The Game (1997)

Game
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 8mins.
Genres Action, Thriller, Mystery
Keywords dark, psychological
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Douglas Actor Nicholas Van Orton 1 1000001
Sean Penn Actor Conrad 1 1000002
Deborah Unger Actor Christine 1 1000003
James Rebhorn Actor Jim Feingold 1 1000004
Peter Donat Actor Samuel Southerland 1 1000005
Carroll Baker Actor Ilsa 1 1000006
Anna Katarina Actor Elizabeth 1 1000007
Armin Mueller-Stahl Actor Anson Baer 1 1000008
Charles Martinet Actor Nicholas' Father 1 1000009
Scott McGuire Actor Young Nicholas 1 1000010
Florentine Mocanu Actor Nicholas' Mother 1 1000011
Elizabeth Dennehy Actor Maria 1 1000012
Caroline Barclay Actor Maggie 1 1000013
Daniel Schorr Actor Himself 1 1000014
John Aprea Actor Power Executive 1 1000015
Harrison Young Actor Obsequious Executive 1 1000016
Kimberly Russell Actor Cynthia--CRS Receptionist 1 1000017
Joe Frank Actor CRS Data Collecting Technician 1 1000018
James Brooks Actor James--the Bartender 1 1000019
Gerry Becker Actor New Member Ted 1 1000020
Jarlon Monroe Actor New Member Victor 1 1000021
Tommy Flanagan Actor Solicitor--Taxi Driver 1 1000022
Bill Flannery Actor Tubercular Commuter 1 1000023
Kathryn Harris Actor Rattle Gatherer 1 1000024
John Cassini Actor Man in Airport 1 1000025
Harris Savides Actor Ankles 1 1000026
Aaron Luchich Actor City Club Waiter 1 1000027
Victor Talmadge Actor City Club Maitre D' 1 1000028
Marc Siegler Actor City Club Waiter 1 1000029
Andre' Brazeau Actor Heart Attack Performer 1 1000030
Keena Turner Actor Officer Hicks 1 1000031
Carlos Hoy Actor Paramedic Graves 1 1000032
Edward Campbell Actor Paramedic Stern 1 1000033
Sean Lanthier Actor Paramedic Kirkland 1 1000034
Curtis Vanterpool Actor Ambulance EMT 1 1000035
Jay Gordon Actor Triage Doctor 1 1000036
Jeffrey Young Actor Officer Walker 1 1000037
Owen Masterson Actor Pickpocket 1 1000038
Yuji Okumoto Actor Nikko Hotel Manager 1 1000039
Hideo Kimura Actor Nikko Hotel Bellhop 1 1000040
Rachel Schadt Actor Nikko Hotel Maid 1 1000041
Mark Junior Actor Shady Private Investigator 1 1000042
Joy Ryan Actor Kaleigh Baer 1 1000043
Peter Davidian Actor Mr Garcia 1 1000044
Jack Kehoe Actor Lieutenant Sullivan 1 1000045
Christopher Fields Actor Detective Boyle 1 1000046
Linda Manz Actor Christine's Roomate Amy 1 1000047
Victor Ferrerira Actor Assassin Mobubbi 1 1000048
Duffy Gaver Actor Assassin Brodi 1 1000049
Bob Stephenson Actor Assassin Kartmann 1 1000050
Sean Moloney Actor Assassin Rankin 1 1000051
John Hammil Actor U S Embassy Counselor 1 1000052
Rachel Steinberg Actor Sheraton Desk Clerk 1 1000053
George Maguire Actor Sheraton Manager 1 1000054
Trish Sommerville Actor Hot Waitress 1 1000055
Jason Kristopher Actor Teen Thug 1 1000056
Lily Froehlich Actor New Moon Cafe Manager 1 1000057
Tammy Koehler Actor Tammy Fisher 1 1000058
Michael Lynwood Actor Michael Fisher 1 1000059
Alex Lynwood Actor Alex Fisher 1 1000060
Charles Branklyn Actor CRS Guard 1 1000061
Spike Jonze Actor Airbag EMT Beltran 1 1000062
Michael Massee Actor Airbag EMT Galliano 1 1000063
Sara Davallou Actor Rachel 1 1000064
Stephen Cowee Actor Mel 1 1000065
David Fincher Director n/a 2 2000001
Steve Golin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ceán Chaffin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jonathan Mostow Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
John Brancato Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Michael Ferris Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Andrew Walker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Brancato Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Michael Ferris Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
R Brown Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Joel Hatch Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Yudi Bennett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jonathan McGarry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Matt Rebenkoff Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Peter Mavromates Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Rick Schuler Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Flint Maloney Location Manager Los Angeles location manager 193 5000008
Jonathan Shedd Location Manager San Francisco location manager 193 5000009
Stephanie Pleet Location Manager San Francisco location manager 193 5000010
Omar Veytia Location Manager Mexico location manager 193 5000011
Jamie Babbit Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Liz Newman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Kevin Peachy Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Thomas Harrigan Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Sandra Louie Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Michael White Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Paul Yap Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Dave Yrueta Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
Rusty Mahmood DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000020
Eric Jacobson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Mark Hager Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000022
Harris Savides Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jeff Cronenwith Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Martin Schaer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Mike Ferris Camera Operator underwater camera operator 239 6000004
Julian Whatley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
J Matzinger Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Christopher Blauvelt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Wayne Tidwell Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Liz Radley Video video/computer graphics supervisor 120800 6000009
Steve Irwin Video computer/video engineer 120800 6000010
Deborah Ricketts Stock Footage n/a 120982 6000011
Tony Friedkin Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Bill Hansard Photography process photography(HEI) 120835 6000013
Les Bernstein Photography miniature photography 120835 6000014
Stephen Nakamura Dailies dailies telecine(The Post Group) 120999 6000016
David Orr Color Timer color timing 120921 6000017
James Haygood Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steve Boeddeker Editor conforming editor(Skywalker Sound) 172 7000002
Harry Miller Dialogue Editor (Skywalker Sound) 204 7000003
Elizabeth Kentor Dialogue Editor (Skywalker Sound) 204 7000004
Alex Olivares Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
John Venzon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Babette Dickerson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Terry Hubbard-Legorreta Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Jonny Winograd Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Howard Shore Music music composer & conductor 120781 8000001
Howard Shore Music n/a 120781 8000002
Susan Shufro Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Dan Farkas Music assistant music editor 120781 8000004
John Kurlander Music music scoring engineer 120781 8000005
Ryan Shore Music music preparation 120781 8000006
Kevin Mahonchak Music music preparation 120781 8000007
Janice Hayden Music music preparation 120781 8000008
Frankie Pine Music music clearance 120781 8000009
Robert Cotnoir Music Arranger synclavier programmer 121019 8000010
Sandy DeCrescent Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000011
Michael Jacobi Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Bryan Pezzone Performer piano 120819 8000013
Jeffrey Beecroft Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jackie Carr Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jimmy Murakami Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Steve Saklad Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Jill Hall Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Scott Leslie Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Ricky Stecyk Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Max Brehme Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Max Pallat Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Giovanni Bianchini Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Jim Poynter Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Don Watson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000012
Dean Backer Swing Gang n/a 434 9000013
Peter Hamilton Swing Gang n/a 434 9000014
Patrick Sullivan Set Designer lead set designer 202 9000015
Alan Kaye Set Designer n/a 202 9000016
Robert Consing Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000017
Gregory Rocco Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000018
Janine Cavoto Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Tim Donelan Lead Person leadman 120957 9000020
Denise Harris Assistant Set Dresser set dressing assistant 121108 9000021
Christopher Nushawg Assistant Art Director (San Francisco) 315 9000022
Lara Kelly Art Department Coordinator (San Francisco) 195 9000023
Vince Moisden Art Department graffitti artist 120843 9000024
Don Phillips Casting n/a 179 10000001
Dee Wehle Casting New York casting 179 10000002
Rachel Schadt Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Ethan Flowers Location Casting New York casting assistant 120864 10000004
Sande Alessi Extras Casting extras casting/Mexico casting 120851 10000005
Dawn Soler Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for PolyGram Filmed Entertainment) 120791 11000001
Tim Clawson Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Tony Paolone Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000003
Michael Joyce Supervisor miniature supervisor 120845 11000004
Yvan Lucas Consultant color consultant 120784 12000001
Michael Kaplan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Linda Matthews Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Fran Allgood Costumes Michael Douglas costumer 120828 13000003
Toni-Ann Walker Hair Michael Douglas' hair stylist 120794 13000004
Patty Miller Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Thomas Lucas Makeup Michael Douglas' makeup 353 13000006
Julie Pierce Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Cynthia Black Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000008
Meg Matthews Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Kimberly Lambert ADR Editor dialogue/ADR editor(Skywalker Sound) 220 14000001
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Lisa Chino Assistant Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 222 14000003
Edmond Coblentz Assistant Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 222 14000004
Sara Hegarty Assistant Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 222 14000005
Tad Jacobs Assistant Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 222 14000006
Tai Klyce Assistant Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 222 14000007
Marvin Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Malcolm Fife Foley Editor (Skywalker Sound) 221 14000011
Mary Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
David Parker Rerecording re-recording mixer(Skywalker Sound) 120995 14000014
Michael Semanick Rerecording re-recording mixer(Skywalker Sound) 120995 14000015
Todd Boekelheide Rerecording re-recording mixer(Skywalker Sound) 120995 14000016
Jeffery Kroebber Sound assistant sound designer/recordist(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000017
Mark Wineman Sound 24-frame sound 120816 14000018
Ren Klyce Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000019
Richard Hymns Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 229 14000020
Ren Klyce Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 229 14000021
Willie Burton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Dan Kerns Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Jeff De La Rosa Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Larry Aube Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Michael Coo Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
John Cleveland Grip n/a 365 15000005
Nico Bally Grip n/a 365 15000006
Ron Diggory Grip n/a 365 15000007
Orlando Orona Grip n/a 365 15000008
Michael Santoro Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Claudio Miranda Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Anthony Van Dyk Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Laurence Cropley Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Joseph Guerino Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Eric Blum Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Spencer Anderson Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Russell Hosking Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Adam Glick Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000017
Michael Brennan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Michael Meier Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000019
Craig Kohtala Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000020
Peter Davidian Best Boy best boy electrician 120885 15000021
Michael Adler Best Boy best boy electrician 120885 15000022
Anthony Collier Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000023
Sue Bokobza Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ellen Hofstadter-Shapiro Accountant accounting supervisor 120802 16000002
Kirsten Anderson Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000003
Karen Wheeler Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Samuel Bokobza Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Christa Vausbinder Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Michael Runyard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Danny Castle Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Rocky Capella Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Steve Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Phil Chong Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Sheldon Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Annie Ellis Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Richard Ellis Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Brad Lackey Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Lane Leavitt Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Matt McBride Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Cole McLarty Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Danny Rogers Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Tim Trella Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Nancy Young Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Robert Thompson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Bob Webb Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Steve Callas Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Pete Bowm Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Jim Wilhelm Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Ray Bulinski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Sue Krevtz Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Kevin Haug Visual Effects Supervisor (special visual effects) 249 23000001
Robin D'Arcy Visual Effects visual effects producer(special visual effects) 419 23000002
Alex Frisch Visual Effects visual effects artist(special visual effects) 419 23000003
Geoff McAuliffe Visual Effects visual effects artist(special visual effects) 419 23000004
Mandy Shields Visual Effects visual effects assist(special visual effects) 419 23000005
Jenny Bright Visual Effects visual effects producer(525 Post Production) 419 23000006
Cliff Wenger Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Eric Roberts Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Shawn Roberts Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Yolie Moreno Effects Coordinator miniature effects coordinator 120917 23000010
Richard Bailey Animation Supervisor digital animation supervisor(special visual effects) 120918 23000011
Michelle Maples Miniatures miniature effects producer 121083 23000012
Richard Bailey Main Title Design main title design & animation 120925 23000013
Scott Purcell Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000014
Image Savant Animator digital animation(special visual effects) 483 23000015
David Watkinson Animator computer animator 483 23000016
Bryan Duff Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Rudy Reachi Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
George Mauricio Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Roy Moore Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Ralph Petersen Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000005
Gary Costin Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000006
Robert Thompson Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000007
Victor Sardelich Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000008
Pete Bowman Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Paul Schrauwers Props prop maker 120817 24000010
Trish Summerville Assistant costume design assistant 120820 25000001
Sargeant Pillsbury Assistant (to Steve Golin) 120820 25000002
Brett Greenstein Assistant (to Steve Golin) 120820 25000003
John Dorsey Assistant (to Cean Chaffin) 120820 25000004
Jamie Midgley Assistant (to Michael Douglas) 120820 25000005
Renee Featherstone Assistant (to Michael Douglas) 120820 25000006
Jordan Ryder Assistant (to Sean Penn) 120820 25000007
Liza Rudolph Production Assistant production designer assistant 275 25000008
David Auge Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jon Bachmann Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Doug Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
John Embry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Karman Graham Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Gabrielle Grant Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Krista Helgeson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Joris Kivits Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Keira Marsh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Amy Miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Lynn Struiksma Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Louie Rodriguez Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
George Hrivnak Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000021
Jim Thornsberry Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Michelle Mendenhall Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000023
Alan Michels Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000024
Sheila Thornsberry Transportation transportation office assistant 120992 25000025
Owen Masterson Stand-In Michael Douglas' stand-in 121015 25000026
Mark Trapenberg Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000027
Julie Crane Product Placement product placement/clearances 121058 25000028
Glenn Kiser Other post supervision(Propaganda Films) 120795 26000001
Martin Bosworth Other dimmer board operator 120795 26000002
Mike Wells Other general foreman 120795 26000003
Mike Nichols Other laborer 120795 26000004
George Gugler Other paint foreman 120795 26000005
Craig Nycz Other sign painter 120795 26000006
Ed O'Connell Other gang boss 120795 26000007
Wayne Nycz Other gang boss 120795 26000008
Jesse Siono Other gang boss 120795 26000009
Eugenio Quintero Other plasterer 120795 26000010
Anthony Gaudio Other stand-by painter 120795 26000011
Larry Misselhorn Other greensman 120795 26000012
Shana Sigmond Other shopper/buyer 120795 26000013
Richard Bronskill Other oracle 120795 26000014
Tammy Yazgulian Other aid 120795 26000015
Sean Lanthier Other aid 120795 26000016
Christopher Desmond Other aid 120795 26000017
Mark Cross Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
John Bickford Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Dave Kenig Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Rufus Burnham Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Michael Russell Publicity (Rogers & Cowan) 120789 29000001
Marsha Robertson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
A bored billionare philanthropist is given a birthday gift by his brother to make his life more interesting- a high-stakes game in which the rules remain a mystery. After receiving numerous clues and life-saving keys, he realizes that someone has made him the target of a detailed scam, completely draining his bank account in the process. When he begins to believe that "the game" ends when he is dead, he must do what he can to save his own life.