Ice Princess (2005)

Ice Princess
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Romantic Comedy, Sports
Keywords coming-of-age, competition, dramedy, teen, transformation
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matthew Gerrard Song ("Reach") 120859 8000014
Robbie Nevil Song ("Bump") 120859 8000032
Randle Akerson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000020
Robert L Sephton Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Robert F. Scherer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Odin Benitez Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Gordon Chacra Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Christopher Dean Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Barry Horsley Grip n/a 365 15000004
Roland Gauvin Grip n/a 365 15000003
Jonathan Billings Grip Ice Camera Grip 365 15000002
Adam Kopald Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Rob Nokes Sound Effects Sound Effects Field Recording 120868 14000015
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Solange Schwalbe Foley Editor Supervising Foley Editor 221 14000009
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Terry Porter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Dean A Zupancic Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Jesse Stanley Grip n/a 365 15000005
Scott Taylor Sound Editor First Assistant Sound Editor 229 14000014
Jack Bourdon Sound Cableman 120816 14000013
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Tom McGrath Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Mia Michaels Choreographer Additional Choreography 120803 17000003
Jamie Isley Choreographer Assistant Choreographer 120803 17000002
Anne Fletcher Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Darleen Abbott Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Melanie Gage Choreographer Assistant Choreographer 120803 17000004
Allison Reid Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lauren Wilson Stunt Double Casey Skating Double 120980 19000004
Sandra Jean Rucker Stunt Double Casey Skating Double 120980 19000003
Jennifer Robinson Stunt Double Casey Skating Double 120980 19000002
Lorraine J Proctor Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Hope Faith White Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Gord Forbes Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
David Owen Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000009
Phil "Buck" Lanthier Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Gaston Biraben ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Jerry Borris Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000011
James F Breithaupt Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Michelle Ramez Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Mindy Jenkins Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000003
Scott Sellers Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Alex Dawes Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Kimberly Wilson ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Jamie Isley Consultant Skating Consultant 120784 12000001
Donna Dupere-Taylor Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000012
Amy Greene Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000011
John Rait Casting Associate (Toronto) 160 10000010
Emily Schaller Consultant Physics Consultant 120784 12000002
John Nelles Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Mary Lucas Coach Skating Coach 120914 12000006
Mark Hird Coach Skating Coach 120914 12000005
Joanne Vincent Corner Coach Skating Coach 120914 12000004
Courtney Gross Casting Associate n/a 160 10000009
Dorothy Szymanska Casting Additional Casting(Vancouver) 179 10000008
Sarah Halley Finn Casting n/a 179 10000002
Randi Hiller Casting n/a 179 10000001
Dawn Fisher Art Department Art Department Administrator 120843 9000017
Dwight Hendrickson Assistant Art Director 2nd Assistant Art Director 315 9000016
Ross Clydesdale Casting Additional Casting 179 10000003
Nina Axelrod Casting Additional Casting(Colorado) 179 10000004
Carolyn Pickman Casting Additional Casting(Boston) 179 10000007
Jessica Daniels Casting Additional Casting(New York) 179 10000006
Lynn Blumenthal Casting Additional Casting(Minnesota) 179 10000005
Taylor Neff Coach Skating Coach 120914 12000007
Yuri Vrazhkin Coach Ballet Coach 120914 12000008
Mario Cacioppo Makeup Assistant Assistant Make-up Artist 121007 13000013
Jo-Ann MacNeil Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Leslie A Sebert Makeup Artist Key Makeup Artist 120801 13000011
Susan Exton-Stranks Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Geralyn Wraith Makeup Assistant Assistant Make-up Artist 121007 13000014
Linda Steeves Makeup Assistant Assistant Make-up Artist 121007 13000015
Sandy Holt ADR Voice Casting (Loopease) 2515 14000003
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Val Kuklowsky ADR Editor Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor 220 14000001
Renee Chan Hair Assistant Assistant Hairstylist 120989 13000009
Rhosael Ciandre Hair Assistant Assistant Hairstylist 120989 13000008
Jay du Boisson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Mia Sturup Assistant Costume Designer Associate Costume Designer 252 13000001
John Cirigliano Coach Acting Coach 120914 12000010
Joyce Levin-Anderson Coach Ballet Coach 120914 12000009
Michael Dennison Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Johnny "Love" Pray Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Francesca Paris Hair Hair Design 120794 13000007
Pat Hanley-Cumming Costume Supervisor Costume Set Supervisor 120895 13000006
Sharon Purdy Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Cassandre Van Bakel Stunt Double Casey Skating Double 120980 19000005
Tara Ferguson Stunt Double Gen Skating Double 120980 19000006
Jonathan Kovacs Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Anthony Munafo Jr. Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Matt Ralph 3-D Animator (Mr. X Inc.) 120933 23000051
Daniel Mizuguchi 3-D Animator (Mr. X Inc.) 120933 23000050
Vinny Mazzarella Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Kendra Johnson Assistant (to Ms. Johnson) 120820 25000001
Tristan Plant Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000005
Sean Dougall Assistant (to Christophe Beck) 120820 25000004
Amy Greene Assistant (to Mr. Fywell) 120820 25000003
Tim Langridge Assistant (to Ms. Johnson) 120820 25000002
Brian Anderson 3-D Animator (Mr. X Inc.) 120933 23000049
Billy D Choi Animator Computer Animator 483 23000048
Carolyn Brooks Digital Effects Artist Tracking Lead(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120960 23000042
Mary Lynn Machado Digital Effects Artist Prelighter(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120960 23000041
Jeremy Nelligan Digital Effects Artist Compositing Lead(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120960 23000040
Corinne Bogdanowicz Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000039
Gregory Liegey Digital Effects Digital Effects Supervisor(CIS Hollywood) 345 23000043
Noel Hooper Compositing Supervisor (Mr. X Inc.) 120928 23000044
Mark Stepanek CG Supervisor (Mr. X Inc.) 779 23000047
Chris Ryan CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Hollywood) 120986 23000046
Diana Miao CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Hollywood) 120986 23000045
Jonathan "JC" Cuthbert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Lilli-Anne Carter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Cheryl Francis Coordinator Skating Department Coordinator 528 25000022
Chris Pangilinan Medic Production Medic 120966 25000021
Dr. Julia Alleyne Medic Sports Medicine/First Aid 120966 25000020
Julie Garneau Production Secretary n/a 367 25000019
Sissie Torrance Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000001
Cecilia Cardwell Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000002
Prudence Emery Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Andrea Eisen Tutor n/a 121034 26000004
Julie Miller Tutor n/a 121034 26000003
Andrew Ross Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Michael T Burgess Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Ron Coles Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Joe Faltyn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Andrew Hartsi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Tania Neumann Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Robert Smith Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Stacy Wheeler Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Sterling Thomas Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Tim Cushen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Tyler Delben Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Jennifer Chantnicki Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000038
Bob Wiatr Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000037
Rodney Montague Visual Effects Producer (Pacific Title & Art Studio) 243 23000009
Melissa Brockman Visual Effects Producer (CIS Hollywood) 243 23000008
Fiona Campbell-Westgate Visual Effects Producer (Mr. X Inc.) 243 23000007
Scott Shapiro Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000006
Lisa Goldberg Visual Effects Producer (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 243 23000010
Sarah McMurdo Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Manager(Mr. X Inc.) 419 23000011
Rob Del Ciancio Visual Effects VFX Compositor(Mr. X Inc.) 419 23000014
Kris Brockman Visual Effects VFX Compositor(Mr. X Inc.) 419 23000013
Barb Benoit Visual Effects VFX Compositor(Mr. X Inc.) 419 23000012
Nicholas Titmarsh Visual Effects Supervisor (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 249 23000005
Mark Freund Visual Effects Supervisor (Pacific Title & Art Studio) 249 23000004
Ron Bunt Carpenter On Set Carpenter 529 21000002
Anthony Mainelli Carpenter Assistant Head Carpenter 529 21000001
Victoria Yeung Stunt Double Tiffany Skating Double 120980 19000008
Danielle Kahle Stunt Double Nikki Skating Double 120980 19000007
Eric Taylor Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Marc Kuitenbrouwer Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Bryan Hirota Visual Effects Supervisor (CIS Hollywood) 249 23000003
Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Supervisor (Mr. X Inc.) 249 23000002
Aaron Weintraub Visual Effects Supervisor (Mr. X Inc.) 249 23000001
Bonnie Dickson Visual Effects VFX Compositor(Mr. X Inc.) 419 23000015
Jef Lonn Visual Effects VFX Compositor(Mr. X Inc.) 419 23000016
David G Simmons Digital Effects Artist Lead Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000031
Marc Nanjo Digital Effects Artist Compositor(CIS Hollywood) 120960 23000030
Jesse Fernley Digital Effects Artist Compositor(CIS Hollywood) 120960 23000029
Jeff Olm Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(CIS Hollywood) 120960 23000028
Jennifer Law-Stump Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000032
Maureen Healy Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000033
Brad Kalinoski Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000036
Brian Hanable Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000035
Chris Flynn Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000034
Gregory Oehler Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(CIS Hollywood) 120960 23000027
Karl Sisson Digital Effects Artist Matchmover(Mr. X Inc.) 120960 23000026
Rob Sanderson Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000020
Phillip Hoffman Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 419 23000019
Seth Martiniuk Visual Effects VFX Compositor(Mr. X Inc.) 419 23000018
Brian Lui Visual Effects VFX Compositor(Mr. X Inc.) 419 23000017
Tim Barraball Special Effects Special Effects Key 168 23000021
Joe Henke Animation Supervisor (CIS Hollywood) 120918 23000022
Michael Mullock Digital Effects Artist Matchmover(Mr. X Inc.) 120960 23000025
Aaron Pozzer Rendering Artist Lighting/Rendering(Mr. X Inc.) 121098 23000024
Sean Cohen Rendering Artist Lighting/Rendering(Mr. X Inc.) 121098 23000023
Aleks Marinkovich Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
John "Butch" Rose Leadman n/a 433 9000013
Meg Cabot Story By Story 120779 4000003
Hadley Davis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Rich Cowan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
David Blackman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Hadley Davis Story By Story 120779 4000004
Jim Powers Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Grant Lucibello Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Rich Cowan Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Richard Hampton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
William W Wilson III Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Bridget Johnson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andy Dow Actor Party Guy 1 1000049
Kevin Jubinville Actor Reporter 1 1000048
Sean Croft Actor Joan's Student 1 1000047
Signe Ronka Actor Emma Flanders 1 1000046
Andrew Butcher Actor Party Guy 1 1000050
Mathieu Ledoux Actor Party Guy 1 1000051
Tim Fywell Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrew Mackay Actor Party Guy 1 1000053
Knickoy Robinson Actor Party Guy 1 1000052
Joel Hay Assistant Director 3rd Assistant Director 163 5000005
Jordana Lieberman Assistant Director 3rd Assistant Director 163 5000006
Brendan Bresnahan Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000008
Courtney Graham Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000007
Jeremy Tabarrok Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000006
Nicole Blanchard Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Rafy Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Michael Blatchford Loader Film Loader 120956 6000010
Christopher Marino Avid Editor Avid Assistant 120898 7000002
Janice Hampton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lee Wimer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Christopher Raucamp Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000004
Perry Hoffman Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Marie-Claude Harnois Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Joanne Harwood Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Vince Nyuli Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jayne Armstrong Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Andreas Hass Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Trevor A Weber Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Gilles Corbeil Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000002
David Hennings Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alex Makrygiannis Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Michele Moore Actor Near-Miss Skater 1 1000045
Shanique Ollivierre-Lake Actor Chantal Degroat 1 1000044
Ben Gilbank Actor Brian 1 1000016
Mark Hird Actor Nikki's Coach 1 1000015
Roy Bradshow Actor Tiffany's Coach 1 1000014
Paul Sun-Hyung Lee Actor Tiffany's Dad 1 1000013
Thanh Nguyen Actor Hot Dog Kid 1 1000017
Cole Campbell Actor Rink Kid 1 1000018
Colleen Collins Actor Lily 1 1000021
Jesse Primosig Actor Rink Kid 1 1000020
Brandon Lajko Actor Rink Kid 1 1000019
Steve Ross Actor Mr. Bast 1 1000012
Brian Boitano Actor Himself 1 1000011
Trevor Blumas Actor Teddy Harwood 1 1000005
Hayden Panettiere Actor Gen Harwood 1 1000004
Michelle Trachtenberg Actor Casey Carlyle 1 1000003
Kim Cattrall Actor Tina Harwood 1 1000002
Connie Ray Actor Nikki's Mom 1 1000006
Kirsten Olson Actor Nikki 1 1000007
Michelle Kwan Actor Herself 1 1000010
Jocelyn Lai Actor Tiffany 1 1000009
Juliana Cannarozzo Actor Zoey Bloch 1 1000008
Andrea Tou Actor Devon 1 1000022
Jordan Hockley Actor Jeremy 1 1000023
Sean Persaud Actor DJ 1 1000038
Martha MacIsaac Actor Mean Party Girl 1 1000037
Mandy Butcher Actor Mean Party Girl 1 1000036
Courtney Hawkrigg Actor Mean Party Girl 1 1000035
Stephanie Hutchison Actor Ballet Teacher 1 1000039
Flo Umphrey Actor Piano Teacher 1 1000040
Erik King Actor Chip Healey 1 1000043
Jennifer Gelfer Actor Skate Saleswoman 1 1000042
Deborah Wilkes Actor Zoey's Coach 1 1000041
Joseph Racki Actor Zipline Guy 1 1000034
Diego Klattenhoff Actor Kyle Dayton 1 1000033
Emma Neilson Actor Snowplow Sams 1 1000027
Amanda Leela Actor Snowplow Sams 1 1000026
Laura Aloisio Actor Snowplow Sams 1 1000025
Charmaine Hamp Actor Jeremy's Mom 1 1000024
Melissa Shears Actor Snowplow Sams 1 1000028
Kaci Brandt Actor Snowplow Sams 1 1000029
Chantal Desforge Actor Harvard Physics Student 1 1000032
Alexandra Najarro Actor Snowplow Sams 1 1000031
Edrea Khong Actor Snowplow Sams 1 1000030
Jimmy Hill Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Stuart Sperling Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000004
Jewel Song Performer ("Doin' Fine") 120788 8000061
78violet Song Performer ("No One") 120788 8000060
Caleigh Peters Song Performer ("Reach") 120788 8000059
Nikki Gregoroff Song ("I Fly") 120859 8000058
Steve Bauman Song Performer ("Casting Call") 120788 8000062
Michelle Branch Song Performer ("You Set Me Free") 120788 8000063
Superchic(k) Song Performer ("Get Up") 120788 8000066
Tina Sugandh Song Performer ("There Is No Alternative") 120788 8000065
Lucy Woodward Song Performer ("It's Oh So Quiet") 120788 8000064
Wayne Rodrigues Song ("Unwritten") 120859 8000057
Danielle Brisebois Song ("Unwritten") 120859 8000056
Desmond Child Song ("Reachin' for Heaven") 120859 8000050
Dean Pitchford Song ("Reachin' for Heaven") 120859 8000049
William Orbit Song ("Ray of Light") 120859 8000048
Clive Maldoon Song ("Ray of Light") 120859 8000047
Cathy Dennis Song ("Toxic") 120859 8000051
Henrik Jonback Song ("Toxic") 120859 8000052
Natasha Bedingfield Song ("Unwritten") 120859 8000055
Pontus Johan Winnberg Song ("Toxic") 120859 8000054
Christian Karlsson Song ("Toxic") 120859 8000053
Raven-Symoné Song Performer ("Bump") 120788 8000067
Jesse McCartney Song Performer ("Get Your Shine On (DJ Fluid Remix)") 120788 8000068
Melissa Morgan Scenic Artist Key Scenic Artist 745 9000008
Brenton Brown Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000007
Vince Peets Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Rob McCallum Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Jacqui Hemingway Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Derek Noel Painter Head Painter 200 9000010
Joan Cusack Actor Joan Carlyle 1 1000001
Jai Chong Painter Stand-by Painter 200 9000012
Mila Rolicz Painter Assistant Head Painter 200 9000011
Michael Shocrylas Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Dennis Davenport Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Madonna Song Performer ("Ray of Light") 120788 8000072
Gary Glitter Song Performer ("Rock & Roll Part 2") 120788 8000071
Emma Roberts Song Performer ("If I Had It My Way") 120788 8000070
Jump5 Song Performer ("Just a Dream") 120788 8000069
Diana DeGarmo Song Performer ("Reachin' for Heaven") 120788 8000073
Natasha Bedingfield Song Performer ("Unwritten") 120788 8000074
Jaro Dick Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Lester Cohen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Hayden Panettiere Song Performer ("I Fly") 120788 8000075
Christine Leach Song ("Ray of Light") 120859 8000046
David Curtiss Song ("Ray of Light") 120859 8000045
Henry Mancini Performer Music Performer("The Pink Panther Theme") 120819 8000011
Kevin Kliesch Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000010
Lisa Brown Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Fernand Bos Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Casey Stone Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000012
Casey Stone Score Recording n/a 120840 8000013
AJ Michalka Song ("No One") 120859 8000017
Aly Michalka Song ("No One") 120859 8000016
Kara DioGuardi Song ("Reach") 120859 8000015
Sally Boldt Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Jennifer Ross Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Stephen Philipson Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000008
Chad Glastonbury Assistant Editor Second Assistant Editor 203 7000007
Sorin Iarovici Assistant Editor Second Assistant Editor 203 7000006
Diane Brunjes Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000005
Christophe Beck Music n/a 120781 8000001
Robert Bertola Music Music Playback Operator 120781 8000002
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Pete Anthony Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000004
Henry Mancini Music ("The Pink Panther Theme") 120781 8000003
Carlos Platon Tornes Song ("No One") 120859 8000018
Jewel Song ("Doin' Fine") 120859 8000019
Sam Mizell Song ("Just a Dream") 120859 8000037
Jesse McCartney Song ("Get Your Shine On (DJ Fluid Remix)") 120859 8000036
Jay Condiotti Song ("Bump") 120859 8000033
Dave Ghazarian Song ("Get Up") 120859 8000030
Gary Glitter Song ("Rock & Roll Part 2") 120859 8000040
Mike Leander Song ("Rock & Roll Part 2") 120859 8000041
Madonna Song ("Ray of Light") 120859 8000044
Pink Song ("Trouble") 120859 8000043
Tim Armstrong Song ("Trouble") 120859 8000042
Max Hsu Song ("Get Up") 120859 8000029
Greg Kurstin Song ("There Is No Alternative") 120859 8000028
Michelle Branch Song ("You Set Me Free") 120859 8000022
Steve Bauman Song ("Casting Call") 120859 8000021
Lester Mendez Song ("Doin' Fine") 120859 8000020
John Shanks Song ("You Set Me Free") 120859 8000023
Hans Lang Song ("It's Oh So Quiet") 120859 8000024
Tina Sugandh Song ("There Is No Alternative") 120859 8000027
Bert Reisfeld Song ("It's Oh So Quiet") 120859 8000026
Erich Meder Song ("It's Oh So Quiet") 120859 8000025
Jim Peters Greensman Key Greens 201 9000014
Synopsis
Casey is just trying to please her hard-working mom, who's got her daughter on the fast track to Harvard, when she decides to do a report on the physics of figure skating. Having fantasized on her backyard pond about becoming an Olympic champion since she was a little girl, Casey is ecstatic, and nervous, to finally have a chance to meet the elite skaters at her local rink. What she doesn't know is that her existence is about to be sent for a wild spin when it turns out that Casey's smarts have helped her become a skating prodigy. Now, as she gets the chance to train with champion-in-the-making Gen Harwood and Gen's famously tough coach and mother, Tina, Casey sets off on a fun, comedic and life-changing adventure that takes her into a world she never expected to experience. Not only does she get a crash course in the glamour, sweat and tears of skating competitions, she also gets her first taste of romance as she falls for Gen's teenage brother, the rink's hunky Zamboni driver, Teddy. As she trains with gritty determination, Casey's confidence begins to soar--but with the big championship looming, she is about to find out if she really has what it takes to leave her old life behind and truly become an ice princess.