
Beth Grant Actor Becky--Auditorium Speaker 1 1000024
Jo Wilkinson Actor Listener No 1 1 1000025
Gerrielani Miyazaki Actor Listener No 2 1 1000026
Edith Meeks Actor Patient No 1 1 1000027
Francesca Roberts Actor Patient No 2 1 1000028
Elinor Caplan Actor Patient No 3 1 1000029
Joe Comando Actor Exterminator 1 1000030
Lorna Scott Actor Marilyn 1 1000031
Peter Friedman Actor Peter Dunning 1 1000032
Kate McGregor-Stewart Actor Claire 1 1000033
Tricia Dong Actor Wrenwood Patient 1 1000034
James Lyons Actor Cab Driver 1 1000035
Mary Carver Actor Nell 1 1000036
April Grace Actor Susan 1 1000037
Eleanor Graham Actor Singer 1 1000038
Mitch Greenhill Actor Accompanist 1 1000039
James LeGros Actor Chris 1 1000040
Rio Hackford Actor Lester 1 1000041
Jessica Harper Actor Joyce 1 1000042
Ravi Achar Actor Wrenwood Instructor 1 1000043
Brandon Cruz Actor Steve 1 1000044
Jean St James Actor Client's wife 1 1000045
Todd Haynes Director n/a 2 2000001
Christine Vachon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lauren Zalaznick Producer n/a 3 3000002
James Schamus Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ted Hope Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Lindsay Law Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Ernest Kerns Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Todd Haynes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Elizabeth Cunningham Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jeff Davidson Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Elizabeth Gill Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Francesca Iorillo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Shawn Haynes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Brian Kates Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Eva Kolodner Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Jeff Davidson Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Barbara Tuss Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Lisa Riznikove Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Catherine Budh-Raja Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000011
J Brown Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Alan Botvinick Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Alex Nepomniaschy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Igor Davidoff Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Kiely Cronin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Lauren Zalaznick Video video segement editor 120800 6000004
Gabor Szitanyi Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
Mark Phillips Dailies dailies editor 120999 6000006
Ray Morfino Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
James Lyons Editor n/a 172 7000001
Marlena Grzaslewicz Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Eileen Schreiber Editorial Assistant editing room assistant 120855 7000003
Susan Strine Editorial Assistant editing room assistant 120855 7000004
Fergus Grant Editorial Assistant editing room assistant 120855 7000005
Niall Grant Editorial Assistant editing apprentice 120855 7000006
Philip Harrison Editorial Assistant editing apprentice 120855 7000007
Eric McLane Editorial Assistant editing apprentice 120855 7000008
Julie Stalker-Wilde Editorial Assistant editing apprentice 120855 7000009
Sakae Ishikawa Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Brian Kates Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Ed Tomney Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Brendan Dolan Music source music 120781 8000002
Carol Baker Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
William Ewart Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Ed Tomney Performer n/a 120819 8000005
David Bomba Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mary Gullikson Set Decorator set decoration 165 9000002
Anthony Rivero Stabley Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Melanie Paizis Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Yvonne Jean Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Dan Poche Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Chris Brewster Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Susan Mengal Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000008
Chris Slivar Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000009
Jakki Fink Casting n/a 179 10000001
Stacey Winkler Casting casting intern 179 10000002
Shawn Haynes Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Sheralyn Bundy-Morrow Research researcher 458 12000001
Michelle Arthur Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Nancy Steiner Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Mario Duran Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000003
Deborah Larson Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Chris Laurence Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Deborah Larson Makeup key makeup 353 13000006
Chris Laurence Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Mario Duran Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000008
V Taylor Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Missy Cohen Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Elliot Jacobson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
David Novack Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Daniel Falcone Sound sound apprentice 120816 14000005
Saly Rowe Sound sound apprentice 120816 14000006
Tim O'Shea Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Neil Danziger Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Dean Jackson Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Kristen Wheeler Grip n/a 365 15000002
Dennis Barth Grip n/a 365 15000003
Eric Betts Grip n/a 365 15000004
Glen Wade Grip n/a 365 15000005
Jennifer Gilanna Grip grip intern 365 15000006
Dean Hayasaka Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Alex Klabukov Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Kerrec Ronnel Williams Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000009
Brent Becker Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Curtis Baruth Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Sean O'Connell Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Sally Reed Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000001
Larry Schwartz Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000002
Kathy Stewart Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Christina Peters Assistant (to the director) 120820 25000001
Reeve Howard Production Assistant tech production assistant 275 25000002
Rachel Cunningham Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Rachel Cunningham Production Assistant runner 275 25000004
Jennifer Kogan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Paige Litz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Eric McLane Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Bobby Quillard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Dave Guerra Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Chris Mendoza Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Peter Sbring Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Mitchell Bergman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
John Morriseau Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000013
Linda Krantz Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000014
Tom Colgan Other production intern 120795 26000001
Shireen Dianne Other production intern 120795 26000002
Mara Feder Other production intern 120795 26000003
Mirka Morales Other production intern 120795 26000004
Donna Owen Other production intern 120795 26000005
Rivki Beer Other production intern 120795 26000006
Cynthia Corey Other production intern 120795 26000007
Leticia Sipos Other production intern 120795 26000008
Angel Gonzalez Other electric 120795 26000009
Charles Burnham Other electric 120795 26000010
Guillremina Zabala Other electric 120795 26000011
Hae-Kyung Chung Other electric intern 120795 26000012
Jim Sweeney Other rigging crew 120795 26000013
Jaime Reynoso Other rigging crew 120795 26000014
Greg Reeves Other rigging crew 120795 26000015
Sean Antle Other rigging crew 120795 26000016
Synopsis
Carol White is an affluent Los Angeles housewife whose pristine, doll-like environment turns against her in the form of an inexplicable illness. What begins as sudden allergic reactions to everyday chemicals, fragrances and fumes turns increasingly violent, transforming the laminated safety of Carol's existence into a terror of everyday life. When she is diagnosed with an immunity disorder called "Twentieth Century Illness" and sets off to New Mexico in search of treatment, Carol's journey turns inward. And, in the crisis of identity that results, the film reveals the way in which disease infects our basic sense of who we are.