Comrades (1989)

Comrades
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Historical
Keywords political
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Alex Norton Actor McCallum 1 1000054
Hans Werner Henze Music n/a 120781 8000001
Davey Graham Music n/a 120781 8000003
Simon Clayton Assistant Editor post-production editor(additional) 203 7000003
Mike Ellis Assistant Editor post-production editor(additional) 203 7000002
Gale Tattersall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Mick Audsley Editor n/a 172 7000001
George Deacon Music ("We'll Win the Day" "Crow Song" "Elvi's Song") 120781 8000004
The London Sinfonietta Performer n/a 120819 8000005
Henry Harris Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Derrick Chetwyn Art Director art direction(Australia) 183 9000004
Clive Winter Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michael Pickwoad Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
George Deacon Song song arranger("Eternal God We Look to Thee") 120859 8000006
Gale Tattersall Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Vanessa Brown Production Coordinator (Australia) 162 5000012
Charles Hannah Production Manager (Australia) 305 5000003
Redmond Morris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Donna Grey Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Steve Macagnan Unit Production Manager (Australia) 182 5000001
Bill Douglas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nick Laws Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Christopher Hall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Peter Simon Location Manager (Australia) 193 5000010
Deborah Carter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Rachel Neale Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Michael Magennan Assistant Director (Australia) 163 5000008
Christine King Assistant Director (Australia) 163 5000007
Eric Todd Scenic Artist (Australia) 745 9000005
Susie Figgis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alan Bell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Richard Dunford Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Jupiter Sen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
Hugh Strain Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
Peter Musgrave Post-Production Sound post-production sound editor(additional) 121026 14000001
Clive Winter Sound sound recording 120816 14000002
Peter Maxwell Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000007
Peter Armstrong Stunt Coordinator (Australia) 120804 19000001
Jack Osgood Other thatchers 120795 26000003
Zakiya Powell Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Steve Chant Other thatchers 120795 26000002
Jim Clancy Other art work 120795 26000001
Ray Winslade Wrangler (Australia) 121018 20000001
Catherine Halloran Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000004
Elaine Carew Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Clare McLelland Casting (extras) 179 10000005
Mike Simkin Consultant (magic lantern) 120784 12000001
Rae Davidson Casting (Australia) 179 10000004
Michael Lynch Casting (Australia) 179 10000003
Gail Stevens Casting n/a 179 10000002
George Deacon Technical Advisor (period music) 537 12000002
Isobel Deacon Technical Advisor (period music) 537 12000003
Doreen Watkinson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bruce Finlayson Costume Designer (Australia) 169 13000002
Ann Westbrook Liaison location liaison(Dorset) 121064 12000006
Ian Scott Liaison location liaison(Dorset) 121064 12000005
Sue Rhoderick Jones Liaison location liaison(Dorset) 121064 12000004
Patrick Cassavetti Associate Producer (additional post-production) 171 3000004
David Hannay Associate Producer (Australia) 171 3000003
Patricia Healy Actor Mrs Brine 1 1000020
Shane Down Actor Joseph Brine 1 1000021
Heather Page Actor Bridget Hammett 1 1000019
Harriet Doyle Actor Charity Stanfield 1 1000018
Sandra Voe Actor Diana Stanfield 1 1000016
Valerie Whittington Actor Elvi Stanfield 1 1000017
Joanna David Actor Mrs Frampton 1 1000022
Trevor Ainsley Actor Gentleman Farmer 1 1000023
Michael Clark Actor Sailor 1 1000027
Alex McCrindle Actor Jailor 1 1000028
Collette Barker Actor Frampton's Servant Girl 1 1000026
Dave Atkins Actor Mr Frampton's Foreman 1 1000025
Malcolm Terris Actor Gentleman Farmer 1 1000024
Katy Behean Actor Sarah Loveless 1 1000015
Amber Wilkinson Actor Hetty Loveless 1 1000014
Jeremy Flynn Actor Brine 1 1000005
Keith Allen Actor James Hammett 1 1000006
Philip Davis Actor Young Stanfield 1 1000004
Stephen Bateman Actor Old Tom Stanfield 1 1000003
William Gaminara Actor James Loveless 1 1000002
Patrick Field Actor John Hammett 1 1000007
Robert Stephens Actor Frampton 1 1000008
Murray Melvin Actor Clerk 1 1000012
Imelda Staunton Actor Betsy Loveless 1 1000013
Barbara Windsor Actor Mrs Wetham 1 1000011
Freddie Jones Actor Vicar 1 1000010
Michael Hordern Actor Mr Pitt 1 1000009
Jack Chissick Actor Policeman 1 1000029
Sarah Reed Actor Blonde Girl 1 1000030
Shane Briant Actor Official 1 1000048
Tim Elliott Actor Registrar 1 1000049
Brian MacDermott Actor Auctioneer 1 1000047
Anna Volska Actor Woman in White 1 1000046
Simon Landis Actor Flower 1 1000045
David Netheim Actor Fop's Officer 1 1000050
Ralph Cotterill Actor Bertie the Guard 1 1000051
Simon Relph Producer n/a 3 3000001
Redmond Morris Assistant Producer n/a 403 3000002
Bill Douglas Director n/a 2 2000001
Lynette Curran Actor Prostitute 1 1000053
David McWilliams Actor Digger 1 1000052
Charles Yunipingu Actor Lone Aborigine 1 1000044
Simon Parsonage Actor Charlie 1 1000043
Emma Tuck Actor Legg's Child 1 1000034
John Holman Actor Gypsy 1 1000035
Sophie Randall Actor Legg's Child 1 1000033
Mark Brown Actor Legg 1 1000032
Nicola Hayward Actor Dark Girl 1 1000031
Jan Holman Actor Gypsy 1 1000036
Bevan James Actor Escapologist 1 1000037
Arthur Dignam Actor Fop 1 1000041
John Hargreaves Actor Convict 1 1000042
James Fox Actor Norfolk 1 1000040
Vanessa Redgrave Actor Mrs Carlyle 1 1000039
John Lee Actor Juggler 1 1000038
Robin Soans Actor George Loveless 1 1000001
Synopsis
Six British farm laborers are imprisoned in Australia in 1834 for forming an unauthorized union in their native country.